Diddy Loves "Up Out My Face" Remix
Posted by Lynn on Thursday, 29-Jul-2010, 2:32PM EDT
Sean "Diddy" Combs was asked to list his favorite remixes for VIBE Online: "Diddy loves him a good remix. Listen to his top ten favorites of the past 365 days." Mariah's "Up Out My Face" remix featuring Nicki Minaj made Diddy's top 10. Check it out here.

Memoirs Digital Sales
Posted by Lynn on Friday, 25-Jun-2010, 10:34AM EDT
Listed below are the digital sales for each track of Memoirs of An Imperfect Angel from the June 26, 2010 issue of Billboard magazine.

Memoirs of An Imperfect Angel Digital Sales
Title
TW
LW
%Chg
RTD
Obsessed2,3902,561-7%1,531,916
Up Out My Face1,1981,242-4%93,064
I Want To Know What Love Is913737+24%175,413
Angels Cry492556-12%45,123
H.A.T.E.U.363315+15%55,973
Candy Bling55550%9,497
It's A Wrap5463-14%7,774
Ribbon5056-11%7,668
Standing O4868-29%5,593
Inseparable4748-2%8,301
Betcha Gon' Know (The Prologue)   4041-2%52,765
The Impossible2825+12%5,149
More Than Just Friends2429-17%7,130
Languishing (The Interlude)148+75%1,628
Angel (The Prelude)1110+10%1,424
Up Out My Face (The Reprise)1115-27%1,990
The Impossible (The Reprise)78-31%1,250
Total5,7455,837-2%2,011,658
Source: Ritcher | MariahDailyJournal

Memoirs Digital Sales
Posted by Lynn on Monday, 10-May-2010, 11:47AM EDT
Listed below are the digital sales for all tracks on Memoirs of An Imperfect Angel from Billboard magazine issue dated May 15, 2010.

Memoirs of An Imperfect Angel Digital Sales
Title
TW
LW
%Chg
RTD
Obsessed2,8813,060-6%1,516,067
Up Out My Face2,0982,263-7%84,564
I Want To Know What Love Is872890-2%170,594
Angels Cry766983-22%41,435
H.A.T.E.U.452481-6%53,832
It's A Wrap9593+2%7,353
Inseparable6573-11%7,965
Ribbon5360-12%7,327
Standing O5038+32%5,230
Candy Bling4876-37%9,145
More Than Just Friends4346-7%6,913
The Impossible4244-5%4,937
Betcha Gon' Know (The Prologue)   4149-16%52,485
Up Out My Face (The Reprise)2539-36%1,888
The Impossible (The Reprise)913-31%1,200
Angel (The Prelude)814-43%1,357
Languishing (The Interlude)49-56%1,569
Total7,5528,231-8%1,973,861
Source: Ritcher | MariahDailyJournal

Mariah Rises to #2 in Brazil
Posted by Lynn on Monday, 10-May-2010, 9:52AM EDT
Mariah's cover of Foreigner's 1984 hit, "I Want To Know What Love Is," climbs a spot to #2 this week on the Brazilian Airplay chart! The song dropped to #3 last week after topping the airplay chart for 27 weeks.
Source: Crowley Broadcast Analysis | Ju Miguel

Mariah Drops 1-3 in Brazil
Posted by Lynn on Monday, 03-May-2010, 11:51AM EDT
Mariah's record-breaking 27-week run atop the Brazilian Airplay chart ends as "I Want To Know What Love Is" drops to #3 this week. Local artists Zeze Di Camargo & Luciano ("Tapa Na Cara") and Eduardo Costa ("Amores Imortais") took the #1 and #2 spots, respectively.

"Obsessed" Wins at ASCAP Pop Music Awards
Posted by Lynn on Thursday, 22-Apr-2010, 10:26AM EDT
The American Society of Composers, Authors and Publishers (ASCAP) hosted its 27th annual Pop Music Awards last night at the Renaissance Hollywood Hotel in Los Angeles, California. The star-studded event, which was attended by over 700 leading songwriters, recording artists and music industry leaders, honored the songwriters and publishers behind some of today's most popular music.

"Obsessed," Mariah's 2009 hit from her album Memoirs of An Imperfect Angel, was among the 50 songs awarded the "Most Performed Song."

Most Performed Song
"Obsessed" (Mariah Carey)
Writers: Terius "The Dream" Nash, C. "Tricky" Stewart
Publishers: 2082 Music Publishing, RZE Music Publishing, Universal Music Publishing Group, Warner/Chappell Music, Inc.

C. "Tricky" Stewart was on hand to collect the award for "Obsessed." He also received the same award for the songs "Blame It" (Jamie Foxx) and "Single Ladies" (Beyonce).
Source: ASCAP | Variety

Mariah, 26 Weeks at #1 in Brazil
Posted by Lynn on Monday, 19-Apr-2010, 8:56AM EDT
Mariah's cover of Foreigner's 1984 hit "I Want To Know What Love Is" continues to rule the Brazilian Airplay chart - now in its 26th consecutive week at #1!
Source: Crowley Broadcast Analysis | Ju Miguel

Ask Billboard: Send Me An 'Angel' Response
Posted by Lynn on Saturday, 10-Apr-2010, 12:06AM EDT
Hi Gary,
I was wondering why Mariah Carey's latest album, "Memoirs of an Imperfect Angel," wasn't able to gain traction in the U.S. Several good singles have been released, including some great remixes, but only one barely cracked the top 10 on Adult Contemporary. What happened?
--Johnathon P. Atwood, San Jose, California

Ask Billboard's Gary Trust replies:
While her latest album may pale in comparison to some of her earlier sets that yielded multiple No. 1s on the Hot 100, Carey is still going strong two weeks after turning 40.

"Memoirs of an Imperfect Angel," which has sold 470,000 copies to date, has actually produced a pair of top 10s. "Obsessed" peaked at No. 1 on Dance/Club Play Songs, Hot Dance Airplay and Hot Videoclips, No. 7 on the Hot 100 and No. 8 on Pop Songs. Her remake of Foreigner's "I Want to Know What Love Is" reached No. 2 on Dance/Club Play Songs and No. 10 on Adult Contemporary.

And, "H.A.T.E.U.," "Angels Cry" and "Up Out My Face" followed those cuts onto R&B/Hip-Hop Songs.

I agree that the album's single releases have been strong, especially the Seamus Haji and Paul Emanuel remix of "Obsessed" and the Donnie Hotwheel uptempo mix of "I Want to Know What Love Is."

(My favorite song on the album hasn't been released as a single, and is subtitled an "interlude," for that matter: the melodic "Languishing").

While radio hasn't been as open to Carey's recent singles as they were throughout the '90s, when she notched the first 14 of her 18 Hot 100 No. 1s, her 14-week No. 1 "We Belong Together" in 2005 proves that a monster radio comeback is always possible. On Pop Songs, that track began a run of five top 10s for Carey in the last five years after posting one between 1998 and 2004.

Remember, too, that current-driven radio formats, such as top 40 and R&B/hip-hop, often tend to favor younger artists, such as Lady Gaga, Rihanna and Ke$ha.

Thus, it's always a notable achievement when veteran performers continue to reach the top 10 at those formats. In addition to Carey, Monica, 15 years after her first chart appearance, sits atop R&B/Hip-Hop Songs this week with "Everything to Me" and Mary J. Blige ranks at No. 9 on the list with "I Am," her 22nd top 10 dating to her first 18 years ago.
Source: Billboard

Billboard Update: Memoirs Climbs 55 Spots to #90
Posted by Lynn on Thursday, 08-Apr-2010, 8:39AM EDT
Below, find Mariah's chart positions in Billboard magazine issue dated April 17, 2010.

"Angels Cry" Remix feat. Ne-Yo
Billboard Adult Contemporary: #29 (Last week: #26)
Billboard Adult R&B/Hip-Hop Songs: #37 (Last week: #32)

"Up Out My Face" Remix feat. Nicki Minaj
Billboard R&B/Hip-Hop Songs: #74 (Last week: #66)
Billboard R&B/Hip-Hop Airplay: #72 (Last week: #64)
Billboard Yahoo Video: #13

Memoirs of An Imperfect Angel
Billboard 200: #90 (Last week: #145)
Sales this week: 7,319 (+87%)
Total Sales: 469,732
Billboard R&B/Hip-Hop Albums: #23 (Last week: #32)
Source: Billboard | MariahDailyJournal | Ritcher

Mariah Still #1 in Brazil
Posted by Lynn on Monday, 29-Mar-2010, 2:34PM EDT
Mariah's "I Want To Know What Love Is" continues to rule the Brazilian Airplay Chart, now in its 23rd consecutive week at #1!

Mariah Remains At #1 in Brazil
Posted by Jonny on Monday, 22-Mar-2010, 1:36PM EDT
Mariah's cover of Foreigner's 1984 hit, "I Want To Know What Love Is," continues to top the Brazilian Airplay Chart, achieving its 22nd consecutive week at #1! Many thanks to the fans in Brazil for their support!

Mariah Scores 21 Weeks at #1 in Brazil
Posted by Lynn on Monday, 15-Mar-2010, 5:05PM EDT
Mariah's cover of Foreigner's 1984 hit, "I Want To Know What Love Is," continues to dominate the Brazilian Airplay Chart - posting its 21st consecutive week at #1!

Mariah Scores Five Months At #1!
Posted by Jonny on Monday, 08-Mar-2010, 6:02PM EST
Congratulations to Mariah for topping the Brazilian Airplay Chart for 20 consecutive weeks with "I Want To Know What Love Is!" Mariah's cover of the Foreigner classic has been at #1 since October 2009 and it is the biggest hit of 2010 so far in Brazil. "I Want To Know What Love Is" also has the distinction of being the longest chart-topper in the history of the Crowley Broadcast Analysis.

Many thanks to the Brazilian fans who have supported Mariah! Great job!!

Mariah Dominates Brazilian Airwaves
Posted by Lynn on Thursday, 04-Mar-2010, 3:54PM EST
Mariah's "I Want To Know What Love Is" continues to reign on the Brazilian Airplay Chart, recording a consecutive 19th week at #1!

If the song stays at the top next week, it will become the biggest hit ever in Brazilian airplay history.

Memoirs Certified Gold
Posted by Lynn on Tuesday, 12-Jan-2010, 12:05AM EST
Mariah's latest album, Memoirs of An Imperfect Angel has been certified Gold by the Recording Industry Association of America (RIAA) on Dec. 14, 2009.

The distinction marks more than 500,000 in units shipped; and is Mariah's 15th Gold album.
Source: RIAA

Mariah on Verissimo, Italy
Posted by Lynn on Wednesday, 16-Dec-2009, 1:11PM EST
Mariah's pre-recorded interview with the Italian talk show Verissimo aired last Saturday, Dec. 15 on Canale 5. In the interview with host Alvin, she talked about "Obsessed" being her 12th single to go Platinum, her marriage, her cooking, among other things.


Mariah Interview on Verissimo - Canale 5, Italy, Dec. 12, 2009
[ Download here ]
Source: Thomas | MariahDailyJournal

Video: Mariah on A Current Affair, Australia
Posted by Lynn on Monday, 14-Dec-2009, 12:21PM EST

Australia's A Current Affair interviewed Mariah while she was in London in November. Click on the Play button to the right to stream the interview with correspondent Nick Etchells that aired on Channel 9 earlier tonight.

Asked if she had plans for an album tour in Australia, Mariah said, "Can I go to Australia in the summer please? Anyone listening. Summer for Australia. Yeah."
Source: Nine MSN | Tim

Memoirs is AP's 4th Best Album of 2009
Posted by Lynn on Thursday, 10-Dec-2009, 12:06PM EST
If you listen to some of the biggest hits of 2009, they'll seem familiar. That's because they came from albums released in 2008. That Beyonce smash? From "I Am... Sasha Fierce," released last year. "Poker Face"? It was on Lady Gaga's 2008 debut. It's the same with the Kings of Leon and Taylor Swift.

Though last year's releases dominated, great music was still put out in 2009 that helped define the year sonically. The best of the best, starting at the top:

1. "The Here and the Now," Sam and Ruby
2. "The Fall," Norah Jones
3. "The E.N.D.," Black Eyed Peas

4. "Memoirs of an Imperfect Angel," Mariah Carey: OK, so it's hard to take Carey seriously — she of stiletto heels, spandex dresses and girlie, butterfly motifs — but her music is always on point. On this CD, she is poignant, romantic and hilarious — sometimes, all in one song.

5. "The Blueprint 3," Jay-Z
6. "Ray Guns Are Not Just the Future," The Bird and the Bee
7. "BLACKsummers'night," Maxwell
8. "Songs From Around the World," Playing for Change
9. "Zee Avi," Zee Avi
10. "11:11," Rodrigo y Gabriela

"H.A.T.E.U." Music Video
Posted by Lynn on Wednesday, 09-Dec-2009, 12:08AM EST
The music video for Mariah's third single, "H.A.T.E.U." premiered with the launch of VEVO, the world's premiere destination for premium music video and entertainment, on Tuesday, December 8, 2009.

Source: VEVO

"H.A.T.E.U." Video to Premiere Tomorrow!
Posted by Lynn on Monday, 07-Dec-2009, 10:20PM EST

New premium music video site VEVO.com is set to launch on Tuesday, December 8th with a coming out party in New York City that includes Mariah taking the stage to premiere her new video for "H.A.T.E.U."

Check out VEVO.com tomorrow night, December 8th to watch Mariah's new video for "H.A.T.E.U."

"H.A.T.E.U." Music Video Out This Week
Posted by Lynn on Monday, 07-Dec-2009, 7:18PM EST
The much-awaited music video for Mariah's new single "H.A.T.E.U." is finally finished and getting its world premiere sometime this week, as announced by director Brett Ratner, and Mariah's manager Chris Lighty on their respective Twitter pages.

BrettRatner: I just delivered the final version of Mariah's H.A.T.E. U video to island Def Jam. I hope you enjoy it as much as I enjoyed making it?

Chris Lighty: hate u video.....this week its hot. I promise.
Source: --

"Obsessed" Certified Gold and Platinum by RIAA
Posted by Lynn on Saturday, 05-Dec-2009, 5:31PM EST
Mariah's hit single "Obsessed" from the new album Memoirs of An Imperfect Angel has been certified Gold and Platinum by the Recording Industry Association of America (RIAA) on December 1, 2009.

Below is a list of Mariah's singles whose sales, as of December 1, 2009, have received gold, platinum or multi-platinum certifications from the RIAA. The list is based upon current standards: 500,000 copies for a Gold single, 1 million copies for a Platinum single. With the newly-certified "Obsessed," Mariah now has a total of 25 Gold, 11 Platinum and 2 Multi-Platinum singles.

PHYSICAL SINGLES
GOLDPLATINUM2X PLATINUM
Vision of LoveDreamloverFantasy
Love Takes TimeHeroOne Sweet Day
SomedayAlways Be My Baby 
EmotionsHoney 
Without You/Never Forget YouMy All 
Endless LoveI Still Believe 
When You Believe  
Heartbreaker  
Thank God I Found You  
Loverboy  
TOTAL: 10TOTAL: 6TOTAL: 2

DIGITAL SINGLES
GOLDPLATINUM2X PLATINUM
It's Like ThatWe Belong Together 
All I Want For Christmas Is YouTouch My Body 
Shake It OffObsessed 
Don't Forget About Us  
TOTAL: 4TOTAL: 3TOTAL: -
Source: RIAA | Chris | MariahDailyJournal

Mariah on song for The Bahamas
Posted by Lynn on Thursday, 03-Dec-2009, 4:16AM EST
International singing sensation Mariah Carey has helped The Bahamas reach thousands of prospective visitors, as tourism bosses reveal the success of an innovative marketing campaign.

The Ministry of Tourism and Aviation launched a competition to win a trip to the islands with adverts which were carried in Elle Magazine and as an insert in Mariah's latest album Memoirs of an Imperfect Angel, which itself teamed up with the magazine.

The contest ran for just over a month, September 29th to October 27, and in that time the ministry received 10,723 entrants, 3,500 of who opted to join the 'mybahamas' database, which now has more than 500,000 people registered with it receiving regular information about the islands.

Of those entrants 66 per cent came through Mariah's album insert, said Nalini Bethel, senior director of communications with the Ministry of Tourism and Aviation. The campaign also sparked a series of referral through the social networking site Facebook.

Bethel said she believed it had been a good return on the $40,000 investment, saying: "That's the kind of price you pay to take out a normal advert in any major magazine and there you don't get this kind of data capture and interactivity. I think it has been a very good response and a worthwhile exercise. Mariah Carey is an A-list celebrity who owns a house on Eleuthera which she feels is one of her favorite places, that's the kind of endorsement we try to capitalize on."

Video: Mariah at NRJ Radio, France
Posted by Lynn on Wednesday, 18-Nov-2009, 10:26AM EST
Mariah visited the NRJ Radio studios in Paris, France and interviewed with the morning show Le 6/9. During the interview with hosts Nikos, Mustapha et Flo, she talked about her new album Memoirs of An Imperfect Angel, Twitter and internet, Michael Jackson, the NRJ Music Awards 2010, among other things.

Below is a clip from the NRJ interview in which Mariah talks about her new album Memoirs of An Imperfect Angel. You can view more interview clips at Le 6/9's YouTube channel or the NRJ site.


Below are photos from inside the NRJ studio, taken by Oualid.



Source: Fabien from NRJ | Oualid | Wallen Soutien

Request "H.A.T.E.U."
Posted by Lynn on Monday, 16-Nov-2009, 9:45AM EST
MEDIABASE UPDATE
As of week ending 11/15/2009:
Audience impressions: 4.911 Million (+1.366M)
Total Spins: 1,039 (+334)
Spins by Format: Urban 512 (+173), Rhythmic 344 (+96), Pop 176 (+63), Urban AC 7 (+2)

Urban: #46 (Last Week: #57)
+148 spins, 2.269 million impressions

Rhythmic: #52 (Last Week: #58)
+92 spins, 2.3 million impressions

Pop: #69 (Last Week: #77)
+49 spins, 0.242 million impressions

Please take a few moments to request Mariah's new single, "H.A.T.E.U." at radio! Below are phone numbers and online links to some of the biggest radio stations across the country.

URBAN
KIPR-FM Power 92 Jams, Little Rock, AR - 501-401-0200 | Online
WTMG-FM Magic 101.3, Gainesville, FL - 888-333-1013 | Online
WFXE-FM Foxie 104.9, Columbus, GA - 706-576-3560 | Online
WLZN-FM Blazin' 92.3, Macon, GA - 478-646-0923 | Online
WPEG-FM power 98, Charlotte, NC - 704-342-2644 | Online
KVSP-FM Power 103.5, Oklahoma City, OK - 405-427-5877 | Online
KJMM-FM 105 K-Jamz, Tulsa, OK - 918-494-9886 | Online
WENZ-FM Z107.9, Cleveland, OH - 216-578-1079 | Online
WJUC-FM 107.3 The Juice, Toledo, OH - 419-826-1073 | Online
WJZE-FM Hot 97.3, Toledo, OH - 419-244-3973 | Online
WPHI-FM 100.3 The Beat, Philadelphia, PA - 800-232-1003 | Online
WUSL-FM Power 99 FM, Philadelphia, PA - 800-669-9936 | Online

RHYTHMIC
KHTN-FM Hot 104.7, Modesto, CA - 209-567-1047 | Online
KGGI-FM 99.1 KGGI, Riverside, CA - 866-991-5444 | Online
KSFM-FM 102.6, Sacramento, CA - 916-766-5736 | Text 41025 | Online
KCAQ-FM Q 104.7, Ventura, CA - 805-289-1400 | Online
KIBT-FM 96.1 The Beat, Colorado Springs, CO - 719-226-2328 | Online
WBTT-FM 105.5 The Beat, Ft. Myers, FL - 239-225-4300 | Online
WJMN-FM Ham'n 94.5, Boston, MA - 617-931-1945 | Online
KVEG-FM Hot 97.5, Las Vegas, NV - 702-320-5834 | Online
WWPR-FM Power 105.1, NYC, NY - 800-585-1051 | Text 41051 | Online
WRDW-FM Wired 96.5, Philadelphia, PA - Text 60145 | Online
WWKX-FM Hot 106, Providence, RI - 401-433-4200 | Online
KBFM-FM Wild 104, McAllen, TX - 877-945-3104 | Online

POP
KZZP-FM KISS 104.7, Phoenix, AZ - 602-260-1047 | Online
KIIS-FM 102.7, Los Angeles, CA - 800-520-1027 | Online
KHTS-FM Channel 933, San Diego, CA - 858-570-1933 | Online
KMVQ-FM Movin 99.7, San Francisco, CA - 888-456-9970 | Online
KPTT-FM 95.7 The Party, Denver, CO - 303-631-2957 | Online
KONN-FM Hot 107.1, Denver, CO - 303-750-1071 | Online
WKSS-FM Kiss 95.7, Hartford, CT - 860-247-9570 | Online
WIHT-FM Hot 99.5, Washington, DC - 877-995-4681 | Online
WSTW-FM 93.7, Wilmington, DE - 800-544-9370 | Text 56221 | Online
WFKS-FM 97.9 Kiss, Jacksonville, FL - 904-739 2979 | Online
WBVD-FM Kiss 95.1, Melbourne, FL - 321-821-5477 | Online
WHYI-FM Y100.7, Miami, FL - 866-645-9100 | Online
WAEV-FM 97.3 KISS, Savannah, GA - 912-947-9730 | Online
WKSC-KISS 103.5, Chicago, IL - 312-540-2000 | Online
WLKT-FM 104.5 The Cat, Lexington, KY - 859-280-1045 | Online
WZKF-FM KISS 98.9, Louisville, KY - 502-571-9898 | Online
WKQI-FM Channel 9-5-5, Detroit, MI - 313-298-9595 | Online
KSLZ-FM Z107.7, St. Louis, MO - 888-570-1077 | Online
KFRH-FM 102.7 Now, Las Vegas, NV - 702-597-1027 | Online
WKKF-FM Kiss 102.3, Albany, NY - 518-476-1023 | Online
WBEA-FM 101.7 The Beach, Long Island, NY - 631-267-7800 | Online
WHTZ-FM Z100, New York, NY - 800-242-0100 | Text 55100 | Online
WXRK-FM 92.3 Now, New York, NY - 888-923-0923 | Online
WKGS-FM KISS 106.7, Rochester, NY - 585-222-5477 | Online
WMKS-FM 105.7, Greensboro, NC - 336-822-2000 | Online
KHTT-FM K-Hits 106.9, Tulsa, OK - 918-460-1069 | Online
WKFS-FM KISS 107, Cincinnati, OH - 513-749-1071 | Online
WAKZ-FM KISS 95.9, Youngstown, OH - 330-965-1547 | Online
WHKF-FM 99.3 Kiss, Harrisburg, PA - 717-540-8800 | Online
WHYI-FM Y100, Harrisburg, PA - 866-645-Y100 | Online
WIOQ-FM Q102, Philadelphia, PA - 215-263-1021 | Online
WBZW-FM B94, Pittsburgh, PA - 412-333-9494 | Online
WKRZ-FM 98.5 KRZ, Wilkes-Barre, PA - 800-222-0985 | Online
WBHT-FM 97 BHT, Wilkes-Barre, PA - 877-971-9248 | Online
WIHB-FM B92, Charleston, SC - 843-972-9292 | Online
KKPN-FM Planet 1002.3, Corpus Christi, TX - 361-814-1023 | Online
KHKS-FM 106.1 KISS, Dallas, TX - 214-787-1061 | Online
KKHH-FM Hot Hits 95.7, Houston, TX - 713-390-5957| Online
KXXM-FM Mix 96.1, San Antonio, TX - 210-470-5961 | Online
KYMV-FM Movin 100.7, Salt Lake City, UT - 877-807-1007 | Online
WVHT-FM Hot 100.5, Norfolk, VA - 757-473-1005 | Online
KBKS-FM 106.1 KISS, Seattle, WA - 206-421-1061 | Online

You may also click on our banner on top or this link if your radio stations are not listed above.
Source: MariahDailyJournal | Mario

Mariah in Italy: Press Roundtable Interviews
Posted by Lynn on Friday, 13-Nov-2009, 1:19AM EST
Mariah met with major Italian Web & Press representatives during the roundtable interviews for Memoirs of An Imperfect Angel held at the Four Seasons Hotel in Milan, Italy on Tuesday, November 10, 2009.

Listen to the full audio of the press roundtable interviews below. File courtesy of RNB Junk.


[ Download an Audio file here ]

EXCERPTS:
New Fragrance "Forever"
"The fragrance is called 'Forever' and it's my third fragrance, actually. I helped design the bottle. I worked with Elizabeth Arden on the scent. They told me that I am the hardest working person that they've ever worked with including designers and all the celebrities that they've done fragrances with. So, I was very proud of that because I do work hard but I like it. It's great, it's fun."

Plans for 20th Career Anniversary
"[Sighs] How do I say this because of the language barrier... (long pause) No. [Everyone laughs] No, I might. We'll see. Can I say what it'll be? Well, I don't know. It's difficult. I told you I'm eternally 12. How can I celebrate 20? I don't know. I have to grow up a little bit first and then we'll see."

Secret of Success, Advice to Newcomers
"Well, I've been working nights for 12 long years, no, I've been working basically my whole life... I love music, I have passion for music. I love the studio, I basically live in the studio. I don't stop. You have to have drive. It's easier now I think. There are so many shows, and talent shows, this and that. It's easier for people to 'make it' in the business but I care about it in a different way. This is my release. This is what I do to escape. It's my escapism - writing and singing, doing anything creative - it's what I love. I would just encourage people to keep going and be strong and love what they do, and if you don't love it, do not do it 'cause it's not easy."

Thoughts About Talent Shows
"I think they're very powerful in the world today. Maybe they're fad. I don't know how long they're gonna last but they're very big. And I'm glad that I became successful before I have to go on one of those shows because I don't know if I'd be able to handle that. That's really not my thing. I'd rather be in the studio - writing, work, do that kind of stuff."


And video interview clips from Rockol (the largest Italian music portal), Yahoo! Music Italia and Outune.

ROCKOL

[ Download a Video file here ]

Collaboration with Timbaland
"We wrote two songs together. I can't really go into all the details but probably one of them will be on another piece of work that is in the making right now. That's all I can say."

Her Music Genre
"'Vision of Love' was my first single. It was the #1 R&B record - the first song I ever put out on the charts. It was not big in Europe so people here didn't know that. Until I did the remake of 'I'll Be There' or 'Without You,' people over in Europe didn't really know who I was because I think they needed a familiarity of an older song and so I did that and then I wrote 'Hero' and people were like, 'She's a Pop singer' and I go, 'Oh, great.' But it's not that, it's just that Pop is not a genre in my eyes. Pop is here today, gone tomorrow. I've always been rooted in R&B. I've always loved R&B. This album to me has Pop for the people who want to hear Pop like with the 'I Want To Know What Love Is' I did that for the fans that want to hear a nice, just straight vocal and they want to just hear a vocalist. It's mainly, I guess 'Obsessed' is kind of Pop but it was more Rhythmic and on the Hip-Hop chart. But the bulk of the album is really like a sexy R&B album, that's what I want people to know and get and understand and be open to because that's just where I'm at."

Pictures from "H.A.T.E.U." Video Shoot
"I haven't even seen those. Why can't people show me the images prior to me going to a press conference? I don't know and neither do you. Okay, what was the question? I didn't see them yet so maybe it's not me. I'm not claiming them yet. I don't know them. Haven't seen them, can't comment. I got to go online and look at the pictures first and then I'll call you and let you know... Oh they are? The lighting was kind of I don't know. It was very bright. Was it a lot of sunlight? What was it? Now I'm curious. Now you're making me ask the questions at the press conference. Was it okay? They were, right?"

A Musical About Her Life
"There is no musical about my life being done. And if there is, somebody's getting sued because I didn't approve a thing. Sorry. And anyway, if they were doing a musical about it, they have no idea the real story of my life. So if there ever is a musical about my life I would be playing me. I don't care who comes along and thinks they sing like me - it would be me."

Singing at Michael Jackson's Funeral Service
"It was a very, very difficult thing to do. I've never sung at anybody's funeral before and I always talk about it to my friends that sing, when you're emotional, very emotional and you sing your throat closes up. It's not the same as when you are just everything's great and you're singing. When you're about to cry, your throat closes up and I got to the Staples Center and they told me, someone just walked in and said, 'Mariah, you're going first.' No, it wasn't me at a 100% vocally but it was me a 100% emotionally."


YAHOO! MUSIC ITALIA

[ Download a Video file here ]

Her Obsession
"Am I obsessed with something in particular? Right now I'm obsessed with the fact that my puppy (Cha Cha) is having puppies. And she's only a baby. She's only like 6 months old and so I'm trying to figure this whole thing out. You're looking at me... I'm very obsessed with this, I mean, she's a baby and my dog she wanted to eat and my other dog just couldn't help it. So I've had my vet travelling around with me on a plane for like a couple of days, a few days because we thought she was gonna give birth and she didn't so I don't know if she's gonna... she's probably gonna have the puppies while I'm overseas and so I'll have to meet them instead of see them be born. So that's my little obsession-o'-the-moment."


OUTUNE

Talking About Precious
"The movie is based on a novel by Sapphire called 'Push' and it's something that I had read a long time ago and then a fabulous director who's a very good friend of mine, Lee Daniels, got the rights to make the film. I never thought anybody could handle such intense material 'cause it's a very, very intense subject matter. The subject matter is very deep. But he did an amazing job and I think everybody needs to see this movie because it opens up a side of the world that most people will never see but maybe they'll see something of themselves there, somehow. It's very deep. It's an amazing, amazing film. It's dramatic but he's managed to give us moments of fun and laughter and levity. It will stay with you for the rest of your life. I read the book first a long time ago and it stayed with me. And when I heard that Lee was making the film I said, 'I can't believe someone's gonna be able to make this into a film' 'cause it's so intense. But he's made it so you leave the theater with hope. And I think everybody needs to see it."

More reports from the press conference at:
• Elle Italy
• Ginger Generation
Source: Text: MariahDailyJournal | Thomas

Sneak Preview of "I Want To Know What Love Is" Video
Posted by Lynn on Thursday, 12-Nov-2009, 11:33PM EST
Be sure to log on to the official Mariah Carey site tomorrow (Nov. 13) for an exclusive first look at Mariah's video for her smash single "I Want To Know What Love Is."

The video was directed by Hype Williams and was shot in New York and features Mariah's fans and the True Worship Church Choir.

Win a Chance to Meet Mariah at Westfield London!
Posted by Lynn on Thursday, 12-Nov-2009, 2:41PM EST
Westfield London has 100 wristbands available and these will allow you to not only meet Mariah Carey but also get a record sleeve of her new CD Memoirs of An Imperfect Angel (out on November 23) signed by her.

For your chance to meet the fabulous Mariah Carey, enter your details here! You will also get a prime VIP vantage point to watch Mariah turn on their Christmas lights.

Westfield London will be drawing their 100 lucky winners at 5pm on Monday, November 16, with winners being notified by e-mail on Tuesday, November 17. Good luck!

(Please note: These wristbands will only allow you access to the CD signing and not the perfume signing. For that, you will need to purchase Mariah's new fragrance, Forever, from Boots to be eligible for a chance to meet her.)

Mariah's European Promotional Schedule
Posted by Lynn on Wednesday, 11-Nov-2009, 3:15PM EST
As promised, below, please find the full details of Mariah's European Promotional Schedule, as it currently stands, for her new album Memoirs of An Imperfect Angel. This schedule may change without prior notice.

ITALY
Tuesday, November 10
10:40am - Arrive at Heathrow Airport, London
11:50am - Depart London for Milan
02:55pm - Land at Linate Airport, Milan
04:00pm - Arrive at Four Seasons Hotel, Via Gesu 6, 20121 Milano
06:00pm-08:00pm - 2 hours promo at the hotel

Press Roundtable
06:00pm-06:20pm - Ansa (main Italian press agency), Il Giornale, QN + Avvenire, Il Mattino, Corriere della Sera, City, l Secolo XIX, Dnews, Repubblica (national daily newspapers/free press); Sorrisi e Canzoni (weekly entertainment magazine); and TG.com (web news)
06:20pm-06:30pm - TG2 - Filmed interview for TV News on RAI2
06:30pm-06:40pm - SKYTG24 - Filmed interview for Sky satellite TV News
06:40pm-06:50pm - TG3 - Filmed interview for TV News on RAI3
06:50pm-07:05pm - MTV - Filmed interview for "10x10," MTV International program which will air on MTV worldwide for 2 weeks starting from Dec. 14th + TV News
07:05pm-07:25pm - GIOIA (Weekly lifestyle/fashion magazine) 20 mins interview for a cover story by mid-December

Web and Press Roundtable
07:25pm-07:45pm - Interviews with Rockol, Virgilio, Yahoo! Italia, Libero.it, RAI MUSIC, Elle.it, Style.it, RCD, RNB Junk, Newsic, Ginger Generation, Outune, Milano web, AllInfo.it

07:45pm-08:00pm - VERISSIMO - Filmed interview for Canale 5 Saturday afternoon entertainment program

Wednesday, November 11
04:15pm - Depart Hotel for RAI TV Studio 2000, Via Mecenate 76, Milano
04:45pm - Rehearsals of "I Want To Know What Love Is"
05:45pm - Filmed Meet & Greet with contestants right after rehearsals to be broadcast during the live show right after Mariah's performance
09:00pm-12:15am - X Factor live on air on RAI TV
09:05pm - X Factor performance of "I Want To Know What Love Is." After the performance TV host Francesco will join Mariah on stage for a quick chat. They will show a short edit of the M&G with the contestants
01:30am - Depart Milan for Luton Airport, London

UNITED KINGDOM
Thursday, November 12
11:50am - Arrive at Dorchester Hotel, 53 Park Lane, London

International Press Day
01:00pm-08:00pm - Interviews 20 minutes each - ZDF Leute Heute (Germany), Channel 9 (Australia), TV4 News (Sweden), TV2 (Norway), Sasha Perera for MCM & XYZ Networks (Australia), Se & Hør (Denmark), BILD AM SONNTAG (Germany), Bunte (Germany), VG (Norway), TBC Daily (Sweden), Ciné Télé Revue (Belgium)

Friday, November 13
Timings of this day still being worked on.

Radio Promo
Time TBC - Radio 2 Interview - Graham Norton for Steve Wright (TBC)
Time TBC - Interviews: Various - Global Radio Interviews Jamie Theakston, Toby Anstis, etc (TBC)

Press
Daily Mail with David Wigg (30 mins)
News of the World (20 mins) - Journalist Dan Wootton

Mobile/Digital Promo
Orange Monkey - 20 mins filmed interview. Mariah takes over the site: Mariah to talk about 15-track playlist, exclusive interview.
MySpace - 30 mins - shot on camera recording to promote in the newly launched MySpace Music

Heart Radio Meet & Greet with competition winners at Hotel

Saturday, November 14
Vocal rest

Sunday, November 15
Press Request - 1 hour at hotel before X Factor: 3am, Playlist with Kim Dawson, weekly magazines, etc.

X Factor Pre-Tape
04:30pm - Arrive at X Factor, Fountain Studios, 128 Wembley Park Dr, Wembley
04:45pm-08:00pm - Mariah's performance pre-taped for Sunday, Nov. 22

Monday, November 16
12:00pm - Depart for GMTV/This Morning, London Studios Upper Ground, SE1
12:15pm-12:45pm - GMTV pre-tape performance (Air date: Nov. 23)
01:00pm-01:30pm - This Morning pre-tape, interview and performance (Air date: Nov. 27)
01:30pm - Leave for airport

FRANCE
Monday, November 16
06:30pm - Arrive in Paris. Hotel: Four Seasons Hotel George V, 31 Avenue George V, Paris
8:00pm-08:30pm - Call time at Skyrock studios
9:00pm - Skyrock live on air interview with D Fool

Tuesday, November 17
Time TBC - NRJ interview with Nicolas Aliagas (ex-Star Academy) at the studio with 25 competition winners in the studio audience
Time TBC - Cherie FM - #1 song on their playlist is "I Want To Know What Love Is"
07:00pm-08:30pm - Le Grand Journal - Live TV. Mariah's interview will be at the top of the show. Studio is located at 2, Rue des Cévennes, Paris
To schedule - TF1 News interview (TBC)

UNITED KINGDOM
Wednesday, November 18
London - Alan Carr TV Show. Pre recorded performance and chat, live studio audience. Air date: Thursday, Nov. 19/Sunday, Nov. 22

05:30pm - Depart Dorchester Hotel
06:00pm - Arrive at London Studios, Upper Ground, SE1
07:00pm - Pre record interview & performance of "I Want To Know What Love Is"
08:00pm - Depart studio

Thursday, November 19
Westfield London Event - signing at the new Westfield's in Shepherds Bush - this is a massive and new shopping centre, the biggest in London; the floor area of this shopping centre is equivalent to 30 football pitches!

Retail signing in conjunction with HMV. Mariah will sign Album O Band (cardboard cover sleeve) as the album is not yet released.

04:00pm-04:15pm - Attend press event for "Forever"
04:15pm-05:00pm - Travel to Westfield London
05:00pm-06:15pm - Boots Photo session for "Forever"
06:15pm-08:15pm - Retail Signing (250 fans) and Lighting of the Christmas Lights
Source: MariahDailyJournal

Mariah Lights Up Westfield London
Posted by Lynn on Wednesday, 11-Nov-2009, 8:53AM EST
Westfield London has finally got the news we've all been waiting for! Mariah Carey will be switching on the Christmas lights on Thursday, November 19 at 6pm, followed by a special signing of her new album Memoirs Of An Imperfect Angel.

Westfield is giving away exclusive wristbands to attend Mariah's CD signing. Details will be posted this week on both their Twitter and Facebook pages, be sure to keep checking!

Westfield London is located in Centre Management Suite, Unit 4006, Ariel Way. Click here for directions.
Source: Westfield London | Kerry

Mariah Arrives in Italy Tomorrow!
Posted by Lynn on Monday, 09-Nov-2009, 4:54PM EST
Mariah is confirmed to arrive at the Linate Airport in Milan, Italy on Tuesday, November 10th at 2:55pm and will stay at the Four Seasons Hotel Milano (Via Gesù, 6/8, 20121) during her promotional visit to the country. She is scheduled to meet with major Italian media and press in a conference meeting for her new album Memoirs of An Imperfect Angel later in the evening.

The following day, November 11, as previously reported, Mariah will appear on X Factor Italy to perform her single "I Want To Know What Love Is." She will depart Italy right after her appearance on the show. X Factor will air live from its Milano studios on Wednesday, Nov. 11 from 9:00pm-12:00am on channel RAI2.

MariahDailyJournal will have Mariah's confirmed European schedule tomorrow morning. Stay tuned!
Source: MariahDailyJournal

Mariah on UK's Alan Carr
Posted by Lynn on Monday, 09-Nov-2009, 9:37AM EST
In its Season 2 premiere, host Alan Carr will be joined on the sofa by Mariah Carey who will also perform her single, "I Want to Know What Love Is." Alan Carr: Chatty Man with Mariah as special guest will air on Thursday, November 19 at 10pm on Channel 4 in the UK.

Other UK TV Appearances by Mariah:
• T4 Special Mariah Carey- Saturday, Nov. 14 10am Ch. 4
• Strictly Come Dancing - Saturday, Nov. 14 6:45pm BBC One
Source: Channel 4 | Garett | Louise

Photos: Mariah Takes "H.A.T.E.U." Video Shoot to NYC
Posted by Lynn on Friday, 06-Nov-2009, 9:10PM EST
Mariah Carey was spotted arriving to continue shooting her latest music video for "H.A.T.E.U." in New York City on Friday afternoon, November 6, 2009. The day's video shoot comes after a sexy Malibu beach filming session earlier in the week.


Source: Gossip Girls

Billboard Update
Posted by Lynn on Thursday, 05-Nov-2009, 9:59AM EST
Below, find Mariah's chart positions in Billboard magazine issue dated November 14, 2009.

Memoirs of An Imperfect Angel
Billboard 200: #31 (Last week: #14)
Sales this week: 14,932 (-29%)
Total Sales: 290,377
Billboard Top Digital Albums: #122 (Last week: #62)
Downloads this week: 9793 (-33%)
Total Downloads: 35,593
Billboard R&B/Hip-Hop Albums: #13 (Last week: #6)
Billboard Canadian Albums: #45 (Last week: #34)

"Obsessed"
Billboard Hot 100: #26 (Last week: #19)
Billboard Hot 100 Airplay: #23 (Last week: #15)
Billboard Pop 100 Songs: #20 (Last week: #15)
Billboard Hot R&B/Hip-Hop Songs: #50 (Last week: #46)
Billboard Hot R&B/Hip-Hop Airplay: #50 (Last week: #46)
Billboard Hot Digital Songs: #34 (Last week: #26)
Downloads this week: 38,413 (-10%)
Total Downloads: 1,153,433
Billboard Hot Singles Sales (Walmart): #11 (Last week: #10)
Sales this week: 314 (-6%)
Total Sales: 28,162
Billboard Canadian Hot 100: #71 (Last week: #52)

"I Want To Know What Love Is"
Billboard Hot R&B/Hip-Hop Songs: #66 (Last week: #61)
Billboard Hot R&B/Hip-Hop Airplay: #66 (Last week: #61)
Billboard Adult Contemporary Songs: #10 (Last week: #10)
Billboard Hot Dance/Club Play Songs: #14 (Last week: #30)
Billboard Canadian Hot 100: #83 (Last week: #79)

"Betcha Gon' Know"
Billboard Bubbling Under Hot 100: #3
Billboard Hot Digital Songs: #63 (Re-entry)
Downloads this week: 22,050 (+999%)
Total Downloads: 71,585
Source: Billboard | MariahDailyJournal

"H.A.T.E.U." Video Shoot in L.A. Done in One Day!
Posted by Lynn on Thursday, 05-Nov-2009, 1:08AM EST

Director Brett Ratner posted a picture of him and Mariah on the set of the "H.A.T.E.U." video shoot in Los Angeles, and announced on his Twitter page:

BrettRatner: Just wrapped on Mariahs new video H.A.T.E.U!!!
Source: Brett Ratner

Brett Ratner to Direct "H.A.T.E.U." Video
Posted by Lynn on Wednesday, 04-Nov-2009, 12:03AM EST
Mariah is scheduled to film the music video for "H.A.T.E.U." her third single off Memoirs of An Imperfect Angel this week in an undisclosed, private location in Los Angeles, California.

Brett Ratner will be directing the "H.A.T.E.U." music video and it will be his and Mariah's 8th time to work together. As we all know, Brett recently directed the Platinum hit "Obsessed" earlier this year. Other Mariah music videos he has helmed include "I Still Believe" (1998), "Heartbreaker" (1999), "Thank God I Found You" (2000), "It's Like That" (2005), "We Belong Together" (2005) and "Touch My Body" (2008) music videos.

Dustin Robertson, better known in Music Videoland as AVIDDIVA, has once again been tasked to cut the new music video. He previously worked on the original and remix versions of "Obsessed;" and "It's Like That" and "We Belong Together" in 2005. All of next week, Dustin will be working hard on editing "H.A.T.E.U." and will be posting daily updates on his progress and any new information about the video on his theAVIDDIVA Twitter page.
Source: Dustin | MariahDailyJournal

More UK Appearances
Posted by Lynn on Monday, 02-Nov-2009, 1:23PM EST
Mariah Carey is preparing to pull on her Santa suit a month early - she is set to switch on London's glittering Christmas lights. The singer will flick the switch at the U.K. capital's Westfield Shopping Centre later this month.

Also, Mariah has been confirmed to make an appearance on Alan Carr: Chatty Man on Thursday, Nov. 19 on Channel 4.

*Previously announced UK TV appearances: Mariah Carey: T4 Special (Nov. 14), and Strictly Come Dancing (TBA).
Source: ContactMusic | Alan Carr | Kerry

"I Want To Know What Love Is" Video Coming Soon
Posted by Lynn on Sunday, 01-Nov-2009, 1:28PM EST
Mariah's manager Chris Lighty on his Twitter minutes ago:

clighty Attention all "lambs" : Obviously the video for IWTKWLI is taking much longer than expected due to a faulty director! Comingsoon! Sorry!

He also revealed that the "H.A.T.E.U." video is being filmed end of this week.
Source: Chris Lighty

Audio: Mariah Interviews with 97.9 KISS FM, Jacksonville
Posted by Lynn on Saturday, 31-Oct-2009, 12:04AM EDT
Mariah called in to 97.9 KISS FM in Jacksonville, Florida on Friday, October 30th and talked to DJ Jordan about her new album, Precious, AT&T commercial, new Forever perfume, marriage, JJ & Cha Cha being pregnant, her and Nick's Halloween costumes, and "Obsessed" going platinum. Listen to the interview below!


[ Download an MP3 file here ]
Source: Jordan Radio Show - 97.9 KISS FM | Ryan | MariahDailyJournal

Update: Mariah in Italy
Posted by Lynn on Wednesday, 28-Oct-2009, 2:36PM EDT
Mariah will be arriving in Italy, her first visit in 6 years, on Tuesday afternoon, November 10th and will be meeting with major Italian media and press in a conference meeting for her new album Memoirs of An Imperfect Angel later in the evening.

The following day, November 11th, as previously reported, Mariah will appear live on X Factor Italy to perform her single "I Want To Know What Love Is." She will depart Italy right after her appearance on the show.

X Factor will air live from its Milano studios on Wednesday, Nov. 11 from 9:00pm-12:00am on channel RAI2.
Source: Universal Italy | Ila & Dan

Mariah on Germany's Wetten, dass...? Dec. 5
Posted by Lynn on Wednesday, 28-Oct-2009, 12:30PM EDT
Mariah is scheduled to perform on the most-watched German TV show "Wetten, dass...?" on Saturday, December 5, 2009. The show will broadcast live from the AWD Dome in Bremen on ZDF at 8:15pm CET.

According to Universal Germany, Mariah will not visit Germany during her European promo in November.
Source: Universal Germany | Honey & Kate

Mariah on French Radio NRJ Nov. 17
Posted by Lynn on Wednesday, 28-Oct-2009, 8:57AM EDT
Mariah is scheduled to visit the French radio NRJ to promote her new album Memoirs of An Imperfect Angel on the station's Le 6-9 show Tuesday, November 17.

NRJ can be streamed live here.
Source: Oualid | MariahDailyJournal

Memoirs Collector's Edition Box Set
Posted by Lynn on Saturday, 24-Oct-2009, 2:23AM EDT
Below are photos of the sold-out autographed Memoirs of An Imperfect Angel Collector's Edition Box Set that was offered at the official Mariah Carey store in limited quantity. You can, however, purchase this Memoirs limited edition, without the signature, at either the official store for $40.95 or at Amazon.com for $40.49.

The Memoirs of An Imperfect Angel Collector's Edition Box Set includes 2-CD album with Elle booklet, 2 LPs in white vinyl, 6 exclusive lithographs - all bundled together with a brilliant signature butterfly band and housed in a beautiful box.



Source: Danielle

India's NDTV Interviews Mariah in Korea
Posted by Lynn on Friday, 23-Oct-2009, 11:49AM EDT
Mariah talks about love, marriage and her new album Memoirs of An Imperfect Angel in an exclusive interview with NDTV in Korea on October 14, 2009 that aired this morning during its news program.


[ Download this video here ]

Now we all know that she has a voice like an angel but is she as perfect as one? Well, we have the lady herself, Mariah Carey, who's also to tell us about her latest album Memoirs of An Imperfect Angel. This is one of the most honest albums we've really seen from you. Since you're in a confession mood, tell us what's the most angelic thing Mariah Carey's ever done and the most devilish thing Mariah Carey's ever done.
"People don't really know this, everytime somebody meets me usually they're like, 'I have no idea. You should have a comedy show. Why aren't you making a comedy?' I have fun, that's what I do. That's how I've always gotten through the bad times of my life – singing and laughing."

That's a good combination, I might say. We should always like that I think
"Exactly. And being in love has definitely changed my life and changed a lot of things."

What's the best part about married life at the moment?
"I don't think I can say that on the TV [laughs].

That's a Mariah Carey answer, if there ever was one. Why have we not seen Mariah Carey perform in India? What's been the reason? Do you not love us in India?
"I love you in India! I just need somebody to tell me, 'We're going on tour and here is the touring route and we're gonna be going to India."

Indian music is on such international level at the moment. Any Indian musician you'd like to collaborate with?
"Who do you suggest because I'm not fully familiar."

A. R. Rahman, Slumdog Millionaire, you must have heard the soundtrack?
"Oh my goodness! Yes, yes, yes. That would be hot. I would love that.

And Mariah if I asked you I Want To Know What Love Is, would you tell me what is love to Mariah Carey?
"Wow. What is love? It depends on where you're using it. It could be love for the world, it could be love for an individual."

And can you sing us a little bit of 'I Want To Know What Love Is'? Would that be possible?
"I got to take a little time... alright.


Previously posted interviews with the Asian press
• Sina (China)
• KBS (Korea)
• Nine Entertain (Thailand)
• Philippine Star (Philippines)

Read a recap of the Press Conference for Memoirs of An Imperfect Angel held at the Grand InterContinental Hotel in Seoul, Korea on Tuesday, October 13, 2009 by Faridul Anwar Farinordin of Malaysia's New Straits Times.
Source: NDTV | Varun | MariahDailyJournal | Farhad

Video: Mariah Interviews with Sina, China
Posted by Lynn on Thursday, 22-Oct-2009, 7:55AM EDT
Mariah interviewed with the Chinese Sina during the media interview sessions for Memoirs of An Imperfect Angel held in Korea on Wednesday, October 14, 2009.


[ Download this video here ]


Transcript
Do you have any plans to do a world tour in the near future? Is it possible for you to come to China and when?
"I think we have a plan to have a world tour but I'm not sure where we're going or what we're doing yet. I want to do something really special because I've never been to certain places and I may do something that would be very different so I can't tell too much about it but yeah. Probably in January."

Which song from your new album is your favorite? Would you like to introduce some of them to your Chinese fans?
"It depends on what type of song the Chinese fans want to hear. I'm sure there are different types of fans. There's a song 'Up Out My Face' that maybe younger people might like. It's funny, it's got a really good beat, it's got a remix that's coming out soon and I like it a lot. Another song called 'More Than Just Friends' that's kind of the same kind of thing but these songs you have to listen to very carefully to hear the words and to see why they're funny. It's kind of like how 'Touch My Body' was. You had to really listen hard to figure out what it was saying. I don't know if that was a hit in China but they told me it would be cute so I don't know. And if someone wants to hear a sexy, love, sensual song I would recommend 'The Impossible' that's my favorite one of those. If someone is going through a break-up relationship and they want to hear a ballad that's, sometimes you just want to hear a sad song, and this one is called 'H.A.T.E.U.' but really the meaning is I can't wait to hate you because I still love you. That's what it is."

You new single "I Want To Know What Love Is" is another classic remake, have you ever considered to make a remake album? Because your remakes are so fantastic.
"I like doing cover songs but I really consider myself a songwriter first. That's who I am and if all I did was an album of cover songs I don't know, I'm not sure how the record company would like it. Maybe they would like it, maybe they wouldn't. I don't know. But I don't know how I would feel about it 'cause I wouldn't get to express myself. It would be quick. I could do it in like two months so maybe that's good."

How do you keep your own musical style. Have you ever considered trying another genre, such as Jazz or Rock&Roll?
"I've done things that are Rock-leaning. I grew up singing Jazz. My mother was an opera singer but she sang Jazz as well as a lot of different types of music. Maybe I would do Jazz down the line because I do love like standards I'm talking about not really obscure Jazz."
Source: Sina | Ritcher | Danielle | Text: MariahDailyJournal

Videos: Mariah in Japan
Posted by Lynn on Wednesday, 21-Oct-2009, 9:22AM EDT
Mariah went on a short promotional trip to Japan for her new album Memoirs of An Imperfect Angel from October 15-17, 2009. During her visit, she attended a fan meeting organized by Mezamashi TV; and appeared live on Music Station for an interview and to perform "I Want To Know What Love Is." Click on the links below to download Mariah's TV appearances in Japan. Thanks to Maple for getting all these videos for us!


Mariah Arriving in Japan, Preview of Fan Meeting - Mezamashi TV
[ Download here ]


Mariah Meets with Japanese Fans - Mezamashi TV
[ Download here ]


Music Station This Week Mariah Mention - Music Station CM
[ Download here ]


Mariah Arrives at Music Station Studio - Mini Music Station
[ Download here ]


Mariah Interview - Music Station
[ Download here ]


Mariah Performs "I Want To Know What Love Is" - Music Station
[ Download here ]
Source: maple | MariahDailyJournal

Korea's iRiver Releases New Mariah N20 MP3 player
Posted by Lynn on Monday, 19-Oct-2009, 12:01AM EDT

Mariah and iRiver CEO Kuno Kim
Mariah has come together with iRiver to release the new N20 Mariah Carey Special Edition MP3 player. Five (5) lucky fans received the new Mariah MP3 player during the CD signing at Evan Records. During the October 13th press conference and right beside the press room, the iRiver room was set up and Mariah took time to take pictures with iRiver's President and CEO Kuno Kim and sign iRiver's staff the new item.

N20 is a two gigabyte MP3 player which comes pre-loaded with 17 tracks from Memoirs of An Imperfect Angel. Mariah's new album cover can be seen on the box of N20. It is a fashionable and stylish new MP3 player which provides outstanding sound quality. As Mariah is THE vocalist who can transcend all ranges and is at the same time a style icon, iRiver found Mariah to be the best artist to collaborate with on its new cutting-edge product.

iRiver is currently holding an event where users write congratulatory messages for the new N20 release. Twenty (20) lucky users will be selected and presented with the new N20 Mariah Carey Special Edition.

Below are pictures of the new product, and the Mariah-autographed N20s given to staff members.

Source: June | iRiver | MariahDailyJournal

Two More Media Interviews with Mariah in Korea
Posted by Lynn on Sunday, 18-Oct-2009, 4:11PM EDT
Here are two more interviews with Mariah during the TV/media interview rounds for Memoirs of An Imperfect Angel held on Wednesday, October 14, 2009 in Korea. Each media representative was allotted ten minutes to conduct their interview.

KOREA
Mariah's interview with The Ent Relay Broadcast News aired on KBS Saturday, October 17, 2009. The KBS report shows footage of her arrival at the airport; and clips from her appearance on Yoo Hee-yeol's Sketchbook. The "huge fan" in the funny clip we posted earlier is famous Korean comedian Park Ji-sun.


[ Download this video here ]

"I love being here. I think it's really beautiful and I love the people. The people I was able to see at the airport were a little excited."

"My mother is an opera singer like I said before. She's very classically-trained but I didn't go that way. She played the piano for me and she would let me sing; and she would take me to auditions. But one morning, I was in fifth grade, and when I'd wake up I would always be like, [whispery voice] 'I couldn't speak, I would sound like this' and then I would also be like, [high-pitched voice] 'But I can't talk...' and I was in that range. And my mother was like, 'Why are you talking like that? What are you doing?' and I was like, [high-pitched voice] 'I don't know.' My mother said, 'You shouldn't be doing that' and then when I really learned how to do it, she'd be like, 'Oh, you're hitting above a high C' and a this and a that, and all these notes and things that I didn't even understand but that's what she would say."

"My father didn't really understand the whole wanted-to-be-a-singer thing but after he passed away I found all these things that he had saved of mine and all these things that he had, you know stories and things about me, and little things I'd made when I was a little girl and so when we had talked through a lot of issues that we had so it was... I feel really good about both of my parents now."

THAILAND
Mariah's interview with Thailand's Nine Entertain in Korea aired earlier today on Channel 9.


Mariah Interview with Thailand's Nine Entertain - Korea, Oct. 14
[ Download here ]

"No, I haven't been to Thailand and I really want to go as I heard it's so beautiful, it's supposed to be really beautiful, right? So I wanted to say to my fans in Thailand - thank you, thank you, thank you for everything that you do for me and I'm so grateful to have you in my life."
Source: Kim | Songruby | June | MariahDailyJournal

Audio: Mariah & Nick Host "Mariah On Fire Countdown"
Posted by Lynn on Saturday, 17-Oct-2009, 6:59PM EDT
Mariah and hubby Nick Cannon hosted the Mariah On Fire Countdown where they played back Mariah's classics as well as new selections from her latest CD, Memoirs Of An Imperfect Angel, on Sirius XM's R&B Channel 50 "The Heat" on Saturday, October 17, 2009. Listen below!

Mariah On Fire Top 10 Countdown
10. Fantasy Remix
9. Vision of Love
8. My All/Stay Awhile Remix
7. Honey
6. Up Out My Face
5. Heartbreaker Remix
4. H.A.T.E.U. / H.A.T.E.U. Remix
3. Candy Bling
2. Shake It Off
Bonus: More Than Just Friends
1. Obsessed Remix
Source: Sirius XM | MariahDailyJournal

Philippine Star Interviews Mariah in Korea
Posted by Lynn on Saturday, 17-Oct-2009, 2:55PM EDT
Portrait of an Imperfect Angel
By Ricky Lo, Philippine Star

She's really very nice. Consistently so. Like an angel.

I interviewed Mariah Carey for the first time more than a decade ago in Hong Kong where she promoted her album Butterfly. I was with five other Asian journalists who interviewed Mariah in bed. She was tired after a round of TV interviews so she requested us to sit around a bed inside a suite at a five-star hotel while she rested her weary body. It was fun!

My second encounter with her was in June last year in Tokyo where she promoted another album, E=MC2. Again spent-up after a hard day, she reclined on a couch during the interview, cooing, "You don't mind, do you?" Who would!

Then, last Wednesday, I was face-to-face with Mariah for the third time, in this beautiful Korean city where she was promoting her 12th album titled Memoirs Of An Imperfect Angel (released locally by MCA Music, Inc.). She sat on a sofa, fresh as a daisy so to speak. As I did in Tokyo, I gave her a copy of The STAR which carried my previous interview and – surprise, surprise! – she was calling me by my nickname. (She was looking at the logo of my column, maybe?)

While the TV guys were checking my lapel mike, Mariah said, "How are you, Ricky?

I said, "I'm okay."

"Do you want anything?"

"No, none. Just being in front of you is good enough for me."

She smiled. "How are people back home?

I said, looking genuinely sad, "Not okay. Our country has just been ravaged by two giant typhoons."

She replied with an equally sad look in her eyes, "Oh, is that so? I'm sad to know that. I will pray for them. They should keep on praying."

"You were in the Philippines not so long ago, remember?" I reminded her.

"Oh yes. I stayed in this beautiful place but I forgot what its name was."

"It's Amanpulo. It's in Palawan."

Her eyes twinkled. "It was beautiful!"

I asked her about her album which has 21 tracks, one of them I Want To Know What Love Is which Mariah would sing that same night during a meet-and-greet with fans at the MTV Seoul studio.

"Each song is like an intimate conversation or entry in a private diary. A lot of the songs reflect specific, different times in my life. Others were inspired by movies, actual events that happened to me, or the stories of my friends who told me about experiences that they've gone through."

Obviously, Mariah Carey has made it through the rain – very beautifully!

In the eyes of your fans, you are definitely an angel. Why "imperfect angel" in the title of your album?
"Well, nobody is perfect, right? Even an angel can't be perfect. I got that from a book that I read sometime ago. 'Imperfect angel.' It sounds nice, doesn't it?"

If ever you'll write an autobiography, your "memoirs," will it be a tell-all?
"No, I don't think so. If I do a tell-all book, some people are bound to say 'Ouch!' I don't want to step on anybody's toes, you know. I will have to leave some things untouched, unexposed."

I wonder, do you keep a diary?
"Oh yes, I do. It's a pretty little book. I write down my thoughts every day and then I lock it. Nobody can read what's in it and I mean nobody. Only I have access to it. Remember, I hold the key."

It must hold a lot of secrets.
"You bet. Hahahahaha!"

How do you divide your time between marriage (to singer-actor Nick Cannon) and career?
"It's difficult because my husband and I are both working. He's always going somewhere and I'm always somewhere else myself. But we do get together and spend really good times together."

How soon do you plan to raise a family?
"As soon as we have enough time together." (Laughs)

Let's talk about some songs on your album. First, Obsessed (which is accompanied by a video directed by Brett Ratner of the Rush Hour trilogy, starring Jackie Chan).
"In that song, I play both a glamorous star and her stalker."

I've listened to the song and its lyrics combine devastating put-downs (such as "Last man on Earth still couldn't get this...") with humor (such as "See right through you like you're bathin' in Windex..."). Have you ever had a stalker? How did you deal with him/her?
"Oh yes, I have. Everybody has, I guess. I consider a stalker someone who talks against you, who tells lies about you, who is out to destroy you. If you go back in time, you might remember a boy who pushed another kid and called him names, and did stuff like that...yes, he could be considered a stalker."

Next, Up Out My Face. It tells about dismissing a former lover with a good-riddance line, "When I break, I break, boy."
"That's right. When I break, I really break. Once broken, nothing can ever fix it and bring it back. Which brings me to the title of another song on the album – It's A Wrap. The end." (Laughs again)

Oh, when it's over, it's over! Meaning, there's no turning back, no second time around?
"You said it right!"

One song is titled H.A.T.E.U. Does it mean what it seems to say?
"Oh, it actually means Having A Typical Emotional Upset."

So it doesn't really mean "hate" as in H-A-T-E?
"Well, what it is is I can't wait to hate you and make you feel what I do. I'm looking at it from a female's point of view. The song is about someone who is sad and lonely; she's a character in the song. I'm not in that world right now. I'm not feeling that way. It's a distant memory; it's a past."

And how do you cope with what you called "emotional upset"?
"Well, I cry and cry. Then, I'm okay again. Crying has a healing effect."

You have a new movie coming up, titled Precious. Tell us about it.
"I'm glad that the movie is getting good reviews. I enjoyed doing it. The director told me, 'I want you to look as homely as possible. I want you to look ugly; I don't want anybody to recognize you at all.' I don't think I will recognize myself at all when I watch the movie." (Laughs)

How do you manage to look gorgeous?
"I keep telling myself that I am 12 years old because a lot of good things happened in my life when I was 12. You know, if you keep repeating something to yourself, it becomes true. So when people ask me how I manage to look the way I do, I tell them, 'I'm forever 12'." (Laughs again)

Do you have any beauty secrets? Oops! They won't be secrets if you will tell now.
(Seriously now) "I have no beauty secret that's really good, and it really works. If you have a face that's really red...like I have because my father is Black and my mother is Irish, it comes from my Irish side...you take ice cubes and milk, and put a cotton bud in there and then you dab your eyes and your face with the cotton ball."

Do you do that at bedtime or upon waking up?
"All the time!" (Laughs)

You are beautiful from head to foot, every inch of you is beautiful. What do you like most about yourself?
"I don't know. It's hard to say."

And what, if any, don't you like about yourself?
"Oh now, I won't tell!" (Laughs and laughs) "I don't want people to know. Otherwise, they would be looking for that thing that I'd say I didn't like about myself."

I heard that you have your own perfume. Does it help you feel even better, more beautiful?
"Oh yes, it does...I think. It's called Forever. It's my own brand. It comes in a golden bottle, very pretty." (Adds deadpan) "I think it comes in a limited edition. There are only about 50 bottles around the world, so I'm afraid you won't find any available in the store." (Laughs again)

By the way, after all the awards and the hit records and the accolades, what else do you want to achieve or to do?
"Well, to continue what I love doing – singing. Fill the world with song. Can you imagine a world with no music? It would be drab. Boring! Like crying, music heals. Let's heal the world with music."

HDD Prediction: Memoirs 30-35K Copies This Week
Posted by Lynn on Friday, 16-Oct-2009, 5:03PM EDT
WEAKEND CHART PREVIEW: Based on midweek sales and a lot of speculation, here's how the upper reaches of the chart might look next week:

Michael Buble (Reprise) 175-200k
Twilight Saga: New Moon (Chop Shop/Atlantic) 125-150k
Barbra Streisand (Columbia) 55-60k
Jay-Z (Roc Nation/Atlantic) 55-60k
Black Eyed Peas (Interscope) 35-40k
Miley Cyrus (Hollywood) 35-40k
Mariah Carey (Island/IDJ) 30-35k
Toby Keith (Showdog) 30-35k
Taylor Swift (Big Machine) 30-35k
KISS (KISS) 25-30k
Mario (J/RMG) 25-30k
Source: RuPaul

RuPaul: L.O.V.E.U. Memoirs
Posted by Lynn on Friday, 16-Oct-2009, 3:31PM EDT
RuPaul, world-famous drag queen and host of the reality show Drag Race on the Logo network, talks about how he loves Mariah's new album Memoirs of An Imperfect Angel on his latest blog.

L.O.V.E.U.
Mariah is at the top of her game on her latest album "Memoirs..." I haven't stopped playing it since I got it three weeks ago, and there doesn't seem to be an end in sight. Every track is perfection. The woman is a master at conceiving, writing and producing pop music that satisfies the hungry heart. I venture to say, it's my favorite album of Mariah's since "Music Box." Even the gratuitous "The Impossible" has grown on me. Maybe it's that there are no rappers on this album (I actually prefer the Gucci Mane rap version of "Obsessed"), or maybe it's the absence of Jermaine Dupri that makes it so palpable. Whatever the case, I'm lovin' it.

This is how I resequenced her album (notice the absence of several interludes):

1. Obsessed f/Gucci Mane
2. Ribbon
3. Up Out My Face
4. More Than Just Friends
5. Angels Cry
6. Inseparable
7. Standing O
8. H.A.T.E.U.
9. It's A Wrap
10. Betcha Gon Know
11. Languishing (The Interlude)
12. I Want To Know What Love Is
13. Obsessed (Cahill Edit)
14. Candy Bling
15. Up Out My Face (The Reprise)
16. H.A.T.E.U. (Remix) f/Big Boi & Gucci Mane
17. I Want To Know... (Moto Blanco Edit)
18. The Impossible
19. Candy Bling (Remix) f/T-Bag
20. Obsessed (Seamus Haji & Paul Emanuel Edit)
Source: RuPaul | Kymo

Mariah on UK's Strictly Come Dancing
Posted by Lynn on Thursday, 15-Oct-2009, 1:49PM EDT
Strictly Come Dancing and The X Factor – which upset fans by going head-to-head in the TV schedules – appear to be stepping up their ratings war by booking bigger and better guests.

Last week Strictly tried to trump The X Factor's Robbie Williams comeback on Sunday by bagging junkie singer Amy Winehouse and her god-daughter Dionne Bromfield on Saturday.

However, The X Factor is set to triumph over the dance show this weekend. While Strictly is getting golden oldies Spandau Ballet to sing their 1980s hit Gold, Simon Cowell and Co have booked superstar Whitney Houston to sing on Sunday. X Factor is also trying to firm up a booking with queen of pop Madonna – but Strictly already has diva Mariah Carey in the bag.

Note: Mariah is scheduled to be in the UK in mid-November for Memoirs promotional visit. Aside from Strictly Come Dancing, Mariah is also booked for an appearance on T4 Presents. Firm schedule will be posted as soon as available.
Source: The Sun UK | Carlos

Video: Mariah Interviews with Close Up, New Zealand
Posted by Lynn on Thursday, 15-Oct-2009, 6:40AM EDT
New Zealand current affairs host Mark Sainsbury's interview with Mariah in Los Angeles aired earlier tonight on TV One's Close Up. They talked about the new album, tour, Google, her marriage, Glitter, and new film Precious.


Mariah Interview on Close Up - TV One, New Zealand, Oct.15
[ Download here ]
Source: Rose | MariahDailyJournal

Videos/Photos: Mariah in Korea, Oct. 13 & 14
Posted by Lynn on Thursday, 15-Oct-2009, 2:21AM EDT
Click on the links below to download video files of Mariah during her promotional trip to Korea: at the Press Conference for her new album Memoirs of An Imperfect Angel, Yoo Hee-yeol's Sketchbook taping, and CD signing at Evan Records. More videos and pictures still to come, stay tuned! Thanks to our Korean correspondents Craig and June for all their hard work!


Mariah Arrives for Press Conference, Grand InterContinental, Oct. 13
[ Download here ]


Mariah Leaves Press Conference, Grand InterContinental, Oct. 13
[ Download here ]


Mariah Arrives at KBS for Sketchbook Taping, Oct. 13
[ Download here ]


Mariah Performs "I Want To Know What Love Is" on Sketchbook, Oct. 13
[ Download here ]


Mariah Performs "H.A.T.E.U." on Sketchbook, Oct. 13
[ Download here ]


Mariah & Yoo Take Pictures Together on Sketchbook, Oct. 13
[ Download here ]


Mariah Leaves Evan Records After CD Signing, Oct. 14
[ Download here ]

And here are photos from the Memoirs CD signing at Evan Records on Wednesday, October 14, 2009. The last two are from the Oct. 13th Yoo Hee-yeol's Sketchbook Taping.


Source: Craig | June | MariahDailyJournal | Soyeon

Memoirs Out in UK Nov. 16
Posted by Lynn on Wednesday, 14-Oct-2009, 9:34AM EDT
Mariah Carey's new album will be released in the UK next month, her label has confirmed.

Memoirs Of An Imperfect Angel, which debuted at number three on the US albums chart last week, will be released on Mercury Records on November 16.

It will be preceded by Carey's new single – a cover of Foreigner's "I Want To Know What Love Is" – on October 26.

The UK version of Memoirs Of An Imperfect Angel will comprise two discs – one featuring 17 new tracks, the other containing remixes of her recent US hit 'Obsessed'.

With the exception of "I Want To Know What Love Is," Carey has written and produced the entire album with production duo The-Dream and Tricky Stewart.
Source: Digital Spy

Mariah in Korea: Yoo Hee-yeol's Sketchbook Taping
Posted by Lynn on Tuesday, 13-Oct-2009, 3:16PM EDT
After the press conference at the Grand InterContinental Hotel, Mariah proceeded to the KBS studios to tape her appearance on Yoo Hee-yeol's Sketchbook.

She opened the show by singing "I Want To Know What Love Is," followed by "H.A.T.E.U.;" and received amazing response from the audience!

After her performance, Yoo and Mariah had a long interview and talk which included: listening to singing from the audience (literally hysterically funny ones, purposely so humorous), Yoo doing a speed quiz asking Mariah questions like what her hobby is, what relaxes her, what was her most memorable dating place until now and many other questions. She looked like she really enjoyed her appearance at Yoo's show.

Yoo Hee-yeol's Sketchbook with Mariah Carey as special guest will air on Friday, October 23 at 12:15am.

Be sure to stay tuned for pictures and video footage from the press conference and Sketchbook taping!
Source: June | MariahDailyJournal

Mariah in Korea: Memoirs Press Conference
Posted by Lynn on Tuesday, 13-Oct-2009, 3:13PM EDT
Click on the link below to download video clips from the Press Conference for Memoirs of An Imperfect Angel held at the Grand InterContinental Hotel in Seoul, Korea on Tuesday, October 13, 2009.

One of our Korean correspondents June was there: "I just arrived from the hotel and a long day with MC! As you know the press conference was held at around noonish and few lucky fans were there. I did get in in the middle of the conference. Mariah was answering a reporter's question on her new fragrance, brought up the past scents so since I had M by Mariah the gold edition with me, handed it to her in case it could have advertisement effects! She was so kind not to forget to give it back to me after the press conference was over. You can find me and Mariah hugging in one of the clips, that's right after the conference ended; and Mariah while giving back my perfume also gave me a big hug."


Download: Mariah at Memoirs Press Conference in Korea
Source: June | MariahDailyJournal

"H.A.T.E.U." Impacts Radio Nov. 2
Posted by Lynn on Tuesday, 13-Oct-2009, 4:25AM EDT
Friday Morning Quarterback (FMQB) lists "H.A.T.E.U." the third single from Mariah's new album Memoirs of An Imperfect Angel as available for airplay on Monday, November 2 at Rhythm Crossover; and Tuesday, November 3 at CHR/Top 40.

The song also goes for adds at Urban on November 2, according to Radio & Records.
Source: FMQB | Lance | Ritcher

Photos/Videos: Mariah Arriving in Korea
Posted by Lynn on Tuesday, 13-Oct-2009, 3:57AM EDT
Mariah arrived in South Korea on Monday, October 12th for a promotional visit for her new album Memoirs of An Imperfect Angel. Below are pictures as well as videos of her arriving at the Incheon International Airport and the Grand InterContinental Hotel. Many thanks to Craig, June and Gorani for getting all these together for us!

PICTURES




VIDEOS
[ At Incheon Int'l Airport ]
[ At InterContinental Hotel ]


Download: Mariah at Incheon Airport, Korea - No Cut TV


Download: Mariah at Incheon Airport, Korea - SSTV
Source: Craig | June | Gorani | MariahDailyJournal

Request "I Want To Know What Love Is"
Posted by Lynn on Monday, 12-Oct-2009, 9:28AM EDT
Please take a few moments to request Mariah's new single, "I Want To Know What Love Is" at radio! Below are phone numbers and online links to some of the biggest radio stations across the country.

POP (Oct 5 - Oct 11)
#44 (Last week #48), +49 spins, 2.848 million impressions

KZZP-FM KISS 104.7, Phoenix, AZ - 602-260-1047 | Online
KIIS-FM 102.7, Los Angeles, CA - 800-520-1027 | Online
KHTS-FM Channel 933, San Diego, CA - 858-570-1933 | Online
KMVQ-FM Movin 99.7, San Francisco, CA - 888-456-9970 | Online
KPTT-FM 95.7 The Party, Denver, CO - 303-631-2957 | Online
KONN-FM Hot 107.1, Denver, CO - 303-750-1071 | Online
WKSS-FM Kiss 95.7, Hartford, CT - 860-247-9570 | Online
WIHT-FM Hot 99.5, Washington, DC - 877-995-4681 | Online
WSTW-FM 93.7, Wilmington, DE - 800-544-9370 | Text 56221 | Online
WFKS-FM 97.9 Kiss, Jacksonville, FL - 904-739 2979 | Online
WBVD-FM Kiss 95.1, Melbourne, FL - 321-821-5477 | Online
WHYI-FM Y100.7, Miami, FL - 866-645-9100 | Online
WAEV-FM 97.3 KISS, Savannah, GA - 912-947-9730 | Online
WKSC-KISS 103.5, Chicago, IL - 312-540-2000 | Online
WLKT-FM 104.5 The Cat, Lexington, KY - 859-280-1045 | Online
WZKF-FM KISS 98.9, Louisville, KY - 502-571-9898 | Online
WKQI-FM Channel 9-5-5, Detroit, MI - 313-298-9595 | Online
KSLZ-FM Z107.7, St. Louis, MO - 888-570-1077 | Online
KFRH-FM 102.7 Now, Las Vegas, NV - 702-597-1027 | Online
WKKF-FM Kiss 102.3, Albany, NY - 518-476-1023 | Online
WBEA-FM 101.7 The Beach, Long Island, NY - 631-267-7800 | Online
WHTZ-FM Z100, New York, NY - 800-242-0100 | Text 55100 | Online
WXRK-FM 92.3 Now, New York, NY - 888-923-0923 | Online
WKGS-FM KISS 106.7, Rochester, NY - 585-222-5477 | Online
WMKS-FM 105.7, Greensboro, NC - 336-822-2000 | Online
KHTT-FM K-Hits 106.9, Tulsa, OK - 918-460-1069 | Online
WKFS-FM KISS 107, Cincinnati, OH - 513-749-1071 | Online
WAKZ-FM KISS 95.9, Youngstown, OH - 330-965-1547 | Online
WHKF-FM 99.3 Kiss, Harrisburg, PA - 717-540-8800 | Online
WHYI-FM Y100, Harrisburg, PA - 866-645-Y100 | Online
WIOQ-FM Q102, Philadelphia, PA - 215-263-1021 | Online
WBZW-FM B94, Pittsburgh, PA - 412-333-9494 | Online
WKRZ-FM 98.5 KRZ, Wilkes-Barre, PA - 800-222-0985 | Online
WBHT-FM 97 BHT, Wilkes-Barre, PA - 877-971-9248 | Online
WIHB-FM B92, Charleston, SC - 843-972-9292 | Online
KKPN-FM Planet 1002.3, Corpus Christi, TX - 361-814-1023 | Online
KHKS-FM 106.1 KISS, Dallas, TX - 214-787-1061 | Online
KKHH-FM Hot Hits 95.7, Houston, TX - 713-390-5957| Online
KXXM-FM Mix 96.1, San Antonio, TX - 210-470-5961 | Online
KYMV-FM Movin 100.7, Salt Lake City, UT - 877-807-1007 | Online
WVHT-FM Hot 100.5, Norfolk, VA - 757-473-1005 | Online
KBKS-FM 106.1 KISS, Seattle, WA - 206-421-1061 | Online

RHYTHMIC (Oct 5 - Oct 11)
#32 (Last week #35), +56 spins, 4.877 million impressions
64 stations playing

KHTN-FM Hot 104.7, Modesto, CA - 209-567-1047 | Online
KGGI-FM 99.1 KGGI, Riverside, CA - 866-991-5444 | Online
KSFM-FM 102.6, Sacramento, CA - 916-766-5736 | Text 41025 | Online
KCAQ-FM Q 104.7, Ventura, CA - 805-289-1400 | Online
KIBT-FM 96.1 The Beat, Colorado Springs, CO - 719-226-2328 | Online
WBTT-FM 105.5 The Beat, Ft. Myers, FL - 239-225-4300 | Online
WJMN-FM Ham'n 94.5, Boston, MA - 617-931-1945 | Online
KVEG-FM Hot 97.5, Las Vegas, NV - 702-320-5834 | Online
WWPR-FM Power 105.1, NYC, NY - 800-585-1051 | Text 41051 | Online
WRDW-FM Wired 96.5, Philadelphia, PA - Text 60145 | Online
WWKX-FM Hot 106, Providence, RI - 401-433-4200 | Online
KBFM-FM Wild 104, McAllen, TX - 877-945-3104 | Online

URBAN (Oct 5 - Oct 11)
#41 (Last week #41), +39 spins, 2.751 million impressions
48 stations playing

KIPR-FM Power 92 Jams, Little Rock, AR - 501-401-0200 | Online
WTMG-FM Magic 101.3, Gainesville, FL - 888-333-1013 | Online
WFXE-FM Foxie 104.9, Columbus, GA - 706-576-3560 | Online
WLZN-FM Blazin' 92.3, Macon, GA - 478-646-0923 | Online
WPEG-FM power 98, Charlotte, NC - 704-342-2644 | Online
KVSP-FM Power 103.5, Oklahoma City, OK - 405-427-5877 | Online
KJMM-FM 105 K-Jamz, Tulsa, OK - 918-494-9886 | Online
WENZ-FM Z107.9, Cleveland, OH - 216-578-1079 | Online
WJUC-FM 107.3 The Juice, Toledo, OH - 419-826-1073 | Online
WJZE-FM Hot 97.3, Toledo, OH - 419-244-3973 | Online
WPHI-FM 100.3 The Beat, Philadelphia, PA - 800-232-1003 | Online
WUSL-FM Power 99 FM, Philadelphia, PA - 800-669-9936 | Online

URBAN AC (Oct 5 - Oct 11)
#18 (Last week #21), +27 spins, 3.713 million impressions
61 stations playing

KJLH-FM Radio Free 102.3, Los Angeles, CA - 310-520-5554 | Online
WAKB-FM Magic 100.9, Augusta, GA - 803-279-0155 | Online
WSRB-FM Soul 106.3, Chicago, IL - 312-649-2420 | Online
KQXL-FM Q106.5, Baton Rouge, LA - 225-929-5129 | Online
KNEK-FM Magic 104.7, Lafayette, LA - 337-920-5635 | Online
KMEZ-FM Oldschool 106.7, New Orleans, LA - 504-260-1029 | Online
WKXI-FM Kixie 107, Jackson, MS - E-mail | Online
WBAV-FM V101.9, Charlotte, NC - 704-227-8005 | Online
WDAS-FM 105.3 FM, Philadelphia, PA - 215-263-1053 | Online
WXST-FM Star 99.7 - Charleston, SC - E-mail | Online
WVBE-FM Vibe 100, Roanoke, VA - 866-704-8423 | Online

ADULT CONTEMPORARY (Oct 5 - Oct 11)
#11 (Last week #13), +156 spins, 3.887 million impressions
#1 most increased plays, 109 stations playing

WMXS-FM Mix 103, Montgomery, AL - 334-860-1033 | Online
KOST-FM 103.5 FM, Los Angeles, CA - 800-929-5678 | Online
KTRR-FM Tri-102.5, Loveland, CO - 800-964-1025 | Online
WEBE-FM 108, Westport, CT - 800-932-3108 | Online
WLIT-FM The Lite 93.9, Chicago, IL - 312-540-2000 | Online
WCDV-FM Sunny 103.3, Hammond, LA - Online
WMJX-FM Magic 106.7, Boston, MA - E-mail | Online
WSRS-FM 96.1, Worcester, MA - 508-792-9777 | Online
WCRZ-FM Cars 108, Flint, MI - 810-743-1080 | Online
KEZK-FM 102.5, St. Louis, MO - 314-969-1025 | Online
KNEV-FM Magic 95.5, Reno, NV - 775-829-0955 | Online
WBZZ-FM Buzz 105.7, Albany, NY - 518-476-1057 | Online
WKJY-FM KJOY 98.3, Long Island, NY - 516-955-9559 | Online
WHUD-FM 100.7, Peekskill, NY - E-Mail | Online
WRRM-FM Warm 98, Cincinnati, OH - 513-749-1098 | Online
WARM-FM 103.3 FM, York, PA - 800-755-0103 | Online
KKMJ-FM Majic 95.5, Austin, TX - 512-390-5565 | Online
KISC-FM Lite Rock KISS 98.1, Spokane, WA - 509-241-9898 | Online

You may also use our Radio request page if your radio stations are not listed above.
Source: MariahDailyJournal

Update: Mariah's Memoirs Asian Promo Tour
Posted by Lynn on Sunday, 11-Oct-2009, 6:32AM EDT
Here's a more detailed update from what we previously reported. Below you will find Mariah's current schedule for her Asian promotional tour, as it stands.

KOREA
10/12 Arrival

10/13
  1:00pm Official Press Conference
  2:00-4:00pm Regional Radios and Press Round Table Interview
As Mariah will perform the day after, everything is expected to close before 4:00 pm so she can have a good vocal rest.

10/14
1:00pm TV Media Interview, 10 minutes per group
2:00pm-2.30pm Performance and Interview on KBS TV Show Yoo Hee-yeol's Sketchbook
7:00pm TV Show taping and interview for MTV (live online)
9:00pm Autograph Session, media, UMG employees and 140 lucky fans have been invited. It will be a closed door session to be held at Evan Records store at COEX Mall in Seoul.

Due to the complexity of Mariah's schedule, if some sessions left from TV media interview, they will resume after the autograph session

10/15 Departure for Japan

JAPAN
10/15 Arrival
10/16 Performance on "Music Station"
Source: MariahDailyJournal

The Mariah Morning Show on Sirius XM
Posted by Lynn on Saturday, 10-Oct-2009, 10:28AM EDT
Mariah hosted her own radio show, The Mariah Morning Show, on Sirius XM Dance channel 36 BPM on Friday, October 9. She played remixes of her songs "We Belong Together," "Obsessed," "Don't Forget About Us," "It's Like That," and "Honey."


[ Download an MP3 file here ]
Source: Danielle | MariahDailyJournal

Updated: Mariah on Billboard Charts
Posted by Lynn on Friday, 09-Oct-2009, 3:20PM EDT
Below, find Mariah's chart positions in Billboard magazine issue dated October 17, 2009.

Memoirs of An Imperfect Angel
Billboard 200: #3 (Debut)
Billboard R&B/Hip-Hop Albums: #1 (Last week: #79)
Sales this week: 167,912
Total sales: 168,858
Billboard Digital Albums: #4 (Debut)
Downloads this week: 26,929
Billboard Canadian Albums: #5 (Debut)

"Obsessed"
Billboard Hot 100: #8 (Last week: #9)
Billboard Hot 100 Airplay: #6 (Last week: #6)
Billboard Pop 100 Songs: #9 (Last week: #8)
Billboard Hot R&B/Hip-Hop Songs: #20 (Last week: #15)
Billboard Hot R&B/Hip-Hop Airplay: #20 (Last week: #15)
Billboard Hot Dance/Club Play Songs: #11 (Last week: #7)
Billboard Lala.com: #5 (Last week: #2)
Billboard Yahoo Video: #4 (Last week: #3)
Billboard Hot Singles Sales (Walmart): #3 (Last week: #3)
Sales this week: 795 (-30%)
Total sales: 26,705
Billboard Hot Digital Songs: #9 (Last week: #14)
Downloads this week: 82,627 (+24%)
Total downloads: 958,737

"I Want To Know What Love Is"
Billboard Hot 100: #60 (Last week: #75)
Billboard Hot 100 Airplay: #72 (Last week: #89)
Billboard Hot R&B/Hip-Hop Songs: #43 (Last week: #40)
Billboard Hot R&B/Hip-Hop Airplay: #43 (Last week: #40)
Billboard Adult Contemporary Songs: #15 (Last week: #19)
Billboard Hot Digital Songs: #64 (Last week: #95)
Downloads this week: 23,338 (+51%)
Total downloads: 66,021
Billboard Japan Hot 100: #15 (Last week: #30)

"Betcha Gon' Know (The Prologue)"
Billboard Bubbling Under Hot 100: #3 (Debut)
Billboard Hot Digital Songs: #66 (Debut)
Downloads this week: 22,398*
*In question. May not be the correct number.

Mariah 3 CD Collector's Set
Billboard R&B/Hip-Hop Albums: #88 (Debut)
Sales this week: 957

The Ballads
Billboard R&B/Hip-Hop Albums: #95 (Last week: #86)
Sales this week: 869 (+11%)
Total sales: 120,969

E=MC²
Billboard R&B/Hip-Hop Albums: #129 (Last week: #119)
Sales this week: 547 (+19%)
Total sales: 1,261,775

"Touch My Body"
Billboard R&B/Hip-Hop Singles Sales: #59 (Last week: #35)
Sales this week: 14 (-50%)
Total sales: 10,003

"I Stay In Love"
Billboard R&B/Hip-Hop Singles Sales: #44 (Last week: #75)
Sales this week: 22 (+100%)
Total sales: 2,106

Memoirs Sales by Retailer
1. Target - 40,497
2. Best Buy - 35,260
3. Walmart - 27,563
4. Hastings - 1,164
5. Borders - 1,127

The sales numbers listed above do not include Apple's whose numbers are yet to be officially available. It shall be at least around 25,000 copies and placed at #4.

Memoirs Sales by City
1. New York, NY - 16,811
2. Los Angeles, CA - 16,578
3. Chicago, IL - 4,987
4. Philadelphia, PA - 4,806
5. San Francisco-Oakland-San Jose, CA - 5,993
9. Washington, DC - 6,501
12. Atlanta, GA - 5,045

Cities are listed according to their population. The above are the 7 cities where Memoirs sold the most.
Source: Billboard | SoundScan | MariahDailyJournal

HDD Prediction: Memoirs 55-60K Copies This Week
Posted by Lynn on Friday, 09-Oct-2009, 1:40PM EDT
YOUR WEAKEND TOP 10(ISH) CHART PREVIEW: Here's the prospective leader board for next Tuesday–minus the X-factor, Michael Buble, whose new LP comes out today in conjunction with his Oprah appearance. Next week's double-dippers appear at this point to be Hollywood and Jive/JLG; otherwise, things are spread out pretty evenly.

Kiss (Kiss) 150-160k
Toby Keith (Showdog) 80-90k
Barbra Streisand (Columbia) 65-70k
Jay-Z (Roc Nation/Atlantic) 55-60k
Mariah Carey (Island/IDJ) 55-60k
Luke Bryan (Capitol Nashville) 40-45k
Paramore (Fueled by Ramen) 40-45k
Miley Cyrus (Hollywood) 40-45k
Backstreet Boys (Jive/JLG) 40-45k
Breaking Benjamin (Hollywood) 40-45k
Relient K (Jive/JLG) 40-45k
Pearl Jam (Monkeywrench) 35-40k
Alice in Chains (Virgin) 35-40k

Though Island/IDJ's Mariah Carey bowed at #3 last week, many were surprised the album didn't generate a far bigger number given its two successful radio tracks and Carey's TV blitzkrieg, leaving the pundits to ponder where the disconnect is. But will these hit singles and heavy spins enable the album to build momentum as the holidays approach? That question leads to another: which of the releases will have the legs to carry them through the next three months?
Source: Hits Daily Double | Jasp

Memoirs Contest Winners Announced
Posted by Lynn on Friday, 09-Oct-2009, 12:30PM EDT
Thanks to everyone who participated in our MEMOIRS Campaign Contest. Forty-two (42) lucky fans were picked at random out of hundreds of entries received during the week of September 29 - October 4. The following will each receive a signed item by Mariah!

Allan Wong (New York)
Andrew Garcia (California)
Art Arias (Arizona)
Brad Troyan (Pennsylvania)
Brendan Swift (Florida)
Can Cihan (Turkey)
Chih-Wei Chang (Taiwan)
Cindy Bisak (Australia)
Dario Herrera (Arizona)
Diana Stella (Delaware)
Eddie Hiram (Oregon)
Eric Way (Kentucky)
Erica Manglaviti (New York)
Frank Jeffery (Illinois)
Gabriel Alfassy (New York)
Hansel Tookes (Florida)
Herschell Harris (Virginia)
Indra Diky Kurniawan (Indonesia)
Jamonique Fletcher (California)
Jason Symonds (New Jersey)
Jeff Watson (Virginia)
Jeremy Bachelor (Illinois)
Jimmy Tickey (Connecticut)
Jorge Ruiz (Texas)
Joseph Braxton (Maryland)
Karla Di Majo (California)
Katerina Dlouha (Czech Republic)
Kevin Lo (New York)
Lori Fredericks (Washington)
Marc Wilson (Illinois)
Martin martinmtz702 (Nevada)
Ricardo Davis (Texas)
Ronald Wade (Georgia)
Rudy Palma (New Jersey)
Ryan McMillan (Texas)
Silvia Gonzalez (Michigan)
Stacey Damude (Ohio)
Vagner Coser (Brazil)
Vivian Jackson (California)
Yuan Man (China)
EmeteriaS (Twitter)
GottaShakeItOff (Twitter)

Congratulations, winners! Please contact us by e-mail and let us know of your mailing address.

Memoirs of An Imperfect Angel is out in stores. Please keep supporting Mariah! Thanks to IDJ for providing the amazing prizes! Be sure to keep checking back to MariahDailyJournal for future contests.
Source: MariahDailyJournal

Mariah to Host Morning Show on Sirius Tomorrow
Posted by Lynn on Thursday, 08-Oct-2009, 3:52PM EDT
Mariah will host her own radio show, The Mariah Morning Show, for one full hour on Sirius Channel 36 on Friday, October 9 at 8am ET. If you're not currently a subscriber, you can register for a free 7-day trial, no credit card required and no commitment, to be able to listen to Mariah's show.

The Mariah Morning Show
Tomorrow 8:00 am ET
Rebroadcast: Sun 10/11 6:00 am ET; Mon 10/12 10:00 am ET

Superstar artist Mariah Carey celebrates the release of her new CD Memoirs of an Imperfect Angel and takes over BPM as the host of "The Mariah Morning Show." Mariah will play her favorite dance remixes of some of the biggest hits of her incredible career. The dance community loves Mariah and she gives back by hosting her own show and bringing her fans into her world and talking about the many incredible remixes recorded by award winning and critically acclaimed producers like David Morales, Peter Rauhofer and Seamus Haji.
Source: Sirius | Danielle

Streisand Surprises With #1 On Billboard 200
Posted by Lynn on Thursday, 08-Oct-2009, 9:44AM EDT
While many were focused on a battle between Paramore's "Brand New Eyes" and Mariah Carey's "Memoirs of an Imperfect Angel" for the top slot on the Billboard 200 this week, Barbra Streisand trumps them both. "Love Is the Answer" earns Streisand her ninth No. 1 on the chart, opening with 180,000 copies according to Nielsen SoundScan.

"Answer" beats the arrivals of Paramore's "Brand New Eyes," which enters at No. 2 with 175,000, and Mariah Carey's "Memoirs of an Imperfect Angel," arriving at No. 3 with 168,000. First-week sales projections had estimated that Paramore would finish ahead of the two divas. As it turns out, Streisand surprised many with how well her album sold in non-traditional ways -- such as through Starbucks, QVC and via her Web site -- and that likely threw a wrench into forecasting sales.

Carey's "Memoirs" begins its Billboard 200 life with 168,000 -- off quite a bit from the opening of her last set, 2008's "E=MC2." The latter effort bowed at No. 1 with 463,000, her biggest first-week sum ever.
Source: Billboard

Video: Behind The Scenes at NY Intimate Show
Posted by Lynn on Thursday, 08-Oct-2009, 1:06AM EDT
Check out the behind-the-scenes video footage from Mariah's October 5th Intimate Show at the P.C. Richard & Son Theater in Tribeca, New York below!


[ Download this video ]

Related News:
• Mariah Carey Angelic at New York Show (Clear Channel)
• "H.A.T.E.U." is 3rd Single from Memoirs
Source: Z100 | Danielle | Bobby

Two More Radio Interviews with Mariah
Posted by Lynn on Thursday, 08-Oct-2009, 12:55AM EDT
Monday, October 5, Power 105.1 at P.C. Richard & Son Theater
DJ Clue talks to Mariah about her new album Memoirs of An Imperfect Angel, her favorite songs from the album, performing at a small venue and what some of her first experiences were. Listen to the interview below!


[ Download an MP3 file here ]

Excerpts from the DJ Clue interview
Misconceptions, rumors that you want to dispel?
Uhh there's too many rumors for me to try to dispel any and or all of them. You can go on just one particular site and there is just like you look at it in wonderment you're like 'This person actually created all these rumors just for their own benefit.' It's amazing. I guess that's what it is. That's the way things are and we have to accept it. If you're a celebrity, if you're in the limelight, that's what you deal with and some people get into the limelight because they want that. They want people to make up rumors about them. And some people just make up rumors 'cause they feel like it.

One memory or event or something that inspire you to become a musician, what would that be?
When I was little, I remember I was walking down the street singing with this girl. We were gonna play together. We were like first-grade, and she—I think her name was Maureen but I'm not sure—she was singing and I was singing and then all of a sudden she stopped singing and started listening to me, and then she looked at me and she goes, 'When you sing it sounds like it's music behind you.' And I was like, 'Wow! that's a nice statement.' Even back as a kid I was like, 'Oh, that's a nice statement.' Other than all the things my mother said and did to encourage me that was something that came from up here, someone of my own age, a little kid, so that inspire me.

First CD bought or received?
The first record that I ever bought was Michael Jackson, Off The Wall.

First concert?
Again I was six years old, and my mother had me on stage and I was singing this song that had different languages in it 'cause she's an opera singer so she sings in like a bunch of different languages. She let me go on stage and sing this song that I knew and it was really nice. It was a pretty big place, to me it seemed big, I was little so it could have been tiny but you know, it was nice.

First job?
I would have to say that would be making pancakes but they were actually crêpes at this spot. It was like a fair and I was maybe twelve years old and I don't think I was old enough to be a waitress at that point but I was a waitress, and we served, they even let us serve beer. We served beer and we make crêpes and we made all these little things. I made a little bit of money, not much. But to me at that point it was a lot.

Did you taste the beer?
[Laughs] Probably but I've never been a real beer fan. I was more of a wine cooler person as time moved on.

Friday, October 2 - The Morning Mash Up, Sirius XM
Mariah and husband Nick Cannon stopped by The Morning Mash Up. They talked about the keys to a successful marriage, having kids, Mariah's new album Memoirs of An Imperfect Angel, America's Got Talent, and other shows Mariah watches. Listen to the interview below!


[ Download an MP3 file here ]
Source: MariahDailyJournal | Power 105.1 | The Morning Mash Up | Vanessa

More Details of Mariah's Visit to Korea
Posted by Lynn on Wednesday, 07-Oct-2009, 11:03AM EDT
Pop diva Mariah Carey will arrive in South Korea on October 12 to promote her new album, according to Universal Music Korea on Wednesday.

The multi-award winning singer will hold a press conference on the second day of her four-day trip and hold an autograph session at Evan Records as well as a live fan meeting on MTV the following day, an official at Universal said.

The fan meeting, to be hosted by Alex of Korean band Clazziquai, will invite 130 fans to Seoul MTV Studio and air live at 6 p.m. on MTV Korea's official website.

The 39-year-old singer will be visiting Korea for the first time in six years to promote her 12th studio album "Memoirs of an Imperfect Angel" which was released September 28.

Below are photos of the Mariah Carey Memoirs of An Imperfect Angel bus that's scheduled to make its tour today from 9am to 6pm in Seoul, South Korea. Thanks to B.Y.!

Source: AsiaE | B.Y.

Mariah Carey Talks Memoirs, Responds to Haters
Posted by Lynn on Wednesday, 07-Oct-2009, 10:01AM EDT
Mariah Carey doesn't go around proclaiming herself the Queen of Pop, but she would have good argument to do so. With 18 No. 1 songs on Billboard's Hot 100 to her credit, she is a lock to surpass the Beatles' record of 20 No. 1 to claim the title -- in fact Carey's the lone artist within striking distance. The only question is will the Fab Four's record tumble during the run of 'Memoirs of an Imperfect Angel,' Mimi's just released CD.

Given Carey's aggressively happy marital union to 'America's Got Talent' host Nick Cannon, no one would be surprised if 'Memoirs' floated along on the puffy clouds of connubial bliss, one joyous paean to the glory of love after another. But they would be wrong. As much as 'Memoirs' celebrates the unexpected rapture she's found with Cannon, the collection mourns heartbreak in all its wrenching disguises.

Carey, who co-produced 'Memoirs' with Tricky Stewart and The-Dream, took time out on the 'Memoirs' release day to talk to PopEater about her surprising bedside reading material, cross dressing and her emotional message to those who feel the five-octave superstar needs to change her tune.

You've compared this album to taking pages from your private diary. How hard was it to revisit what were clearly some painful times?
You know what? It was easier to revisit the painful times because they're over and I wanted to let out how I was feeling. And in a way, letting it out when there's also humor attached to it is more therapeutic.

You can be very funny, but it's not a side you usually show on your records until now on songs like 'Obsessed' and 'Up Out of My Face.'
It's interesting because my friends know that my sense of humor is like 70% of who I am. It's had to be that way since I was a little kid. But my work didn't always tend to reflect that and I think that collaborating is fun and so, therefore, whatever you're feeling, you can bounce it off of somebody, where if you're just by yourself, maybe you wouldn't have the guts to say, "okay, maybe I'm just going to say this one line."

You told Elle that your favorite song is 'The Impossible' because you're in love for the first time. Did you fear love would never happen for you?
I don't think I feared it because I guess I almost didn't believe in it. I always had a connection spiritually and I felt that maybe that's where I was supposed to be and I made music and wanted to be creative. But, you know, I didn't really trust people. I didn't really trust [sighs] what it would be like to be in a relationship again because I'd been, you know ... so many times it had been disappointing. But the situation with Nick is totally different because we're very similar. We have a lot of the same likes and dislikes and we have so much fun together.

What would surprise us that you do for fun?
I go for walk in a semi-disguise. That's fun to me. I like to go to public places and do things that I would never get a chance to do. The other night, I went out wearing all Nick's clothes.

Did anyone recognize you?
Yeah, a couple of people. But the thing is if they recognize him, they're going to ... if he's holding someone's hand and walking with them, they're going to look and go, "Who is he with?"

And if he's holding someone's hand, he better be with you.
Exactly! You know that's right.

How did Nick influence this album?
I think being with Nick had a big influence on this album because we would just drive around and listen to it and there would be little things we would [suggest]. Just even little ad libs or things that I would do that would become our favorite little part. He's really into different groups from back in the day and so that's a really specific style and even if it's just a "yeah" (sings softly) like that, I did something that I knew he would think was cute. I might do it just to make him laugh and then that would be his favorite part. [laughs]

What do you want people to learn about you from 'Memoir' that they may not know about you yet?
I think there are a whole lot of different songs. They should hear the subtlety of 'H.A.T.E. U.,' but also the pain in that. And there's other songs like 'Angels Cry' [and] 'Languishing.'

Why?
Well, I feel like, "This is the way I feel sometimes" and I'm sure other people feel the same way. You don't have to be someone in the public eye to feel this way. It's kind of more about your personal relationships -- and I don't want to say which ones I'm referring to -- and how you feel about the people that are in your life and/or may be just observing your life. I just think that is like the antithesis of 'Obsessed.' I think that's why I made it the interlude to 'I Want to Know What Love Is' because it was, I don't know, like [quotes lyrics]: "Those ancient buried recollections/We transform them and select them/you have yours, I have mine/That's fine." There are a lot of people who rewrite history and change things and you're like, "I don't remember it happening that way."

You work very hard. Do you ever get to rest and breathe?
I do sometimes and it's better now because we have more places to live. Nick had a place out in L.A. and then we decided, OK, let's just do something together and really make it work for both of us and that's really been cool. We have a place in the Bahamas and so we can go to different places without having to rent them and do all that nonsense. So it's nice, it's relaxing and you can calm down and experience solitude.

In a recent USA Today piece, journalist Alan Light was quoted as saying that you've "affiliated [yourself] with urban musicians and that's a young person's game. It would be good for her..."
[Interrupts] I heard it. I don't agree. I heard the quote and he said he preferred that I stand there and sing.

Well, he said it would be good for you "to reestablish herself as a vocalist because that's her strength." How do you assess both parts of that comment?
OK, either he likes urban music but he doesn't like me singing urban music or he's someone who wants me to stand in the middle of stage and sing ballads. And that's cool, I'll do that, but honestly, my fans want to hear a variety of songs. Even back in the day, I was singing...People don't realize that 'Dreamlover' was based on a loop that a lot of rappers have used so that was way back when. I don't think people realize that it was a pop song [but] underneath it all it was produced by Dave "Jam" Hall, who would mainly work with Mary J. Blige and rappers. It's always been a love of mine to sing R&B music. But the thing is you can sing a song like 'The Impossible' or 'H.A.T.E. U' and you don't have to belt or sing out the whole time. I think 'I Want to Know What Love Is' does what he is referring to. Can I say one more thing? If they can't hear that I'm a vocalist from 'I Want to Know What Love Is' then I just don't know what they want me to do.

In August, Nick quoted the book of Genesis when he was tweeting a response to Eminem for taking you on in the song "The Warning." Then in Ell, when asked about where you wanted to be 10 years from now, you quoted Matthew 6:34. Were you always a student of the Bible or is that something that you two brought out in each other?
Actually, a friend of mine's mom gave me a student bible about 2004. You read it three times and then the last time you're reading every word, you're not skipping things, so I have been reading that bible pretty much every night for years and I learned a lot. Now I have to figure out, okay, what's my next bible? Is it going to be a devotional, because I really feel there's a lot we can learn. I'm not a religious fanatic. It's just something that I'm very spiritual and I do feel calmer when I read even just a little bit of the bible and go to sleep.
Source: PopEater

HITS' Final Album Sales Tally: Memoirs At #3
Posted by Lynn on Tuesday, 06-Oct-2009, 4:26PM EDT
In what was a very close race for top album sales, Mariah Carey's Memoirs of An Imperfect Angel ended up at #3 with 172,742 copies sold behind Paramore's Brand New Eyes (184,547) and Barbara Streisand's Love Is The Answer (176,663), #1 and #2, respectively, in Hits Daily Double's final Album Sales tally.

The official album sales figures will be determined by SoundScan whose data apply to the Billboard charts; and will be released later this week.
Source: Hits Daily Double | MariahDailyJournal

Mariah Carey Angelic at New York Show
Posted by Lynn on Tuesday, 06-Oct-2009, 1:27PM EDT
Mariah Carey performed 5 songs in Tribeca to 200 adoring fans Monday night.
By Tracy Bratten - Clear Channel Radio Digital

The stage was set with glittering gold embellished curtains, the microphone stand encrusted with rhinestones for none other than the imperfect angel herself. The P.C. Richard and Son Theater in lower Manhattan has hosted the likes of Alice in Chains, Green Day, Lynyrd Skynyrd and Kelly Clarkson, but never before has it been transformed into a venue fit for a diva. Radio contest winners turned out in droves Monday night to see Mariah Carey perform an intimate show in TriBeCa.

New York's Power 105.1 put on the event, introducing Mariah as the "biggest female selling artist of all time," and she kicked off the performance with her hit 'Obsessed,' asking the audience, "Why are you so obsessed with me?"

It's hard not to be obsessed. She's known for her powerful voice and, let's be honest, for being a diva. Wearing a zip up leather black minidress, a black patent leather cropped jacket and knee high black boots, the 39-year old songstress belted out the song in front of six backup singers, hitting notes some singers only dream of. For all the flack she's received in recent years, the girl can sing, and she did herself justice.

In between each song, Blair the stylist came up on stage to pull down her dress, powder her nose - Mariah exhibiting her great sense of humor, joking all the while - "I can't help it if things pop out!"

"We're gonna take you way back," she announced into her sparkling microphone - one guest guessed it was encrusted with Swarovski crystals - before singing the old favorite "Always Be My Baby." Halfway through the song, she ordered that the music be stopped because she couldn't hear the monitors. When the music stopped her stylist and make-up artist hurried onstage, fluffing her hair and powdering her nose as the sound issue was resolved. "Might as well be a diva moment while we're here," she joked, adding, "How often do you see me this clothed?" To the crowd's delight, instead of picking up where she left off, she sang the entire song again, delivering the hit from her Daydream album.

"I must be a true diva," she said after the song, as her make-up artist, Brigitte touched her up. "Brigitte makes me feel very very upscale when she does my makeup... Nobody ever had powder put on their face before during a concert!"

But the fans love her for it. One concert-goer even had 'Mariah' tattooed on the inside of her lip. "You did not tattoo your lip with Mariah on it!" She said to her adoring fan, adding, "But is your name Mariah too? Ashley?? Hi Ashley."

The third song she sang was "H.A.T.E. U," a new one from her latest album, Memoirs of an Imperfect Angel. "Actually it stands for having a typical emotional upset," Mariah explained. But what does she know about that?

Of course she had her diva moments. She's the quintessential diva, after all. "It would be awesome if all of the ladies in the audience had their hair done while I was singing," she laughed. "And that's why I love you because you put up with all my tomfoolery." But for all the naysayers out there, she looked gorgeous (all those hair fluffing moments were truly uneccessary), and she sounded great.

She then sang another song from the latest album, her remake of the 1984 Foreigner hit, "I Want To Know What Love Is," reminding the audience of the clever cover choices she's made throughout her career (remember her "Against All Odds" cover from the Rainbow album?) and comtinues to make.

She dedicated her fifth and final song to the audience, thanking them for "putting up with all the divadom" before singing "We Belong Together." At the end of the show, she told the packed house of two-hundred-something, "I love you, I appreciate you and I enjoy you!"

Mariah, the pleasure is ours.

"H.A.T.E.U." is 3rd Single from Memoirs
Posted by Lynn on Tuesday, 06-Oct-2009, 12:13PM EDT
The invite-only exclusive performance by Mariah at the P.C. Richard & Son Theater in Tribeca, New York packed the venue to its capacity last night. Mariah looked stunning and performed "Obsessed," "Always Be My Baby," "H.A.T.E.U.," "I Want To Know What Love Is," and "We Belong Together." The show was recorded and will be put up on iheartradio.com at some point.

At the show, Mariah mentioned that although they will still be working on "I Want To Know What Love Is," her next single is "H.A.T.E.U." and that she absolutely loves the remixes for "H.A.T.E.U."

View pictures from the event below.




Source: P.C. Richards & Son | Jill | MariahDailyJournal

Audio: Mariah Interviews with Australia's 2day FM
Posted by Lynn on Tuesday, 06-Oct-2009, 12:11AM EDT
It was "Breakfast with the Stars" on 2day FM's The Kyle & Jackie O Show in Sydney, Australia with guest co-host Brian McFadden of Westlife and Mariah Carey on Tuesday, October 6. Mariah called in to promote her new album Memoirs of An Imperfect Angel and single "I Want To Know What Love Is." In the interview, topics discussed included: the Bulgarian Idol with "Can Li," High School Musical & young people emulating her, Ellen DeGeneres on American Idol, and Precious. Mariah also took call-ins from fans. Listen to the interview below!


[ Download an MP3 file here ]
Source: 2day FM | MariahDailyJournal

Inside Mariah's 'Memoirs'
Posted by Lynn on Monday, 05-Oct-2009, 3:17PM EDT
Sex, drama and lyrical rolls - the pop diva dishes on her latest album, upcoming film and her gay fansJustin Ocean

Mariah Carey's latest album, "Memoirs of an Imperfect Angel," finds the R&B super-songstress back in the driver's seat of the heart with a collection of laid back slow-jams, power ballads (what else?) and booty-bouncing first single "Obsessed."

Catching up with the diva as she makes her busy publicity rounds in New York City, Carey is exceedingly candid about her motives, but keeps it classy when we press for parallels between the songs and her more public splits, spats and smooches.

"Yes, there are very many specific moments of my life in this album, especially the ones that are kind of cutting and filled with sarcasm," Carey demures. "At the end of the day, I'm a jokester. I don't take stuff that seriously. Some people are like, 'I'm gonna get you!' They're angry. I'm not like that. I'll give you a funny little lyric and then laugh. I feel like there are so many little jokes and comedic moments put in there."

For her gay fans, behind the playfulness lies a deeper, more serious message that she's trying to impart. She explains: "I had written a song called 'Imperfect.' It was mainly for those of us who get stuck on trying to compete with an unrealistic image. None of us are really angels, but some of us try." The song didn't make the cut, but the name and theme stuck.

Referring to her "Butterfly" album's gospel-flavored "Outside," Carey continues; "For me that was about being multi-racial, bi-racial, but a lot of gay people have told me it's an anthem of theirs because it's how they felt. So last night a guy, I don't want to say gay guy because he didn't tell me, 'Hi, I'm gay' - I don't really like to put people into boxes because that's been done to me my whole life - he showed me he had a lyric from the song tattooed on his arm. I see that and can only say, 'Wow.'

"I'm grateful I've been able to help people through those dark moments of not knowing whom you can relate to, whom you can be honest with. If you could just be yourself that would be great. That's the imperfect angel thing. There are still a lot of things that are painful to me that I wish I could change that I can't. But I can try."

Conceived as a tribute to love at all its stages - from the twittering days of first kisses to trauma-strewn dissolution and all the profundity and enveloping goodness in between - "Memoirs" sees Carey flexing both her writing and producing talents, in addition to her well-established vocal prowess. With the exception of a soaring gospel rendition of Foreigner's "I Want to Know What Love Is," a song chosen with the help of hubby Nick Cannon ("If you ask him it was his idea, but if you ask me, it was mine!" she laughs), every track was the product of a three-way collaboration with Terius "The-Dream" Nash and C. "Tricky" Stewart, the duo behind Rihanna's "Umbrella." Their unified mission: give each song a diary feel, like a conversation between friends - blunt, intimate and revealing, with a riding humor throughout.

That wit, catchier the more ridiculous it gets, can be traced to the easy sense of creative freedom she had working with Tricky and The-Dream, casting their shared vision for "Memoirs" as less an emotional rollercoaster and more a complete journey. Songs segue from one emotion to another with an easy grace and a few unexpected interludes and connecting twists, such as the drumline reprise to "Up Out My Face," adding sonic spice to already caustically clever rhymes of the saucy flippin'-the-bird main track.

Carey hesitates to classify her 12th studio album as her most personal, but she is quick to count it amongst her proudest, considering it her most cohesive body of work as producer. Already the top-selling female recording artist in history, the next weeks will see if fans agree and can push Carey to the top of the No. 1 heap. Her last album, "E=MC2," had her surpassing Elvis' record of No. 1 hits (as scored on Billboard's Hot 100); only two more and she'll tie with The Beatles' all-time high of 20.

"You know what, it's just weird," she says, contemplating her legendary status. "I'm so thankful. I have so much faith, and I'm so grateful to God for everything I have, but I'm just a regular person sitting here under a comforter talking to you on the phone, having a glass of wine, being like, OK, cool - ya know what I mean?"

Music industry accolades or not, Carey can rest assured knowing, despite 2001's "Glitter," she could actually have a second career as an actress. In her latest project "Precious," a soul-gutting and fortifying tearjerker of a film based on the novel "Push" by Sapphire, she plays a pivotal role as a social worker to an abused Harlem teen. The film's already getting major response. Backed by Tyler Perry and Queen Oprah herself, film festival buzz has Oscar contender written all over it. So can we see more IMDB entries in her future?

"I can't even tell you! It's another side of my creativity that I am so thankful for," she effuses. "I love singing. I love writing. I love producing. But I only am a creative person. That other side of the brain, like where you're scientific, doesn't exist for me. So out of the two sides of my creative self, I get to use this other side and it's amazing. It allows me to let out emotions I don't even know if I knew I ever had."
Source: Pride Source

Mariah on Australia's 2Day FM Tomorrow
Posted by Lynn on Monday, 05-Oct-2009, 8:21AM EDT
Mariah is scheduled to be on the Australian radio morning show, The Kyle & Jackie O Show on 2day FM 104.1 Tuesday, October 6 sometime between 7am and 9am.

2day FM can be streamed live here. Be sure to tune in!
Source: 2dayFM | Alissa

Request "I Want To Know What Love Is"
Posted by Lynn on Monday, 05-Oct-2009, 4:28AM EDT
Please take a few moments to request Mariah's new single, "I Want To Know What Love Is" at radio! Below are phone numbers and online links to some of the biggest radio stations across the country.

POP (Sep 28 - Oct 4)
#48 (Last week #48), +77 spins, 2.425 million impressions

KZZP-FM KISS 104.7, Phoenix, AZ - 602-260-1047 | Online
KIIS-FM 102.7, Los Angeles, CA - 800-520-1027 | Online
KHTS-FM Channel 933, San Diego, CA - 858-570-1933 | Online
KMVQ-FM Movin 99.7, San Francisco, CA - 888-456-9970 | Online
KPTT-FM 95.7 The Party, Denver, CO - 303-631-2957 | Online
KONN-FM Hot 107.1, Denver, CO - 303-750-1071 | Online
WKSS-FM Kiss 95.7, Hartford, CT - 860-247-9570 | Online
WIHT-FM Hot 99.5, Washington, DC - 877-995-4681 | Online
WSTW-FM 93.7, Wilmington, DE - 800-544-9370 | Text 56221 | Online
WFKS-FM 97.9 Kiss, Jacksonville, FL - 904-739 2979 | Online
WBVD-FM Kiss 95.1, Melbourne, FL - 321-821-5477 | Online
WHYI-FM Y100.7, Miami, FL - 866-645-9100 | Online
WAEV-FM 97.3 KISS, Savannah, GA - 912-947-9730 | Online
WKSC-KISS 103.5, Chicago, IL - 312-540-2000 | Online
WLKT-FM 104.5 The Cat, Lexington, KY - 859-280-1045 | Online
WZKF-FM KISS 98.9, Louisville, KY - 502-571-9898 | Online
WKQI-FM Channel 9-5-5, Detroit, MI - 313-298-9595 | Online
KSLZ-FM Z107.7, St. Louis, MO - 888-570-1077 | Online
KFRH-FM 102.7 Now, Las Vegas, NV - 702-597-1027 | Online
WKKF-FM Kiss 102.3, Albany, NY - 518-476-1023 | Online
WBEA-FM 101.7 The Beach, Long Island, NY - 631-267-7800 | Online
WHTZ-FM Z100, New York, NY - 800-242-0100 | Text 55100 | Online
WXRK-FM 92.3 Now, New York, NY - 888-923-0923 | Online
WKGS-FM KISS 106.7, Rochester, NY - 585-222-5477 | Online
WMKS-FM 105.7, Greensboro, NC - 336-822-2000 | Online
KHTT-FM K-Hits 106.9, Tulsa, OK - 918-460-1069 | Online
WKFS-FM KISS 107, Cincinnati, OH - 513-749-1071 | Online
WAKZ-FM KISS 95.9, Youngstown, OH - 330-965-1547 | Online
WHKF-FM 99.3 Kiss, Harrisburg, PA - 717-540-8800 | Online
WHYI-FM Y100, Harrisburg, PA - 866-645-Y100 | Online
WIOQ-FM Q102, Philadelphia, PA - 215-263-1021 | Online
WBZW-FM B94, Pittsburgh, PA - 412-333-9494 | Online
WKRZ-FM 98.5 KRZ, Wilkes-Barre, PA - 800-222-0985 | Online
WBHT-FM 97 BHT, Wilkes-Barre, PA - 877-971-9248 | Online
WIHB-FM B92, Charleston, SC - 843-972-9292 | Online
KKPN-FM Planet 1002.3, Corpus Christi, TX - 361-814-1023 | Online
KHKS-FM 106.1 KISS, Dallas, TX - 214-787-1061 | Online
KKHH-FM Hot Hits 95.7, Houston, TX - 713-390-5957| Online
KXXM-FM Mix 96.1, San Antonio, TX - 210-470-5961 | Online
KYMV-FM Movin 100.7, Salt Lake City, UT - 877-807-1007 | Online
WVHT-FM Hot 100.5, Norfolk, VA - 757-473-1005 | Online
KBKS-FM 106.1 KISS, Seattle, WA - 206-421-1061 | Online

RHYTHMIC (Sep 28 - Oct 4)
#34 (Last week #36), +69 spins, 4.922 million impressions
58 stations playing

KHTN-FM Hot 104.7, Modesto, CA - 209-567-1047 | Online
KGGI-FM 99.1 KGGI, Riverside, CA - 866-991-5444 | Online
KSFM-FM 102.6, Sacramento, CA - 916-766-5736 | Text 41025 | Online
KCAQ-FM Q 104.7, Ventura, CA - 805-289-1400 | Online
KIBT-FM 96.1 The Beat, Colorado Springs, CO - 719-226-2328 | Online
WBTT-FM 105.5 The Beat, Ft. Myers, FL - 239-225-4300 | Online
WJMN-FM Ham'n 94.5, Boston, MA - 617-931-1945 | Online
KVEG-FM Hot 97.5, Las Vegas, NV - 702-320-5834 | Online
WWPR-FM Power 105.1, NYC, NY - 800-585-1051 | Text 41051 | Online
WRDW-FM Wired 96.5, Philadelphia, PA - Text 60145 | Online
WWKX-FM Hot 106, Providence, RI - 401-433-4200 | Online
KBFM-FM Wild 104, McAllen, TX - 877-945-3104 | Online

URBAN (Sep 28 - Oct 4)
#41 (Last week #48), +134 spins, 2.549 million impressions

KIPR-FM Power 92 Jams, Little Rock, AR - 501-401-0200 | Online
WTMG-FM Magic 101.3, Gainesville, FL - 888-333-1013 | Online
WFXE-FM Foxie 104.9, Columbus, GA - 706-576-3560 | Online
WLZN-FM Blazin' 92.3, Macon, GA - 478-646-0923 | Online
WPEG-FM power 98, Charlotte, NC - 704-342-2644 | Online
KVSP-FM Power 103.5, Oklahoma City, OK - 405-427-5877 | Online
KJMM-FM 105 K-Jamz, Tulsa, OK - 918-494-9886 | Online
WENZ-FM Z107.9, Cleveland, OH - 216-578-1079 | Online
WJUC-FM 107.3 The Juice, Toledo, OH - 419-826-1073 | Online
WJZE-FM Hot 97.3, Toledo, OH - 419-244-3973 | Online
WPHI-FM 100.3 The Beat, Philadelphia, PA - 800-232-1003 | Online
WUSL-FM Power 99 FM, Philadelphia, PA - 800-669-9936 | Online

URBAN AC (Sep 28 - Oct 4)
#23 (Last week #21), +34 spins, 4.099 million impressions
59 stations playing

KJLH-FM Radio Free 102.3, Los Angeles, CA - 310-520-5554 | Online
WAKB-FM Magic 100.9, Augusta, GA - 803-279-0155 | Online
WSRB-FM Soul 106.3, Chicago, IL - 312-649-2420 | Online
KQXL-FM Q106.5, Baton Rouge, LA - 225-929-5129 | Online
KNEK-FM Magic 104.7, Lafayette, LA - 337-920-5635 | Online
KMEZ-FM Oldschool 106.7, New Orleans, LA - 504-260-1029 | Online
WKXI-FM Kixie 107, Jackson, MS - E-mail | Online
WBAV-FM V101.9, Charlotte, NC - 704-227-8005 | Online
WDAS-FM 105.3 FM, Philadelphia, PA - 215-263-1053 | Online
WXST-FM Star 99.7 - Charleston, SC - E-mail | Online
WVBE-FM Vibe 100, Roanoke, VA - 866-704-8423 | Online

ADULT CONTEMPORARY (Sep 28 - Oct 4)
#13 (Last week #17), +109 spins, 3.192 million impressions
106 stations playing

WMXS-FM Mix 103, Montgomery, AL - 334-860-1033 | Online
KOST-FM 103.5 FM, Los Angeles, CA - 800-929-5678 | Online
KTRR-FM Tri-102.5, Loveland, CO - 800-964-1025 | Online
WEBE-FM 108, Westport, CT - 800-932-3108 | Online
WLIT-FM The Lite 93.9, Chicago, IL - 312-540-2000 | Online
WCDV-FM Sunny 103.3, Hammond, LA - Online
WMJX-FM Magic 106.7, Boston, MA - E-mail | Online
WSRS-FM 96.1, Worcester, MA - 508-792-9777 | Online
WCRZ-FM Cars 108, Flint, MI - 810-743-1080 | Online
KEZK-FM 102.5, St. Louis, MO - 314-969-1025 | Online
KNEV-FM Magic 95.5, Reno, NV - 775-829-0955 | Online
WBZZ-FM Buzz 105.7, Albany, NY - 518-476-1057 | Online
WKJY-FM KJOY 98.3, Long Island, NY - 516-955-9559 | Online
WHUD-FM 100.7, Peekskill, NY - E-Mail | Online
WRRM-FM Warm 98, Cincinnati, OH - 513-749-1098 | Online
WARM-FM 103.3 FM, York, PA - 800-755-0103 | Online
KKMJ-FM Majic 95.5, Austin, TX - 512-390-5565 | Online
KISC-FM Lite Rock KISS 98.1, Spokane, WA - 509-241-9898 | Online

You may also use our Radio request page if your radio stations are not listed above.
Source: MariahDailyJournal

Memoirs is PEOPLE's Critic's Choice
Posted by Lynn on Sunday, 04-Oct-2009, 1:21AM EDT
Mariah Carey
Memoirs of An Imperfect Angel

Rating:

On "Standing O," a stand-out jam on her 12th studio effort, Mariah Carey sarcastically salutes "the man of the hour" for playing her. But it's MC who deserves to take a bow: Memoirs ranks with 1995's Daydream and 2005's The Emancipation of Mimi as one of the best start-to-finish albums of her career. Mostly co-written and co-produced with The-Dream and Tricky Stewart—the hitmaking duo behind Carey's last No. 1 single, "Touch My Body"—the disc has the kind of cohesion and chemistry that Janet Jackson used to have with Jimmy Jam and Terry Lewis back in the day. It's the perfect synthesis of old-school Mariah (the Minnie Riperton-inspired ballad "H.A.T.E.U.") and hip-hop Mariah (the bounce-with-attitude track "Up Out My Face"), minus the guest rappers. In full vocal flight, she doesn't need them.
Source: PEOPLE, Oct. 12, 2009 Issue | Text & Scan: MariahDailyJournal

Mariah Interviews with The Guardian, UK
Posted by Lynn on Friday, 02-Oct-2009, 7:39PM EDT
Mariah Carey: 'I try not to be a jerk. I really do'
Claims of crazy diva demands, her unhappy first marriage and that spat with Eminem - in a frank interview, the singer tells all
Emma Brockes

Mariah Carey makes a low-key entrance – as low-key as someone in four-inch heels, bouffant hair and lashes as lacquered as hockey sticks can do. It's 11pm and the restaurant in downtown Manhattan is almost empty. She has been filming an advert all day and has walked – walked! (an assistant points to this fact as to Jesus on water) – from her apartment around the corner. Carey seems giant, operatic in scale, diamonds at her wrist, a ring in the shape of a butterfly taking up half of one hand, which, she says, would constitute her style even if she was still a beautician in Long Island.

"It'll be cute," she says of the advert. "It's not a Shakespearean moment, but..."

Sarcasm isn't something one associates with Carey. She has sold more than 200m records, had the most number one singles of any solo artist in the US, co-produced and written most of her material and, at 39, has been at the top of her game for 20 years. She must be very shrewd, but for some reason – rumours of mad requirements in her dressing room, her marriage to Tommy Mottola, that unshiftingly winsome expression – she has never been credited with having much sense. It's mostly the tone of her output, of course: she has a voice that could bend steel, but her videos are full of puppies and kittens and snowflakes and glitter, all that hardcore sparkle that if you watch too much of in one sitting is like being gored by a unicorn. It comes as a surprise, then, on the evidence of the interview, that after a hard day's work she is as hoarse and sardonic as the next person.

There's some rigmarole before meeting her, not from Carey's demands but from standard secrecy around her new album. A few weeks earlier, journalists and minders gathered at the record company to sit on white sofas while her album was played to us. It was hard to find an appropriate facial expression. (Most went for eyes half-closed: "it's striking my soul".) Later, a person from Island Def Jam came to my apartment, disabled the internet so I couldn't perform any pirating tricks and played me the second half of the album while I avoided eye contact and made vague and embarrassing efforts to look as if I was, at some level, rocking out.

The new album, Memoirs Of An Imperfect Angel, is the first time, Carey says, she has publicly expressed her snarky side. It is full of snippy put-downs and laconic insults. "Not even a nail technician with a whole lot of gel and acrylic can fix this," she sings about a break-up, in the song Up Out My Face. "It was something I knew women could relate to because, you know" – heavy eye-roll – "nail technicians can pretty much fix anything." She sounds like Mae West with a hangover, and I mean that as a compliment.

The reason for the shift in attitude is her 18-month-old marriage to Nick Cannon, a singer and TV personality, which, she says, has given her the security to stop being so cautious, stop biting her tongue. She is engaged, at present, in a frank exchange of views with Eminem, whose sub-Wildean put-down of Carey ("b****/shut the **** up") she appears to have answered in a single of her own. It would smack of a joint PR initiative, except Carey seems genuinely irritated. "He wrote a song about me and my husband, and in a really derogatory and juvenile way. And it's not up to par with his other songs." Carey's single, Obsessed, the first release from the new album, is about a sad little man who throws hip-hop shapes in his bedroom and follows her around, peering out from beneath his hoodie. "I never said it was about him. If he sees himself in that song..." But in any case, she says, "I'm not a fan. There's no connection there. I knew him, kind of vaguely, eight years ago, on a purely platonic level, and then he wasn't my friend any more and I was like, OK, whatever. And this was eight years ago and he's just writing this song. For no reason. No reason."

She says her husband is still saying "he is going to slap him if he ever sees him. He boxes." She laughs. "See, the difference is, my song is on the radio and his, you have to search for it." Ouch.

If Carey's attitude has sharpened, her vocal style is as it always was, compulsively dancing around the note, springboarding with no warning to the "whistle register", which only bats can really hear. It must be hard, with that range at her disposal, to resist showing off. She looks wary. "Right...?"

Did she have to work hard on the new album to keep a lid on it?

"I don't know if I did keep a lid on it. Do you think I went over the top?"

No. Maybe. A little bit. There was one song where she did suddenly leap up about five octaves.

"I Want To Know What Love Is?" (The album closes with a great cover of the Foreigner classic).

No.

"Oh, it was Inseparable. Well, it's just a moment and it stops and goes into a higher register. It's just one little riff. I listen to it and go – did I go over the top? Maybe. I do a lot of background vocals in the upper register. I've always done that. Even back to Dream Lover." She sings a few bars. "Two octaves higher, but buried. You get people's attention." It's what the fans want to hear, she says, pyrotechnics. She'd be happy to tone it down.

The high register was something she discovered as a child when her mother woke her one morning and, for comic effect, she spoke to her as if she'd just inhaled helium. "And then there was a moment in the little kitchen – a tiny house, where we lived – when I started singing like that. It's a totally different place in your voice."

Her mother is a classically trained opera singer who studied at Juilliard and made her debut at Lincoln Center. She must have noticed her daughter's extraordinary talent. What did she say? Carey smiles. "She said, 'You're going to hurt yourself.'"

Tommy Mottola was the head of Sony who signed Carey to his label when she was still a teenager. In 1993, she married him. The way she tells it, the condition of fame itself sounds a lot like being married to Mottola: infantilising, restricting, full of luxury and horrible pressures.

They divorced in 1998 and have just about reached an understanding about the past, although there is a lot that still rankles. She is still annoyed, for example, that none of her friends or family talked her out of it. "No one said that this might not be right for me. I didn't really want to get married. But he was so, like, we have to get married. I ended up getting into it because of the wedding and the dress and the whole thing."

There was a 21-year age difference. Is it true she insisted on paying for half of their mansion on feminist principle?

"Oh yeah," she says drily. "Quite the silly little girl, I was."

Why does she say that?

"Because it was an insanely expensive house. I had no idea what money meant. Even if I'd been told, right, ultimately it's going to cost you this amount, I wouldn't have known what that meant. When you come from nothing and you suddenly make a million dollars six months into your career, just from writing songs... I was like, wow, OK, all right, if we're going to move into a house, then I want to pay for half of it because I never felt like I owned anything when I was growing up and I don't ever want to be kicked out."

And he indulged you?

"He said, OK, sure. Then I got a bill for so much. It was everything, down to the lighting bills. And I wanted that. But at the end it was bad. Aaargh. We sold it for a lot less than we put into it. I don't know who got what. I know what I got."

He got the better deal?

She smiles. "I never said that."

Carey's own parents divorced when she was little, and although her father materialised occasionally to take her on trips – hiking or to the races – she didn't get to know him properly until she was an adult. She is reminded of him every time she is in a restaurant and orders a second Coke, as she does now. "If we went to a restaurant, this wouldn't happen. It would be one drink. One soda. Slowly sipped, so that I wouldn't become full. That's how he was. He was tough. He'd been in the military. I do miss him. At the end of his life we spent a lot of time together. And I learned a lot about his side of the family."

Her mother grew up in the midwest. "She came from – er –?" Carey frowns. "Middle of America?" She brightens –"Illinois!" – and as such, she says wryly, "is among the whitest people I know". Her father was half-African American, half-Venezuelan. "I'm a black woman who is very light skinned." As a child, she was self-conscious of her mixed race, and it is still enough of an issue, in the US and elsewhere, that Carey is routinely accused of "trying too hard" in one racial direction or another.

"White people have a difficult time with [mixed race]. It's like, my mother's white – she's so Irish, she loves Ireland, she's like, yay, Ireland! Waving the flag and singing When Irish Eyes Are Smiling. And that's great. I appreciate that and respect it. But there's a whole other side of me that makes me who I am and makes people uncomfortable. My father identified as a black man. No one asked him because he was clearly black. But people always ask me. If we were together, people would look at us in a really strange way. It sucked. As a little girl I had blond hair and they'd look at me, look at him, and be disgusted."

She says she "needs to talk" to Obama about this. When he became president, she was overwhelmed and delighted, "but for years we never believed it would happen. There's a group who will never get it, never want to get it. Because you have to lose the purity of both races and there are certain people who really don't want that to happen. I think it starts with people teaching their children that it's not OK, because they don't want their kid to come home with someone of another race. I understand people want to hold on to their roots. But for me, I was a complete nonentity because of it. Maybe that was part of my drive to succeed. I'll become accepted."

And now? Oh, she says, sarcastically, "it's in vogue now. So I'm sitting here thinking, now it's cool, great."

Carey's father left her no money in his will: "He considered me independently wealthy, so it wasn't about his money, which he had quite a lot of, surprisingly." What he left her was his car. "His car was this big thing to him. It was a Porsche from 1937 or something. He used to drive it around Brooklyn Heights, where my parents met. When I was little, I remember him always working on the car. I got the car. I'm fixing it up. It looks beautiful."

After her parents' marriage ended, Carey and her mother moved 13 times before settling in a neighbourhood in Long Island, where her mother had several jobs. She was encouraged to sing; her mother said "not if but when" in regard to her daughter's ambitions, but didn't push her, says Carey, which was just as well, because "I really rebel against authority. Which is ironic, judging by some of the relationships I've had." Her father told her to concentrate on her maths homework and her teachers said her ambitions were "pipe dreams". As a teenager, Carey worked at a restaurant during the day and went to a studio at night, where she wrote songs and recorded until seven in the morning, "slept a couple of hours", and started again. Musician friends in their mid-20s looked on in amazement. "Why are you working so hard?" they asked. She looked at them, she says, loafing about in the middle of the day, and thought: "Because I don't want to be like you."

Her debut album, Mariah Carey, spawned four number one singles; when the title single from her second album, Emotions, went to number one, it was the only time an artist in the US had achieved five number ones, back to back, with their first five singles. But Carey didn't "feel famous", she says, because Mottola had her more or less "sequestered" at their house in the country. It got worse when they married. "Suddenly I was the Wife and I was supposed to be appropriate. But I was still too young to be appropriate." At weekends she wanted to go out with her friends in the city, "not go and look at foliage". She smiles. "I appreciate foliage now. But that wasn't what I wanted to do after doing a video or whatever. You want to go out a little bit."

Wasn't he just trying to protect her?

"I guess. When you see what happens to some people, I could've been a wild mess. And I think that's what [he] was avoiding." But she ended up feeling like a child. "It was like, come on, you're going here. Or here. And maybe you can have a friend come, one time. Every two months. That's just an overview. That's my little – what should we call it? – recollection of life back in the day."

After the marriage ended, she lived in hotels for a couple of years. She had built their marital home from scratch and didn't have the heart to start another one. The only things she took away from it were "my childhood photos and little things like that. I didn't bring any of the material things. So that right there was stupidity. Or naivety. I thought, let me just be free."

At the turn of the millennium, after a solid decade of success, she had her first professional catastrophe. The film Glitter, autobiographical and with a companion album of the same name, was one of the most mocked films ever released. She must have thought herself impervious to failure by that stage. "Er. Honestly? It was a failure, but..." Carey got undue flak, she thinks, because it came out on 11 September and also because dark forces (unrelated) considered her overdue for a comedown. "I've seen other artists put out movies that went straight to DVD and no one cared. Maybe their own fans bought the thing and that was fine. But there was so much – so much attention paid to me, and there were certain people who shall remain nameless who wanted so much negative press for me. Because I'd gotten away with it [until then] without being crushed by the media."

The backlash was vicious; her stage style, her preoccupation with shiny things and all the cute motifs. Carey huffs: "People are like, what is your whole obsession with butterflies? I'm like, I'm not obsessed. I like them. Can't anybody like something?" She dismisses the period as being similar to the time she got a grain of sand in her eye when she was four – "I'm over it" – and she pulled out of it with her 10th album, the critically successful The Emancipation Of MiMi.

Carey is now tentatively getting back into acting. In a film about to be released, she plays Miss Weiss, a Harlem social worker, a role so bedraggled and against type it looks like a bulwark against the memory of Glitter. Precious, adapted from the novel Push, by Sapphire, is about an obese, abused teenager who is saved by a literacy programme and the efforts of her beleaguered social worker. It won an audience prize at Toronto last month and has been championed by Oprah. The casting of Carey smacked of gimmickry, but after you recover from the shock of her with lank hair and no sequins, she is good; convincingly frustrated and keening with the misery of her caseload. She eschews the usual actressy spiel about substance over style and cries, "I looked so damn ugly! Those little bangs and then he [director Lee Daniels] put the dark circles under my eyes."

Was that her moustache or did they shade it in?

"No. He did that." She looks thoroughly traumatised. "He was very excited about that. I just kept away from mirrors. I had to do the inner work to be this character. There was a moment where I was trying to sneak on blusher, and he caught me and I said, 'But Precious has make-up on!' I've always been very insecure about my looks, anyway. Having led such a public life."

The mother in the film is played by Mo'Nique, and Precious by a brilliant unknown actor called Gabourey Sidibe. Carey's toughest scene was in a conference with both of them, as they screamed at each other and "I attempt to be stoic. In between takes we were hugging and crying. In my mind I thought, she can't cry in front of them, they'll have the upper hand and she won't be able to do her job." The director told her his first choice for Miss Weiss had been Helen Mirren, who it's hard to imagine in the part, but Carey says, "Don't you think she could probably do anything? Anyway, that was overwhelming."

At one stage, the racial politics of the film tack deliberately in Carey's direction: the director added a scene in which Precious quizzes her social worker over "what she is" exactly – Greek, Jew, Hispanic? "Yeah, I've had that a few times." The insecurity she traces to looking different as a child has stayed with her.

The more successful Carey has become, the harder, one imagines, it has been for her to get an honest opinion out of anyone. "Um. Yeah." She thinks about it. "Although I have friends in the industry who are like, well, I'm gonna be the one that tells her the truth." She smiles. "That becomes annoying."

So if she's being a jerk, someone will tell her?

She looks surprised. "I try not to be a jerk. I really do. I try to be nice and cordial. I've seen the real extreme diva behaviour and I don't think that's who I am. I think I have mannerisms and that whole thing, and I'm running around in these shoes. But even before I had any type of fame, I was like this." She laughs. "Seriously."

And so finally, then, to the question of dressing rooms and rumours that have been around for ever. Has she ever asked for kittens or puppies as accessories backstage? "No. In a video maybe." Bowls of blue M&Ms? "I don't even eat them." And the carpet thing? "Yeah. They said I wouldn't come into a hotel unless there were petals on the floor. I'm like, do you really think at 3am I give a s*** what I'm walking on?"

She hoists herself up, mighty in heels, and cleaves across the room. At another table is debris from a birthday party that, earlier in the evening, had stopped Carey mid-sentence. "That's so pretty," she said absent-mindedly, looking across the restaurant. "I love sparklers."

• Memoirs Of An Imperfect Angel is out on November 16; the film, Precious, is out in February 2010.

Last Day to Get Mariah's Album for $5.99
Posted by Lynn on Friday, 02-Oct-2009, 7:17PM EDT
Amazon.com's special deal of $5.99 for a digital download of Mariah's new album Memoirs of An Imperfect Angel ends TODAY, October 2nd at midnight PT. Don't snooze! Download it now!
Source: MariahDailyJournal | Anthony

Fans' Mission: Get Mariah the #1!
Posted by Lynn on Thursday, 01-Oct-2009, 6:36PM EDT
MariahDailyJournal is happy to announce that in addition to our current ongoing Memoirs Contest, we are also holding a special, supplemental contest and will name twenty (20) more fans to win flantastic prizes!

Get that #1 Album! All you need to do for this special contest is:
Purchase Mariah's new album Memoirs of An Imperfect Angel from October 1, 2009 thru October 4, 2009 in-store or at any digital outlet, send in a copy of your cash register/online purchase receipts (photo of store receipt, screen capture of online purchase, e-mail purchase confirmation) via e-mail to contest@mariahjournal.com.

Prizes to be given away will include the following:
--Autographed Memoirs CDs
--Autographed Memoirs Shirts
--Autographed Memoirs 8 x 10 Photos
--Autographed Memoirs Album Flats (Posters)
--Autographed E=MC² Huge Posters
--Autographed E=MC² De Luxe Edition CDs
--Autographed E=MC² 12" Vinyls

There is no limit to the number of entries that can be submitted; however no entrant will be eligible to win more than one prize. The competition is also open to international fans as long as proof of purchase from a U.S. retailer can be supplied. All entries must be received by 11:59pm ET on Sunday, October 4, 2009. The forty (40) winners and two (2) from our Twitter promo, will be announced on Thursday, October 7. Good luck to all!

PURCHASE ONLINE
CD Format
Best Buy $9.99
Amazon $9.99 (International fans can purchase here!)
Target $12.98
F.Y.E. $12.99
Walmart $14.88

Digital Download
Amazon $5.99
Zune $12.50
iTunes $12.99 (includes bonus video "The Making of Memoirs")
Source: MariahDailyJournal

Photos: Mariah at Memoirs Release Party
Posted by Lynn on Thursday, 01-Oct-2009, 2:29PM EDT
Mariah celebrated the release of her new album Memoirs of An Imperfect Angel with her Island Def Jam family and friends at Charles Restaurant in New York on Tuesday night, September 29, 2009.


Source: BET

Special CD with Timbaland & JD Songs to be Released
Posted by Lynn on Thursday, 01-Oct-2009, 11:59AM EDT
During an interview with MTV News, Mariah addressed the case of the album's missing songs. Mariah had worked with heavyweight producers Timbaland and Jermaine Dupri on a number of tracks, none of which made it onto Memoirs. The songstress assured fans, however, that they'll soon get a chance to give everything a listen.

"They're not on the album, but we have a special something planned that [record exec] L.A. Reid would be very angry with me if I discussed right now on MTV," she teased. "But for the fans, there will be more than one Timbaland track and at least one J.D. track."
Source: MTV News | Tom

Billboard Update
Posted by Lynn on Thursday, 01-Oct-2009, 9:28AM EDT
Below, find Mariah's chart positions in Billboard magazine issue dated October 10, 2009.

"Obsessed"
Billboard Hot 100: #9 (Last week: #11)
Billboard Hot 100 Airplay: #6 (Last week: #6)
Billboard Pop 100 Songs: #8 (Last week: #12)
Billboard Hot R&B/Hip-Hop Songs: #15 (Last week #12)
Billboard Hot R&B/Hip-Hop Airplay: #15 (Last week #12)
Billboard Hot Dance/Club Play Songs: #7 (Last week #1)
Billboard Lala.com: #2 (Last week: #2)
Billboard Yahoo Video: #3 (Last week: #3)
Billboard Hot Digital Songs: #14 (Last week: #12)
Downloads this week: 66,746 (+4%)
Total downloads: 876,110
Billboard Hot Singles Sales (Walmart): #3 (Last week: #2)
Sales this week: 1,135 (-27%)
Total sales: 25,910

"I Want To Know What Love Is"
Billboard Hot 100: #75 (Last week: #66)
Billboard Hot 100 Airplay: #89 (Last week: #120)
Billboard Hot R&B/Hip-Hop Songs: #40 (Last week: #47)
Billboard Hot R&B/Hip-Hop Airplay: #40 (Last week: #47)
Billboard Hot Digital Songs: #95 (Last week: #54)
Downloads this week: 15,437 (-43%)
Total downloads: 42,683

• Mariah Carey makes Pop Songs headlines jumping 12-8 with "Obsessed." The song is her record-extending 17th top 10 on the chart, widening her lead over runner-up Madonna (14).

• With its 14th week at the summit of Billboard's Hot 100 singles chart, the Black Eyed Peas' "I Gotta Feeling" matched Mariah Carey's 2005 hit "We Belong Together" for the longest No. 1 stay this decade.

The seven longest-ruling No. 1s in Hot 100 history are as follows.
16 weeks, "One Sweet Day," Mariah Carey & Boyz II Men, 1995-96
14 weeks, "I Gotta Feeling," the Black Eyed Peas, 2009
14 weeks, "We Belong Together," Mariah Carey, 2005
14 weeks, "Candle in the Wind 1997/Something About the Way You Look Tonight," Elton John, 1997-98
14 weeks, "Macarena (Bayside Boys Mix)," Los Del Rio, 1996
14 weeks, "I'll Make Love to You," Boyz II Men, 1994
14 weeks, "I Will Always Love You," Whitney Houston, 1992-93
Source: Billboard | MariahDailyJournal

HITS One-Day Sales: Paramore Leading Mariah
Posted by Lynn on Wednesday, 30-Sep-2009, 3:48PM EDT
Mariah in Hot Pursuit for #1 Album Sales. Can she Carey the week over Paramore?

Paramore, the Fueled by Ramen punk-rock group whose 360-deal with WMG through Atlantic Records has proven a successful new model, look headed for a #1 debut on next week's HITS Album sales chart, based on one-day sales reports from those retailers who still take our calls.

Brand New Eyes, the third studio album from the band, fronted by lead vocalist Hayley Williams, takes an early lead in the race with a one-day sales total that projects to 180-190k for the week. That gives them the edge over Island/IDJ diva Mariah Carey's Memoirs of an Imperfect Angel, which is now on target for 160-170k. With a question as to how front-loaded those sales for Paramore are, Carey could close the edge if she has a brisk weekend.

Those two are among the five top debuts next week, all registering in six-figures, including Columbia legend Barbra Streisand's Love is the Answer (150-160k), Hollywood rockers Breaking Benjamin (140-150k) and Virgin/EMI's retooled grunge gods Alice in Chains (130-140k).

Airplay & Sales Update
Posted by Lynn on Wednesday, 30-Sep-2009, 2:58PM EDT
OBSESSED
Digital Sales:
Hot Digital Songs: #14 (Last week: #12)
Downloads this week: 66,746 (+4%)
Total downloads: 876,110

Singles Sales:
Hot Singles Sales (Walmart): #3 (Last week: #2)
Sales this week: 1,135 (-27%)
Total sales: 25,910

Airplay:
Hot 100 Airplay: #6 (Last week: #6)
Hot R&B/Hip-Hop Airplay: #15 (Last week: #12)
+0.1 million audience impressions

Streaming:
#4 (Last week #3)

Mediabase
As of week ending 9/29/2009: 86.627 million audience impressions with 15598 spins (Pop - 6919, Rhythmic - 6244, Urban - 2091, Urban A/C - 104, Hot A/C - 175, A/C - 33, Alternative - 1, MTV2 - 9, VH1 - 8, Fuse - 14).

All Access
CHR/Top 40: #7 (Last Week: #11)
+664 spins, 33.496 million impressions
#8 most increased spins with 158 stations playing

Rhythmic: #2 (Last Week: #3)
-321 spins, 34.570 million impressions

Urban: #11 (Last Week: #8)
-293 spins, 14.107 million impressions

Urban A/C: #44 (Last Week: #41)
-15 spins, 0.490 million impressions

I WANT TO KNOW WHAT LOVE IS
Digital Sales:
Hot Digital Songs: #95 (Last week: #54)
Downloads this week: 15,437 (-43%)
Total downloads: 42,683

Airplay:
Hot 100 Airplay: #89 (Last week: #120)
Hot R&B/Hip-Hop Airplay: #40 (Last week: #47)
+4.0 million audience impressions

Mediabase
As of week ending 9/29/2009: 18.265 million audience impressions with 3313 spins (Rhythmic - 867, Pop - 661, Urban - 541, A/C - 458, Urban A/C - 451, Hot A/C - 335).

All Access
CHR/Top 40: #48 (Last Week: #49)
+68 spins, 2.359 million impressions

Rhythmic: #34 (Last Week: #42)
+257 spins, 4.814 million impressions
55 stations playing

Urban: #48 (Last Week: #50)
+131 spins, 2.319 million impressions

Urban A/C: #23 (Last Week: #24)
+69 spins, 4.446 million impressions
48 stations playing
Source: BDS | SoundScan | MariahDailyJournal | bks

Audio: Mariah's Radio Promo Blitz
Posted by Lynn on Wednesday, 30-Sep-2009, 9:40AM EDT
Wednesday, September 30 - B96 in Chicago, IL
Mariah promotes her new album Memoirs of An Imperfect Angel on B96's J Niice and Julian Show. In the interview, Mariah also talks about her and Nick's new house in L.A., her movie Precious, new fragrance "Forever," Halloween costume this year, her favorite Memoirs song being "H.A.T.E.U.," her thoughts on the whole Kanye West-Taylor Swift situation. Listen below!


[ Download an MP3 file here ]


Tuesday, September 29 - Radio Oprah on XM
Mariah talks to Gayle King about her latest album Memoirs of An Imperfect Angel and her role in the upcoming film Precious. Listen below!


[ Download an MP3 file here ]

Monday, September 28 - 107.5 WBLS
Mariah called in to 107.5 WBLS in New York and talked to DJ Egypt about her new album Memoirs of An Imperfect Angel. Topics discussed during the interview, aside from the new album, were "Obsessed" (Asked if it was about Eminem, Mariah said: "No, I don't write songs about people I don't know"), Precious and husband Nick Cannon. Listen below!


[ Download an MP3 file here ]

Excerpts from the WBLS Interview
Egypt: Real talk, Mimi. When your movie Glitter came out, the critics...
Mariah: Why we going back eight years?
Egypt: Let me get my question out, girl.
Mariah: [Laughs] Ohh...
Egypt: The critics and the audience, they gave you a hard time...
Mariah: That's an understatement.
Egypt: then when you switched record labels to Def Jam Records, the album sales for the first album, they weren't as big as you were accustomed to. But, with that said, many people probably counted you out and many artists in that position would have thrown in the towel but you never gave up. And now you are as big as you were when you first started. You got a film that is getting huge buzz. Have you ever just looked in the mirror and said, 'Wow!' and just counted your blessings?
Mariah: I count my blessings every day and even through that period of time I counted my blessings 'cause I was still able to sing to make an album that I love and if people, if there are any kind of fan who wanted to pick up an album that they think they may want to check out, Charmbracelet is a really good album. It does have good songs on it. And my true fans know that so it's like I think we went from the wrong first single but it took an album like Mimi to get me where I needed to be but that's why it's also taken this movie Precious for people to notice me as an actress because you got to go fully there, you know what I mean?
Source: MariahDailyJournal | Danielle | Vanessa

Memoirs Update
Posted by Lynn on Wednesday, 30-Sep-2009, 5:32AM EDT
• Mariah is scheduled to call in to Power 106's "Big Boy in the Neighborhood" in Los Angeles this morning (airs 5am-10am PT); and B96 in Chicago at 7am CT. Be sure to tune in! B96 is available for live streaming here.

• Nick Cannon was out at Best Buy in Los Angeles Tuesday, September 29 purchasing 10 copies of wife Mariah's new album Memoirs of An Imperfect Angel. Check out the video below.


Memoirs is currently on sale for $9.99 (regular price at $14.99) at all Best Buy stores. Go get your copy there!

• The digital download of Memoirs LP album from iTunes includes the "Making of Memoirs of an Imperfect Angel" video plus some footage from the "Forever" photo shoot. Check out screen shots below! Download the album on iTunes for $12.99 here and get this bonus video!







• Also on the iTunes Memoirs LP download, when you click "Play Album," it plays all of the songs with Mariah-themed screensavers. One of the themes is a journal where all of the track names are written fading in and out, and along with all of the tracks listed, the word "Skydiving" appears (see photo). It turns out "Skydiving" is the Timbaland-produced song which did not make the album cut. The song, however, will be included exclusively as track #2 on Tapemasters Inc.'s The Future Of R&B Vol. 29.

• Memoirs is currently #6 on Bestsellers overall, #1 on Bestsellers-R&B on the Amazon charts; and #6 on Top Albums, #1 on Top Pop Albums at iTunes.

• A full-page ad for Memoirs ran in the Calendar section of the Los Angeles Times on album release day, Sept. 29. Photo here. On the ad, it says: "Text MARIAH to 313131 for a Special Live Show!" We have yet to find out what this is about. Anyone wants to try?

• Reminder: Our Memoirs contest ends on Sunday, October 4. Purchase the album and send in your receipt to contest@mariahjournal.com for a chance to win exciting Mariah items!
Source: MariahDailyJournal | Nick Cannon | Julie | Rima | Dario | Theodore | MariahHoney

Mariah Says Comparing New LP to Butterfly is a Big Deal
Posted by Lynn on Tuesday, 29-Sep-2009, 2:51PM EDT
Mariah Carey's Memoirs of an Imperfect Angel, which has already spawned the much-debated hit "Obsessed," is Carey's latest mix of R&B, hip-hop and pop. And the singing superstar has been hearing that it's her best album since Butterfly.

"I love it. I really love it," she told MTV News while promoting her flick "Precious." "People were saying, I mean, just the songs they heard, it's like their favorite since Butterfly, which is a big deal."

She can't help but be excited about the comparison, since she holds the 1997 album close to her heart. "Butterfly is kind of like my signature album and, to me, my best work," she said. "It's not necessarily the biggest album, which would be Music Box, but it's a very important record in an artistic kind of [way]."

Carey knows a thing or two about taking a classic song and putting her spin on it – in the past she's covered everything from the Jackson 5's "I'll Be There" and Def Leppard's "Bringin' on the Heartbreak" to Journey's "Open Arms" and Badfinger's "Without You" – so it shouldn't come as a surprise that this time around, she tackled Foreigner's "I Want to Know What Love Is."

"You know, every now and then, I pull out a rock cover, and it does what it does," Carey said.
Source: MTV News

Rolling Stone, About Review Memoirs
Posted by Lynn on Tuesday, 29-Sep-2009, 1:03PM EDT
Rolling Stone
By Jody Rosen
Rating:

Mariah Carey, comedian? Jokes have never been Carey's forte, but on her 12th album, she gets in touch with her funny bone, adding a cheeky marching-band coda to the thumping club jam "Up Out My Face," threatening to out a cheating lover on national television in "Betcha Gon' Know" ("Oprah Winfrey whole segment, for real"); even poking fun at her own vocal signature, those stemware-shattering falsetto trills ("Love me down till I hit the top of my soprano," she coos in "More Than Just Friends"). The levity reflects the company Mariah is keeping: Every track on Memoirs of an Imperfect Angel was overseen by Carey and the ace duo of The-Dream and Tricky Stewart, who have been known to spice their dense, inventive R&B concoctions with yuks.

The result is Carey's most sonically and tonally coherent release, a mix of love ballads ("Inseparable") and sassy breakup anthems ("Standing O") that might have been her best album had it been several songs shorter. Memoirs sags in its second half, on songs such as the tepid "Impossible" and "Languishing (The Interlude)." By the time Carey's plodding cover of "I Want to Know What Love Is" rolls around, the joke's on her listeners.

About
By Bill Lamb
Rating:

Once upon a time it was the norm on major pop albums for an artist to work with one producer or team of producers throughout an entire album. However, in recent years it has become more common to create an album as a hodgepodge of sometimes mismatched tracks recorded with various producers. For Memoirs of an Imperfect Angel, Mariah Carey has collaborated primarily with the team of The-Dream and "Tricky" Stewart for songwriting and producing throughout the entire album. The result is a unique, cohesive musical glimpse of the inner life of Mariah Carey.

Flights of Vocal Fancy
For fans of Mariah Carey, the quality of her singing and direction of her vocal arrangements are one of the first things looked for in a new album. As has become common since The Emancipation of Mimi, she spends most of her time singing in a midrange that eliminates much of the vocal acrobatics of earlier in her career. However, Memoirs of an Imperfect Angel does insert enough moments of vocal fancy to keep most fans happy.

In the sad, painfully slow "H.A.T.E.U," Mariah Carey delivers one of the key refrains in a lower range narcotized vocal haze that serves to emphasize the song's message of the emotional torment of lovers being torn apart. "It's a Wrap" kicks off with classic ethereal Mariah Carey vocal runs followed by an impossibly high range note that has a sonic effect of a small comet zipping through the musical sky. Then there is the glorious vocal workout on "I Want To Know What Love Is" that closes the album. Mariah Carey fans will be standing and cheering.

It's Not So Much Fun Being Mariah Carey?
One of the key messages of Memoirs of an Imperfect Angel is that, emotionally at least, it's not always a lot of fun being Mariah Carey. "Obsessed" details anger and anxiety at being stalked. "H.A.T.E.U." explores the emotional pain of being trapped in a relationship where the writing is on the wall. "Up Out My Face" presents anger at an incompatible lover. The album reaches its most painful moments in the elegant "Languishing" about being in a relationship with someone you still don't feel you know after many years. Mariah Carey is left wondering, "Would you reach for me if you saw that I was languishing?" A musical up side of all of this emotional pain is that the gospel catharsis of "I Want To Know What Love Is" is gloriously effective.

Top Tracks on 'Memoirs of an Imperfect Angel'
• "H.A.T.E.U."
• "It's a Wrap"
• "Up Out My Face"
• "I Want To Know What Love Is"

Solid Musical Statement
Mariah Carey set out on this album to explore her inner self and lay it bare in song. Memoirs of an Imperfect Angel is a solid, cohesive musical statement that works as that very rare thing in today's pop music world, a genuine concept album. Mariah Carey has clearly suffered her share of emotional pain, but she remains standing, and, in the performance of "I Want To Know What Love Is," it sounds like she is positively resolute about heading fearlessly into the future. The recording standards here are of a very high quality, and the songs grow in interest with repeated listening. Memoirs of an Imperfect Angel is a worthy addition to the Mariah Carey catalog.
Source: Rolling Stone

Audio: Mariah on KIIS FM, Los Angeles
Posted by Lynn on Tuesday, 29-Sep-2009, 12:46PM EDT
Mariah called in from New York to the On Air with Ryan Seacrest show this morning, on the release date of her new album Memoirs of An Imperfect Angel, at 8:30am PT on KIIS FM in Los Angeles. Excerpts from the 10-minute interview are provided below.


[ Download an MP3 file here ]

Ryan: "Obsessed." Was that written about Eminem?
Mariah: Ugh. Why would there be so much focus and questions about that? Did I say that name in the song? It could be about anybody.
Ryan: No, but I'm listening to the lyrics.
Mariah: And? It could be about anybody. Here's the thing, it could be about that little 8th grade girl who some boy kept pulling her ponytail and pulling her ponytail and she's like, "Why are you bothering me?" but he really liked her.
Ryan: It could be but it's not.
Mariah: But you know what's funny? Eight years ago, maybe I met that person kind of in a very platonic way and yet they're still using my name in songs in order to boost their career which I don't think is working so my thing is if I write a song and it's called "Why are you obsessed with me?" and people are seeing that person in the song? That's not my problem... Truly it's just obsession. I mean, I don't even know who we're talking about. I'm just using a hypothetical example of just like anybody who would write a song about somebody and try to say nasty, disgusting things about them eight years later when they're married. I was like I don't think so.

Ryan: "I Want To Know What Love Is," why did you choose that Foreigner track?
Mariah: Okay, if you asked Nick, he would say it was all his idea. The two of us in the room together, what actually happened was we were thinking about the fact that I've done very few remakes in my life 'cause I write my own songs that's something I really enjoy but if you think about two big ones would be "I'll Be There" and "Without You" which was huge outside of America like I can't go anywhere without singing that, so basically he was basically do, "You should do another 'Without You'..." this is what he said to me the other day and I'm like, "No. I think I told you that 'Without You' was that big but whatever' and then somehow I said, 'Okay, I'm gonna do the song.' And between Tricky and Big Jim Wright and Randy Jackson, we got the song where it needed to be.
Ryan: It sounds great.
Mariah: Thank you. But of course, it was Nick's idea.

Ryan: How do you celebrate on album release day?
Mariah: I try to be festive and usually there's some type of gathering, a party or something. Maybe that's gonna happen tonight, I'm not sure.
Source: KIIS FM | MariahDailyJournal

Tricky Stewart Makes Memories with Mariah
Posted by Lynn on Tuesday, 29-Sep-2009, 7:21AM EDT
Mariah Carey's Memoirs of an Imperfect Angel makes its way into stores today. Tricky Stewart, the hitmaker extraordinaire who had a heavy hand in producing the album, spoke to Rap-Up.com about working with one of music's biggest voices.

Tricky, along with The-Dream, previously collaborated with Carey on her 18th No. 1 hit "Touch My Body," but the dynamic changed once the Grammy-winning duo was called in to produce the bulk of her latest project. "This time it was totally different because when you spend that much time with someone, you get a sense for who they are on their good days, on their bad days–the whole nine," he explains.

The pop diva knows exactly what she wants when she hits the studio. "She's definitely a perfectionist. You don't get 18 number ones without being a slave to perfection. She always wants to be on top of her game at everything from the writing to the production to the vocals. Everything is about her giving her absolute best."

The experience brought the two friends closer together. "There's not a lot of people that can say that they have actually cultivated a friendship with Mariah Carey," says Tricky. "I can definitely say we consider each other friends. I've been to her home several times at this point. It will always be one of my greatest memories making this album."

Relive the memories on Mariah Carey's 12th studio album Memoirs of an Imperfect Angel, available now.
Source: Rap-Up

Mariah on today's Today
Posted by Lynn on Tuesday, 29-Sep-2009, 6:31AM EDT
Catch Mariah as she stops by the Today show to chat about Memoirs of an Imperfect Angel today, September 29 at 8:30am ET on NBC. If you live in or around the NYC area be sure to come on down to the Today Show Plaza to see Mariah.

Mariah will be back on the Today show on Friday, October 2nd to perform four songs including her new hit single "I Want to Know What Love Is" live.
Source: MariahCarey.com | Laura

Memoirs of An Imperfect Angel out TODAY!
Posted by Lynn on Tuesday, 29-Sep-2009, 12:32AM EDT
The wait is finally over! TODAY, September 29 marks the release of Mariah's twelfth studio album and we encourage fans to stop by your favorite record store to pick up a copy (or copies) of Memoirs of An Imperfect Angel and make it achieve the biggest opening week sales ever!

To celebrate the release of Mariah's most anticipated album, MariahDailyJournal is holding a contest for all fans who ardently support her. We are giving away some signed and new Memoirs items to twenty (20) lucky winners!

From Tuesday, September 29 through Sunday, October 4, purchase Memoirs in-store or at any digital outlet. E-mail your proof of purchase (photo of store receipt, screen capture of online purchase, e-mail purchase confirmation) to contest@mariahjournal.com by 12:00am ET on Monday, Oct. 5. Your multiple purchases will count as multiple entries.

The competition is also open to international fans as long as proof of purchase from a U.S. retailer can be supplied.

PURCHASE ONLINE
CD Format
Best Buy $9.99
Amazon $9.99
Target $12.98
F.Y.E. $12.99
Walmart $14.88

Digital Download
Amazon $5.99
iTunes $12.99

SPREAD THE WORD ON TWITTER
Please log on to your Twitter account and retweet this message: RT @MariahDaily Mariah's new album MEMOIRS OF AN IMPERFECT ANGEL now in stores! Retweet this and win! #Mariah #MOAIA If we reach 2,000 retweets, two (2) winners will be randomly selected to win Mariah items.

Good luck everyone!
Source: MariahDailyJournal

Memoirs HQ Promo Photos
Posted by Lynn on Tuesday, 29-Sep-2009, 12:28AM EDT




View previously posted Memoirs promo photos here.
Source: MariahDailyJournal

Memoirs Album Reviews
Posted by Lynn on Tuesday, 29-Sep-2009, 12:01AM EDT
Washington Post
By Chris Richards

With Trill-a-Minute 'Imperfect,' the Very Title Says It All
Mariah Carey is facing 40, but her mesmerizing falsetto still rivals the chirp of basketball sneakers on parquet. It's as if her voice is somehow growing younger. It sounds higher. Lighter, too. And her fluttery brand of R&B seems to be following suit.

"I was, like, why are you so obsessed with me?" Carey asks before strutting into "Obsessed," a deliciously sly hit single that raises the question: "Like, why is a 39-year-old woman singing in the parlance of a high school sophomore?"

It's one of the stranger moments on her passable new album, "Memoirs of an Imperfect Angel," a mixed bag of club bangers and slow jams where the singer's youthful exuberance begins to feel puerile.

Playfulness has defined Carey's best work since 1997, when she morphed from prodigious ballad-belter to resurgent hip-pop princess. After a romantic break with mentor Tommy Mottola, the singer underwent one of the most mythic transformations in pop history, delivering a spate of bubbly albums with titles that most young girls would reserve for pet unicorns: "Butterfly," "Rainbow," "Charmbracelet."

But before Carey got around to "Sugar," "Spice" and "Everything Nice," she began releasing zestier tunes on discs with quirkier titles, including 2005's fantastic "The Emancipation of Mimi" and 2008's spotty "E=MC{+2}."

Eccentricity, however, does not equal maturity. And on "Memoirs," Carey sings like a teenager scorned. "Got you all fired up with your Napoleon complex/Seein' right through you like you're bathing in Windex," she tut-tuts on "Obsessed," her voice locked tight over the track's brawny thump. She's developed a fresh penchant for aggressive, speaker-bumping fare: a development foreshadowed by "Migrate," her shoulda-been-ginormous collaboration with T-Pain from last year.

"Up Out My Face" follows that trajectory into the club's gloomier corners with Carey bemoaning an irreparable romance. "When I break, I break," she grouses, before darting off into a ranting finale. "If we were two Lego blocks, even the entire Harvard graduating class of two-thousand-and-ten couldn't put us back together again!"

Spite sure sounds fun when it comes trilling from Carey's million-dollar pipes, but the rest of "Memoirs" feels darker -- and duller. Despite the beaming trifecta of Mariahs adorning the CD cover, this is a breakup disc overrun with plodding kiss-offs and treacly tear-jerkers. Even Carey's finest Minnie Riperton imitation can't redeem the one-two slog of "Angel (The Prelude)" and "Angels Cry."

The album boasts one particularly transgressive throwaway: a cover of Foreigner's "I Want to Know What Love Is." The original version billowed to the top of the charts in 1984, and Carey is surely hoping this bloated remake will rise up to become her 19th No. 1 single on Billboard's Hot 100. The feat would put her just one chart-topping tune away from tying the record held by four shaggy video-game characters from Liverpool.

The Beatles' generation-defining songbook often feels eons away from Carey's effete R&B -- but it shouldn't.

Through thick, through thin and through "Glitter," we've been able to rely on Carey for her vivacity -- that magical musical chromosome she shares with the Fab Four. Despite her inconsistencies, she's shown a marathoner's endurance, delivering bubble-gum revelations that never seem to lose their flavor.

"Obsessed" and "Up Out My Face" probably won't eclipse the Beatles' benchmark, but they still argue for Carey's imminent spot in the record books. As snarky and silly as it is, consider "Memoirs" a text message from a pop star who refuses to grow up: all u need is <3.

DOWNLOAD THESE: "Obsessed," "Up Out My Face"

New York Post
By Dan Aquilante
Rating: 3.5 / 4 stars

A dozen albums into her career, Mariah Carey is finally comfortable enough in her sexy skin to deliver a record that leans on songs rather than vocal acrobatics (and high notes that only dogs can hear).

"Memoirs of an Imperfect Angel" is a very different offering for Carey. The hip-hop elements were shelved for this project, and instead she delves into the music with old-fashioned emphasis on R&B grooves, dance rhythms and accessible vocals with which normal humans can sing along. This disc is so different from her past few records that even devoted fans should be careful to listen – and then listen again – before judging the sweet molasses jams.

Without question the powerful and percolating slow burn of "Obsessed" – in which she lets Eminem know he's "delusional" about their rumored affair – is the best on the record. Carey is also excellent on her cover of Foreigner's "I Want To Know What Love Is."

Toronto Star
By Ashante Infantry
Rating: 2.5 / 4 stars

The title of Mariah Carey's 12th album portends an unrealized complexity. With no high-profile guests, little vocal gymnastics and use of the same producers – Christopher "Tricky" Stewart and Terius "The Dream" Nash – throughout, this is as fuss-free an album the native New Yorker has made in her 19-year recording career.

It's not completely without cheese: there's an unnecessary gospel choir on the Foreigner cover "I Want to Know What Love Is" and equally unnecessary dashes of Auto-Tune here and there.

The weightiness shows up in the romantic drama that's explored throughout; worthy enough for Barbara Walters, Oprah Winfrey, Maury Povich and the "Harvard University graduating class of 2010," all of whom Carey namechecks.

The lyrics she co-writes are a mixed bag: impressive on "Angels Cry" the disc's most mature and fulfilling tune – "We treated love like a sport/The final blow hit so hard/I'm still on the ground" – but, mostly of the inane – "It's not chipped/We're not cracked/Oh, we're shattered" ("Up Out My Face") – variety.

Vocally, she's doing a lot of the breathless, cooing Janet Jackson thing. She dedicates the wordlesss minute-long "Angel (The Prelude)" to her whistle-like highest octave, as if to show that she can still hit it, but chooses not to.

With fewer danceworthy beats than recent discs and the monotonous song-to-song similarity, this winds up being a tepid, R&B lite effort that falls short of Carey's claim that "I'm the same Mimi/Butterfly flow like Muhammad Ali" ("Candy Bling").

Top Track: "The Impossible" is a midtempo romp with a fun-filled "My Favourites Things" comparison of what she loves as much as her mate: bubble baths on the jet, Duncan Hines yellow cake, free money, etc.

Boston Globe
By James Reed

There's always a moment on a Mariah Carey album when her voice sounds like a helium balloon suddenly released to drift into the stratosphere. She trills, she wails, she coos, and then somehow she crash-lands back into the melody right on cue with her diva tresses perfectly in place.

Her voice, with its many peaks and valleys, has always been her calling card. But "Memoirs of an Imperfect Angel," her 12th album released today on Island Records, presents her as more of an emotive vocalist and not just a singer with an impressive range. Make that Mariah Carey, song stylist.

That's not to overstate the album's importance in her catalog, though. Obviously a vanity record that builds on past glories, "Memoirs of an Imperfect Angel" is a throwback to the simmering R&B of her earlier work, particularly 1997's "Butterfly." Always fond of the big ballads, Carey elevates the sensual slow jam to an art form here.

It's vintage Mariah, as if no one ever told her about Rihanna topping the pop charts with "Umbrella," Katy Perry locking lips with a lady, and Leona Lewis shamelessly copping her style circa "Vision of Love." The album reminds you that those budding superstars can't beat Carey at her own game. "Memoirs of an Imperfect Angel" might sound like it was made 10 years ago, but there's no mistaking the artist behind it.

Carey aggressively pursued hip-hop collaborations in the late '90s, but here she's essentially solo and in the capable hands of writers-producers The-Dream and Tricky Stewart, who, coincidentally, have worked their magic with Rihanna. (That might explain the transparent echoes of Rihanna on the chorus of "Standing O.") To their credit, The-Dream and Stewart keep the songs mostly uncluttered, and many of them trail off into languid fade-outs, suggesting Carey is certainly not in a hurry.

Starting with "Betcha Gon' Know (the Prologue)" - "Welcome to a day of my life," she begins - Carey introduces the album as a song cycle about love's pitfalls. But eventually that cycle spins into circles; halfway in, "Memoirs" starts to sag under its own weight, and the sweetness that initially was so irresistible starts to get a little too sticky.

When she breaks from the album's relentless mid-tempos, Carey steps out of the goo, especially on the first single, "Obsessed" (as in, "Why you so obsessed with me?"). She cops some welcome attitude on "Up Out My Face," issuing a sassy kiss-off: "I thought we had something special/ That we had something good/ But I should've had another mechanic under my hood."

Those tracks are left turns on a record that's otherwise in love with the richness of Carey's voice. She's downright delectable on "The Impossible" and "Candy Bling," both couched in lush harmonies with Carey breathlessly gliding over the notes. (On "The Impossible," there's a flash of humor, perhaps unintended, when Carey explains her idea of a romantic night: "laying in the bed, pumping Jodeci.")

No stranger to putting her pipes to work on power ballads (Journey's "Open Arms," Harry Nilsson's bombastic-fantastic "Without You"), Carey closes with Foreigner's "I Want to Know What Love Is." At first understated, by the one-minute mark it's like an opened can of Pepsi left in the fridge for a month: flat and in need of some fizz.

Like most of this album, the cover finds Carey well within her comfort zone, eventually ramping up with a gospel choir and a clear message: This one's coming soon to a wedding reception near you.

New York Daily News
By Jim Farber
Rating: 1 / 5 stars

Mariah Carey's 'Memoirs of an Imperfect Angel' obscures any chance at vocal perfection
Carey couldn't have picked a more ironic title for her latest CD. While the singer dubbed it "Confessions of an Imperfect Angel," much of the disc strives for a perfectionism you'd expect of someone caught in the dark grip of O.C.D.

From the treatment of the vocals, to the strategy of the songwriting, to the use of instrumentation, "Angel" reeks of idealization and self-consciousness.

That's most obvious in the way the producers dealt with Carey's signature feature - her voice. Rarely do we hear it clearly. Nearly every syllable sounds like it's been tricked up by a war room full of compressors, echo-chambers, filters, audio-tuners, and God knows what other contraptions too much time and money can buy.

At the start of the opening cut "Betcha Gon Know," Carey's voice gets flattened into an affectless monotone that makes her sound like Hal from "2001." In "Why Are You" the hooky parts sound as artificially treated as any vocal trick from T-Pain. In places, so much air and echo whooshes around Carey's voice, she seems to hiss.

Isn't this how producers treat stars who can't sing?

Then again, non-singers regularly score big singles these days. So perhaps it was a savvy move for Carey to mimic their style.

Certainly, it's a cynical move, if hardly a new one for the singer. Carey's last CD, "E=MC2" also applied a heavy layer of gauze to her voice, though a less gloppy one than this time. Likewise, her last CD pushed her further into hip-hop's most melodically spare palette. The more years that pass following Carey's time with Tommy Motolla, the more she shuns her broad and tuneful ballads in favor of something melodically bare and rhythmically slovenly.

This time, Carey takes that m.o. to the extreme. Like some female equivalent to R.Kelly, most of the new songs feature no more than 3 notes a piece, repeated in a sing-songy drone. As sheer craft, it's so depressing, even something like Foreigner's "I Want To Know What Love Is" (which Carey covers at the CD's close) sounds like The Beatles by comparison.

To camouflage the bare tunes, Carey over-indulges her most mocked features: those rococo melismas and that shrieking tea-kettle whistle. One track, "Angel (The Prelude)" consists of nothing but the latter.

The instrumentation proves just as eagerly artificial. If there's a non-synthezed instrument here, it's keeping itself well hidden. Carey even carries over the impersonal nature of the CD to her lyrics. Despite the "Memoir" moniker, there isn't a single telling disclosure. Or so we have reason to presume. Though this is her first CD since she married Nick Cannon, only two tracks treat love as anything but an act of betrayal or a spur to longing.

The result may mean to mirror the youthful frustrations of hip-hop-inflected R&B but it's an antique version of it. R&B stars like Beyonce and Keisha Cole have lately progressed into something far more sophisticated than this. Coupled with the nervous over-correction of her voice, the result makes Carey seem like the proverbial aging actress who's trying so hard to cover her perceived flaws, all she does is call more attention to them.
Source: --

AP Review: Carey's 'Imperfect Angel' is perfect
Posted by Lynn on Monday, 28-Sep-2009, 4:19PM EDT
Associated Press
By Mesfin Fedaku

Music Review: Carey's 'Imperfect Angel' is perfect
"I should crack you right in your forehead," Mariah Carey sings on the breakup tune "It's a Wrap."

The song, on her latest CD, "Memoirs of an Imperfect Angel," finds a hungover Carey kicking her lover to the curb with particularly harsh words.

"Another early morning, and you walk in like it's nothing ... ain't no doughnuts, ain't coffee," she sings with attitude in her signature high-pitch tone. "Let me take a breath and regain my composure, told you more time, if you (expletive) up it's over."

But even though she's spitting venom, Carey's cooing on the doo-wop sounding song is so sensuous and sweet, even the song's intended target will remain under her spell – as will her listeners.

"Memoirs of an Imperfect Angel" is an exceptional album that is about love – being in it, out of it, over it and trying to reach it. While the subjects are tried and true, they are never tired, thanks to Carey's approach, which mixes a good dose of humor and wit with her multi-octave voice.

"Betcha Gon' Know," the disc's opening track, sets the tone as Carey compares the seriousness of her broken heart to news programs like "60 Minutes," "20/20" and "The Oprah Winfrey Show."

Carey produced and wrote the majority of the album with Christopher "Tricky" Stewart and Terius "The-Dream" Nash – and those hitmakers add their own touch to "Imperfect Angel" without overdoing it.

"Ribbon," which bumps with southern flavor, is radio-friendly, showcasing The-Dream and Tricky's signature sound. As does "Standing O," with its addictive hook.

Other notables tunes include "H.A.T.E.U." ("Having a Typical Emotional Upset"), a beautiful heartbreak ballad, and the top-notch "Candy Bling," a teenage love affair tune that finds Carey so in love she "can't delete your picture from my mind."

Some of the tracks use samples: "Inseparable" interpolates Cyndi Lauper's "Time After Time" and "The Impossible" finds Carey "layin' in the bed bumpin' Jodeci." The latter samples the R&B group's hit song "Forever My Lady."

"Imperfect Angel," though helmed by The-Dream and Tricky, still maintains a classic Mariah sound – especially on the soothing "Angels Cry" and its accompanying prelude, and the personal "Languishing," highlighted by a piano.

No one is perfect – that's obvious. This CD is – that's obvious too.

CHECK THIS TRACK OUT: "It's a Wrap" joins tracks like "Vision of Love," "Always Be My Baby" and "We Belong Together" as a classic Mariah song.

Boston Herald Reviews Memoirs
Posted by Lynn on Monday, 28-Sep-2009, 12:40PM EDT
Boston Herald
Memoirs of an Imperfect Angel (Island)
By Lauren Carter
Rating: B+

Singing is fun again! And so is Mariah. On her 12th studio album, Mimi gets a face-lift from urban music's current hit-king The-Dream and his sidekick Tricky. The duo's textured, often quirky brand of r & b has birthed some of the biggest hits in recent memory - Rihanna's "Umbrella" and Beyonce's "Single Ladies (Put a Ring on It)" - but here they opt for a lighter touch. "Ribbon" and crunk-laced single "Obsessed" are the closest "Memoirs" comes to hip-hop; the remainder is a throwback mix of ballads and midtempo r & b mini-sagas that let Carey wander into whispers, purrs, high-octave whistles and full-throttle force (check out "It's a Wrap"). Sassy and occasionally ridiculous lyrics ("love you like a freeze pop") bring out a playful side that offsets the time Carey spends languishing in lost love territory. She's at her best when dismissing, not missing, that no-longer-special someone, as on the track to download, "Up Out My Face."
Source: Boston Herald

Memoirs Available For Download Now!
Posted by Lynn on Monday, 28-Sep-2009, 8:43AM EDT
Amazon has Mariah's new album Memoirs of An Imperfect Angel now available for download for a low price of $5.99. Get it here today!

The album is officially out in stores tomorrow, September 29!
Source: Amazon | Garett

Important Upcoming Dates
Posted by Lynn on Monday, 28-Sep-2009, 8:21AM EDT
Mark your calendars! Below is Mariah's schedule of appearances/events in the next two weeks:

Monday, September 28
The View (Taping for Oct. 2 Show)
Location: 320 West 66th Street
Ticket holders must arrive at the studio by 9:30am

Tuesday, September 29
MEMOIRS OF AN IMPERFECT ANGEL IN STORES!

Tuesday, September 29
In-Store CD Signing/Perfume Launch
Location: Macy's Herald Square, 151 W. 34th St., NY
Main Floor, Fragrances - 5:00pm

Tuesday, Friday, October 2
Today (Performing live)
Location: 49th Street & Rockefeller Plaza, NY
Airing: 7:00am-11:00am, NBC

Friday, October 2
The View (Taped on Sept. 28)
Airing: 11:00am, ABC

Friday, October 9 & Saturday, October 10
Mariah Live in Concert
Pearl Theatre at The Palms, Las Vegas

Saturday, October 10
Mariah Live in Concert ONLINE
Pre-order here
Source: MariahDailyJournal

New York Times Reviews Memoirs
Posted by Lynn on Sunday, 27-Sep-2009, 8:33PM EDT
New York Times
By Jon Caramanica

When exactly did Mariah Carey stop singing? Even when she began flirting aggressively with hip-hop in the mid-1990s she was happy to impose her titanic vocals atop even the scrappiest production. And no matter how grimy her surroundings became – Ol' Dirty Bastard, anyone? – she remained inexorably Mariah, an impenetrable acrobat of technique.

Of late though, Ms. Carey has been whispering, as if newly scared of grand gestures. In 2005 it made for a surprise success with "The Emancipation of Mimi," one of her best-selling albums, but also one of her most deceptive. Though the melodies were straightforward, Ms. Carey was working hard, imbuing them with vulnerability and ache even while keeping her vocal power in check.

That nuance is mostly gone on "Memoirs of an Imperfect Angel," Ms. Carey's 12th studio album, which manages simplicity and clutter all at once. "Memoirs" is produced almost entirely by Ms. Carey with The-Dream and Tricky Stewart, who are masters of compensation, helping elevate mediocre singers – like The-Dream himself or Rihanna, on "Umbrella" – to something sublime.

On paper Ms. Carey shouldn't need that help, but her collaborators have underdelivered with largely listless arrangements just as she has thinned her voice to a hush. (The Dr. Dre-esque stomp of "Obsessed" is a notable exception.) On "Betcha Gon' Know (The Prologue)," she's almost mumbling, and the talk-singing on "Ribbon" and "Inseparable" is typically the preserve of far worse singers.

Even more troubling are the perplexing, jumbled lyrics full of daffy references and batty assertions. On the unintentionally hilarious "Up Out My Face," she insists, "Not even a nail technician/ with a whole lotta gel and acrylic/ can fix this, when I break, I break." On "Obsessed," she tells an ex, "See right through you like you're bathing in Windex." (Inexplicably, two songs, "Standing O" and "More Than Just Friends," echo "Umbrella," a move unnecessary and outdated.)

"H.A.T.E.U." has some of the ease of her recent successes, and "It's a Wrap" swings with girl-group melody. But it's the vintage notes here that resonate most intensely. She lets her voice go at the end of "Candy Bling," a cold splash of water that reminds us what Ms. Carey can do when left unfettered. The same is true of the smoldering "Languishing (The Interlude)," which despite its language of self-improvement seminars, is Ms. Carey at her most astute, devastatingly precise in tone and feeling; notably, it's the only song on this album untouched by Tricky and The-Dream.

It bleeds into the closer, a cover of Foreigner's "I Want to Know What Love Is," that begins in surprisingly modest fashion. Then comes the gospel-choir backup and the glass-shattering high notes, restoring Ms. Carey to the role she was born for: a singer unafraid of pomp, of ambition, of herself.

Mariah on Sunrise, Australia
Posted by Lynn on Sunday, 27-Sep-2009, 4:03PM EDT
Click here to stream a video of Mariah's brand-new interview with Australia's Weekend Sunrise that aired on Sunday morning, Sept. 27th on Channel 7.
Source: Sunrise | Tim

All Music, Toronto Sun Review Memoirs
Posted by Lynn on Saturday, 26-Sep-2009, 12:15PM EDT
Mariah Carey
Memoirs of an Imperfect Angel


All Music
By John Bush
Rating: 3.5 / 5 stars

Any Mariah Carey album carries a lot of weight – fan dreams, commercial expectations, the prospect of genuine pop thrill, the star's outsized persona – and 2009's Memoirs of an Imperfect Angel is no different. Trailing a pair of hits, "Obsessed" and her anthemic cover of Foreigner's "I Want to Know What Love Is," it's a lock for commercial success, and it includes plenty of the soaring vocals and falsetto trills that fans love her for. It's also remarkably unified, with no guest features and a very special coup, in that every song on the album was composed by R&B's best songwriters of the late 2000s, Terius Nash (The-Dream) and Christopher Stewart (Tricky); they give each song the intelligent mid-tempo bump-and-grind they've made into a specialty. Personally, it finds Carey probing and investigating her inner life, with lines like "I can't wait to hate you" and "Why you so obsessed with me?" shot at targets both public and private.

Toronto Sun
By Darryl Sterdan
Rating: 3 1/2 stars

Don't judge Carey's Memoirs by her latest eye-rolling title. The diva's 12th album is neither self-indulgent nor silly. In fact, it's one of her more focused efforts, downplaying the hip-hop and club bangers of late for well-penned, creatively produced R&B ballads that showcase Carey's powerhouse pipes without sacrificing hooks and melodies. Imperfect, but susprisingly good. Download: H.A.T.E.U., Up Out My Face

Super Tuesday
Posted by Lynn on Friday, 25-Sep-2009, 8:19PM EDT
Sept. 29, this Q4's Super Tuesday, boasts anticipated releases from Island/IDJ's Mariah Carey (whose previous LP debuted with 463k and did 1.3m), Interscope's AFI (183k, 995k), Hollywood's Breaking Benjamin (125k, 1m), Columbia's Barbra Streisand (101k, 515k) and Fueled by Ramen/Atlantic's Paramore (42k, 1.2m), along with Madonna's Warner Bros. swan song, a greatest hits collection (280k, 730k). This field holds great promise, starting with Carey, who has a pair of breaking singles in play.

Mariah to Play an Exclusive Show in Tribeca
Posted by Lynn on Friday, 25-Sep-2009, 6:50PM EDT
Mariah Carey will perform live during a very special performance at Tribeca's P.C. Richard & Son Theater on October 5th for 200 of her biggest fans.

New York's radio station Z100 is giving away tickets to this intimate, invite-only show. Tune-in to Z100 and listen to the contest prompt at the following times:

Friday, Sept. 25 - AM Show, 2pm, 9pm
Saturday, Sept. 26 - 11am, 12pm, 1pm, 2pm, 3pm, 6pm
Sunday, Sept. 27 - Noon, 2pm, 3pm, 4pm, 6pm, 8pm

You can also enter to win your tickets online! And for more ways to win, visit PCRichardTheater.com.
Source: Z100 | Chris

Los Angeles Times Reviews Memoirs
Posted by Lynn on Friday, 25-Sep-2009, 1:58PM EDT
Los Angeles Times
By Ann Powers
Rating: 2.5 / 4 stars

She shows off her talent by coming off as just another girl at the nail salon

On her recently leaked and soon-to-be-released 12th studio album, Mariah Carey and her latest producers, Terius "The-Dream" Nash and Tricky Stewart, attempt to get at something by distilling it. They're seeking the Essence of Mimi, the liquor in the oyster of Carey's famously luscious voice.But instead of showcasing this musical Olympian's dazzling way with a vocal run or her nearly unmatchable whistle register -- obvious choices when it comes to Carey's talent -- she and her team tune into a particular tone, the one that earned her another nickname, Honey.

There's a breathiness to this album that's not only sexy but emotionally intimate. Heavy on slow jams, quiet confessions and kiss-offs closer to the work of the rappers she admires than to Carey's soul sisters, "Memoirs of an Imperfect Angel" capitalizes on an underrated aspect of the singer's talent: Her ability, even when she's scaling vocal heights, to still come off as just another girl at the nail salon.

Carey's lyrics -- she co-writes everything here, except for her fairly unremarkable cover of Foreigner's "I Want to Know What Love Is" -- make this point most obviously. Even when fully dressed in the armor of her glamour, as when she advises an ex (Eminem? More likely it's Latin pop star Luis Miguel) to "pretend you on a sofa, and I'm on MTV" when he spies her walking by.

Carey still compulsively shares details about her runny mascara and her appetite for Duncan Hines yellow cake. "Bubble baths on the jet" might be a ridiculous fantasy, but it's not at all elitist. Any real housewife or working girl has been in that daydream.

What The-Dream and Stewart help Carey realize is that her vocal style also communicates this accessibility. Even at its most extravagant, Carey's singing has a warmth, a sensuality and openness to it that sets her apart from peers like Whitney Houston and younger pretenders like Leona Lewis. When she tones down her singing, those qualities dominate.

Not incidentally for a big-ballad singer who's hit 40, stressing her more endearing small voice keeps Carey from any embarrassing shortfalls.

Throughout "Memoirs" she locates that mode of expression in whispers, murmurs and late-night lovers' quarrels. (She tosses off some amusing zingers in the latter.) The tempos here lean back slowly, and the sound is thick, a little heavy, inevitably responding to the sonic shift that occurred in R&B in the wake of Nash and Stewart's first female foil, Rihanna, and their smash "Umbrella."

Even the more aggressive songs on this album -- "Obsessed," Carey's volley in that silly Eminem feud, and "Up Out My Face," in which she recovers via her now-husband Nick Cannon's specialty, the drumline -- proceed with a laid-back nod instead of a disco spin. After a while, the approach is too much of a mildly interesting thing, and Carey's restraint stops serving her agenda.

As every long-married couple knows, intimacy loses its power when the gestures that define it get repetitive. That happens about halfway through "Memoirs," when Carey's soft outpourings start to melt into each other, and it ceases to matter whether she's mourning a broken heart or celebrating a new start.

Nash and Stewart have settled into their own groove as producers; their unctuous, Caribbean-inflected, R. Kelly-inspired tracks work well song by song (especially on the sad ones, like "Languishing" and "Angels Cry," and the sex ones, like "The Impossible"), but there's a point where a trademark sound starts to be a cage, not a calling card.

"Memoirs of an Imperfect Angel" will stand out in Carey's catalog as an experiment that illuminates her place in the pantheon without either boosting it or damaging it. I wouldn't be surprised if, a decade from now, Carey cites this effort as a personal favorite. It's that kind of wholly decent effort: a self-exploration that settles on its unpretentious insights by not pushing too hard.

MDJ's Memoirs Promo Banners
Posted by Lynn on Friday, 25-Sep-2009, 12:00PM EDT
Below are banners and signatures that you can use to promote Mariah's new single "I Want To Know What Love Is" and upcoming album Memoirs of An Imperfect Angel. Thanks to Ed for creating them for us!


Source: MariahDailyJournal

Mariah on Australia's Sunrise
Posted by Lynn on Friday, 25-Sep-2009, 9:44AM EDT
Australia's morning show Sunrise will air a preview of its exclusive interview with Mariah on Sunday, September 27. The full interview is set to air the week of Memoirs album release (Oct. 2) in Australia. The show airs weekdays, 6-9am, and Sundays, 7am-10am on Channel 7.
Source: Sunrise | Dani

Mariah is in a happy place with projects, love life
Posted by Lynn on Friday, 25-Sep-2009, 1:47AM EDT
Mariah Carey could really use a nap. After a few hours of restless sleep, she rose at 4:30 a.m. to prepare for a performance in Central Park to promote her new album, Memoirs of an Imperfect Angel. In the past, this scenario would have been a source of anxiety for the singer, who has long struggled with insomnia and worried about its effect on her famously fluid, multi-octave-spanning voice.

But sitting in her hotel suite as evening approaches, Carey, 39, seems alert and unruffled. "I felt really good about myself today," she says. For starters, she got positive feedback on the morning gig, taped live for The Oprah Winfrey Show, from her backup singers. "They're really talented, and they don't give me compliments all the time."

Another factor contributing to Carey's contentment is sprawled on the bed behind her, sleeping soundly – or at least pretending to. "Nick, I know you're awake," she says teasingly, as actor/rapper/TV host Nick Cannon, to whom she has been married for 17 months, stirs and mumbles, "Uh-uh."

Before she met Cannon, 28, "I wasted my time with stuff that wasn't really real, in my personal life," Carey says. "I was always more focused on my career. But now I have this support system."

The tracks on Memoirs, out Tuesday, hardly present a unified portrait of a blissed-out newlywed. The album "was going to be about women's empowerment," Carey says. "There are songs on there that are just saying (to men), 'I don't need you.' " The first single, Obsessed, accuses a wannabe beau of "lyin' that you're sexin' me," chiding him, "Finally found a girl that you couldn't impress." The song, which has sold more than 1 million downloads, peaked at No. 7 on Billboard's Hot 100. It recently topped USA TODAY's rhythmic airplay chart and is at No. 12 and rising in top 40 airplay.

In the video, Carey appears both as herself and in a couple of male guises, one of them a goateed, hoodie-wearing chap bearing a suspicious resemblance to Eminem, who launched a media feud in 2003 by suggesting in his Superman single that Carey had unrequited designs on him.

Asked if the rapper inspired the tune, Carey says, a bit coyly, "I wouldn't ever call anyone an inspiration for that song. But I'm happy (that) all the people who have been stalked and abused now have an anthem."

Carey insists, though, that Obsessed was crafted with a generous dose of humor, as was much of the material on Memoirs. Even the angelic reference "is a wink and a nod" to previous album titles, among them Butterfly, Charmbracelet and Rainbow. "People were saying, 'Oh, she's going to call her next album Unicorn.' There are so many jokes on this album. It still makes me laugh thinking of them."

Co-produced by Carey and contemporary urban/pop wizards Christopher "Tricky" Stewart and Terius "The Dream" Nash, Memoirs was "a really fun project. We'd sit around quoting movies, having a really great time. Dream was literally rolling around the studio floor."

Mr. and Mrs. C
The process wasn't entirely lighthearted. Carey points to Languishing, a plaintive interlude preceding the album's closing number and second single: a gospel-flavored reading of the power ballad I Want to Know What Love Is, a hit for the rock band Foreigner 25 years ago. Cannon was instrumental in selecting the cover, which is positioned at No. 20 and No. 30 on the adult-contemporary and urban AC airplay charts, and climbing both.

"Nick and I talk about music a lot, and we were talking about that song. I knew that if I was going to do it, I would have to bring my own thing to it." Carey also credits the track's co-producer James "Big Jim" Wright, who honed his gospel chops with Sounds of Blackness, and American Idol judge Randy Jackson, a veteran musician and longtime Carey confidant who lent additional production. "I wanted more drums, and Randy got a drummer who works predominantly in church, which took it to a different level."

The label has furnished Memoirs with various bells and whistles, including a bonus enhanced disc with four remixes of Obsessed and two versions of the video. The CD booklet consists of 34 pages compiled with Elle magazine, featuring ads for Angel Champagne, Elizabeth Arden and the board of tourism for the Bahamas, where Carey has a home, and where she and Cannon wed after a whirlwind courtship.

Island Def Jam Music Group chairman Antonio "L.A." Reid, who served as co-executive producer of Memoirs, got the idea while reading "one of those niche magazines where they sell ad pages with luxury brands, then give the magazine away. I thought, 'We reach more people with our CDs than these (publications) do,' and we need more ideas for how to generate revenue. I'm having many conversations (about this) with other artists," among them Carey's labelmate Rihanna.

Carey, who approved all the merchandise, says, "I love Elle, and the products are all things that I like. I thought it would be good to incorporate these little bits of my life and share my happiness with fans that way."

Clearly, neither Carey nor Cannon, her second husband (she was married early in her career to Tommy Mottola, then chief of Sony Music, her record company at the time), is reluctant to advertise their domestic beatitude. In conversation, Carey pulls her shirt up ever so slightly to reveal a burnt-orange butterfly tattoo on her lower back, with "Mrs. Cannon" inked delicately down the stem. Cannon, in turn, has "Mariah" branded in sprawling black letters across his upper back.

The couple met in 2005 at the Teen Choice Awards, but started dating in March 2008, when Cannon directed and appeared in the video for Bye Bye, a single off her last studio album, E=MC2. "The first thing I said to him is, 'I'm going to call you Mr. C,' " Carey says. "And the first thing he said was, 'I'm going to call you Mrs. C.' And we just started doing that."

Later that month, it was Mariah's "anniversary." ("I don't call them birthdays," she says. "I refuse birthdays.")

"We were on this island, and my security didn't want people around me – I guess they were being protective – so they planned for him to be on another part of the island that night. But I snuck over to where he was and woke him up with a piece of pineapple, and we stayed up and talked all night. When he had to go in the morning, neither of us wanted to leave." They tied the knot just over a month later.

A precious opportunity
Carey's lucky breaks have not been limited to the romantic arena. Director Lee Daniels, who cast her in last year's Tennessee– one of several films in which she has quietly picked up good notices since 2001's aggressively maligned musical Glitter– thought of her again when he needed an actress to play a dowdy social worker in Precious, his adaptation of Push, Sapphire's acclaimed novel about an abused, underprivileged teenager trying to overcome her wretched circumstances.

Precious, which arrives in theaters Nov. 6, boasts Winfrey and Tyler Perry as executive producers and has already earned top prizes at the Sundance and Toronto Film Festivals. Carey's role was originally intended for Helen Mirren, but the younger star, who had read and loved Push, happened to call the director shortly after he learned that Mirren was unavailable.

"A light bulb went off in my head," Daniels recalls. He offered Carey the part, "but I told her, 'The only way you can do this is if you lose your entourage and come to set without any makeup on, and be prepared for me to make you look even plainer.' I actually had somebody on standby, in case she wouldn't do what I wanted. But she gave her spirit to me, and became the Mariah I know: a girl who listens and is loving and nurturing."

Carey concedes that assuming the character's glammed-down appearance wasn't easy. "I was like, keep me away from every mirror! But Lee gave me several gifts. He gave me what I needed to get to the truth of this woman, and he gave me a certain lack of self-consciousness. Because you can't be self-conscious and look like that."

Looking ahead
Still, Carey's confidence has its limits. The negative press surrounding Glitter and her subsequent breakdown stung, despite her ability to defy critics by rebounding with 2005's best-selling album, the-six-times-platinum-plus The Emancipation of Mimi. She would consider doing another movie musical, "but it would have to be with an incredible director, someone who's really a genius, because I've been burned by that."

She's susceptible to stage nerves, as well. Singing I'll Be There at Michael Jackson's memorial service in July, she was still shaken by the pop icon's unexpected death "and didn't know I was going to go on first." She delivered an emotional but vocally tentative performance. "I wish I had done him more justice." (Memoirs is dedicated "to the King of Pop" and Carey's pastor.)

Former Spin and Vibe editor Alan Light says Carey "faces the challenge that all those at her altitude face now. Nobody sells records the way she used to, even as recently as Emancipation of Mimi. How do you scale expectations when that's the field you've played on?"

Light is particularly eager to see how Carey's career progresses as she enters her 40s. "She is so much a pop artist, and has so affiliated herself with urban musicians, and that's a young person's game. It would be good for her to get out and sing in front of people more, re-establish herself as a vocalist, because that's her strength."

Carey, who last toured in 2006, did two Las Vegas shows recently and has another pair scheduled for October, but she still isn't sure when she'll do a concert trek again. She has plainly thought about embracing more grown-up challenges. Having or adopting children is one consideration, "though I'd want to be in a position to handle that as well as possible." As Memoirs' title suggests, she's inclined to look back now and then – but not, these days, with anger or regret.

"There's a little bit of almost every album I've done on this new one," Carey says. "It's like I put everything in a blender and made drinks for my friends. They're festive drinks, though some are bittersweet. I'm at such a good place in my life, and that allows me to be honest. And to enjoy things."
Source: Elysa Gardner - USA Today

More Memoirs Album Reviews
Posted by Lynn on Friday, 25-Sep-2009, 1:23AM EDT
Chicago Tribune
By Greg Kot
Rating: 3 / 4 stars

Who says being a pop diva is easy? There is the constant pressure to look great and sound all-conquering while staving off a legion of younger sisters nipping at your stiletto heels. Which brings us to Mariah Carey, she of the 175 million worldwide record sales and the multitude of comebacks.

Carey's voice isn't what it used to be, and her last couple of records were lightweight even by her modest standards, brimming with adolescent lyrics and tarted-up production designed to keep her sounding fashionable. They restored her standing as a commercial force, but as an artist she sounded adrift.

On her 12th studio album, "Memoirs of an Imperfect Angel" (Island), Carey doesn't resort to vocal histrionics or production gimmickry. Instead, she plays it low-key, and ends up with her best album since the '90s heyday.

A few caveats: The first single, "Obsessed," isn't typical of the album as a whole, with its Eminem-baiting video, distorted wordless vocal hook and accusatory lyrics. Neither are the rap cadences Carey adopts for the combative "Up Out My Face."

Otherwise, Carey focuses on introspective ballads. Her voice has lost range off the top, but she's learned how to inhabit a song rather than simply knock it around like a rag doll with her rocket-propelled trills. Rather than farm out songs to a series of producers, she primarily sticks with the songwriting/production team of Tricky Stewart and the Dream, who frame her voice in subtle, low-key arrangements. Using sparse keyboards, a spritz of strings, a kick-drum rumble here and there, and lots of slow-motion handclaps and sensual finger snaps, they dial down the bombast considerably. In response, Carey turns in some of the most measured and beautifully understated singing of her career.

Her voice is frequently multi-tracked to create the illusion that she's dueting with herself, with counterpoint melody lines. The effect is nothing new in R&B; Marvin Gaye turned this studio technique into an art form on his 1971 masterpiece "What's Going On." But the old-school soul connection is appropriate: This is Carey building on slow-jam R&B and adult-themed ballads to create a loose song cycle about love lost and regained.

As the album title suggests, the melodrama can get thick at times, and a few of the songs are a bit slow in developing, revealing their hooks reluctantly. "Betcha Gon' Know" aptly sets the melancholy, inward-looking mood, but as an album-opener it's a bit of snooze. It's not until "Candy Bling," with its back-in-the-day reminiscences, that things pick up.

Carey really hits her stride on "It's a Wrap"; she sounds refreshingly raw, surrounded by the most minimal of instrumental backdrops. As she emotes with just a hint of grit, a small squadron of Carey voices loop in and around her lead vocal, giving the song just the right amount of decoration.

"Impossible" is almost impossibly fragile, but Carey turns it into a tour de force of soft-core texture, as if whispering into a lover's ear. "Angel (Prelude)" brings out the high-pitched vocal flights that were the singer's signature earlier in his career. But instead of showing off, she's going for something eerier with a muted, otherworldly tone.

A cover of Foreigner's "I Want to Know What Love Is" is an appropriate closer. After an album in which the distance between pillow talk and recrimination, seduction and betrayal is painfully thin, it's a potentially potent gospel plea. Unfortunately, it resorts to the soft-to-loud-to-louder formula that has ruined many a power ballad in this "American Idol" era. Perhaps this was Carey's opportunity to prove that she can still climb those Everest-like octaves. Fortunately, the restraint she brings to much of the rest proves she's maturing into more than just a vocal acrobat.

HipHop DX
By Kathy Iandoli
Rating: Multi-Platinum

Throughout her two-decade career, Mariah Carey hasn't been without flaws. She is at times a prime example of separating the artist from the art – save a few very specific career hiccups (Glitter anyone?). Spraypainting her crazy all over the walls of the music industry didn't help either. Luckily for Mimi, her music has withstood the test of time and Memoirs Of An Imperfect Angel is a continuation of that musical grace.

The Emancipation Of Mimi marked Mariah's third career turning point. We met the first one in between Daydream and Butterfly when she discovered her sexy side – around the time rumors swelled that she'd eventually become a Bad Boy vixen (think "Honey" remix). The next came around the Glitter and Charmbracelet era, circa 2001-2002 when the slow mental decline began for Carey. While her music didn't always reflect that breakdown, it was chock full of overzealous whistle-tones and syrupy Pop ballads that kept her relevant at a time when TRL could have permanently marred her. Then she took a spa holiday and was reinvented for 2005's Emancipation. Both The Emancipation Of Mimi and E=MC² honed in on Carey's new skill-set for crafting songs that would inspire the girl who previously took a breakup a little too far, but eventually put her makeup back on and hit the club again. Now it's a brand new Mariah. Her marriage to Nick Cannon has left those who bet it wouldn't last with empty pockets and she seems sublimely (and scarily) happy. So here's the age-old Mary J. Blige question: if she's happy then what are we left listening to?

Well, the answer can be found in her early career – more "Dreamlover" than "Vision Of Love" – when love fueled her desire to sing and not the other way around. Memoirs is an amalgam of that era mixed with the established divahood that Carey has rightfully earned. There are of course some exceptions. The gossip-kissing "Obsessed" along with a "Shake It Off" revamped "Up Out My Face" (plus a disastrous drum-lined reprise) show that Carey is either really smart or really naive in thinking those songs maintain a fan-base. On the Pop side, they do, but her loyal following who now reside in the 30-40 year old age bracket might beg to differ. Memoirs' plentiful ballads are indicative of one undeniable truth: no one rocks a mid-tempo like Mariah. The opening tale "Betcha Gon Know" smooths the entrance of the album, and songs like "Candy Bling" and "The Impossible" keep the momentum going throughout. An attempted whistle-tone at the close of "H.A.T.E.U." doesn't necessarily indicate that Carey's pipes are rusting, but perhaps she's succeeding more with less blustery vocals these days. The album closes with a near-perfect cover of Foreigner's "I Want To Know What Love Is" that brings you right back to the moment you first heard "Hero" and knew that Carey wasn't leaving anytime soon. It's apparent she still isn't, "imperfect angel" and all, and we're quite all right with that.

USA Today
By Brian Mansfield
Rating: 3 /4 stars

'Angel,' while imperfect, flies high nonetheless
Mariah Carey albums typically boast an assortment of producers, but not so on Memoirs of an Imperfect Angel. Working primarily with hot hip-hop producers Tricky Stewart and The Dream but without her usual supporting cast of guests brings the focus squarely on the singer for what, as its title suggests, is essentially a musical memoir.

Most tracks stick to midtempo R&B grooves and slow jams, but Carey is all over the place emotionally – seductive, nostalgic, vindictive, occasionally within a matter of lines. Sometimes, she pulls the songs in different directions. First single Obsessed conveys pride and repulsion at being the object of unwarranted advances. Betcha Gon' Know, which plays like a first-person account of The Persuaders' '70s R&B hit Thin Line Between Love and Hate, suggests both vulnerability and violence.

Just as many listeners assumed Obsessed to be about Eminem, they'll also hear Up Out My Face, with lyrics like, "I know you're not a rapper, so you better stop spittin' it," to be the continuation of Carey's beef with him. That song also contains one of Memoirs' many funny lines: "If we were two Lego blocks, even the Harvard University graduating class of 2010 couldn't put us back together again."

By the album's end, this imperfect angel seems no closer to finding heaven – though her gloriously gospel-infused version of Foreigner's I Want to Know What Love Is certainly comes close.

Download:Obsessed, I Want to Know What Love Is
Skip: More Than Just Friends, Ribbon

The Independent UK
By Andy Gill
Rating: 3 /5 stars

Once upon a time, Mariah Carey's albums had infantile titles like Butterfly, Rainbow, Glitter and Charmbracelet - sickly-sweet enough to be some pre-teen cartoon superheroine line-up.

Then they started to get serious, the equivalent of Mariah wearing specs to appear more mature: The Emancipation Of Mimi was followed by E=MC2, succeeded now by Memoirs Of An Imperfect Angel, which sounds like a novel by Toni Morrison.

But, whatever she calls them, her albums all feature much the same kind of featherlight R&B grooves, pricked here and there by those wineglass-endangering squeaks which are Mariah's stock-in-trade. So it is with this work, which opens with the suggestion that it might be a concept-album following the singer through her day - a sort of soft-centred Ulysses - but then seems to leap prematurely to the bubble-bath and boudoir that most of us encounter after dark, before ultimately slamming into the brick wall of Foreigner's "I Want To Know What Love Is".

Early accounts reported Mariah working with Timbaland, and Jermaine Dupri, though neither of their efforts have made it to the album. But there's a reason why soul divas employ vast teams of different producers. Here, Carey ended up writing and recording the entire album with co-producers Tricky Stewart and The-Dream, a fact that becomes blindingly evident by the fourth or fifth track, when you start to wonder if you're not just hearing the same track over and over again, with minor variations: it's all pretty much the same drum sounds, the same tempos, the same keyboard textures, fronted by the same downy vocal timbre expressing the same small range of emotions.

Such differences as there are are largely matters of accessorisation: "Candy Bling" is standard bathtime tea-light Chablis chill-out music, "The Impossible" anticipates Marvin Gaye re-making "I Want You" with harpsichords, and "Up Out My Face" features an incongruous reprise in high-school marching-band style. Any notable moments are entirely down to Mimi herself, whether emitting stratospheric squeals on "Inseparable", swapping overlapping vocal phrases with herself on "Ribbon", or layering perfect lines of "oh-oh-oh-oh"s behind her lead vocal on "Standing O". There's no denying her extraordinary vocal facility, but it's akin to a Ferrari laying rubber, spinning its wheels furiously but progressing not one jot.

The sole exception is the single "Obsessed", a stalker song whose lyrics lead one to surmise it's her eventual response to years of jibes by Eminem. It's the best thing here by miles; but of all singers, does Mariah really need to use that Auto-Tune?

Download this: Obsessed, Ribbon, Standing O, The Impossible
Source: --

Listen To Memoirs on Mariah's Myspace
Posted by Lynn on Thursday, 24-Sep-2009, 5:56PM EDT
You can listen to Mariah's brand-new album Memoirs of An Imperfect Angel in its entirety on Mariah's MySpace page.

Check out the lyrics here and sing along with Mariah!
Source: MariahCarey.com

Mariah Dedicates New Album to Michael Jackson
Posted by Lynn on Thursday, 24-Sep-2009, 12:38PM EDT
Mariah Carey dedicates her new album, "Memoirs of An Imperfect Angel" to Michael Jackson. The album hits the world on September 29th.

"Angel" is a little different than most releases. This is the first time I can remember a major magazine – Elle, in this case – sponsoring the liner notes. "Angel" comes with a mini magazine tucked into the CD jacket, produced by Elle and featuring ads for Carey's new fragrance and movie ("Precious") as well as Mariah's lists of favorite things and interviews with her and husband Nick Cannon. It's a first, but what else do you expect from Mariah Carey?

Island Def Jam is not taking any chances with "Angel," by the way. They're starting with the release of Mariah covering Foreigner's "I Want to Know What Love Is," followed by a slew of potential singles – "Angels Cry," "Ribbon," and at least two others. So get ready for a Mariah onslaught – post-the Whitney Houston avalanche. And just before an Alicia Keys tsunami. It's the autumn of the divas!

Help Promote Memoirs
Please log on to your Twitter account and click to RETWEET this message here. If we reach 500 retweets, two (2) winners will be randomly selected to win.
Source: Roger Friedman - Showbiz 411

Billboard: "I Want To Know..." Debuts at #66 on Hot 100
Posted by Lynn on Thursday, 24-Sep-2009, 6:01AM EDT
Below, find Mariah's chart positions in Billboard magazine issue dated October 3, 2009.

"Obsessed"
Billboard Hot 100: #11 (Last week: #8)
Billboard Hot 100 Airplay: #6 (Last week: #6)
Billboard Pop 100 Songs: #12 (Last week: #15)
Billboard Hot R&B/Hip-Hop Songs: #12 (Last week #12)
Billboard Hot R&B/Hip-Hop Airplay: #12 (Last week #12)
Billboard Hot Dance/Club Play Songs: #1 (Last week #2)
Billboard Lala.com: #2 (Last week: #4)
Billboard Yahoo Video: #3 (Last week: #2)
Billboard Hot Digital Songs: #12 (Last week: #10)
Downloads this week: 70,534 (-1%)
Total downloads: 809,364
Billboard Hot Singles Sales (Walmart): #2 (Last week: #2)
Sales this week: 1,562 (-20%)
Total sales: 24,775

"I Want To Know What Love Is"
Billboard Hot 100: #66 (Debut)
Billboard Hot 100 Airplay: #120
Billboard Hot R&B/Hip-Hop Songs: #47 (Last week #64)
Billboard Hot R&B/Hip-Hop Airplay: #47 (Last week #64)
Billboard Hot Digital Songs: #54 (Debut)
Downloads this week: 27,246

No. 66, "I Want to Know What Love Is," Mariah Carey. The song returns to the Hot 100 24 years and 10 months after Foreigner's original bowed at No. 45, eventually leading the chart for two weeks.

'OBSESSED' WITH 'LOVE': Mariah Carey passes Kristine W for third-most No. 1s in the history of Dance/Club Play Songs, as "Obsessed" rises 2-1. The song is Carey's 15th (<--link this) leader on the list.

The artists with the most toppers on the chart now stand as Madonna (40), whose "Celebration" retreats 1-4, Janet Jackson (18), Carey (15) and Kristine W (14).

Carey concurrently debuts on Adult Contemporary at No. 21 with her remake of Foreigner's 1985 No. 3 hit on the chart, "I Want to Know What Love Is." The start ties for her second-best at the format, topped only by a No. 17 launch for "Dreamlover" in 1993. Another cover of an '80s smash, Lionel Richie and Diana Ross' "Endless Love," updated by Carey with Luther Vandross in 1994, also began at No. 21.
Source: Billboard | MariahDailyJournal | bks

Lyrics to Memoirs Songs
Posted by Lynn on Wednesday, 23-Sep-2009, 10:53PM EDT
Check out the official lyrics to each of the Memoirs of An Imperfect Angel songs by clicking on a title below.

Memoirs of An Imperfect Angel

  1. Betcha Gon' Know (The Prologue)
  2. Obsessed
  3. H.A.T.E.U.
  4. Candy Bling
  5. Ribbon
  6. Inseparable
  7. Standing O
  8. It's A Wrap
  9. Up Out My Face
  10. Up Out My Face (The Reprise)
  11. More Than Just Friends
  12. The Impossible
  13. The Impossible (The Reprise)
  14. Angel (The Prelude)
  15. Angels Cry
  16. Languishing (The Interlude)
  17. I Want To Know What Love Is
Source: Bernard | MariahDailyJournal

Memoirs Album Reviews
Posted by Lynn on Wednesday, 23-Sep-2009, 8:38PM EDT
Memoirs of an Imperfect Angel (Island/Def Jam)
Mariah Carey


Entertainment Weekly
By Leah Greenblatt
Rating: B

Mariah Carey has already found radio rapture with Memoirs of an Imperfect Angel's first two singles, the brash synth kiss-off ''Obsessed'' and a soaring cover of Foreigner's schmaltz-supreme ballad ''I Want to Know What Love Is.'' Still, it's puzzling to hear one of music's most powerful voices continually corralled into a feathery R&B midrange; imperfections are nowhere to be found on Memoirs, but neither are many true revelations.

Us Magazine
By Ian Drew

For a happily married lady with more No. 1 hits than any soloist in history, it's surprising Mariah Carey spends so much of her 12th CD recalling ex-flames ("I should crack you right in your forehead!" she hums on "It's a Wrap"). Still, she finishes with the heavenly Foreigner cover "I Want to Know What Love Is."

Slant Magazine
By Sal Cinquemani
Rating: 3 / 5 stars

Mariah Carey has always had a way with words. Despite unlikely pop-song vocabulary like "alienation" appearing in hits like "Vision of Love," her lyrics started out relatively simple. Love takes time. You've got me feeling emotions. Dreamlover, come rescue me. But right around the time she dived out of Tommy Mottola's mansion and into the deep end (of the pool) in her music video for "Honey," Mariah's increasingly multisyllabic language started to feel like compensation for her progressively regressive image–and undoubtedly sent her young fans running for their dictionaries. The album titles, of course, remained elementary (Butterfly, Rainbow, Charmbracelet), but Mariah shifted gears and embraced titular verbosity with her 2005 comeback album The Emancipation of Mimi and last year's Energy Equals Mass Times the Velocity of Light Squared. Her new album, Memoirs of an Imperfect Angel, follows suit.

Memoirs is a purported day in the life of Mimi, and it finds the singer "Having a Typical Emotional Upset" ("H.A.T.E.U."), lashing out at one-time beau Eminem ("Obsessed"), and kicking all kinds of men to the curb (basically the whole album). It's a breakup record, to be sure–this despite its subject being (reportedly) happily married. No matter, Mariah throws more shade than she ever has before, making it her campiest venture yet. "I'm gon' la-la-la-la-la-laugh," she taunts in her best schoolyard sneer on the promising opening track "Betcha Gon' Know." Sometimes the 'tude is sexy ("You a mom and pop, I'm a corporation/I'm a press conference, you're a conversation," she quips on "Obsessed"), other times it's downright cheesy ("See right through you like you're bathin' in Windex"). She also achieves a whole new level of lyrical ridiculousness on "Up Out My Face," with what's sure to be the most quoted passage from the album, involving Legos, the entire Harvard University graduating class of 2010, and an allusion to Humpty Dumpty. Yeah.

If Energy Equals Mass Times the Velocity of Light Squared was her most commercial album in years, with each song carefully constructed to become a potential radio hit, Memoirs is ostensibly for the longtime fans, her first album in 14 years not to feature any rappers and one that dips into her back catalogue to depths we haven't heard since 2002's Charmbracelet. In fact, Mariah even compared the album to lamb favorite Butterfly on her Twitter account, but it's really more like Rainbow. Having The-Dream and Tricky Stewart on the boards for all 17 tracks makes the album one of her most sonically consistent–but it also makes it one of her most boring. If this is Mariah's attempt at making a soul album, it's shockingly soulless: Despite some cool tricks, the production sounds cheap and same-y, lacking the fullness of her best work, and is there really any acceptable explanation for drenching her vocals in Auto-Tune? Not to mention, these "memoirs" don't really reveal much about the singer other than that she's capable of harboring a grudge.

Mariah is in fine voice throughout the album, and there are plenty of inspired moments to be found: the hard-edged "Standing O"; "Inseparable," which is probably her most successful attempt at a redo of "We Belong Together"; and "Up Out My Face (The Reprise)," which features a kick-ass marching-band arrangement that could have been used to optimum effect on the song proper. Which makes it all the more disappointing that the album's final stretch devolves into a mess of old-school Mariah rehashes that should have been left in the past. "Languishing" is a lazy rewrite of a Mariah song that's been lazily rewritten at least three or four times already, while a cover a Foreigner's "I Want to Know What Love Is" climaxes prematurely with a cacophony of screaming and gratuitous whistle notes–the kind that marred the closing number of her last album too. A gospel choir and half-step key change is not how you spell soul.
Source: --

Audio: Mariah on the Billy Bush Show
Posted by Lynn on Tuesday, 22-Sep-2009, 12:31PM EDT
Mariah called in to the Billy Bush Show on Tuesday, September 22 to promote her new album Memoirs of An Imperfect Angel. In the interview, Billy and Mariah talked about dog breeding, Mariah's marriage with Nick, kids, and Eminem. Listen below!


[ Download an MP3 file here ]

MTV Base UK Films Mariah Documentary
Posted by Lynn on Tuesday, 22-Sep-2009, 6:46AM EDT
MTV Base head and Mariah's close friend Jasmine Dotiwala reveals in her The Voice column today:

I have just flown home from a whirlwind week with my cuz Mariah, who let myself and my TV crew follow her around for an exclusive fly on the wall documentary. The programme will be shown on Channel 4 in the next fortnight (two weeks). We went from Vegas to Toronto to New York in truly faboulous style, as you'd imagine. More on the adventures with Mimi next week!
Source: The Voice

Audio: Mariah & Barbara Walters Get Sirius
Posted by Lynn on Monday, 21-Sep-2009, 9:03PM EDT
Mariah talked to Barbara Walters on her satellite radio show Here's Barbara on Monday, September 21 about everything from her upcoming 12th studio release Memoirs of An Imperfect Angel, meeting and marrying hubby Nick, etc. Listen below!


[ Download an MP3 file here ]
Source: Sirius | Che

Memoirs One of EW's Most Anticipated Albums
Posted by Lynn on Monday, 21-Sep-2009, 1:16PM EDT
Memoirs of An Imperfect Angel makes Entertainment Weekly's "20 Fall Albums We Can't Wait to Hear" list.

Memoirs of an Imperfect Angel (9/29)
Twelve albums in, Mimi is fully emancipated, and Memoirs will no doubt bring us more of the buttery R&B jams (pointed Eminem diss "Obsessed") and heart-tugging balladry (the soaring, gospel-chorus-aided Foreigner cover "I Want to Know What Love Is") that have made her a superstar for nearly two decades.

Meanwhile, MSNBC wants to know "Which artist's new album are you looking forward to the most?" Mariah is currently in 3rd place behind Adam Lambert and Carrie Underwood. Take the poll and vote for Mariah here!
Source: EW | MSNBC

Mariah on Barbara Walters' Sirius Show Tonight
Posted by Lynn on Monday, 21-Sep-2009, 9:21AM EDT
Premieres Monday, Sept. 21, 6pm ET (with replay at 10pm ET)

On Here's Barbara, exclusively on SIRIUS|XM Radio, Barbara Walters and her co-host Bill Geddie will welcome Mariah Carey.

Carey, who mentions Barbara Walters in her song "Betcha Gon' Know" from her most recent album Memoirs of an Imperfect Angel, scheduled to be released September 29, will visit with Barbara Walters and Bill Geddie to discuss the album, her recent marriage and more.
Source: Sirius | Nik

"Obsessed" Tops Dance/Club Play Chart!
Posted by Lynn on Sunday, 20-Sep-2009, 6:32PM EDT
Congratulations, Mariah! "Obsessed" advanced a notch to take the #1 spot on the Dance/Club Play Songs chart in Billboard magazine issue dated October 3, 2009. Mariah has a total of 26 entries on the chart, 15 of which have reached the top position.

Mariah's 15 No. 1 Dance/Club Play Songs
1. Someday (1991)
2. Emotions (1991)
3. Dreamlover (1993)
4. Anytime You Need A Friend (1994)
5. Fantasy (1995)
6. Honey (1997)
7. I Still Believe (1999)
8. Through The Rain (2003)
9. It's Like That (2005)
10. We Belong Together (2005)
11. Don't Forget About Us (2006)
12. Say Somethin' (2006
13. Touch My Body (2008)
14. I Stay In Love (2009)
15. Obsessed (2009)
Source: Billboard | MariahDailyJournal | Ritcher | Joao

Mariah to Perform on Today Oct. 2
Posted by Lynn on Sunday, 20-Sep-2009, 12:46PM EDT
Mariah is confirmed to perform her second single "I Want To Know What Love Is" from her new album, Memoirs of An Imperfect Angel on the TODAY Show Friday, October 2.

TODAY airs from the NBC studios located at the corner of 49th Street and Rockefeller Plaza in New York Monday-Friday, 7-11am ET.
Source: MariahDailyJournal

Billboard: Throwback Vibe on Memoirs is Refreshing
Posted by Lynn on Sunday, 20-Sep-2009, 11:41AM EDT
Mariah Carey
Memoirs Of An Imperfect Angel

By Mariel Concepcion

Mariah Carey is not only revisiting her past appearance-wise (lately the singer has been wearing her hair in loose curls, as seen during the early days of her career), but she's also taking her sound back to her R&B roots. On Carey's latest album, "Memoirs of an Imperfect Angel" (with the exception of the first single, "Obsessed," and the hood-girl-sounding "Up out My Face," among a few others), the singer leaves behind the teeny-bop themes and hip-hop-heavy melodies of 2008's "E=MC2." Instead, she opts for big ballads and R&B tunes about love and heartbreak, which makes the new set more cohesive and age-appropriate. Carey croons in her staple high-pitched voice over piano and finger snaps on "Angels Cry," while singing about true love alongside a thumbing bass on "Inseparable." Meanwhile, "The Impossible" takes its cue from early-'90s group Jodeci's "Forever My Lady." Overall, Carey's throwback vibe on "Memoirs" is refreshing and much welcomed.
Source: Billboard

Videos: Mariah on Oprah
Posted by Lynn on Saturday, 19-Sep-2009, 6:25AM EDT

Oprah Hooks It Up for Two of Mariah's Biggest Fans
Download via: RapidShare | zShare


Mariah Performs "I Want To Know What Love Is"
Download via: RapidShare | zShare


Mariah and Oprah Talk About Precious
Download via: RapidShare | zShare


Nick Joins Mariah and Oprah Onstage, Talk About Marriage
Download via: RapidShare | zShare


TV Promo Ad for Memoirs of An Imperfect Angel
Download via: RapidShare | zShare
Source: MariahDailyJournal

Mariah & Hype Reunite for New Music Video
Posted by Lynn on Friday, 18-Sep-2009, 4:15PM EDT
As first reported here on MariahDailyJournal, Mariah has started filming the music video for "I Want To Know What Love Is," the second single from her new album, Memoirs of an Imperfect Angel. Filming underway in New York, the music video is being rushed to coincide with the album release on Tuesday, September 29th. The director of the music video is Harold "Hype" Williams.

Mariah and Hype reunite for the first time in eleven years for the "I Want To Know What Love Is" music video. They collaborated previously on the "Sweetheart" (featuring Jermaine Dupri) video in 1998.

Hype is notable for creating a number of successful music videos for artists such as Beyonce ("Check On It"), Kanye West ("Gold Digger"), Ne-Yo ("So Sick"), TLC ("No Scrubs"), R. Kelly ("I Believe I Can Fly"), Usher ("Think of You"), just to name a few. He has also directed commercials for Toyota, The Gap, Dolce & Gabbana, Nike, Reebok, Revlon, MasterCard.

Hype has received numerous awards for his video work including the Billboard Music Video Award for Best Director of the Year (1996), the Jackson Limo Award for Best Rap Video of the Year (1996), NAACP Image Award (1997), MVPA Award for Black Music Achievement (1997), MTV Video Music Award in the Best Rap Video (1998), MTV Video Music Award for Best Group Video (1999), BET Award for Best Director (2006), and MTV Video Vanguard Award (2006).
Source: MariahDailyJournal

Photos: Mariah on Oprah
Posted by Lynn on Friday, 18-Sep-2009, 2:10PM EDT
Below are pictures of Mariah with husband Nick Cannon on The Oprah Winfrey Show held on the Summerstage in Central Park, New York earlier today, September 18, 2009. Mariah gave a rousing live performance on the show singing her new single, "I Want To Know What Love Is."



Oprah Storms NYC with Central Park Show (New York Post)
Lucky Oprah fans flocked to Central Park today where the TV diva taped her show at Summerstage.

A star-studded guest list -- including Mayor Bloomberg, Mariah Carey and Hugh Jackman -- kept the nearly 2,000 fans entertained.

Carey appeared with husband Nick Canon to give their first interview together. He shared with the audience exactly how he proposed to the pop star (on her rooftop, with a ring wrapped in a candy wrapper); she showed a clip of her upcoming film "Precious" and sang a song from her album "Memoirs of an Imperfect Angel."

Canon also dipped Mariah to give her a kiss. Oprah -- wearing a siren red dress and carrying a gold microphone -- announced that Mariah had earned her 18th No. 1 hit song.

The audience, who lined up at 7 a.m. and waited two hours before being let in, received a copy of Oprah's latest book club pick -- a collection of short stories by Uwem Akpan called "Say You're One of Them."

Other guests included Kelly Ripa, Regis Philbin, Daniel Craig and Oprah's best friend, Gail King.
Source: MariahDailyJournal

Memoirs Promotional Tour Update
Posted by Lynn on Friday, 18-Sep-2009, 2:45AM EDT
An update from what we previously reported, apart from South Korea, Mariah will also reportedly visit Japan as part of her promotional tour for her new album, Memoirs of An Imperfect Angel. Below you will find Mariah's current schedule as it stands.

October 11-18
Korea/Japan promotional trip

October 14
Press conference, photo call and interviews with media representatives from all parts of Asia

November 10-November 19
On hold for European promotional trip

More details to be announced as they become available.
Source: MariahDailyJournal

"I Want To Know..." Hot Shot Debut at #64 on R&B
Posted by Lynn on Friday, 18-Sep-2009, 2:36AM EDT
Mariah Carey reaches back for her 49th career entry on R&B/Hip-Hop Songs, as "I Want to Know What Love Is" arrives as the list's Hot Shot Debut at No. 64. Foreigner's original version of the ballad reached No. 85 on the chart, and No. 1 on the Billboard Hot 100, in 1985.

The second single from "Memoirs of an Imperfect Angel," due Sept. 29, adds to the singer's catalog of covers. Carey peaked at No. 11 on R&B/Hip-Hop Songs with her update of the Jackson 5's "I'll Be There" in 1992. In 1994, her remake with Luther Vandross of Lionel Richie and Diana Ross' "Endless Love" reached No. 7 on the chart. In 1999, Carey rose to No. 3 on R&B/Hip-Hop Songs with her take on "I Still Believe," originally a No. 13 Hot 100 hit by her former employer, Brenda K. Starr.
Source: Billboard

Memoirs Release Updates
Posted by Lynn on Thursday, 17-Sep-2009, 3:41AM EDT
USA
Mariah has reportedly started filming the music video for "I Want To Know What Love Is" on Wednesday, September 16 and is aiming to deliver the video in time for release week. More on this later this week.

AUSTRALIA
Teaser TV campaign for Memoirs of An Imperfect Angel starts this Sunday night (Sept. 20) in all metro markets and Pay TV. There are a stack of club launches happening nationally. Full list of events will be posted early next week.

CHINA
The pre-order gift for Memoirs China Edition is pictured below. It's a Luggage Card with case set. Pre-order the album and get to pick one from the 3 sets. The album is scheduled for release in China in mid-October.


GERMANY
The release date for Memoirs in Germany has been pushed back a week from September 25 to October 2. Pre-order is available at Amazon.de.

ITALY
Universal Italy has confirmed the new release date for Memoirs in Italy as Friday, October 2 (was Sept 25).

JAPAN
Yahoo! Japan and Shinsiedo have updated their Memoirs listings with a new release date of Wednesday, October 7 (pushed back a week from September 30). The Japanese release will have the same track listing as the US and reportedly will not include any bonus tracks this time around.

MALTA
Memoirs has been confirmed for release in Malta on Monday, October 5 and will be available at all Exotique stores.

PHILIPPINES
Pre-selling for Memoirs of An Imperfect Angel is ongoing now! Participating stores are: Music One Greenbelt, Music One Glorietta, Odyssey Megamall, Astrovision Mall of Asia. The CD is priced at PhP 495.00. Just pay for your copy in advance, register at the counter and claim your limited edition Mariah Carey Designer Pillow. The pre-sale ends on September 27, closing of store hours. Memoirs is being released in two formats: a Deluxe Edition that comes with an exclusive mini ELLE booklet filled with photos and facts about Mariah Carey that will be released on September 28 and a Special Philippines Edition of the album on October 5.

Below are pictures of the pre-sale standee ad at MusicOne (Greenbelt, Makati), and the Pillow GWP.


THAILAND
Universal Music Thailand will be releasing Memoirs of An Imperfect Angel in Thailand on Wednesday, September 30. The CD will come in 3 formats: 1. Dual Disc Limited Edition, 2. Super Jewel Case, 3. Thailand Edition (Normal CD case); and available exclusively at B2S Stores with gifts with purchase that include Memoirs bags, posters and notepads, while supplies last.

Meanwhile, CH[V] Thailand's "Chosen One" artist this September is Mariah Carey! They are currently holding a contest to win an iPod Touch 8GB. Fans simply need to answer the question: "What is the number of Mariah's latest studio album Memoirs of An Imperfect Angel?" The choices are: 10th, 11th and 12th. Further contest details at www.channelvthailand.com.


The "Obsessed" CD Single is now out in Thailand. Released on September 10, the CD contains 2 tracks: 1. Main and 2. Cahill Radio Edit.


UK
UK's online music store Play.com now shows a new release date of Monday, October 5 (was September 28) for Memoirs.
Source: MariahDailyJournal | MCA Philippines | Allan | Ritcher | Aihara | Shino | Adam | Dean | Paul | Ila | QQ | Karl

Billboard: "Obsessed" Keeps Bullet Despite Hot 100 Drop
Posted by Lynn on Wednesday, 16-Sep-2009, 6:45PM EDT
Below, find Mariah's chart positions in Billboard magazine issue dated September 26, 2009.

"Obsessed"
Billboard Hot 100: #8 (Last week: #7)
Billboard Hot 100 Airplay: #6 (Last week: #7)
Billboard Pop 100 Songs: #15 (Last week: #18)
Billboard Hot R&B/Hip-Hop Songs: #12 (Last week #14)
Billboard Hot R&B/Hip-Hop Airplay: #12 (Last week #14)
Billboard Hot Dance/Club Play Songs: #2 (Last week #3)
Billboard Lala.com: #4 (Last week: #4)
Billboard Yahoo Video: #2 (Last week: #1)
Billboard Hot Digital Songs: #10 (Last week: #10)
Downloads this week: 71,248 (-1%)
Total downloads: 738,830
Billboard Hot Singles Sales (Walmart): #2 (Last week: #2)
Sales this week: 1,955 (-35%)
Total sales: 23,213

"I Want To Know What Love Is"
Billboard Hot R&B/Hip-Hop Songs: #64 (Hot Shot Debut!)
Billboard Hot R&B/Hip-Hop Airplay: #64
Source: Billboard | MariahDailyJournal | bks

FMQB: Bet On "I Want To Know What Love Is"
Posted by Lynn on Wednesday, 16-Sep-2009, 6:41PM EDT
MARIAH CAREY
"I Want To Know What Love Is"
(Island/IDJMG)

I'll be the first to admit I'm not a big fan of remakes. Some artists, and in many cases new artists, often resort to launching their careers with such recordings. But when an established Grammy Award winning superstar artist decides to record a remake they better choose wisely, and Mariah Carey does just that with a classy re-working of Foreigner's #1 hit from 1984, "I Want To Know What Love Is." MC is at her very best vocally, delivering a heartfelt emotion and passion that is sure to connect with an even wider audience than the #1, "Obsessed," which generated lots of headlines and buzz. It's the perfect follow-up and launch track for Memoirs of an Imperfect Angel, a new album due September 29. It's a big song that only a big artist could handle... Mariah Carey is that artist! MC shines with a performance that screams multi-format hit! BET ON IT!
Source: Bob Burke - FMQB

Audio: Mariah Interviews with France's Le 6-9
Posted by Lynn on Wednesday, 16-Sep-2009, 11:52AM EDT
Mariah was live on the phone from New York on the French NRJ morning show Le 6-9 Wednesday morning, Sept. 16th. Listen to the interview below. Excerpts from the interview are also provided below.


[ Download this audio here ]

Le 6-9: It's a great pleasure to have you. The last time we met it was in Star Academy on stage on my show and now we're talking on air.
Mariah Carey: That was fun. I enjoyed it. It's good to speak to you now.

Le 6-9: So we discovered 'I Want To Know What Love Is' your version and we liked it really. Why this song from Foreigner, why did you choose this song?
MC: I don't know. It was one of those things. It's a very R&B album but it's all people can relate to all the songs but 'I Want To Know What Love Is' is just one of those songs I grew up listening to and then I thought maybe it'd be a cool idea to try and do it my own way and add like a little more R&B and Gospel flavor to it. So we did it and we tried to keep the integrity of the song.
Le 6-9: Last time that we saw you on stage it was for Michael Jackson's ceremony. What was your relation with Michael Jackson, Mariah?
MC: We first met a long time ago. I've done a remake of 'I'll Be There' and he told me that he really liked what I did with the song and he was very, very cool and really nice to me. And then over the years we spoke a few times, worked with him a few times in different countries and I just, I feel like it was just such a loss for all of us because he really was a great artist. It's very sad but he left us with so much great music to live with forever.

Le 6-9: We liked your last single 'Obsessed.' We want to know exactly who are you talking to?
MC: I wrote that song for all the people who have ever been in a situation where somebody's obsessed with them and they keep texting them and bothering them and telling people that they had a relationship with them and lying about them. So it's for everybody - all the people in the world who have ever been annoyed by somebody.
Le 6-9: Were you obsessed by someone special, Mariah?
MC: The song is about somebody being obsessed with me or if you really, like I said it's for the other people, so I wrote it for like, let's say there's a girl or a boy in like 8th grade, somebody in that class wants to be annoying and mean to them, and they're obsessed with them, they just keep bothering them for no reason, that's what...

Le 6-9: So it's not the question with Eminem?
MC: I don't even know who that is. [Laughter] I wrote the song and I'm very happy with it. And I'm happy with my new album. So I don't know if somebody wants to write their little songs. I haven't heard them on the radio, I don't know what's going on with that. They don't seem to play them here in America. I'm not sure so I don't know.
Le 6-9: Eminem is a rapper if you don't know him. [Laughter]
MC: Well, I have certain favorite rappers like Jay-Z, Kanye, I take it back old school, we can go on for hours.

Le 6-9: What do you think of Kanye for what he did in MTV Awards?
MC: I was in Toronto at the film festival because I have a movie called Precious coming out so I had to be at the film festival so I was not at the awards.
Le 6-9: You presented the movie Precious in Cannes and people were very happy with the movie and all the press/journalists were very positive with you. Do you prefer now to sing or to act? Or both?
MC: I would say I like to do both. Obviously, I'm always gonna sing but to act is really a creative outlet for me so I'm grateful for that. And I was really fortunate to work with Lee Daniels, the director of Precious because he's so focused on performances and Precious is such good material that I hope everybody goes out to see it 'cause it's a really good movie.

Le 6-9: Mariah, it's the morning in France it's midnight in New York, what are you going to do now?
MC: I'm going out to the club, no, I'm only kidding. I've been working all day. I'm gonna sleep.
Le 6-9: To finish quickly, I want to ask you, what is your phone number?
MC: [Laughs] I don't even know the answer to that question that's the funny thing.

Le 6-9: Very quickly too, in Palms Theatre in Vegas, what are you going to present exactly?
MC: In October? We just did some shows just like four nights ago and it was fun. Debbie Allen did the choreography and she was the show director. She's the star of the new movie, Fame that's coming out and also the TV show Fame back in the day. So it's a new presentation and I think people are gonna like it. It's different.
Source: Le 6-9 | Sam | Transcript: MariahDailyJournal

Scans: Memoirs Booklet in ELLE Magazine
Posted by Lynn on Wednesday, 16-Sep-2009, 12:24AM EDT
A condensed version of the Memoirs of An Imperfect Angel booklet, sans the 14 pages of CD-specific material, is included as an insert in the October 2009 issue of ELLE magazine, now available on newsstands!

   
   
   
   
Source: ELLE | Ginger

"I Want To Know What Love Is" NOW on iTunes!
Posted by Lynn on Tuesday, 15-Sep-2009, 2:23AM EDT

Click here for HQ photo

"I Want To Know What Love Is," Mariah's second single off her new album, Memoirs of An Imperfect Angel, is now available on iTunes for $1.29. Download now!

The album is also listed as available now for pre-order for $12.99. The iTunes LP comes with a special suite of "Obsessed' remixes and videos. When you pre-order Memoirs, "I Want To Know What Love Is" will begin to download immediately. Your credit card will be billed for the track, and the remainder of the album's cost will be charged separately when it becomes available. An e-mail will remind you to download your copy. Pre-order now!

Meanwhile, the final cover art for Memoirs has been revised with slight changes. See photos below.


Revised

Original
Source: MariahDailyJournal | Ritcher | Johny

Memoirs of An Imperfect Angel Collector's Edition
Posted by Lynn on Tuesday, 15-Sep-2009, 1:53AM EDT

A collector's edition of Mariah's new album, Memoirs of An Imperfect Angel is being released on Tuesday, October 20, 2009.

This 4-disc box set comes with the CD + 2 LPs in white vinyl, and is now available for pre-order for $44.99 at Amazon.com.
Source: Vagner | Thales

New Photo: Mariah Recreates Debut Album Cover
Posted by Lynn on Monday, 14-Sep-2009, 2:50PM EDT
Below is another photo from the promotional photoshoot for the new Memoirs album. In the picture, Mariah recreates the cover pose on her 1990 self-titled debut album, Mariah Carey.


2 0 0 9

1 9 9 0
Source: Karl | Paul

Billboard Update: "Obsessed" Rises 11-7 on Hot 100
Posted by Lynn on Friday, 11-Sep-2009, 2:01AM EDT
Below, find Mariah's chart positions in Billboard magazine issue dated September 19, 2009.

"Obsessed"
Billboard Hot 100: #7 (Last week: #11)
Billboard Hot 100 Airplay: #7 (Last week: #7)
Billboard Pop 100 Songs: #18 (Last week: #21)
Billboard Hot R&B/Hip-Hop Songs: #14 (Last week #14)
Billboard Hot R&B/Hip-Hop Airplay: #14 (Last week #14)
Billboard Hot Dance/Club Play Songs: #3 (Last week #8)
Billboard Lala.com: #4 (Last week: #2)
Billboard Yahoo Video: #1 (Last week: #1)
Billboard Hot Digital Songs: #10 (Last week: #12)
Downloads this week: 71,686 (+4%)
Total downloads: 667,582
Billboard Hot Singles Sales (Walmart): #2 (Last week: #1)
Sales this week: 3,011 (-16%)
Total sales: 21,258

HIGH-FLYING 7, 27: After spending four of its prior eight chart weeks, including the last three, at No. 11, Mariah Carey's "Obsessed" breaks through the top 10 barrier, rising 11-7.

The track is the Carey's 27th top 10, lifting her into a three-way tie for fifth-most top 10s since the Hot 100 launched in 1958. She also ties for second-place among women:

37, Madonna
34, The Beatles
28, Michael Jackson
28, Stevie Wonder
27, Mariah Carey
27, Elton John
27, Janet Jackson

"Obsessed" reaches the top 10 thanks to its No. 7 ranking with a bullet on Radio Songs/Hot 100 Airplay and a 12-10 rebound on Digital Songs. With the title's rise, Carey has now logged time in the top 10 on the Hot 100 in 17 of 20 years since her arrival. Stretching to the bow of "Vision of Love" on the Hot 100 dated June 2, 1990, she's been absent from the top tier only in 2002, 2004 and 2007.
Source: Billboard

New Photos: Mariah Recreates Butterfly Era
Posted by Lynn on Thursday, 10-Sep-2009, 9:07PM EDT
Below are brand-new gorgeous photos of Mariah, taken from a promotional photoshoot for the new album. In the pictures, Mariah seems to recreate the iconic 1997 Butterfly album photoshoot.


Last month, a picture of Mariah was released in which she recreated her 1990 self titled debut / "Vision of Love" photoshoot.

Source: MariahDailyJournal | Johny

Preview Clips from Memoirs of An Imperfect Angel!
Posted by Lynn on Thursday, 10-Sep-2009, 8:47AM EDT
Amazon Germany gives an exclusive 30-second preview of each track from Mariah's new album Memoirs of An Imperfect Angel! Click here to listen now!

Following is the track listing for the European version of Memoirs with the corresponding running time for each song.

1. Betcha Gon' Know (the prologue) 4:00
2. Obsessed (Album Version) 4:02
3. H.A.T.E.U. 4:27
4. Candy Bling 4:03
5. Ribbon 4:21
6. Inseparable 3:33
7. Standing O 4:00
8. It's A Wrap 3:58
9. Up Out My Face 3:41
10. Up Out My Face (the reprise) 0:51
11. More Than Just Friends 3:37
12. The Impossible 4:00
13. The Impossible (the reprise) 2:25
14. Angel (the prelude) 1:04
15. Angels Cry 4:01
16. Languishing (the interlude) 2:33
17. I Want To Know What Love Is 3:26
18. Obsessed (Cahill Radio Mix) 3:20
19. Obsessed (Seamus Haji & Paul Emanuel Radio Edit) 3:12
20. Obsessed (Jump Smokers Radio Edit) 3:19
21. Obsessed (Friscia and Lamboy Radio Mix) 4:11
Source: JPC.de | Nico | Kevin | Joao | Gilbert

"I Want To Know What Love Is" on iTunes
Posted by Lynn on Thursday, 10-Sep-2009, 12:34AM EDT
"I Want To Know What Love Is," Mariah's second single from her new album, Memoirs Of An Imperfect Angel, will be available for download at iTunes on Tuesday, September 15th.

"Obsessed" Enters Hot 100's Top 10 at #7
Posted by Lynn on Wednesday, 09-Sep-2009, 6:01PM EDT
Congratulations Mariah! After four weeks of being stuck at #11, "Obsessed" moves up four places to #7 and becomes Mariah's 27th top 10 song on the Billboard Hot 100 Songs chart.

Of the 27 songs, Mariah has eighteen #1 songs, four songs peaked at #2, two at #3, one at #4, one at #5 and one at #7 (so far!)

"Vision of Love" - #1
"Love Takes Time" - #1
"Someday" - #1
"I Don't Wanna Cry" - #1
"Emotions" - #1
"Can't Let Go" - #2
"Make it Happen" - #5
"I'll Be There" - #1
"Endless Love" - #2
"Dreamlover" - #1
"Hero" - #1
"Without You" - #3
"Fantasy" - #1
"One Sweet Day" - #1
"Always Be My Baby" - #1
"Honey" - #1
"My All" - #1
"I Still Believe" - #4
"Heartbreaker" - #1
"Thank God I Found You" - #1
"Loverboy" - #2
"I Know What You Want" - #3
"We Belong Together" - #1
"Shake It Off" - #2
"Don't Forget About Us" - #1
"Touch My Body" - #1
"Obsessed" - #7

Mariah now ties Elton John and Janet Jackson for the #5 artist with the most top ten Billboard Hot 100 entries:

1. Madonna (37)
2. Elvis Presley (36)
3. The Beatles (34)
4. Stevie Wonder (28)
4. Michael Jackson (28)
5. Mariah Carey (27)
5. Elton John (27)
5. Janet Jackson (27)
Source: Billboard | MariahDailyJournal

Mariah Carey: The smitten newlywed on her new album
Posted by Lynn on Wednesday, 09-Sep-2009, 2:18PM EDT
Mariah Carey has sold more than 160 million albums worldwide, and, if radio play for the first single on her new album, Memoirs of an Imperfect Angel, is any indication, she's on the verge of racking up more No. 1 hits than the Beatles. But underneath the pop varnish, Carey's just a smitten newlywed in the middle of a home renovation, juggling a job and a new puppy. Sort of...







Congratulations on the album! Can you describe the new sound?
Each song is its own snapshot of a moment in a story. But overall, the vibe is R&B hip-hop with a lot of slow jams.

What kind of mood were you in when you wrote the album?
Each song has its own mood; some flow seamlessly into each other, and that was the purpose, and others are very different. The album has a sense of humor you can hear me laughing out loud at certain points but it also has deep and introspective moments.

Is there a track that holds special meaning for you?
Since I write almost all my songs, they all do. But a song like "The Impossible" is very much where my life is right now because I am actually in love for the first time.

Congratulations on celebrating your one-year wedding anniversary with Nick Cannon. How's married life?
Amazing, better every day.

How do you two spend your free time?
We travel a lot. I think we've been to over 35 cities already.

Did Nick weigh in on the album?
We tend to do our own thing, but I did like sharing the process of this album with him, as we have the same taste in music and he's a great DJ and loves music.

You just bought a house in L.A. What's it like?
It's a Georgian manor. We basically redid the entire thing, from the floors to landscaping to the closets, which are inspired by my New York apartment, with a men's and women's department store-esque feeling! Of course, I have the salon and Nick has a basketball court, which is his favorite place in the house. And I love having the outdoor space so the dogs can play. It's not too small; it's not too big; it's not a monstrosity. It's a home.

Are you permanently moving to L.A.?
No, I'm bicoastal and always have been. When I came to L.A., I just used to stay in hotels or rented homes.

You've been looking great lately. How do you stay in shape?
When I want to lose weight, I'll avoid carbs and anything fried. I eat mostly soups with protein, and drink lots of water and chamomile tea.

You love your Jack Russell terriers. How's your puppy, Cha-Cha?
She's adorable. Nick got her for me as a present, but she loves me the best! She sleeps in the bed with me when Nick goes to work. And she gets along with Jack Junior, aka JJ, my other dog. We want to breed them!

So, now that you're happily married and have completed yet another album, do you think you'll ever take a break?
I've been doing a lot of other interesting things, which I'm super excited about, like filming Precious. It's an incredible movie by Lee Daniels, inspired by the novel Push, written by Sapphire. I read it a long time ago, and it changed my life. Everyone should read it.

Forget for a moment that you're an international superstar. How would you describe yourself?
Hmmm... festive, emotional, creative, "artsy," a jokestress.

How often do you think about music? Is it always in your head?
Constantly! It has been ever since I can remember. I always have a song that's a melody I'm making up, or a song on the radio. Music is a constant for me and it always will be.

You've had so much success. Where would you like to be in 10 years?
I try to live in the moment. It says in the Bible, Matthew 6:34: "Therefore do not worry about tomorrow, for tomorrow will worry about itself. Each day has enough trouble of its own."
Source: ELLE

Mariah on TIME Magazine's Must List This Fall
Posted by Lynn on Wednesday, 09-Sep-2009, 10:12AM EDT
TIME magazine names its 50 Things to See, Hear and Do This Fall and Mariah is on the list twice: for her new album, Memoirs of An Imperfect Angel for September and film, Precious for November.

On sale Sept. 29
With no compelling commercial reason to vary her formula, Mariah Carey, the Nora Roberts of Pop, returns with more romance, more ballads (notably a cover of Foreigner's "I Want to Know What Love Is"), a shorter dress and an army of the world's top hip-hop beatmakers to ensure that there's not a single underproduced moment. Expect sales to be vigorous. –Josh Tyrangiel

Opens Nov. 6
This teenager in 1980s Harlem has precious little to live for. She's illiterate and morbidly obese, her mother scolds and beats her, and she is pregnant with the second child by her absent father. Can Precious's life get any worse? Lee Daniels' Sundance prizewinner, based on the 1996 novel by Sapphire, asks a different question: Can this girl be saved? The answer comes from a caring teacher for whom no cause is hopeless. In an indie winner that's even more inspiring than it is harrowing, Gabourey Sidibe lends her full dramatic weight to Precious, and pop stars Mariah Carey and Lenny Kravitz shine in glamourless roles. But the big news is comic actress Mo'nique as the mother, a figure of surpassing horror and late-blooming pity. You should hear her name on Oscar night. –Richard Corliss
Source: TIME | Calvin

OBSESSED Airplay & Sales Update WE 9/8/09
Posted by Lynn on Wednesday, 09-Sep-2009, 9:38AM EDT
Digital Sales:
Hot Digital Songs: #10 (Last week: #12)
Downloads this week: 71,686 (+4%)
Total downloads: 667,582

Singles Sales:
Hot Singles Sales (Walmart): #2 (Last week: #1)
Sales this week: 3,011 (-16%)
Total sales: 21,258

Airplay:
Hot 100 Airplay: #7 (Last week: #7)
+5.7 million audience impressions

Mediabase
76.331 million audience impressions with 13981 spins (Rhythmic - 6029, Pop - 4807, Urban - 2777, Urban A/C - 216, Hot A/C - 96, A/C - 15, Alternative - 1, Adult Alternative - 1, MTV - 6, MTV2 - 9, BET - 4, VH1 - 8, Fuse - 12).

All Access
CHR/Top 40: #16 (Last Week: #20)
+616 spins, 22.191 million impressions
#4 most increased spins with 143 stations playing

Rhythmic: #2 (Last Week: #2)
+72 spins, 33.894 million impressions
96 stations playing

Urban: #8 (Last Week: #6)
+38 spins, 15.027 million impressions

Urban A/C: #33 (Last Week: #30)
-34 spins, 0.657 million impressions

Streaming:
#6 (Last week #16)
Source: MariahDailyJournal | bks

Mariah to Promote New Album in South Korea
Posted by Lynn on Tuesday, 08-Sep-2009, 1:59PM EDT
MariahDailyJournal is able to confirm that Mariah is scheduled to be in South Korea on October 12-14, 2009 to promote her new album, Memoirs of An Imperfect Angel.

South Korea is her only promotional stop in Asia thus far confirmed. It is not yet known whether or not Mariah will visit other countries in the region during this trip.

This is Mariah's first visit to South Korea in over 5 years. She kicked off her Charmbracelet World Tour in Seoul in June 2003 and came back for another show in February 2004 in Pusan.
Source: MariahDailyJournal

Perfect 11
Posted by Lynn on Saturday, 05-Sep-2009, 10:08PM EDT
Chart-watchers generally acknowledge that Nos. 2, 11 and 41 are the worst positions at which a song can peak on any chart. This week, Mariah Carey holds patiently at No. 11 on the Hot 100 with "Obsessed." The song has now spent four weeks directly on the doorstep of the top 10: the last three and its debut week on the July 25 chart.

The song is still bulleted, and gaining on Radio Songs/Hot 100 Airplay (up from No. 9 to No. 7 this week). But, should it fail to reach the top 10, it would join a select group of songs to log the most weeks at No. 11 without ascending higher.

Currently, here are the songs to spend at least four weeks at No. 11 on the Hot 100 and not reach the top 10:

5 weeks, "All for You," Sister Hazel (1997)
4 weeks, "Honey Chile," Martha Reeves & the Vandellas (1967)
4 weeks, "Time Has Come Today," The Chambers Brothers (1968)
4 weeks, "It's Raining Again," Supertramp featuring Roger Hodgson (1982)
4 weeks, "Gone," 'N Sync (2001)
4 weeks to date, "Obsessed," Mariah Carey (2009)

The No. 11 peak position has frustrated some of music's biggest names, including Elvis Presley (four titles), Michael Jackson ("Another Part of Me," 1988) and Madonna ("The Power of Goodbye," 1998). And, one iconic duo has turned the chart nightmare triple play. Hall & Oates peaked at No. 2 with the appropriately-titled "Say It Isn't So" in 1983, No. 11 with the even more appropriately-titled "So Close" in 1990 and No. 41 with "Don't Hold Back Your Love," the follow-up to "So Close," in 1991.
Source: Billboard

Exclusive: Memoirs of An Imperfect Angel Production Credits
Posted by Lynn on Saturday, 05-Sep-2009, 11:28AM EDT
As promised, we have more information about Mariah's new album Memoirs of An Imperfect Angel for you. Below are running times and production details for each one of the album tracks. Most of the album was produced by the team of Mariah, The-Dream and Tricky Stewart. James Wright and Crystal Johnson were the only other writers/producers involved in the album. Three songs use samples from other songs: "Candy Bling" (sample: "Back in the Day" by Ahmad, 1993), "Inseparable" (sample: "Time After Time" by Cindi Lauper, 1984) and "More Than Just Friends" (sample: "One More Chance" by The Notorious B.I.G, 1995). The album's total length is 1:20:36 (Disc 1 - 58:13, Disc 2 - 22:23).

MEMOIRS OF AN IMPERFECT ANGEL
Mastering Engineer: Brian Gardner
Executive Producers: Mariah Carey and Antonio "LA" Reid

Release Credits:
Executive Producers: Mariah Carey and Antonio "LA" Reid
Album Producers: Mariah Carey, C. "Tricky" Stewart and Terius "The-Dream" Nash
A&R: Karen Kwak
Management: Maroon Management and Violator Management
Management A&R Coordination: Scott Marcus
A&R Administration: Tara Bryan
Product Manager: Garrett Schaeffer
Mastered by: Brian Gardner at Bernie Grundman Mastering, Los Angeles, CA
Art Direction and Design: Andy West
Design Photography: Michael Thompson
Hair by: Oribe
Make-Up: Kristofer Buckle
Art and Photography Coordination: Kristen Yiengst
Package Production: Carol Corless
Legal: Allen Grubman, Joe Brenner & Sonya Guardo
Business Management: Ron Nash & Rosemarie Passerino
Business Affairs: Michael Seltzer, Antoinette Trotman, Ian Allen
Sample Clearances: Deborah Mannis-Gardner for DMG Clearances, Inc.

DISC 1
1. Betcha Gon' Know (the prologue) 4:00
Written by Mariah Carey, Terius Nash, Christopher Stewart
Produced by Mariah Carey, C. "Tricky" Stewart, Terius "The-Dream" Nash and James "Big Jim" Wright

Recorded by Brian Garten and Brian "B-LUV" Thomas at The Boom Boom Room, Burbank, CA and Studio at The Palms, Las Vegas, NV and Honeywest Studios, NYC
Assistant Recording Engineer: Luis Navarro
Additional engineering by Andrew Wuepper
Keys and Hammond B3 by Big Jim Wright and Tricky Stewart
Mixed by Jaycen-Joshua Fowler and Dave Pensado for Penua Project/Innersound Mgmt. at Larrabee Studios, Universal City, CA
Assistant Mixer: Giancarlo Lino

2. Obsessed 4:05
Written by Mariah Carey, Christopher Stewart, Terius Nash
Produced by Mariah Carey, C. "Tricky" Stewart and Terius "The-Dream" Nash

Recorded by Brian "B-LUV" Thomas for RedZone Entertainment and Brian Garten at The Boom Boom Room, Burbank, CA
Recording assisted by Luis Navarro
Mixed by Jaycen-Joshua Fowler and Dave Pensado for Penua Project/Innersound Mgmt. at Larrabee Studios, Universal City, CA
Mix assisted by Giancarlo Lino
Production assistant: Christy Hall

3. H.A.T.E.U. 4:28
Written by Mariah Carey, Terius Nash, Christopher Stewart
Produced by Mariah Carey, C. "Tricky" Stewart and Terius "The-Dream" Nash

Recorded by Chris 'TEK' O'Ryan and Brian Garten at The Boom Boom Room, Burbank, CA; Honeywest Studios, NYC and Happy Beginnings
Recording assisted by Luis Navarro and Keith Gretlein
Mixed by Jaycen-Joshua Fowler and Dave Pensado for Penua Project/Innesound Mgmt. at Larrabee Studios, Universal City, CA
Assistant Mixer: Giancarlo Lino

4. Candy Bling 4:03
Written by Mariah Carey, Terius Nash, Christopher Stewart, Ahmad A. Lewis, Stefan Gordy, John Klemmer
Produced by Mariah Carey, Terius "The-Dream" Nash and Los Da Mystro
Contains interpolations from the composition "Back In The Day" written by Ahmad Lewis, Stefan Gordy and John Klemmer and published by Universal MCA Music Publishing (ASCAP)/Music of Windswept (ASCAP)/EMI Full Keel Music (ASCAP)/Remohj Music Co, (BMI). Used by permission. All rights reserved.

Recorded by Brian Garten and Chris "TEK" O'Ryan at Honeywest Studios, NYC
Mixed by Jaycen-Joshua Fowler and Dave Pensado for Penua Project/Innersound Mgmt. at Larrabee Studios, Universal City, CA
Assistant Mixer: Giancarlo Lino
All instruments arranged by Los Da Mystro

5. Ribbon 4:21
Written by Mariah Carey, Terius Nash, Christopher Stewart
Produced by Mariah Carey, C. "Tricky" Stewart and Terius "The-Dream" Nash

Recorded by Chris 'TEK' O'Ryan, Brian Garten and Brian "B-LUV" Thomas at The Boom Boom Room, Burbank, CA and Honeywest Studios, NYC
Assistant Recording Engineer: Luis Navarro
Mixed by Jaycen-Joshua Fowler and Dave Pensado for Penua Project/Innersound Mgmt. at Larrabee Studios, Universal City, CA
Assistant Mixer: Giancarlo Lino

6. Inseparable 3:34
Written by Mariah Carey, Terius Nash, Christopher Stewart, Robert Hyman, Cyndi Lauper
Produced by Mariah Carey, C. "Tricky" Stewart and Terius "The-Dream" Nash
Contains interpolations of the composition "Time After Time" written by Robert Hyman and Cyndi Lauper and publishing by Sony/ATV Music (BMI) and WB Music Corp. (ASCAP). Used by permission. All rights reserved.

Recorded by Brian Garten and Brian "B-LUV" Thomas at The Boom Boom Room, Burbank, CA and Honeywest Studios, NYC
Assistant Recording Engineer: Luis Navarro
Mixed by Jaycen-Joshua Fowler and Dave Pensado for Penua Project/Innesound Mgmt. at Larrabee Studios, Universal City, CA
Assistant Mixer: Giancarlo Lino

7. Standing O 4:00
Written by Mariah Carey, Terius Nash, Christopher Stewart
Produced by Mariah Carey, C. "Tricky" Stewart and Terius "The-Dream" Nash

Recorded by Brian Garten and Brian "B-LUV" Thomas at Germano Studios, NY and Honeywest Studios, NYC
Assistant Recording Engineer: Kevin Porter
Mixed by Jaycen-Joshua Fowler and Dave Pensado for Penua Project/Innersound Mgmt. at Larrabee Studios, Universal City, CA
Assistant Mixer: Giancarlo Lino

8. It's A Wrap 3:59
Written by Mariah Carey
Produced by Mariah Carey, Heatmyzer, C. "Tricky" Stewart and James "Big Jim" Wright

Recorded by Brian Garten and Brian "B-LUV" Thomas at The Boom Boom Room, Burbank, CA and Honeywest Studios, NYC
Assistant Recording Engineer: Luis Navarro
Keys and Hammond B3: Big Jim Wright, Tricky Stewart, Leon Bisquera and Monte Neuble
Bass Guitar: Alex Al
Percussion: Ronnie Gutierrez
Mixed by Jaycen-Joshua Fowler and Dave Pensado for Penua Project/Innersound Mgmt. at Larrabee Studios, Universal City, CA
Assistant Mixer: Giancarlo Lino

9. Up Out My Face 3:41
Written by Mariah Carey, Terius Nash, Christopher Stewart
Produced by Mariah Carey, C. "Tricky" Stewart and Terius "The-Dream" Nash

Recorded by Brian Garten, Brian "B-LUV" Thomas and Chris "TEK" O'Ryan at The Boom Boom Room, Burbank, CA and Honeywest Studios, NYC
Assistant Recording Engineer: Luis Navarro
Engineering by Nick Chahwala at Tree Sound Studios, Norcross, GA and Namaste Studios, Marbleton, GA
Engineering assisted by Charles Malone and Justin Roberts
Mixed by Jaycen-Joshua Fowler and Dave Pensado for Penua Project/Innersound Mgmt. at Larrabee Studios, Universal City, CA
Assistant Mixer: Giancarlo Lino

10. Up Out My Face (the reprise) 0:51
Written by Mariah Carey, Terius Nash, Christopher Stewart
Produced by Mariah Carey, C. "Tricky" Stewart and Terius "The-Dream" Nash

Engineering by Nick Chahwala at Tree Sound Studios, Norcross, GA and Namaste Studios, Marbleton, GA
Engineering assisted by Charles Malone and Justin Roberts
Mixed by Jaycen-Joshua Fowler and Dave Pensado for Penua Project/Innersound Mgmt. at Larrabee Studios, Universal City, CA
Assistant Mixer: Giancarlo Lino
Arrangement by Nicholas B. Thomas
Trumpet & Flugle Horn: Arturo Solar
Alto, Tenor & Baritone Sax: James M. King
Trombone & Bass Trombone: John J. Robert
Marching band by Southwest DeKalb High School Band Directed by James O. Seda Orchestra & Brazilian percussion by Juan M. Leguizamon & Pablo A. Correa

11. More Than Just Friends 3:37
Written by Mariah Carey, Terius Nash, Christopher Stewart, Sean Combs, Chris Wallace, Rashad Smith, Mark DeBarge, Etterlene Jordan
Produced by Mariah Carey, C. "Tricky" Stewart and Terius "The-Dream" Nash
Contains interpolations of "One More Chance/Stay With Me (Remix)" written by Sean Combs, Chris Wallace, Rashad Smith, Mark DeBarge and Etterlene Jordan and published by EMI April Music Inc. (ASCAP)/EMI Blackwood Music Inc. (BMI)/Jobete Music Co. (ASCAP). Used by permission. All rights reserved.

Recorded by Brian Garten, Brian "B-LUV" Thomas and Chris "TEK" O'Ryan at The Boom Boom Room, Burbank, CA and Honeywest Studios, NYC
Assistant Recording Engineer: Luis Navarro
Mixed by Jaycen-Joshua Fowler and Dave Pensado for Penua Project/Innersound Mgmt. at Larrabee Studios, Universal City, CA

12. The Impossible 4:01
Written by Mariah Carey, Terius Nash, Christopher Stewart
Produced by Mariah Carey, C. "Tricky" Stewart and Terius "The-Dream" Nash

Recorded by Chris 'TEK' O'Ryan, Brian Garten and Brian "B-LUV" Thomas at The Boom Boom Room, Burbank, CA and Triangle Sound Studios, Atlanta, GA and Honeywest Studios, NYC
Assistant Recording Engineer: Luis Navarro
Mixed by Jaycen-Joshua Fowler and Dave Pensado for Penua Project/Innersound Mgmt. at Larrabee Studios, Universal City, CA
Assistant Mixer: Giancarlo Lino
Guitar: Julio Miranda
Vocoder: Monte Neuble

13. The Impossible (the reprise) 2:26
Written by Mariah Carey, Terius "The-Dream" Nash, C. "Tricky" Stewart
Produced by Mariah Carey, C. "Tricky" Stewart and Terius "The-Dream" Nash

Recorded by Chris 'TEK' O'Ryan, Brian Garten and Brian "B-LUV" Thomas at The Boom Boom Room, Burbank, CA and Triangle Sound Studios, Atlanta, GA and Honeywest Studios, NYC
Assistant Recording Engineer: Luis Navarro
Mixed by Jaycen-Joshua Fowler and Dave Pensado for Penua Project/Innersound Mgmt. at Larrabee Studios, Universal City, CA
Assistant Mixer: Giancarlo Lino
Guitar: Julio Miranda
Vocoder: Monte Neuble

14. Angel (the interlude) 1:04
Written by Mariah Carey
Produced by Mariah Carey, C. "Tricky" Stewart and James "Big Jim" Wright

Recorded by Brian Garten and Brian "B-LUV" Thomas at Studio at The Palms, Las Vegas, NV and Honeywest Studios, NYC
Mixed by Phil Tan at Soapbox Studios, Atlanta, GA
Additional engineering by Carlos Oyanedel and Damien Lewis

15. Angels Cry 4:02
Written by Mariah Carey, Christopher Stewart, Crystal Johnson
Produced by Mariah Carey, C. "Tricky" Stewart and James "Big Jim" Wright

Recorded by Brian Garten and Brian "B-LUV" Thomas at The Boom Boom Room, Burbank, CA and Honeywest Studios, NYC
Assistant Recording Engineer: Luis Navarro
Keys and Hammond B3 by Big Jim Wright and Tricky Stewart
Mixed by Phil Tan at Soapbox Studios, Atlanta, GA
Additional engineering by Carlos Oyanedel and Damien Lewis

16. Languishing (the interlude) 2:34
Written by Mariah Carey, James Wright
Produced by Mariah Carey and James "Big Jim" Wright

Recorded by Brian Garten and Chris "TEK" O'Ryan at The Setai, Miami, FL; Honeywest Studios, NYC and The Boom Boom Room, Burbank, CA
Mixed by Phil Tan at Soapbox Studios, Atlanta, GA
Additional engineering by Carlos Oyanedel and Damien Lewis

17. I Want To Know What Love Is 3:27
Written by Mike Jones
Produced by Mariah Carey, C. "Tricky" Stewart and James "Big Jim" Wright
Additional production by Randy Jackson for Dream Merchant 21 Music

Recorded by Chris 'TEK' O'Ryan and Brian Garten at The Boom Boom Room, Burbank, CA; The Setai, Miami, FL and Honeywest Studios, NYC and by Kevin Guarnieri at West Lake Audio
Assistant Recording Engineer: Luis Navarro
Mixed by Phil Tan at Soapbox Studios, Atlanta, GA
Additional engineering by Carlos Oyanedel and Damien Lewis
Keys & Hammond B3: Big Jim Wright and Tricky Stewart
Background Vocals: Mary Ann Tatum, Sherry Tatum, Sherry McGhee and Big Jim Wright
Bass: Randy Jackson
Keyboards: Matthew Rollings
Keyboards: John Lemkuhl
Drums: Jerohn Garnett

DISC 2
1. Obsessed - Cahill Radio Mix 3:18
Written by Mariah Carey, Christopher Stewart, Terius Nash
Produced by Mariah Carey, C. "Tricky" Stewart and Terius "The-Dream" Nash
Remix, production & programming by Cahill (J. Barlow/T. Condran/A. Powers/S. Rosser)

2. Obsessed - Seamus Haji & Paul Emanuel Radio Edit 3:10
Written by Mariah Carey, Christopher Stewart, Terius Nash
Produced by Mariah Carey, C. "Tricky" Stewart and Terius "The-Dream" Nash
Remix and additional production by Seamus Haji & Paul Emanuel

3. Obsessed - Jump Smokers Radio Edit 3:17
Written by Mariah Carey, Christopher Stewart, Terius Nash
Produced by Mariah Carey, C. "Tricky" Stewart and Terius "The-Dream" Nash
Remix and additional production by Jump Smokers

4. Obsessed - Friscia and Lamboy Radio Mix 4:09
Written by Mariah Carey, Christopher Stewart, Terius Nash
Produced by Mariah Carey, C. "Tricky" Stewart and Terius "The-Dream" Nash
Remixed and produced by Friscia and Lamboy for www.g5ent.net

5. Obsessed - (Video) 4:04
Written by Mariah Carey, Christopher Stewart, Terius Nash
Produced by Mariah Carey, C. "Tricky" Stewart and Terius "The-Dream" Nash
Video Producer: Ron Mohrhoff for H.S.I. Productions
Video Director: Brett Ratner

6. Obsessed (Remix) - (Video) 4:25
Written by Mariah Carey, Christopher Stewart, Terius Nash
Produced by Mariah Carey, C. "Tricky" Stewart and Terius "The-Dream" Nash
Video Producer: Ron Mohrhoff for H.S.I. Productions
Video Director: Brett Ratner

Source: MariahDailyJournal

Mariah Hits The Bullseye in EW
Posted by Lynn on Friday, 04-Sep-2009, 8:27PM EDT

In Entertainment Weekly's September 11th edition, Mariah is featured in the center of "The Bullseye" for her new single, "I Want To Know What Love Is."

The Bullseye: Here's a look at the pop culture news that was right on target this week—and the events that missed the mark

Mariah + Gospel Choir + "I Want To Know What Love Is" = Ecstasy
Source: EW | Jorge

Exclusive: Memoirs of An Imperfect Angel Tracklist
Posted by Lynn on Friday, 04-Sep-2009, 10:25AM EDT
MariahDailyJournal is happy to reveal the official tracklisting for Mariah's new 2-Disc album, Memoirs of An Imperfect Angel, due out in stores on Tuesday, September 29th!

Disc 1
1. Betcha Gon' Know (the prologue)
2. Obsessed
3. H.A.T.E.U.
4. Candy Bling
5. Ribbon
6. Inseparable
7. Standing O
8. It's A Wrap
9. Up Out My Face
10. Up Out My Face (the reprise)
11. More Than Just Friends
12. The Impossible
13. The Impossible (the reprise)
14. Angel (the prelude)
15. Angels Cry
16. Languishing (the interlude)
17. I Want To Know What Love Is

Disc 2
1. Obsessed - Cahill Radio Mix
2. Obsessed - Seamus Haji & Paul Emanuel Radio Edit
3. Obsessed - Jump Smokers Radio Edit
4. Obsessed - Friscia and Lamboy Radio Mix
5. Obsessed - (Video)
6. Obsessed (Remix) - (Video)

NOTE: Fortunately for us fans, the 2-Disc edition is still on release schedule! Also note that neither JD's "100%" (reported theme song of Precious) nor the Timbaland production made the album's cut. Come back later for full production details of the album!
Source: MariahDailyJournal

US Fans: Download "Obsessed" from Amazon for Free!
Posted by Lynn on Thursday, 03-Sep-2009, 8:33PM EDT
To celebrate the milestone of surpassing over a million followers to its Twitter page, Amazon is offering a free MP3 download of any song up to $1.29!

Click here and follow the directions to apply the code FIRSTMIL to your account which will give you a $1.29 credit for an MP3 download. Then find OBSESSED and download!

Amazon's promotional offer is valid from Sept. 3, 2009 12:00am PDT through Sept. 6, 2009 11:59pm PDT. Downloads will count toward the Billboard Hot 100 so get "Obsessed" now!
Source: Amazon | Trong

HQ Photo: "I Want To Know What Love Is" Single Cover
Posted by Lynn on Thursday, 03-Sep-2009, 2:33PM EDT
Below is the brand-new cover art, in high resolution, for Mariah's version of the Foreigner classic power ballad, "I Want To Know What Love Is," from her upcoming album Memoirs of An Imperfect Angel, in stores on Tuesday, September 29th.

Source: MariahCarey.com | Bernard

Memoirs Worldwide Releases
Posted by Lynn on Wednesday, 02-Sep-2009, 1:38PM EDT
Below, find the release dates for Mariah's new album, Memoirs of An Imperfect Angel, around the world.

MEMOIRS OF AN IMPERFECT ANGEL WORLDWIDE RELEASES
Country
Release Date
Buy
USA
September 29
Australia
September 25
Canada
September 29
--
Denmark
September 30
Finland
September 30
France
September 28
Germany
September 25
Hong Kong
September 28
Ireland
September 28
Italy
September 25
Japan
September 30
Netherlands
September 25
Norway
September 28
Poland
September 25
Sweden
September 30
Taiwan
September 29
UK
September 28

Memoirs Promo Ads
A large Memoirs banner hangs outside the J&R Music Building in Lower Manhattan, New York; and a poster greets Walmart shoppers in Midland, Texas.


Hong Kong: Pre-order Memoirs and get a free MP3 download of "Obsessed" Remix feat. Gucci Mane. Details here.

Taiwan: Universal Music Taiwan has also launched a pre-order campaign for Mariah's new album: Pre-order the album from Sept. 4 through Sept. 27 and get a free Memoirs portable two-fold mirror (pictured) with it.
Source: MariahDailyJournal | Ila | Paul | Tim | Bernard | Sam | Simon | Rory | Tommy | Marcin | Adelyne

OBSESSED Airplay & Sales Update WE 9/1/09
Posted by Lynn on Wednesday, 02-Sep-2009, 1:05PM EDT
Digital Sales:
Hot Digital Songs: #12 (Last week: #11)
Downloads this week: 69,147 (-4%)
Total downloads: 595,896

Singles Sales:
Hot Singles Sales (Walmart): #1 (Last week: #1)
Sales this week: 3,578 (-32%)
Total sales: 18,247

Airplay:
Hot 100 Airplay: #7 (Last week: #9)
2nd greatest gainer with +6.5 million audience impressions

Mediabase
71.111 million audience impressions with 12922 spins (Rhythmic - 5821, Pop - 3978, Urban - 2764, Urban A/C - 247, Hot A/C - 59, A/C - 13, MTV - 8, MTV2 - 7, BET - 6, VH1 - 8, Fuse - 11).

All Access
CHR/Top 40: #20 (Last Week: #23)
+690 spins, 17.555 million impressions
#4 most increased spins with 143 stations playing

Rhythmic: #2 (Last Week: #5)
+433 spins, 34.111 million impressions
#7 most increased spins with 96 stations playing

Urban: #7 (Last Week: #9)
+192 spins, 16.005 million impressions

Urban A/C: #32 (Last Week: #30)
+4 spins, 0.874 million impressions

Streaming:
#16 (Last week #29)
Source: MariahDailyJournal | bks

"I Want To Know What Love Is" Goes for Radio Adds
Posted by Lynn on Tuesday, 01-Sep-2009, 2:13PM EDT
According to All Access and Radio & Records, "I Want To Know What Love Is," Mariah's second single from her upcoming album, Memoirs of An Imperfect Angel, is scheduled to go for adds at the following radio formats:


Although All Access and R&R get their data directly from the record labels, please consider this as tentative until an official announcement is made.
Source: All Access | Radio & Records | MariahDailyJournal | Ritcher

Memoirs Pre-Order Campaign in Hong Kong
Posted by Lynn on Tuesday, 01-Sep-2009, 1:10PM EDT

Universal Music Hong Kong has launched a pre-order campaign for Mariah's new album, Memoirs of An Imperfect Angel exclusively at HMV Hong Kong.

From August 31 to September 27, pre-order Mariah Carey's Memoirs of An Imperfect Angel and get a free download of "Obsessed (Remix)" featuring Gucci Mane MP3!

*You will receive an email with instructions on how to download the track; you will be charged for this title when you place your order, and this item cannot be cancelled.

Memoirs of An Imperfect Angel is due out in Hong Kong on Monday, September 28.

Below are pictures of the Pre-Order campaign poster on display at an HMV store, and download coupons.


NOTE: The worldwide release of Memoirs will reportedly only include one (1) music CD; and the Elle mini-magazine booklet. The previously reported 2nd enhanced CD with the "Obsessed" video and remixes has been cancelled.

For the Hong Kong pre-order campaign, Memoirs with the Elle booklet will be available in limited quantity. Once sold-out, it will be replaced by a standard jewel case version without the Elle booklet.
Source: Universal Music Hong Kong | Bernard

Bahamian Tourism shells out $35k on Mariah Carey
Posted by Lynn on Tuesday, 01-Sep-2009, 4:17AM EDT
The Tourism Board is aggressively moving to be more than a line in a song in Mariah Carey's next album, shelling out $35,000 for a feature in her album's unprecedented product placement booklet.

It's a magazine/album business model creating waves as the pop-star gears up to release the much-anticipated "Memoirs of an Imperfect Angel" in stores this month.

Tourism's plug will be one of many, with several other products also moving to reel in the hundreds of thousands of fans expected to paw over the never-before-done album booklet.

It's the kind of buzz the Ministry is hoping will result in an increase in visitor arrivals — and maybe even second-home sales.

"What we're basically doing is inserting into the album cover talks about Eleuthera being her favorite place for vacation," said Nalini Bethel, head of External PR. "We're doing a trip giveaway.

"She has so much appeal, such a huge fan base and we are attempting to get her fan base to register to win so we can capture that data for re-marketing purposes."

Bethel, in an earlier interview, said the economic downturn in the U.S. has affected travel to this destination and that it will take a lot of advertising and creativity to get Americans to part with their money in such tough economic times.

The album's booklet has already stirred interest in the industry, with talk of many other artists looking to follow suit based on the success of Carey's foray into the 'unventured' arena. It is being touted as a possible savior to slumping album sales in the download era.

The returns on Tourism's investment will best be noted by the number of Carey-singing fans dancing through the airport's doors this fall and winter.

OBSESSED Update
Posted by Lynn on Monday, 31-Aug-2009, 5:45PM EDT
AIRPLAY
• Nielsen BDS: Billboard Hot 100 Airplay as of 08/29/09, with 3 days left: "Obsessed" at #7 (+4.3 million audience impressions).

• Following are the airplay numbers for "Obsessed" as of 8/30/2009 according to Mediabase: 69.968 million in audience impressions with 12559 spins (Rhythmic - 5706, Pop - 3764, Urban - 2736, Urban A/C - 245, Hot A/C - 50, A/C - 14, FUSE - 11, BET - 8, VH1 - 10, MTV - 6, MTV2 - 9).

• "Obsessed" is currently the #1 rated song on Rate The Music at Urban, Rhythmic and Top 40 formats! Way to go, O! Today at Top 40, "Obsessed" and Taylor Swift's "You Belong With Me" have been trading the #1 spot. Please take the surveys and give the song a "LOVE IT" rating here!

• "Obsessed" made its first appearance, at #39, on American Top 40 (AT40) this weekend. Host Ryan Seacrest said that it was the most requested song of the month! Request here to help it move up the countdown!

Thanks to everyone for your undying support of Mariah and her new single "Obsessed." The song has been performing well at radio and we encourage fans to continue to request/vote for the song. Below are phone numbers and online links to some of the biggest radio stations across the country. Please take a few moments to request the song!

POP (Aug. 24 - Aug. 30)
#22 (Last week #23), +660 spins, 16.883 million impressions
5th most increased spins with 140 stations playing

KZZP-FM KISS 104.7, Phoenix, AZ - 602-260-1047 | Online
KIIS-FM 102.7, Los Angeles, CA - 800-520-1027 | Online
KHTS-FM Channel 933, San Diego, CA - 858-570-1933 | Online
KMVQ-FM Movin 99.7, San Francisco, CA - 888-456-9970 | Online
KPTT-FM 95.7 The Party, Denver, CO - 303-631-2957 | Online
KONN-FM Hot 107.1, Denver, CO - 303-750-1071 | Online
WKSS-FM Kiss 95.7, Hartford, CT - 860-247-9570 | Online
WIHT-FM Hot 99.5, Washington, DC - 877-995-4681 | Online
WSTW-FM 93.7, Wilmington, DE - 800-544-9370 | Text 56221 | Online
WFKS-FM 97.9 Kiss, Jacksonville, FL - 904-739 2979 | Online
WBVD-FM Kiss 95.1, Melbourne, FL - 321-821-5477 | Online
WHYI-FM Y100.7, Miami, FL - 866-645-9100 | Online
WAEV-FM 97.3 KISS, Savannah, GA - 912-947-9730 | Online
WKSC-KISS 103.5, Chicago, IL - 312-540-2000 | Online
WLKT-FM 104.5 The Cat, Lexington, KY - 859-280-1045 | Online
WZKF-FM KISS 98.9, Louisville, KY - 502-571-9898 | Online
WKQI-FM Channel 9-5-5, Detroit, MI - 313-298-9595 | Online
KSLZ-FM Z107.7, St. Louis, MO - 888-570-1077 | Online
KFRH-FM 102.7 Now, Las Vegas, NV - 702-597-1027 | Online
WKKF-FM Kiss 102.3, Albany, NY - 518-476-1023 | Online
WBEA-FM 101.7 The Beach, Long Island, NY - 631-267-7800 | Online
WHTZ-FM Z100, New York, NY - 800-242-0100 | Text 55100 | Online
WXRK-FM 92.3 Now, New York, NY - 888-923-0923 | Online
WKGS-FM KISS 106.7, Rochester, NY - 585-222-5477 | Online
WMKS-FM 105.7, Greensboro, NC - 336-822-2000 | Online
KHTT-FM K-Hits 106.9, Tulsa, OK - 918-460-1069 | Online
WKFS-FM KISS 107, Cincinnati, OH - 513-749-1071 | Online
WAKZ-FM KISS 95.9, Youngstown, OH - 330-965-1547 | Online
WHKF-FM 99.3 Kiss, Harrisburg, PA - 717-540-8800 | Online
WHYI-FM Y100, Harrisburg, PA - 866-645-Y100 | Online
WIOQ-FM Q102, Philadelphia, PA - 215-263-1021 | Online
WBZW-FM B94, Pittsburgh, PA - 412-333-9494 | Online
WKRZ-FM 98.5 KRZ, Wilkes-Barre, PA - 800-222-0985 | Online
WBHT-FM 97 BHT, Wilkes-Barre, PA - 877-971-9248 | Online
WIHB-FM B92, Charleston, SC - 843-972-9292 | Online
KKPN-FM Planet 1002.3, Corpus Christi, TX - 361-814-1023 | Online
KHKS-FM 106.1 KISS, Dallas, TX - 214-787-1061 | Online
KKHH-FM Hot Hits 95.7, Houston, TX - 713-390-5957| Online
KXXM-FM Mix 96.1, San Antonio, TX - 210-470-5961 | Online
KYMV-FM Movin 100.7, Salt Lake City, UT - 877-807-1007 | Online
WVHT-FM Hot 100.5, Norfolk, VA - 757-473-1005 | Online
KBKS-FM 106.1 KISS, Seattle, WA - 206-421-1061 | Online

RHYTHMIC (Aug. 24 - Aug. 30)
#2 (Last week #6), +387 spins, 33.858 million impressions
7th most increased spins with 96 stations playing

KHTN-FM Hot 104.7, Modesto, CA - 209-567-1047 | Online
KGGI-FM 99.1 KGGI, Riverside, CA - 866-991-5444 | Online
KSFM-FM 102.6, Sacramento, CA - 916-766-5736 | Text 41025 | Online
KCAQ-FM Q 104.7, Ventura, CA - 805-289-1400 | Online
KIBT-FM 96.1 The Beat, Colorado Springs, CO - 719-226-2328 | Online
WBTT-FM 105.5 The Beat, Ft. Myers, FL - 239-225-4300 | Online
WJMN-FM Ham'n 94.5, Boston, MA - 617-931-1945 | Online
KVEG-FM Hot 97.5, Las Vegas, NV - 702-320-5834 | Online
WWPR-FM Power 105.1, NYC, NY - 800-585-1051 | Text 41051 | Online
WRDW-FM Wired 96.5, Philadelphia, PA - Text 60145 | Online
WWKX-FM Hot 106, Providence, RI - 401-433-4200 | Online
KBFM-FM Wild 104, McAllen, TX - 877-945-3104 | Online

URBAN (Aug. 24 - Aug. 30)
#8 (Last week #9), +142 spins, 15.943 million impressions

KIPR-FM Power 92 Jams, Little Rock, AR - 501-401-0200 | Online
WTMG-FM Magic 101.3, Gainesville, FL - 888-333-1013 | Online
WFXE-FM Foxie 104.9, Columbus, GA - 706-576-3560 | Online
WLZN-FM Blazin' 92.3, Macon, GA - 478-646-0923 | Online
WPEG-FM power 98, Charlotte, NC - 704-342-2644 | Online
KVSP-FM Power 103.5, Oklahoma City, OK - 405-427-5877 | Online
KJMM-FM 105 K-Jamz, Tulsa, OK - 918-494-9886 | Online
WENZ-FM Z107.9, Cleveland, OH - 216-578-1079 | Online
WJUC-FM 107.3 The Juice, Toledo, OH - 419-826-1073 | Online
WJZE-FM Hot 97.3, Toledo, OH - 419-244-3973 | Online
WPHI-FM 100.3 The Beat, Philadelphia, PA - 800-232-1003 | Online
WUSL-FM Power 99 FM, Philadelphia, PA - 800-669-9936 | Online

URBAN AC (Aug. 24 - Aug. 30)
#30 (Last week #29), +4 spins, 0.876 million impressions

KJLH-FM Radio Free 102.3, Los Angeles, CA - 310-520-5554 | Online
WAKB-FM Magic 100.9, Augusta, GA - 803-279-0155 | Online
WSRB-FM Soul 106.3, Chicago, IL - 312-649-2420 | Online
KQXL-FM Q106.5, Baton Rouge, LA - 225-929-5129 | Online
KNEK-FM Magic 104.7, Lafayette, LA - 337-920-5635 | Online
KMEZ-FM Oldschool 106.7, New Orleans, LA - 504-260-1029 | Online
WKXI-FM Kixie 107, Jackson, MS - E-mail | Online
WBAV-FM V101.9, Charlotte, NC - 704-227-8005 | Online
WDAS-FM 105.3 FM, Philadelphia, PA - 215-263-1053 | Online
WXST-FM Star 99.7 - Charleston, SC - E-mail | Online
WVBE-FM Vibe 100, Roanoke, VA - 866-704-8423 | Online

You may also use our Radio and Online request pages if your radio stations are not listed above.

DIGITAL DOWNLOADS
Below are the current rankings for "Obsessed" at various digital outlets. You can download "Obsessed" by clicking on the links.

iTunes - #15
Amazon - #15
Rhapsody - #17
Napster - #6
Walmart - #18

MUSIC VIDEO
Great job, everyone! "Obsessed" still reigns as the #1 video on BET's 106 & Park's "Top 10 Live." This is the video's 8th day at the top and its 25th day on the countdown: 10-10-6-4-3-2-2-2-1-1-2-2-1-1-1-2-2-4-Out-10-9-Out-5-2-1-1-1. Let's continue to vote and make sure that it remains at the top!

On the VH1 Top 20 Videos, "Obsessed" has not found its way back to the countdown. Keep voting here! Also, vote for the "Obsessed" video on Fuse's "No. 1 Countdown."

INTERNATIONAL NEWS
• Australia: "Obsessed" in its 7th week on the official Australian charts climbed 6 spots to #13 (new peak!) on Top Singles, up 4 to #17 on Top Digital Tracks and up a spot to #3 on Urban Singles.

• Bosnia: "Obsessed" is a new entry at #12 on Radio M Sarajevo's International Top List.

• Bulgaria: "Obsessed" advanced 3 places from #19 to #16 on The Voice's Top 30 Hip Hop & RnB Tracks this week.

• Canada: Below are links/phone numbers to request for "Obsessed" in Canada. Let's get "Obsessed" overtaking the airwaves!

  –MM Top 10 Videos
  –The Bounce 91.7 Top 10 (Edmonton) Request: (780) 426-0917
  –CKOI 96.9 Le 6 à 6 (Montreal) Request: (604) 280-0945
  –Virgin Radio 106.9 (Ottawa) Request: 800-754-1069
  –Chum FM (Toronto) Request: (416) 925-6666
  –The Beat 94.5 (Vancouver) Request: (604) 280-0945
  –Kool FM 107.3 (Victoria) Request: (250) 386-1073

• Croatia: Airplay rankings for "Obsessed": Radio Trogir #1 (=), Radio Sibenik #6 (-5), Radio Plus #3 (=), Radio Nasice #19.

• Czech Republic: "Obsessed" takes a huge leap from #27 to #16 on the official Top 100 Airplay chart.

• Israel: "Obsessed" is down 3 spots to #8 in its 2nd week on Top 25 Songs at 100 FM. The song is at #9 (-2) this week on Celcom's Top Ringtones chart.

• Malta: "Obsessed" is up 3 spots to #16 this week on Bay Radio's Top 40 - Malta's official Top 40's chart.

• Montenegro: Radio Skala: #1 for another week!

• New Zealand: "Obsessed" debuted at #25 on the Top 40 music charts this week.

• Poland: The "Obsessed" video dropped to #2 on today's MTV MAXXX HITS. Please vote (vote = glosuj in blue table) for Mariah every day!

• Serbia: "Obsessed" jumps to #1 this week on Radio Pingvin's McDonald's I'm Loving It Top list. It means that the song will be played every hour this entire week. On Radio ProSound's Airplay chart, the song is at #34. MTV ADRIA will play Mariah Carey: Top at 10 on Monday August 31st. It will be the "Obsessed" video's premiere on the music channel.

• Slovakia: "Obsessed" is #43 this week on the official Top 100 Airplay chart.

• South Africa: "Obsessed" rose 4 spots to #5 on this week's GoodHope FM's Top 30 chart. It also finally entered this week's Nokia Take 40 chart, debuting at #40!
Source: MariahDailyJournal | bks | Vanessa | Sieraaj | Nasheta | Eliza | Bojan | Wojtek | Jiri | Steve | Tomer | Bobby | Karl | Robert

"Obsessed" European CD Single Released
Posted by Lynn on Monday, 31-Aug-2009, 3:36PM EDT
A CD Single for "Obsessed" has been released in Europe. It comes in a slim-line case and contains two tracks: 1) Main 2) Cahill Radio Edit.


Dutch fans can purchase the "Obsessed" CD Single at The Free Record Shop for €3.99.
Source: Ben

Cajjmere Wray's "Obsessed" Remix
Posted by Lynn on Monday, 31-Aug-2009, 1:13PM EDT
Toronto remixer, DJ and ProudFM radio host Cajjmere Wray's recent take on the new single by Mariah Carey, "Obsessed," has hit the Billboard DJs. From there it stemmed to the public, and the feedback has been amazing.

An authorized audio sample of the "Obsessed" club mix is available at Wray's My Space. Check it out!

Wray's official statement on the Mariah mixes he did: "When I heard this song I felt so passionately about it that I had to make contact with Def Jam to see if I could do a remix for them. I'm very happy with the finished product and I hope that both the label and Mariah are happy with it too. See u on the dance floor!"

Related Article:
Toronto's Cajjmere Retouches "Obsessed"
Source: Cajjmere Wray

Memoirs a Must-Hear Back To School Album
Posted by Lynn on Sunday, 30-Aug-2009, 8:33PM EDT
Mariah's upcoming album, Memoirs of An Imperfect Angel, makes Billboard's "10 Must-Hear Back To School Albums" list.

Mariah Carey
"Memoirs Of An Imperfect Angel"
Island Def Jam
Release Date: Sept. 29

The multiplatinum singer says the album's title reflects how "each song is almost an intimate conversation or entry in a private diary. A lot of the songs reflect a different time in my life than where I am right now, inspired by actual events in my life, movies or stories from my close friends." Carey calls the album a tribute to the late R&B singer Minnie Riperton, whose own multioctave range was "so influential in my singing style." "Obsessed," the first single, already set another record for the singer: Its debut at No. 52 on the Hot R&B/Hip-Hop Songs chart marked Carey's best bow on that list in 10 years. In addition to the-Dream ("We love having fun with lyrics") and Tricky Stewart ("One of the most underrated major producers"), who wrote and produced most of the album with Carey, she worked with Jermaine Dupri and Timbaland.
Source: Billboard | Mofei

"I Want To Know What Love Is" Update
Posted by Lynn on Sunday, 30-Aug-2009, 12:22AM EDT
Mariah's powerful gospel-tinged new single, "I Want to Know What Love Is," a revival of Foreigner's 1984 hit, has premiered at European and Australian radio on Friday, August 28th. Below is a partial list of radio stations that have played the song thus far.

AUSTRALIA
Nova 100 - Melbourne
2day 104.1 - Sydney

BRAZIL
Radio Tamandua - Laguna

GERMANY
Radio Koeln 107.1 - Cologne
Bayern 3 - Munich
RPR1 - Ludwigshafen
Radio Ennepe Ruhr 105.7 - Hagen
Radio Hagen 107.7 - Hagen
Planet Radio - Frankfurt
Radio Sauerland - Sauerland

IRELAND
Spin South West - Limerick

ITALY
According to Universal Italy, "I Want To Know What Love Is" will hit Italian radio on Friday, Sept. 4th.

USA & CANADA
KOST 103.5 - Los Angeles, CA
KWIN 97.7 - Stockton, CA
Mix 96 - Montreal, QC
Virgin 99.9 - Toronto, ON

FANS TALK ABOUT LOVE
We asked our readers what they thought of the song and we received an overwhelming amount of responses! We are featuring some of the reviews below. You can read all the amazing reviews by clicking here. Thanks to everyone!

"Mariah does it best! This new fresh take on I want To Know What Love Is is so powerful and special. It leaves you with a feeling of fulfilled happiness, something we all could have in today's world. This ballad is beautiful, angelic, and classic M.C. From her early days to now, she has continuously put out treasured songs about love and this one is sure to soar high with the best of them."
Brandon Conger (Memphis, TN)

"As someone who is extremely familiar with the song by its originator Foreigner, I was eager to hear Mariah's spin on this power ballad. Musically the song is true to form of its predecessor. The instrumental is heavier on piano and fringes on the gospel level in its climactic finish but not so far off that it does not give homage to the Foreigner original. From the moment MC coos her first word I knew this was bringing something back, way back. Her vocals are crisp and smooth. Each lyric seems to be done with such ease making this an effortless show of the control and emotion driven style of the Mariah we all know. You are taken on a ride of true sentiment giving the song a new life as if Mariah herself lived the words. A choir comes in to join Mimi for the climax and this is where she kicks it up to the next level. Full of the melisma and power that made her the icon she is today. She hits you with big vocals and upper register melodies to compliment the immense show of emotion as the song comes to a close. This is a song that reminds the listener a true vocalist still does exist. In a world of manufactured, plastic wrapped pop tartlets that are overly promoted it is refreshing to hear true raw talent. Our Mimi gives us what we want and rarely here. A diva not by promotion or self entitlement but because her voice is one of a kind and a true instrument. I am eagerly waiting to see what else she has in store for us in her coming album. If the rest of Memoirs is like her lead singles she is set to break more records."
Christopher Benavidez (Dallas, TX)

"I think it is a divine work of art! When I heard it this morning I actually started to cry of joy! This is more than just a Mariah song, this is soulful and pure and I can't wait to hear more from the album! What I like about the song is that Mariah is using more of her gorgeous voice in a lower key. And the belting part is now even more powerful and i get chills everytime I listen to it!"
Daniel (Sweden)

"Mariah never ceases to amaze us with her incredible talent to make songs we may have never appreciated much become favourite ones. Her beautiful voice is capable of turning anything into a moment of glory. When I first heard it, I felt like falling in love with someone again. The whistle at the end was the best I ever heard!"
Daniel Martins (Sao Paolo, Brazil)

"Right away the piano notes reminded me of another greatly under appreciated song by Mariah, Reflections, slowly she builds up her vocal, but then whisper sweetly (to Nick, obviously) at the first chorus. Suddenly she pulls back at 'Gonna take a little time' as a woman who knows what she wants in love, yet reluctantly to go for it, just keep building up that emotion, until the grand finale of the best booming-gospel like production that only Jim Wright delivers, WOW!"
Elbert Lee (Boston, MA)

"THE VOICE IS BACK! Mariah knocks it outta the park with this one! Right from the first note you can feel the emotion Mariah poured into this song. It's got heart and it's got soul (and it's got the high notes!). I Want To Know What Love Is is Mariah at her best! Singing her heart out in this ballad that is sure to become an MC classic."
Eliza Pendleton (Victoria, BC, Canada)

"The song starts off with the melancholy piano solo, then Mariah's calm, soothing vocals gently fade in. By the second chorus Mariah has already teased us with little glimmers of belting, until she goes full out and unleashes her magnificent voice. A choir and even some whistle notes are thrown in for good measure. Mariah did justice to the original; from beginning to end her vocals complement the beautiful lyrics perfectly. I'm still unsure whether the iTunes generation will buy this, but one thing I do know is that this will be an X Factor/American Idol favourite in the years to come."
Faraz Ghani (Nottingham, UK)

"Amazing, subtle, elegant and beautiful intro, leads you to a bridge of something special, reminding you of why Carey is such a global success. Then the power and notes that only Mariah Carey can provide, finishes the song, warming the heart of every lamb on the planet. This song is an audio feast for the hardcore fans, but also a searing light guaranteed to brighten shadow of doubt about this amazing artist's ability, talent and passion."
Gavin (Brisbane, Australia)

"The old Mariah Carey of the 90's is certainly back and she is back with an enormous bang! Her rendition reminds me so much of her old albums and that's how I became one of her biggest fans. She hits every note with beautiful melismatic precision and it's genuinely heart-wrenching. And don't even get me started with her whistle register! She hasn't hit as much or as high notes as that in a very long time. The whole song is already a big hit and Mariah made it even more humongous! I was literally (and hysterically) in tears the first time I heard it!"
Deeny Yahya (Bandar Seri Begawan, Brunei)

"I expected this single with so much excitement since it was praised in some reviews and being the 2nd single I thought it was going to be the bomb. Unfortunately, it left me disappointed and empty of that soul and feeling that is characteristic of Mariah's ballads. The production is definitely the weak point in the song, the finger click and piano just don't work. Mariah's vocals are ok, but it would have been better if she had sung in the same register like "Without You" and not so soft and breathy. The transition to the chorus at the end of the song is done too strong, it feels forced and cliched. James "Big Jim" Wright didn't give the same magic as Fly Like A Bird. Overall, I expected more and I hope she does better with next single."
Hector Montiel (San Jose, Costa Rica)

"Mariah elegantly captivates the soulful essence in this song beginning with the heavenly angelic piano intro to the stirring key change where she displays the powerful climax drenched in notes only one can dream of to leave each listener struck in awe at the inspiration and uplifting of the recreated masterpiece that only Mariah Carey can deliver. It is truly a privilege to be able to grasp musical and artistic perfection, and we are lucky to live in her presence."
Jadd (Houston, TX)

"With I Want To Know What Love Is, Mariah has returned in full force to her brilliant ballad sensibilities. She pulls out all the tricks and they work greatly! A little 90's reverb a la Mariah's debut? Check. Gospel choir? Check. Great ad libs? Check, check, check. This one is a true fan-pleaser and should send Memoirs rocketing to #1! Bravo."
Jonnathan Molina (Killeen, TX)

"Mariah at her classic best! She soars to new heights in this spine tingling ballad. I can't get enough of it. A sure fire number one hit! It's one of those songs where you fall in love at the very first instant. I can't wait till the rest of the world falls in love too!"
Kristal (Sydney, Australia)

"Mariah Carey raised the bar with her rendition of the Foreigner's I Want To Know What Love Is. I wouldn't even like to say that she 'covered' the song because she has definitely owned it! Like 'Bringin' On The Heartbreak,' Mariah has once again given a new perspective to a classic track, singing it on a female point of view. The track started dramatically with subtle piano keys of the chorus. The echoing effect of Mariah's voice during the b-section gave me chills as it produces an angelic vibe to the track. The signature airy voice on the chorus is reminiscent of 'Through The Rain.' And the gospel element due to the choir heightens the impact of this song. Mariah surely knows vocal acrobatics to impress her audience. And of course, it wouldn't be a killer track without Mariah whistling. For sure, when someone asks, 'Who sings I Want To Know What Love Is?' I'd be expecting a 'Mariah Carey' answer. She totally nailed it! She may be an imperfect angel, but undeniably, this track has got to fly."
Mark Vincent Vargas (Cebu City, Philippines)

"She definitely hit the ball out of the park with this one... and hit a homerun... I mean her vocals were off the chain and overall she did this song justice and rightfully so, to be appreciated by the current generation. With this song, she showcases her voice which she has been famous for and hopefully will shut those who have been hating on her hard and has been up out her face LOL. I personally love her strong chest voice in this and the belting is just mindblowing at the end. Her emotions just shine through this powerful rendition and I feel Mariah Carey has brought the already great song to and even greater height! I'm so proud to be a Lamb4Life and I feel THE Mariah Carey deserves Standing O's with this song. I'm so amped for the album!"
Shafiq Rafi (Singapore)

"People often say that some classic songs should be left alone and never covered. However, Mariah covers one of the most epic songs of our time and she makes the song into a modern day version. Her vocals are refreshing and powerful rather than some music we hear nowadays. When she transcends from the breathy-style voice to her legendary belting voice which is accompanied by her whistle register, this formula of different styles of voice, compose this song into a potential hit. I thought it would be good, but i didn't realise how good this version would be. This is amazing. Although many of the #1 hits in the world today are unfortunately, ample with electro-pop and indie style music, this song paves the way for Mariah to show that she is Number One and for people to realise that vocals do matter in a true artist. Mariah is a true artist. Unbelieveable songwriting abilities (which she doesn't need to showcase in every song), producing her own music and her most treasured instrument: her voice."
Rob Roberts (UK)

"I am falling more and more in love with Mariah's version on every listen! It reminds me of why I fell in love with her music nearly 20 years ago! I love how she NEARLY gives 'I love OLD Mariah' fans what they want - in the beginning it's an AC ballad, but - being Mariah - she takes the listener on a detour via the ghetto before ending up in church! Oh I love her :) Her "I like Old School Mariah" fans are going to fall big time for this - and it's amazing enough to keep those of us who like Experimental Mariah interested too. I mean, she's practically PURRING in parts of it - she sounds amazing on this track! I love how she can STILL surprise me after 20 years of devoted fandom! Eat this one, critics!"
Sieraaj Ahmed (Cape Town, South Africa)

"Oh My God! Not because I love Mariah so much that's why I think this song is great. To be honest, the song is already so classic but Mariah turned it to even more classic and greater. Wish I had more thumbs than just two to give... that's too bad."
Vuth Sovin Chem (Cambodia)

"Mariah Carey makes a BOLD statement with her calculated second single off her upcoming album. Once again she raises the bar and distances herself from the ensuing pack. From the delicate piano intro to the heaven moving climax at the track ends, only one thing is clear: Mariah's voice shines through with emotion and unmatched command. Love come find me please... Mariah's made me believe it again."
Zane Alley (Durban, South Africa)
Source: MariahDailyJournal | Tom W | Shelly | Yizela | Maurie | Christine | Donal | Richie | Manfred | Anja | Ila | Christopher | Moncef Andre | Gledson

"Obsessed" #1 Again on BET Countdown!
Posted by Lynn on Friday, 28-Aug-2009, 3:37AM EDT
Great job, everyone!

After falling off BET's 106 & Park's "Top 10 Live" twice, "Obsessed" made a hot shot return at #5 last Monday, and currently reigns at #1 on the countdown!

This is the video's 24th day on the BET countdown since debuting at #10 on July 23rd (10-10-6-4-3-2-2-2-1-1-2-2-1-1-1-2-2-4-Out-10-9-Out-5-2-1-1). Let's continue to vote and make sure that it remains at the top!

On the VH1 Top 20 Videos, "Obsessed" has dropped out of the countdown last week but we can get it back on by voting as many times as we can here. Just drag and drop "Obsessed" into the number 1 spot to the right.

Be sure to also vote for the "Obsessed" video on Fuse's "No. 1 Countdown."
Source: MariahDailyJournal

"I Want To Know What Love Is" Has Premiered!
Posted by Lynn on Friday, 28-Aug-2009, 1:12AM EDT
The German radio stations RPR1 and Planet Radio have premiered Mariah's beautiful, heart-wrenching new single, "I Want To Know What Love Is" today at 6:05am Uhr and 6:38am Uhr, respectively. The song was also heard in Australia on Nova and 2DayFM!

"I Want To Know What Love Is" is expected to impact European radio starting today. If you happen to hear it on your local station, please e-mail us at talkaboutlove@mariahdaily.com with the name of the station and its contact information (request lines).

Listen to a 45-second clip of "I Want To Know What Love Is" by clicking on the play button below!


We also would like to know what you think of the song. Send your brief review to talkaboutlove@mariahdaily.com with your name and location (city & country). Select reviews will be featured on the site on Saturday, August 29th.
Source: MariahDailyJournal | Paul | Ben | Tim

"I Want To Know What Love Is" Lyrics
Posted by Lynn on Friday, 28-Aug-2009, 12:01AM EDT
I WANT TO KNOW WHAT LOVE IS
(Written by Mick Jones - Produced by Mariah Carey, C. "Tricky" Stewart and James "Big Jim" Wright)

I gotta take a little time
A little time to think things over
I better read between the lines
In case I need it when I'm colder

In my life
There's been heartache and pain
I don't know
If I can face it again
Can't stop now
I've traveled so far
To change this lonely life

I want to know what love is
I want you to show me
I want to feel what love is
I know you can show me

Gonna take a little time
A little time to look around me
I've got nowhere left to hide
It looks like love's finally found me

In my life
There's been heartache and pain
I don't know
If I can face it again
Can't stop now
I've traveled so far
To change this lonely life

I want to know what love is
I want you to show me
I want to feel what love is
I know you can show me

Show me
I want to know

I want to know what love is
I want you to show me
I want to feel what love is
I know you can show me

Oh, let's talk about love
Source: MariahDailyJournal

"I Want To Know What Love Is" on European Radio Tomorrow!
Posted by Lynn on Thursday, 27-Aug-2009, 1:52PM EDT
Mariah's new single, "I Want To Know What Love Is," will make its world premiere on European radio tomorrow, August 28!

Below is a list of radio stations that will be premiering the song. European fans, turn on your radio! Please e-mail us any other stations that are confirmed to play the song so we can have everyone tuned in.

UK (premiering in the afternoon)
95.8 Capital FM

Germany (premiering at 06:00 Uhr)
RPR1
Planet Radio

Earlier today, the German radio station Planet Radio teased its listeners with a 10-sec snippet of "I Want To Know What Love Is." Listen below! (Thanks to JP for the audio clip!)


Source: Carlos | Marten | Kat | MariahCarey.de | JP

Billboard: "Obsessed" Holds Steady at #11 on Hot 100
Posted by Lynn on Thursday, 27-Aug-2009, 12:52PM EDT
Below, find Mariah's chart positions in Billboard magazine issue dated September 5, 2009.

"Obsessed"
Billboard Hot 100: #11 (Last week: #11)
Billboard Hot 100 Airplay: #9 (Last week: #12)
Billboard Pop 100 Airplay: #24 (Last week: #26)
Billboard Hot R&B/Hip-Hop Songs: #12 (Last week #15)
Billboard Hot R&B/Hip-Hop Airplay: #12 (Last week #15)
Billboard Hot Dance/Club Play Songs: #18 (Last week #30)
Billboard Lala.com: #2 (Last week: #5)
Billboard Yahoo Video: #2 (Last week: #2)
Billboard Hot Digital Songs: #11 (Last week: #13)
Downloads this week: 71,812 (-2%)
Total downloads: 526,749
Billboard Hot Singles Sales (Walmart): #1 (Last week: #1)
Sales this week: 5,298 (-36%)
Total sales: 14,667

Holding the No. 11 spot once again this week is Mariah Carey's "Obsessed," which also becomes Carey's record-extending 23rd top 10 on Hot 100 Airplay.
Source: Billboard | MariahDailyJournal

Amazon Reviews Memoirs
Posted by Lynn on Thursday, 27-Aug-2009, 11:13AM EDT
Imperfections are in the eye of the beholder. You can see them as flaws, or as the very qualities that make us human -- and that make us strive to be better people in search of a perfection that we know we can never fully achieve. In the thirteen songs on her spellbinding new album, Memoirs of an Imperfect Angel, Mariah Carey explores those aspects of our shared humanity with a rare depth, honesty and open-heartedness. It's one of the strongest statements in her long, distinguished career.

The subject of Memoirs is love at all its stages in our lives. Experiencing it for the first time. Losing it. Remembering its most painful moments, and also its times of greatest innocence and joy. Yearning for it. Learning from it. Growing as a result of its profound power. Finding it again and being grateful for so great a gift. And, finally, being humbled, filled with wonder and elevated by love's mysterious ways. In that sense and more, Memoirs is a full, immensely satisfying journey.

"Each song is like an intimate conversation or entry in a private diary," Carey says about the album. "A lot of the songs reflect specific, different times in my life. Others were inspired by movies, actual events that happened to me, or the stories of friends who told me about experiences that they've gone through." With just one exception, Carey wrote and produced the entire album in collaboration with The-Dream and Tricky Stewart. The trio clearly shared an inspired sense of what Memoirs should be. Sinuous grooves and instantly memorable melodies flow from track to track, while the wit and intimacy of the lyrics create the feel of one friend talking to another. As well-defined as each song is, Memoirs plays with the beauty and consistency of a classic, start-to-finish album.

"My main goal was to work with people I could collaborate with without it seeming redundant or stale," Carey says. "In my opinion Tricky is one of the most underrated major producers out there right now. I really enjoyed collaborating with him. And I especially liked writing with The-Dream, basically because we both love having fun with lyrics and melodies, and we're also capable of getting more serious on deeper songs. There is a particular sense of freedom I feel when we write together -- even though I make him stay in the studio all night until he is ready to kill me! LOL!"

Memoirs' first single is the hard-hitting "Obsessed," which is accompanied by a video directed by Brett Ratner (the Rush Hour trilogy) in which Carey plays both the glamorous star and her stalker fan. Like the video, the song's lyrics combine devastating putdowns ("Last man on the Earth still couldn't get this") with humor ("See right through you like you're bathin' in Windex"). The no-nonsense "Up Out My Face" captures a similar caustic mood, dismissing a former lover with the send-off, "When I break, I break, boy." "It's a Wrap" delivers a similar message about the end of an affair: "When it's gone, it's gone." "Standing O," with its irresistible chorus, sardonically applauds a faithless ex for his signature achievement: "You played the one that loved you the most." "Betcha Gon' Know" foresees karmic revenge for a wayward lover, but, once again, the clever lyrics ("Oprah Winfrey whole segment for real, for real / 20/20 Barbara Walters for real, for real") encourage a smile amid the pain.

The ballad "H.A.T.E.U.," meanwhile, finds the singer seeing life in the wake of a breakup and longing for the moment when loss and regret transform into a cleansing anger. But the title of the song doesn't necessarily stand for what you think it might. "H.A.T.E.U. is the first song I wrote for the album," Carey says, "and it stands for Having A Typical Emotional Upset."

Always a brilliant technical singer with an extraordinary vocal range, Carey rises to new heights on that track. "I sing a recurring melody in the upper register of my voice; it's not an ad-lib, but an integral part of the song's hook," she says. "That's not something I've done before, and when listening back to it, it reminded me of how Minnie Riperton used her upper register on her hit song `Lovin' You.' I thought how ironic that her song was called `Lovin' You' and my song is called, 'H.A.T.E.U.' - and both use that upper `whistle register' as a major part of the melody. So it's sort of an homage to Minnie Riperton, a tribute to her since she has been so influential in my singing style."

On a tender note, the wistful "Candy Bling" beautifully evokes the blissful realm of young love ("Anklets, name plates that you gave to me/Sweet tarts, ring pops had that candy bling/And you were my world"), while "Inseparable" aches for a love that went wrong for reasons that seem impossible to comprehend. "More Than Just Friends" floats off into a fantasy of what a casual relationship might become ("Permanently paint me in your picture like Picasso/Love me down till I hit the top of my soprano!"). "Ribbon" and "The Impossible" swoon with happiness and thankfulness over redemptive love that has returned to make life rich again. "You did the impossible," Carey sings. "You rescued my love."

Memoirs of an Imperfect Angel ends with a spectacularly powerful gospel rendition of Foreigner's gorgeous ballad, "I Want to Know What Love Is." Carey's voice soars into the heavens as a soul-stirring choir makes it clear that the search for love is the closest that any human being ever gets to the divine.

Which brings us back to the angel of the album's title. "I had written a song called 'Imperfect,'" Carey says, "but it didn't make it onto the album. The lyrics of that song address the fact that the world puts so much pressure on us -- especially on women -- to be perfect and look a certain way, and that is impossible because nobody is perfect. Only God is perfect. I know I've tried to be a good person, but I am definitely no angel!"

"But after I put this album together and decided to name it Memoirs of an Imperfect Angel," she concludes, "I remembered that the Minnie Riperton album that contained 'Lovin' You' was called Perfect Angel. So I felt in so many ways that it was meant to be."
Source: Amazon | Luke

OBSESSED Airplay & Sales Update WE 8/25/09
Posted by Lynn on Wednesday, 26-Aug-2009, 3:32PM EDT
Digital Sales:
Hot Digital Songs: #11 (Last week: #13)
Downloads this week: 71,812 (-2%)
Total downloads: 526,749

Singles Sales:
Hot Singles Sales (Walmart): #1 (Last week: #1)
Sales this week: 5,298 (-36%)
Total sales: 14,667

Airplay: (Nielsen BDS)
Hot 100 Airplay: #9 (Last week: #12)
Hot R&B/Hip-Hop Airplay: #12 (Last week #15)
Audience impressions this week: +7.6 million

Mediabase
"Obsessed" has registered 64.585 million audience impressions with 11447 spins (Rhythmic - 5391, Pop - 3094, Urban - 2625, Urban A/C - 245, Hot A/C - 39, A/C - 9, Alternative - 2, MTV - 6, MTV2 - 3, BET - 8, VH1 - 11, Fuse - 14).

All Access
CHR/Top 40: #23 (Last Week: #26)
+441 spins, 14.186 million impressions

Rhythmic: #5 (Last Week: #6)
+289 spins, 31.975 million impressions

Urban: #9 (Last Week: #12)
+159 spins, 15.491 million impressions

Urban A/C: #31 (Last Week: #25)
-12 spins, 0.885 million impressions
Source: MariahDailyJournal | bks | All Acess | Mediabase

Mariah Sports New Shoe Line
Posted by Lynn on Wednesday, 26-Aug-2009, 7:44AM EDT
Beverly Hills-based PR firm Starz Management is working with designer Monalisa Spaniol from Brazil who has just brought her shoe and accessory line, Carmen Steffens, over to the U.S. Founder of the company, Mario Spaniol, established Carmen Steffens, named after his mother, in 1993 with over 140 retail stores worldwide, including South America, North America, Europe, Australia, Saudi Arabia and South Africa, Carmen Steffens designs and handcrafts its entire collection of footwear, handbags and accessories in-house at our headquarters in Franca (Sao Paulo), Brazil.

Steffens shoes were recently featured in the Mariah Carey remix video "Obsessed." You can visit the website at carmensteffensusa.com. The store will also be having its first U.S. launch today, August 26 at the Fashion Square Mall in Sherman Oaks, California.

Mariah Carey loves her totally exclusive Carmen Steffens MARIAH sandal named after her; they are handcrafted by the fashion house in Brazil and adorned with authentic Austrian crystals. To date only 20 have been made worldwide, she features them in the remix of her new music video "Obsessed" featuring Gucci Mane which first aired August 5, 2009. Also, in the original version of the video she can be seen carrying a Carmen Steffens shopper bag full of exclusive fall 2009 goodies. Pop diva Mariah Carey is obsessed with shoes and she certainly knows quality, which places the exclusive Carmen Steffens brand in great company, since Mariah herself is also one of a kind. Other celebrities who can be seen wearing the brand include Eva Longoria, Nadia Bjorlin, Ali Landry, Cheryl Burke, Sherri Shepherd and Margaret Cho.

Source: Gina Huff - Starz Management

Memoirs Finally Done!
Posted by Lynn on Tuesday, 25-Aug-2009, 11:11PM EDT
Mariah, having been away working hard on finishing the final details of her new album, Memoirs of An Imperfect Angel, is back on Twitter; and announced a most welcome and exciting news on Tuesday, August 25, 2009 at about 10:45pm ET:




Memoirs of An Imperfect Angel is due out in stores on Tuesday, September 29th. We can't wait!
Source: --

Memoirs Available in Bundled "Fan Pack"
Posted by Lynn on Tuesday, 25-Aug-2009, 12:20PM EDT
Echospin, Universal Sign Direct-To-Fan Deal
Universal Music Group Distribution has partnered with Echospin on a digital initiative designed to sell and promote content directly to fans.

The deal provides UMGD's entire roster of labels and artists access to Echospin's direct-to-fan sales and promotion technologies that supports digital, mobile and physical products.

For instance, 3 Doors Down used Echospin to offer an "Ultimate Fan Pack" that combined remastered CDs and vinyl releases with a poster, autographed "early entry pass," a T-shirt, and an instant download of the remastered hit single "Kryptonite" in MP3 form.

Similar additional packages are expected from artists such as Mariah Carey, Lady Gaga, Soulja Boy Tell 'Em, and others.

OBSESSED Update
Posted by Lynn on Monday, 24-Aug-2009, 4:13PM EDT
AIRPLAY
• Billboard Hot 100 Airplay as of 08/22/09, with 3 days left: "Obsessed" at #10 (+4.7 million).

• Following are the airplay numbers for "Obsessed" as of 8/23/2009 according to Mediabase: 61.766 million in audience impressions with 11118 spins (Rhythmic - 5287, Pop - 2892, Urban - 2595, Urban A/C - 248, Hot A/C - 42, A/C - 12, Alternative - 2, FUSE - 16, BET - 5, VH1 - 10, MTV - 6, MTV2 - 3).

Thanks to everyone for your undying support of Mariah and her new single "Obsessed." The song has been performing well at radio and we encourage fans to continue to request/vote for the song. Below are phone numbers and online links to some of the biggest radio stations across the country. Please take a few moments to request the song!

POP (Aug. 16 - Aug. 23)
#23 (Last week #27), +422 spins, 12.720 million impressions

KZZP-FM KISS 104.7, Phoenix, AZ - 602-260-1047 | Online
KIIS-FM 102.7, Los Angeles, CA - 800-520-1027 | Online
KHTS-FM Channel 933, San Diego, CA - 858-570-1933 | Online
KMVQ-FM Movin 99.7, San Francisco, CA - 888-456-9970 | Online
KPTT-FM 95.7 The Party, Denver, CO - 303-631-2957 | Online
KONN-FM Hot 107.1, Denver, CO - 303-750-1071 | Online
WKSS-FM Kiss 95.7, Hartford, CT - 860-247-9570 | Online
WIHT-FM Hot 99.5, Washington, DC - 877-995-4681 | Online
WSTW-FM 93.7, Wilmington, DE - 800-544-9370 | Text 56221 | Online
WFKS-FM 97.9 Kiss, Jacksonville, FL - 904-739 2979 | Online
WBVD-FM Kiss 95.1, Melbourne, FL - 321-821-5477 | Online
WHYI-FM Y100.7, Miami, FL - 866-645-9100 | Online
WAEV-FM 97.3 KISS, Savannah, GA - 912-947-9730 | Online
WKSC-KISS 103.5, Chicago, IL - 312-540-2000 | Online
WLKT-FM 104.5 The Cat, Lexington, KY - 859-280-1045 | Online
WZKF-FM KISS 98.9, Louisville, KY - 502-571-9898 | Online
WKQI-FM Channel 9-5-5, Detroit, MI - 313-298-9595 | Online
KSLZ-FM Z107.7, St. Louis, MO - 888-570-1077 | Online
KFRH-FM 102.7 Now, Las Vegas, NV - 702-597-1027 | Online
WKKF-FM Kiss 102.3, Albany, NY - 518-476-1023 | Online
WBEA-FM 101.7 The Beach, Long Island, NY - 631-267-7800 | Online
WHTZ-FM Z100, New York, NY - 800-242-0100 | Text 55100 | Online
WXRK-FM 92.3 Now, New York, NY - 888-923-0923 | Online
WKGS-FM KISS 106.7, Rochester, NY - 585-222-5477 | Online
WMKS-FM 105.7, Greensboro, NC - 336-822-2000 | Online
KHTT-FM K-Hits 106.9, Tulsa, OK - 918-460-1069 | Online
WKFS-FM KISS 107, Cincinnati, OH - 513-749-1071 | Online
WAKZ-FM KISS 95.9, Youngstown, OH - 330-965-1547 | Online
WHKF-FM 99.3 Kiss, Harrisburg, PA - 717-540-8800 | Online
WHYI-FM Y100, Harrisburg, PA - 866-645-Y100 | Online
WIOQ-FM Q102, Philadelphia, PA - 215-263-1021 | Online
WBZW-FM B94, Pittsburgh, PA - 412-333-9494 | Online
WKRZ-FM 98.5 KRZ, Wilkes-Barre, PA - 800-222-0985 | Online
WBHT-FM 97 BHT, Wilkes-Barre, PA - 877-971-9248 | Online
WIHB-FM B92, Charleston, SC - 843-972-9292 | Online
KKPN-FM Planet 1002.3, Corpus Christi, TX - 361-814-1023 | Online
KHKS-FM 106.1 KISS, Dallas, TX - 214-787-1061 | Online
KKHH-FM Hot Hits 95.7, Houston, TX - 713-390-5957| Online
KXXM-FM Mix 96.1, San Antonio, TX - 210-470-5961 | Online
KYMV-FM Movin 100.7, Salt Lake City, UT - 877-807-1007 | Online
WVHT-FM Hot 100.5, Norfolk, VA - 757-473-1005 | Online
KBKS-FM 106.1 KISS, Seattle, WA - 206-421-1061 | Online

RHYTHMIC (Aug. 16 - Aug. 23)
#6 (Last week #6), +309 spins, 30.977 million impressions

KHTN-FM Hot 104.7, Modesto, CA - 209-567-1047 | Online
KGGI-FM 99.1 KGGI, Riverside, CA - 866-991-5444 | Online
KSFM-FM 102.6, Sacramento, CA - 916-766-5736 | Text 41025 | Online
KCAQ-FM Q 104.7, Ventura, CA - 805-289-1400 | Online
KIBT-FM 96.1 The Beat, Colorado Springs, CO - 719-226-2328 | Online
WBTT-FM 105.5 The Beat, Ft. Myers, FL - 239-225-4300 | Online
WJMN-FM Ham'n 94.5, Boston, MA - 617-931-1945 | Online
KVEG-FM Hot 97.5, Las Vegas, NV - 702-320-5834 | Online
WWPR-FM Power 105.1, NYC, NY - 800-585-1051 | Text 41051 | Online
WRDW-FM Wired 96.5, Philadelphia, PA - Text 60145 | Online
WWKX-FM Hot 106, Providence, RI - 401-433-4200 | Online
KBFM-FM Wild 104, McAllen, TX - 877-945-3104 | Online

URBAN (Aug. 16 - Aug. 23)
#9 (Last week #13), +164 spins, 15.191 million impressions

KIPR-FM Power 92 Jams, Little Rock, AR - 501-401-0200 | Online
WTMG-FM Magic 101.3, Gainesville, FL - 888-333-1013 | Online
WFXE-FM Foxie 104.9, Columbus, GA - 706-576-3560 | Online
WLZN-FM Blazin' 92.3, Macon, GA - 478-646-0923 | Online
WPEG-FM power 98, Charlotte, NC - 704-342-2644 | Online
KVSP-FM Power 103.5, Oklahoma City, OK - 405-427-5877 | Online
KJMM-FM 105 K-Jamz, Tulsa, OK - 918-494-9886 | Online
WENZ-FM Z107.9, Cleveland, OH - 216-578-1079 | Online
WJUC-FM 107.3 The Juice, Toledo, OH - 419-826-1073 | Online
WJZE-FM Hot 97.3, Toledo, OH - 419-244-3973 | Online
WPHI-FM 100.3 The Beat, Philadelphia, PA - 800-232-1003 | Online
WUSL-FM Power 99 FM, Philadelphia, PA - 800-669-9936 | Online

URBAN AC (Aug. 16 - Aug. 23)
#29 (Last week #25), -9 spins, 0.869 million impressions

KJLH-FM Radio Free 102.3, Los Angeles, CA - 310-520-5554 | Online
WAKB-FM Magic 100.9, Augusta, GA - 803-279-0155 | Online
WSRB-FM Soul 106.3, Chicago, IL - 312-649-2420 | Online
KQXL-FM Q106.5, Baton Rouge, LA - 225-929-5129 | Online
KNEK-FM Magic 104.7, Lafayette, LA - 337-920-5635 | Online
KMEZ-FM Oldschool 106.7, New Orleans, LA - 504-260-1029 | Online
WKXI-FM Kixie 107, Jackson, MS - E-mail | Online
WBAV-FM V101.9, Charlotte, NC - 704-227-8005 | Online
WDAS-FM 105.3 FM, Philadelphia, PA - 215-263-1053 | Online
WXST-FM Star 99.7 - Charleston, SC - E-mail | Online
WVBE-FM Vibe 100, Roanoke, VA - 866-704-8423 | Online

You may also use our Radio and Online request pages if your radio stations are not listed above.

• "Obsessed" remains the #1 rated song on Rate The Music at both Urban and Rhythmic formats; and it's at #5 in its first week at Top 40! Please take the surveys and give the song a "Love It" rating here! It would be great to get "Obsessed" at #1 at all 3 formats.

DIGITAL DOWNLOADS
Below are the current rankings for "Obsessed" at various digital outlets. You can download "Obsessed" by clicking on the links.

iTunes - #15
Amazon - #18
Rhapsody - #12
Napster - #6
Walmart - #32

MUSIC VIDEO
"Obsessed" fell off BET's 106 & Park's "Top 10 Live" again on Friday, Aug. 21. The video's positions in the 20 days it has been on the countdown are as follows: 10-10-6-4-3-2-2-2-1-1-2-2-1-1-1-2-2-4-Out-10-9-Out. Let's please keep voting and get it back on the countdown! Vote online here or call 1-800-617-5483 between 5:30 and 6:00pm ET.

On the VH1 Top 20 Videos, "Obsessed" has dropped out of the countdown this week. Keep voting here! Drag and Drop "Obsessed" into the number 1 spot on the right.

Also, vote for the "Obsessed" video on Fuse's "No. 1 Countdown."

Remember to only stream the "Obsessed" music video at Yahoo! Music (Original and Remix), and AOL Music.

INTERNATIONAL NEWS
• Australia: "Obsessed" in its 6th week on the official Australian charts dropped a spot to #19 Top Singles and down 3 spots to #21 on Top Digital Tracks. It remained at #4 on Urban Singles in its 2nd week.

• Brazil: "Obsessed" is up 1 place to #6 in its 9th week on Hot100 Brazil's Hot 100 Songs & Tracks.

• Croatia: "Obsessed" drops 5 to #31 in its 2nd week at Radio Otvoreni; The Remix is up 5 to #3 on Radio Plus, and remains at #1 in its 3rd week on Radio Trogir's Strana Top Lista.

• Israel: "Obsessed" debuted at #5 on Top 25 Songs at 100 FM. Radio 100 FM is one of the country's most listened to stations. The song is also currently at #7 on Celcom's Top Ringtones chart.

• Montenegro: The song advanced a notch to the #1 spot on Radio Skala's playlist this week.

• Poland: The "Obsessed" video is #1 on Onet.pl, one of the country's most popular info portals. Polish fans, keep streaming the video to keep it at the top.

• Serbia: "Obsessed" enters Radio Pingvin's Strana Top list at #6 this week.

• South Africa: "Obsessed" climbs 4 spots to #9 on this week's GoodHope FM's Top 30 chart.

• Spain: The "Obsessed" music video is featured on the Spanish radio station Los 40. Please keep streaming the video to help it re-enter (peaked at #4) the station's Top 5 videoclips chart.

• Thailand: the song remains at #1 this week on Met 107's Top 40 chart. Met 107 is the country's largest and most listened to radio station.
Source: MariahDailyJournal | Roland | Steve | Renesandy | bks | Nueng | Victor | Bojan | Tomer | Wojtek | Pablo

Support OBSESSED in Germany, Australia
Posted by Lynn on Saturday, 22-Aug-2009, 12:50PM EDT
GERMANY
Butterfly-MC would like to invite all German fans (as well as fans from Switzerland, Austria and other German-speaking countries) to support Mariah's new single "Obsessed."

"Obsessed" was released digitally on August 14 and if downloads are good, a CD Single will eventually be released on Friday, August 28th. For this reason, the site is holding a download campaign and giving away fabulous Mariah items! Log on to Butterfly-MC for a list of digital outlets and for more information on how to enter. Contest ends Friday, August 28th.

International fans, please help support "Obsessed" by casting your votes on the following German radio/TV charts:

–98.8 KISS FM Countdown
–DEFJAY Top 4@4
–SWR3 Charts
–Music channel VIVA VASTA Charts

AUSTRALIA
The MariahDownUnder "Obsessed" Competition for both Australian and International fans is ongoing! Exclusive prizes such as Mariah posters, rare Mariah CDs, magazines are up for grabs! Check out contest details here.
Source: Dennis | Paul

Toronto's Cajjmere Retouches "Obsessed"
Posted by Lynn on Saturday, 22-Aug-2009, 1:58AM EDT

Toronto remixer, DJ and ProudFM radio host Cajjmere Wray can now add Mariah Carey to his resume. Wray was just hired to remix the single "Obsessed" from the diva's upcoming album Memoirs of an Imperfect Angel. Wray has already been commissioned to do wildly successful label remixes for Mel C ("I got great European exposure on that one"), Toronto's Divine Brown for her "Sunglasses" single ("a little bit tribal and total fun") and of course his remix for the biggest Canadian single of last year, Deborah Cox's "Beautiful R U."

Wray tells Fab that when Mariah's single came out, radio programmers didn't like it in the US (maybe it's just not a great song...). As with all Mariah's releases there is a very large and strategic marketing plan being launched with Wray's version available on Masterbeat and iTunes. "It's exciting as it's getting my music out there around the world as Mariah is known globally," says Wray. "The mixes that have already come out are very happy, high energy. Mine is high energy with a hard edge and a hint of electro. Defi nitely a peak hour track."

He's also currently working on an EP with local gay singer Steven Taetz aka Modischo. "He's a great vocalist, very current electronic '80s vibe - a male Lady Gaga," boasts Wray. As well as DJing nightly on ProudFM, Wray is also the assistant music director for the station's overnight programming. "Music director Jon Terminesi is always looking for new local artists, preferably pop or dance as we don't play rock. We give everything a fair listen," promises Wray.
Source: Fab Magazine | Andy (Pulse) | Paul

BET Reviews Memoirs
Posted by Lynn on Friday, 21-Aug-2009, 5:29PM EDT
L.A. Reid Unveils Mariah's Memoirs Album
Earlier this week, L.A. Reid held an exclusive album listening event with various members of the press for Mariah Carey's upcoming Memoirs Of An Imperfect Angel album, due out on Island Records in late September. The room listened attentively to the tracks that were previewed in L.A.'s candle-lit corner office.

After the album's prelude, Memoirs leads off with MC's first single "Obsessed," which has already reached #1 on BET's "106 & Park" countdown show. But the song is followed by a powerful blend of uptempo dance tracks, mid-tempo R&B jams and heartfelt ballads.

L.A. Reid confirmed that Mariah's second single will be the remake of Foreigner's classic "I Wanna Know What Love Is," where Mariah exercises her vocal range. On other songs, Carey continues to show off her unique talents, singing her heart out on "Angels Cry" and "Ribbon."

Written and produced entirely by Mariah, Tricky and The-Dream, the album's strongest selling point is its musical consistency. The tracks seem to flow into each other nicely, and as usual, Mariah has more than enough potential singles. The writing on songs like "Standing O" will keep all-time Mariah fans happy, while a younger audience will appreciate the down-to-earth rawness of songs like "Up Out My Face" and "It's A Wrap."

For most of the album, Mariah is belting out notes that only she can hit, and by the end of the session, the entire room was applauding her efforts. L.A. thanked the attendees for their time, before insisting that the album was what he believed to be a "classic" ("and I don't say that too often," he said).
Source: BET | Bobby

Return of the Divas
Posted by Lynn on Thursday, 20-Aug-2009, 6:54PM EDT
Whitney Houston and Mariah Carey compete in a beat-driven music landscape

Two of pop music's biggest voices are attempting to reignite their careers this fall. Whitney Houston and Mariah Carey, who have each sold millions of albums and set the standard for female vocalists in the 1980s and '90s, are releasing new albums within a month of each other. These divas are resurfacing, however, in a music industry more geared toward beats and instrumental hooks than dynamic singing.

Vocal-driven pop music is "not the most popular genre of music right now," says producer Harvey Mason Jr., who has worked with artists ranging from Aretha Franklin to Britney Spears. He also co-produced several songs on Ms. Houston's coming album. He says the goal was to capture vocal takes that would remind listeners of Ms. Houston's range, and to create tracks that sounded fresh but not trendy.

Anticipation for the new albums is high among the singers' fans, especially those of Ms. Houston. After six years since her last album and personal turmoil that included a divorce from singer Bobby Brown, she is angling for a comeback. But it will be a challenge for either diva to score beyond their core audience.

Their music arrives at a time when the Day-Glo synthesizers and brittle drum machines of the Reagan era have returned, often superseding the abilities of the singers who use them. Chugging dance rhythms—part Devo, part Euro disco—have spread across genres, driven by hits from newer artists such as Lady Gaga, a top-selling performer known for provocative interviews and outre fashions.

Mr. Mason says that young singers are recording fewer ballads, which can serve as showcases for vocal flair. And in recent years labels have called on him to rev up his beats to please radio programmers. The tempo of music by female pop singers has increased in the aggregate over the last decade, according to the online music service Pandora. Last year the median hovered around 135 beats per minute, up from about 115 beats per minute in 2000. Ms. Houston's hit ballad from 1992, "I Will Always Love You," clocked in at about 68 bpm.

"The traditional vocalist has been pushed aside or left out by what we call Top 40 radio," says Clive Davis, chief creative officer, Sony Music Entertainment, who has worked with Ms. Houston since signing her to her first record deal in 1983. He led the three-year process of creating her new album, "I Look to You," due out Aug. 31.

The teams behind Ms. Carey and Ms. Houston argue that prevailing trends have only built demand for their sound. "Great doesn't get old," says Antonio "L.A." Reid, chairman of the Island Def Jam Music Group, who oversaw Ms. Carey's album, "Memoirs of an Imperfect Angel," scheduled for release Sept. 29.

Representatives said Ms. Carey, 39 years old, and Ms. Houston, 46, weren't available for comment.

The new music was produced primarily to flaunt their vocal chops. Ms. Carey is about to release a single, a version of a power ballad from 1984, "I Want to Know What Love Is," by the rock band Foreigner. But the veteran divas are making some moves to cater to new audiences. One song chosen to introduce Ms. Houston's album is "Million Dollar Bill," a disco-flavored track co-written by Alicia Keys.

Ms. Carey has kept the sex appeal high while promoting her album, which will contain a "mini-magazine" of glamour shots of the singer and real ads placed by companies such as Elizabeth Arden. But she'll soon appear in a less-flattering light on the big screen. Ms. Carey donned a prosthetic nose for her role as a dowdy social worker in the somber indie film "Precious," due out in November.

Music-industry veterans praise a handful of powerful voices among the current generation of female singers, including Jennifer Hudson and Beyonce Knowles. And next month, VH1 plans to relaunch its "Divas" series of specials, which had been mothballed in 2004. The new iteration will emphasize the work ethic of featured stars, including the young Disney-sponsored performer Miley Cyrus, among others.

In terms of raw vocal talent, though, some industry veterans say there are few young successors to Ms. Houston and Ms. Carey. "How can I put this tactfully?" says Stephen Hill, president of music programming and specials at BET Networks, "The range between the high and low notes has shrunk greatly."

Billboard Update: "Obsessed" Rises 14-11 on Hot 100
Posted by Lynn on Thursday, 20-Aug-2009, 4:13PM EDT
Below, find Mariah's chart positions in Billboard magazine issue dated August 29, 2009.

"Obsessed"
Billboard Hot 100: #11 (Last week: #14)
Billboard Hot 100 Airplay: #12 (Last week: #17)
Billboard Pop 100 Airplay: #26 (Last week: #44)
Billboard Hot R&B/Hip-Hop Songs: #15 (Last week #17)
Billboard Hot R&B/Hip-Hop Airplay: #15 (Last week #17)
Billboard Hot Dance/Club Play Songs: #30 (Debut)
Billboard Hot Digital Songs: #13 (Last week: #12)
Downloads this week:
  Obsessed (Original): 64,549 (+2%)
  Obsessed (Remix): 8,574 (-1%)
  Total: 73,123 (+2%)
Total downloads: 454,937
Billboard Hot Singles Sales (Walmart): #1 (Last week: #1)
Sales this week: 8,266 (+649%)
Total sales: 9,369

*Other charts currently not available.
Source: Billboard | MariahDailyJournal | Ritcher

Everyone Falls for 'Bad Mariah' Story
Posted by Lynn on Thursday, 20-Aug-2009, 12:12PM EDT
If only some of these "gossip columns" checked their facts and figures.

One of yesterday's local papers got just about everything wrong in its story about Mariah Carey and Whitney Houston's new albums. I do hope Michael Lewittes takes them to task in his new Gossip Cop blog.

The NY Daily News apparently doesn't know that this year's Grammy eligibility deadline has moved up a month to Aug. 31. Because the decision was made late, Carey decided to wait and make her album good instead of rushed. As you can read in this column, the album is done and very, very good.

Whitney's album is being released officially on Aug. 31. It's been moved up a day from Sept. 1. I'm just sayin'... let's get this stuff right. It ain't rocket science.

Carey, by the way, cancelled a bunch of dates once the album was completed, and went on a late, delayed summer vacation. She has a big fall ahead, with the album release and the Lee Daniels Oscar movie, "Precious."
Source: Roger Friedman - Showbiz411

OBSESSED Update
Posted by Lynn on Wednesday, 19-Aug-2009, 5:58PM EDT
• "Obsessed" will be released in Vinyl format on August 25th and is now available for pre-order for $5.68 at Amazon.

BILLBOARD CHARTS
Hot 100: #11 (Last week: #14)
Hot R&B/Hip-Hop Songs: #15 (Last week #17)
Hot R&B/Hip-Hop Airplay: #15 (Last week #17)
Hot Digital Songs: #13 (Last week: #12)
  Downloads this week: 73,123 (+2%)
  Total downloads: 454,937
Hot Singles Sales (Walmart): #1 (Last week: #1)
  Sales this week: 8,266
  Total Sales: 9,369
*more Billboard charts to be posted tomorrow.

AIRPLAY
• Following are the airplay numbers for "Obsessed" as of 8/18/2009 according to Mediabase: 55.822 million in audience impressions with 10360 spins (Rhythmic - 4962, Pop - 2578, Urban - 2457, Urban A/C - 256, Hot A/C - 45, A/C - 15, Alternative - 3, FUSE - 16, BET - 5, VH1 - 12, MTV - 8, MTV2 - 3).

Below are phone numbers and online links to some of the biggest radio stations across the country. Please take a few moments to request the song!

POP
#26 (Last week #33)
+567 spins, 10.115 million impressions
#7 greatest gainer with 128 stations playing

KZZP-FM KISS 104.7, Phoenix, AZ - 602-260-1047 | Online
KIIS-FM 102.7, Los Angeles, CA - 800-520-1027 | Online
KHTS-FM Channel 933, San Diego, CA - 858-570-1933 | Online
KMVQ-FM Movin 99.7, San Francisco, CA - 888-456-9970 | Online
KPTT-FM 95.7 The Party, Denver, CO - 303-631-2957 | Online
KONN-FM Hot 107.1, Denver, CO - 303-750-1071 | Online
WKSS-FM Kiss 95.7, Hartford, CT - 860-247-9570 | Online
WIHT-FM Hot 99.5, Washington, DC - 877-995-4681 | Online
WFKS-FM 97.9 Kiss, Jacksonville, FL - 904-739 2979 | Online
WBVD-FM Kiss 95.1, Melbourne, FL - 321-821-5477 | Online
WHYI-FM Y100.7, Miami, FL - 866-645-9100 | Online
WAEV-FM 97.3 KISS, Savannah, GA - 912-947-9730 | Online
WKSC-KISS 103.5, Chicago, IL - 312-540-2000 | Online
WLKT-FM 104.5 The Cat, Lexington, KY - 859-280-1045 | Online
WZKF-FM KISS 98.9, Louisville, KY - 502-571-9898 | Online
WKQI-FM Channel 9-5-5, Detroit, MI - 313-298-9595 | Online
KSLZ-FM Z107.7, St. Louis, MO - 888-570-1077 | Online
KFRH-FM 102.7 Now, Las Vegas, NV - 702-597-1027 | Online
WKKF-FM Kiss 102.3, Albany, NY - 518-476-1023 | Online
WBEA-FM 101.7 The Beach, Long Island, NY - 631-267-7800 | Online
WHTZ-FM Z100, New York, NY - 800-242-0100 | Online
WXRK-FM 92.3 Now, New York, NY - 888-923-0923 | Online
WKGS-FM KISS 106.7, Rochester, NY - 585-222-5477 | Online
WMKS-FM 105.7, Greensboro, NC - 336-822-2000 | Online
KHTT-FM K-Hits 106.9, Tulsa, OK - 918-460-1069 | Online
WKFS-FM KISS 107, Cincinnati, OH - 513-749-1071 | Online
WAKZ-FM KISS 95.9, Youngstown, OH - 330-965-1547 | Online
WHKF-FM 99.3 Kiss, Harrisburg, PA - 717-540-8800 | Online
WHYI-FM Y100, Harrisburg, PA - 866-645-Y100 | Online
WBZW-FM B94, Pittsburgh, PA - 412-333-9494 | Online
WIHB-FM B92, Charleston, SC - 843-972-9292 | Online
KKPN-FM Planet 1002.3, Corpus Christi, TX - 361-814-1023 | Online
KHKS-FM 106.1 KISS, Dallas, TX - 214-787-1061 | Online
KKHH-FM Hot Hits 95.7, Houston, TX - 713-390-5957| Online
KXXM-FM Mix 96.1, San Antonio, TX - 210-470-5961 | Online
KYMV-FM Movin 100.7, Salt Lake City, UT - 877-807-1007 | Online
WVHT-FM Hot 100.5, Norfolk, VA - 757-473-1005 | Online
KBKS-FM 106.1 KISS, Seattle, WA - 206-421-1061 | Online

RHYTHMIC
#6 (Last week #7)
+386 spins, 28.611 million impressions
#6 greatest gainer with 93 stations playing

KBFM-FM Wild 104, McAllen, TX - 877-945-3104 | Online
WBTT-FM 105.5 The Beat, Ft. Myers, FL - 239-225-4300 | Online
KCAQ-FM Q 104.7, Ventura, CA - 805-289-1400 | Online
KVEG-FM Hot 97.5, Las Vegas, NV - 702-320-5834 | Online
KIBT-FM 96.1 The Beat, Colorado Springs, CO - 719-226-2328 | Online
KSFM-FM 102.6 KSFM, Sacramento, CA - 916-766-5736 | Text 41025 | Online
KHTN-FM Hot 104.7, Modesto, CA - 209-567-1047 | Online
WWKX-FM Hot 106, Providence, RI - 401-433-4200 | Online
WJMN-FM Ham'n 94.5, Boston, MA - 617-931-1945 | Online
KGGI-FM 99.1 KGGI, Riverside, CA - 866-991-5444 | Online

URBAN
#12 (Last week #14)
+78 spins, 14.226 million impressions
72 stations playing

KVSP-FM Power 103.5, Oklahoma City, OK - 405-427-5877 | Online
WPEG-FM power 98, Charlotte, NC - 704-342-2644 | Online
KJMM-FM 105 K-Jamz, Tulsa, OK - 918-494-9886 | Online
WENZ-FM Z107.9, Cleveland, OH - 216-578-1079 | Online
WJUC-FM 107.3 The Juice, Toledo, OH - 419-826-1073 | Online
WJZE-FM Hot 97.3, Toledo, OH - 419-244-3973 | Online
WFXE-FM Foxie 104.9, Columbus, GA - 706-576-3560 | Online
KIPR-FM Power 92 Jams, Little Rock, AR - 501-401-0200 | Online
WTMG-FM Magic 101.3, Gainesville, FL - 888-333-1013 | Online
WLZN-FM Blazin' 92.3, Macon, GA - 478-646-0923 | Online

URBAN AC
#25 (Last week #28)
+4 spins, 0.935 million impressions

KQXL-FM Q106.5, Baton Rouge, LA - 225-929-5129 | Online
WSRB-FM Soul 106.3, Chicago, IL - 312-649-2420 | Online
KNEK-FM Magic 104.7, Lafayette, LA - 337-920-5635 | Online
WAKB-FM Magic 100.9, Augusta, GA - 803-279-0155 | Online
WVBE-FM Vibe 100, Roanoke, VA - 866-704-8423 | Online
KJLH-FM Radio Free 102.3, Los Angeles, CA - 310-520-5554 | Online
WBAV-FM V101.9, Charlotte, NC - 704-227-8005 | Online
KMEZ-FM Oldschool 106.7, New Orleans, LA - 504-260-1029 | Online
WKXI-FM Kixie 107, Jackson, MS - E-mail | Online
WXST-FM Star 99.7 - Charleston, SC - E-mail | Online

You may also use our Radio and Online request pages if your radio stations are not listed above.

• "Obsessed" remains the #1 rated song on Rate The Music at both the Urban and Rhythmic formats. The song is also eligible for rating at Urban AC. It likely will be added to the Top 40 list on Friday. Take the surveys and give the song a "Love It" rating here!

DIGITAL DOWNLOADS
Below are the current rankings for "Obsessed" at various digital outlets:

iTunes - #14
Amazon - #12
Rhapsody - #7
Napster - #6
Walmart - #29
Zune - #11

MUSIC VIDEO
"Obsessed" fell off BET's 106 & Park's "Top 10 Live" last night (Aug. 18) after being on the countdown for 18 consecutive days since debuting at #10 on July 23rd. The video's positions in the 18 days it has been on the countdown are as follows: 10-10-6-4-3-2-2-2-1-1-2-2-1-1-1-2-2-4-Out. Let's please keep on voting and bring it back on the countdown! Vote online here or call 1-800-617-5483 between 5:30 and 6:00pm ET.

On the VH1 Top 20 Video Countdown, "Obsessed" dropped a spot to #15 in its 3rd week on the countdown. Vote online here. Drag and Drop "Obsessed" into the number 1 spot.

Also, vote for the "Obsessed" video on Fuse's "No. 1 Countdown."

Remember to only stream the "Obsessed" music video at Yahoo! Music (Original and Remix), and AOL Music.

INTERNATIONAL NEWS
• Australia: "Obsessed" in its 5th week on the official Australian charts climbed 2 spots to #18 (new peak) on Top Singles and down 2 spots to #19 on Top Digital Tracks. It is a new entry at #4 on Urban Singles chart this week.

• Brazil: "Obsessed" is up 2 spots to #5 on the popular radio station, Jovem Pan FM.

• Croatia: "Obsessed" advanced a spot to #49 on the official Croatian Airplay chart. It is #1 at Radio Sibenik; a new entry on Radio Otvoreni at #26; up 3 to #8 on Radio Plus. The Remix climbed 6 places to take the #1 spot in its 2nd week on Radio Trogir's Strana Top Lista.

• Montenegro: the song remained steady at #2 on Radio Skala's playlist.

• South Africa: "Obsessed" is up a spot to #13 on the latest GoodHope FM's Top 30 chart.

• Thailand: the song remains at #1 this week on Met 107's Top 40 chart. Met 107 is the country's largest and most listened to radio station.
Source: MariahDailyJournal | All Access | Steve | David | Bojan | Mario | Nueng | M Clemente | Nasheta | Sieraaj | Tgifymariah | Bobby | bks

Support "Obsessed" in Australia and Win!
Posted by Lynn on Wednesday, 19-Aug-2009, 9:21AM EDT
Are You Obsessed With Mariah? Well, Guess What? Australia Is!

Mariah's new single "Obsessed" is climbing the Australian ARIA charts. Week-on-week, its sales have steadily increased and, without a physical single, its digital sales alone have tenaciously competed against tracks with full releases. On top of that, airplay for the song has been Mariah's strongest of the decade.

To celebrate Mariah's success, the official MariahDownUnder Forums are holding a competition for both Australian and International fans. The goal is for "Obsessed" to become Mariah's first Australian Top 10 hit since "Shake It Off" in 2005.

Exclusive prizes are up for grabs! Exclusive Mariah posters, rare Mariah CDs, magazines and much more!

AUSTRALIAN FANS:
All you have to do is:

Download "Obsessed" from any ARIA digital music retailer (iTunes $1.69, BigPond $1.65, Bandit.FM $1.69, Nokia Music Store $1.69) or its video (iTunes $2.59) anytime between August 21 and August 27 and e-mail your proof of purchase (e-mail receipt, screen capture, order number) to mariahdownunder@hotmail.com.

Multiple downloads will count as multiple entries. Two (2) winners will win signed Mariah items.
Note: If buying more than three copies from the one account, please "gift" the purchase in order for it to count towards Mariah's official ARIA position. You will still retain the proof of purchase in the ordinary fashion.

INTERNATIONAL & AUSTRALIAN FANS:
All you have to do is:

1) Between the dates of August 21 and August 27, head over to The Hot 30 Countdown website and vote for "Obsessed." Collect the daily code words and send all five (5) to mariahdownunder@hotmail.com in one e-mail. Only one entry per person will be accepted.

and/or

2) Between the dates of August 21 and August 27, head over to the Rate The Hits website and complete the short survey. Give "Obsessed" a high score and then send an e-mail to mariahdownunder@hotmail.com with the position to which "Obsessed" was previewed amongst the 30 songs (for example, "Obsessed was the 4th song played in the survey"). Only one entry per person will be accepted.

Two (2) winners will be randomly selected.

Good luck everyone!
Source: MariahDownUnder | Paul

Mariah Needs No Grammys
Posted by Lynn on Wednesday, 19-Aug-2009, 8:50AM EDT
Mariah Carey's new album to debut too late for Grammy consideration... or battle with Whitney Houston

Mariah Carey is refusing to be pushed around by the Grammys anymore.

The songbird, who has won a mere five awards out of 21 nominations since 1991, is officially taking herself out of the running this year. She'll release her album "Memoirs of an Imperfect Angel" on Sept. 29, missing the Grammy cutoff date by just one day.

"Mariah's been shafted so many times before that it's like a big 'Kiss my butt' to the Grammy folks," says a music industry insider. "She doesn't need the awards, because her career is already so successful."

The diva definitely doesn't need trophies to sell her album: "Memoirs" has already spawned the hit single, "Obsessed" and has generated heavy industry buzz.

Although the singer just rescheduled a series of promotional appearances on programs like the "Today" show and "VH1 Storytellers," the insider says Carey is just busy adding more songs to her album, wanting the end result to be perfect.

In addition to her CD, the singer is drawing rave reviews for her performance as a Harlem-based social worker in the indie flick "Precious." The Lee Daniels-directed movie debuted earlier this year at the Sundance Film Festival.

Meanwhile, fans hoping for a Battle of the Divas will be disappointed to learn that Whitney Houston's new CD will be released nearly a month earlier than Mariah's; the icon's first album in seven years is now set to hit shelves on Sept. 1.

Whit should be thankful she's avoiding a showdown with Mimi. Her album's first single, "I Look to You," received a lukewarm reception on pop radio, finally debuting on Billboard's Hot 100 last week at No. 74. Mariah, meanwhile, blasted onto that chart at No. 11 with "Obsessed."

New Poll
Posted by Lynn on Tuesday, 18-Aug-2009, 5:58PM EDT
Thanks to everyone who participated in our last poll, "What do you think of the cover art for 'Memoirs of an Imperfect Angel'?" The results were as follows:

» Love it! - 47% (5084 votes)
» It's okay - 30% (3189 votes)
» Hate it! - 17% (1815 votes)
» Who cares? I'm only buying it for the music - 7% (704 votes)
  Total Votes: 10792

A new poll is now up! Located on the right sidebar, our new poll asks: "Which MEMOIRS track are you most excited about?" Get voting now!
Source: MariahDailyJournal

MemoirsTracklist Revealed, Next Single is Foreigner Cover
Posted by Lynn on Tuesday, 18-Aug-2009, 10:13AM EDT
Foreigner's Mick Jones can start ordering caviar and Champagne again: Mariah Carey is releasing her own gospel-tinged version of his masterwork song, "I Want to Know What Love Is."

It's the first "real" single from her new album following the summer release of the witty "Obsessed," which is also included on "Memoirs of an Imperfect Angel." The album and the single hit the world on Sept. 29th.

I heard the Foreigner song yesterday along with all of "Memoirs" and let me tell you: Mariah's got a hit on her hands along the lines of "Emancipation of Mimi "The hour-long CD is ballad-centric. Written and produced with The Dream and Tricky (I know, but these are their stage names), "Memoirs" boasts a lot of singles. Starting with the Foreigner song is a canny move in these uncertain times. By the time its run is over, a new generation will think "I Want to Know What Love Is" is a Mariah Carey song.

Mick Jones, who wrote it, should start picking out some nice new cars thanks to Carey. The money should come rolling in quickly.

The other songs on the album – these are the titles, although the running order is still being finalized: "Betcha," "Obsessed," "H.A.T.E.U.," "Candy Bling," "Ribbon," "Standing O's.," "Impossible," "It's a Wrap," "Inseparable," "Up Out My Face," "More than Just Friends," and "Angels Cry."

Several of these are radio ready. "Angels Cry" is an honest-to-god ballad a la "Vision of Love," and should be a gigantic success. "Standing O's" also has potential, as do "H.A.T.E.U." – which stands for "having a typical emotional upset" – and "Inseparable."

Def Jam's L.A. Reid – who previewed the CD for the first time yesterday with a clutch of staffers – is playing with the order, to get it right. But he really can't go wrong. Carey's album, is, as they used to say, "what the kids want." Plus, it's got stuff for the slightly older crowd. I loved the doo-woppy "It's a Wrap." And the Foreigner track is so powerful, it's going to be everywhere.

Good news, too: no more songs about Eminem. One was plenty.

So, by the end of September we'll have new CDs from Whitney and from Mariah. They're each top notch and different from each other enough that their fans should want them both. Maybe we'll see a return to record stores (we have but a few in Manhattan now) and diva duels on radio if programmers are smart.

Related Article:
Mariah Carey bets on nostalgia, covering Foreigner (Los Angeles Times)
Source: Roger Friedman - Showbiz411

Mariah Revs Up New CD, Returns to Powerhouse PR
Posted by Lynn on Sunday, 16-Aug-2009, 1:25AM EDT
Mariah Carey–despite idiotic postings elsewhere–is gearing up for her big new CD release.

Mariah feels so strongly about "Memoirs of an Imperfect Angel" that she's even re-hired the PR powerhouse that made her second-stage career such a success. She's back with Cindi Berger of PMK HBH. It was Berger who made her "Emancipation of Mimi" the biggest hit of Mariah's career. Smart move.

Of course, that means both Mariah and Whitney Houston are now being repped by the same PR company. PMK's Kristen Foster is handling Whitney with my old pal, Jill Fritzo.

"Memoirs" was scheduled for an August 25th release, then moved to September 15th. Now it's set for September 29th. If the regular Grammy deadline had been in place–September 30th–Mariah would have made it. But the unfortunate early deadline of August 31st cut her off. So she has some slack time to get "Memoirs" just right.

The first single from Mariah's CD will not be "Obsessed"–that was just a summer trifle, and it was a lot of fun. The real first official single is said to be a powerhouse ballad along the lines of "Vision of Love."
Source: Roger Friedman - Showbiz411

OBSESSED CD Single Update
Posted by Lynn on Sunday, 16-Aug-2009, 1:08AM EDT
For U.S. fans who have yet to purchase the "Obsessed" CD Single, be sure to check your local Walmart and grab a copy or two! The CD Single released on Tuesday, August 11th is priced at $3.00 and includes 3 tracks: 1) Main, 2) Remix feat. Gucci Mane and 3) Music video.

Walmart has informed us that its sold-out stores will be replenished. Call first to check availability before making a trip to your local store.

While at Walmart, you may want to stop by the women's accessories department for the Mariah Carey tote bag (pictured). The tote bag, priced at $12, is made of vinyl and features a clear reproduced photo of Mariah wearing a cowboy hat on the Feb. 5, 1998 cover of Rolling Stone magazine.

Requests for the "Obsessed" CD Single from international fans have been overwhelming. We have so far shipped over 200 CDs and we hope to fill more orders as soon as we can!
Source: MariahDailyJournal | Daniel

Why Is Mariah Carey Canceling Events?
Posted by Lynn on Saturday, 15-Aug-2009, 2:16PM EDT
Reports that Mariah Carey has rescheduled several upcoming appearances has left many fans wondering if something might be wrong with the singer.

Carey, 40, had been tentatively set to receive a star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame Aug. 25, perform on Today Aug. 28, and also tape an episode of VH1's Storytellers.

But the singer's publicist Cindi Berger tells PEOPLE there is no reason for concern: "These dates have been postponed and not cancelled," she said Friday.

A source says the singer is completing her new album, Memoirs of an Imperfect Angel, the release of which has been pushed to Sept. 29.

"Record release dates change all the time," Berger confirms. "It's nothing unusual and it doesn't signal anything. There are a lot of moving parts to Mariah's professional life... She's making sure the record is how she wants it to be and it's no big deal."

In addition to working on her album, Carey is launching another perfume line and promoting her upcoming film, Precious, which is produced by Oprah Winfrey and opens in November.

The reason for the calendar re-jiggering is explained further on Carey's official Website: "Mariah is putting the finishing touches on her newest album, and we have shifted all of our TV and promo appearances to coincide with the new release date of September 29th. We can't wait for the fans to hear the new album!!"
Source: People

Australia's Rhyme & Reason Mag Previews Memoirs
Posted by Lynn on Friday, 14-Aug-2009, 1:43PM EDT
Rhyme & Reason, Australia's largest and most frequently issued Urban magazine, was this afternoon treated to an exclusive preview of Mariah Carey's 12th studio album, Memoirs of an Imperfect Angel. A single CD containing six songs from the album was flown in to Sydney from Island Def Jam's New York offices, accompanied by an IDJ representative. Taking every precaution to avoid leaks of Mariah's new material, phones and recording devices were cloaked before the listening session, with the lone CD set to return to New York along with the IDJ representative.

The release of Memoirs of an Imperfect Angel has been delayed until September 29th as Mariah continues to write and record material alongside a collaborator who is understood to be a writer she worked with in the earlier part of her career. Along with the six cuts previewed by Rhyme & Reason, an additional five or six songs are expected to round out the album.

Mariah has entrusted much of the album's production duties to Tricky Stewart and The-Dream, while long-time friend and collaborator Jermaine Dupri also makes a return for Memoirs of an Imperfect Angel, along with hit-maker Carlos "Los DaMystro" McKinney [Usher, R. Kelly, Whitney Houston].

Mariah co-wrote all of the songs previewed, save for "I Want To Know What Love Is" - the remake of Foreigner's chart-topping 1985 single. "I Want To Know What Love Is" is expected to be the album's next single.

While we don't want to give too much away, below is Rhyme & Reason Magazine's brief breakdown of the six songs previewed from Memoirs of an Imperfect Angel:

"CANDY BLING"
Credits: Written by Mariah Carey, Carlos McKinney and Terius Nash. Conducted and produced by Los DaMystro for DaMystro Music LLC/Music Line Entertainment, LLC and produced by Terius "The-Dream" Nash for Radio Killa Records.
Description: A laidback, mid-tempo track set to finger-snaps. At one point, Mariah makes mention of bringing "ODB back".

"OBSESSED"
Credits: Written and produced by Mariah Carey for Maroon Entertainment, Inc., C. "Tricky" Stewart for RedZone Entertainment and Terius "The-Dream" Nash for Radio Killa Records.
Description: You should all be familiar with this one...

"H.A.T.E. U"
Credits: Written and produced by Mariah Carey for Maroon Entertainment, Inc., C. "Tricky" Stewart for RedZone Entertainment and Terius "The-Dream" Nash for Radio Killa Records.
Description: A slower-tempo song which has Mariah wanting to square off with a trifling partner; "I can't wait to face you / I can't wait to hate you".

"STANDING O"
Credits: Written and produced by Mariah Carey for Maroon Entertainment, Inc., C. "Tricky" Stewart for RedZone Entertainment and Terius "The-Dream" Nash for Radio Killa Records.
Description: The "O", of course, stands for "Ovation". This is an unmistakable Dream concoction laid over mid-tempo staccato piano chords and plush synths. The chorus includes Mariah mimicking Dream's signature "oh, oh" vocal punctuations.

"IMPOSSIBLE"
Credits: Written and produced by Mariah Carey for Maroon Entertainment, Inc., C. "Tricky" Stewart for RedZone Entertainment and Terius "The-Dream" Nash for Radio Killa Records.
Description: A woozy, somewhat minimalist slow jam.

"I WANT TO KNOW WHAT LOVE IS"
Credits: Written by Mick Jones. Produced by Mariah Carey for Maroon Entertainment, Inc., C. "Tricky" Stewart for RedZone Entertainment and Big Jim.
Description: Staying true to the original, this piano-lead remake is less an overhaul of the classic 80's hit than it is a modest but impressive update.
Source: Dominic Di Francesco, Editor - Rhyme & Reason Magazine

Confirmed: Memoirs Pushed Back to Sept. 29
Posted by Lynn on Thursday, 13-Aug-2009, 12:38PM EDT
Mariah is putting the finishing touches on her newest album, Memoirs of an Imperfect Angel, and all of her TV and promo appearances have been shifted to coincide with the new release date of September 29th.

Billboard: "Obsessed" Holds Steady at #14 on Hot 100
Posted by Lynn on Thursday, 13-Aug-2009, 10:02AM EDT
Below, find Mariah's chart positions in Billboard magazine issue dated August 22, 2009.

"Obsessed"
Billboard Hot 100: #14 (Last week: #14)
Billboard Hot 100 Airplay: #17 (Last week: #22)
Billboard Pop 100 Airplay: #44 (Last week: #49)
Billboard Mainstream Top 40: #35 (Last week #39)
Billboard Rhythmic Top 40: #7 (Last week: #8)
Billboard Hot R&B/Hip-Hop Songs: #17 (Last week #15)
Billboard Hot R&B/Hip-Hop Airplay: #17 (Last week #15)
Billboard Mainstream R&B/Hip-Hop: #14 (Last week: #14)
Billboard Hot Adult R&B Airplay: #25 (Last week: #25)
Billboard Hot Dance Airplay: #13 (Last week #25)
Billboard Hot Videoclip Tracks: #1 (Last week #1)
Billboard Yahoo Video: #1 (Last week: #2)
Billboard AOL Radio: #14 (Debut)
Billboard Lala.com: #7 (Last week: #10)
Billboard iLike Libraries: Most Added: #22 (Debut)
Billboard Hot Digital Tracks: #13 (Last week: #16)
Billboard Hot Digital Songs: #12 (Last week: #12)
Downloads this week:
  Obsessed (Original): 62,982 (+12%)
  Obsessed (Remix): 8,658 (-5%)
  Total: 71,640 (+4%)
Total downloads: 381,814

Billboard Hot Singles Sales: #1 (Debut)
Sales this week:
  Obsessed (Walmart): 1,103 (Street violation)

Billboard Canadian Hot 100: #41 (Last week: #48)
Billboard Hot Canadian Digital Singles: #29 (Last week: #41)
Source: MariahDailyJournal | Ritcher

Today Added to List of Cancelled/Postponed Events
Posted by Lynn on Thursday, 13-Aug-2009, 12:51AM EDT
Mariah has cancelled her appearance on the TODAY show which was previously scheduled for August 28, 2009 and will be replaced by Miley Cyrus, NBC has announced today.

This is one of many recent postponements and cancellations of recently scheduled events: VH1 Storytellers, Clear Channel Tribeca show, Receiving Walk of Fame Hollywood Star, The Today Show and the MTV Video Music Awards.

Mariah's management and record label are unwilling to divulge any information regarding the cancelled events but we suspect the reason is another postponement of Mariah's new album release date. It appears to be that Memoirs of an Imperfect Angel will not be released on September 15, 2009, but at a later, currently unknown date.

Note: Mariah's album Memoirs of An Imperfect Angel has reportedly been pushed back two weeks to Tuesday, September 29, 2009, according to Rap-Up.
Source: MariahDailyJournal

"Obsessed" CD Singles for International Fans
Posted by Lynn on Wednesday, 12-Aug-2009, 12:53AM EDT
Due to numerous inquiries about the Walmart-exclusive "Obsessed" CD Single; and the outrageous asking price on eBay, MariahDailyJournal has decided to give its International visitors the opportunity to own Mariah's hot new single!

We have an ample quantity on hand and we would like to offer the single at a break-even price of US$9.95.

$3.29 – CDS @ $3.00 + 9.75% Sales Tax
$6.00 – Shipping & Postage
$9.29 – Sub-Total
$0.66 – 3.9% + $0.30 PayPal Surcharge
$9.95 – Grand Total

Orders will be on a first-come, first-served basis with a limit of one copy per person. We only accept PayPal as a method of payment. International fans, e-mail us to reserve your copy today!

NOTE: We have exhausted all our copies of the "Obsessed" CD Single. Those who received replies must send their payments by 9:00am ET today (8/12) to guarantee shipment. If payment is not received by then, your reservation will be voided. We will try to secure more copies for our International fans, be sure to keep checking the site for any update.
Source: MariahDailyJournal

OBSESSED Update
Posted by Lynn on Tuesday, 11-Aug-2009, 9:51AM EDT
• The "Obsessed" CD Single is out today! Head over to your Walmart store and grab a copy or two!

AIRPLAY
• Following are the airplay numbers for "Obsessed" as of 8/10/2009 according to Mediabase: 46.969 million in audience impressions with 8899 spins (Rhythmic - 4506, Urban - 2377, Pop - 1807, Urban A/C - 258, Hot A/C - 35, Alternative - 2, FUSE - 14, BET - 8, VH1 - 14, MTV - 7, MTV2 - 2).

• Below are phone numbers and online links to some of the biggest radio stations across the country. Please take a few moments to request the song!

POP
#34 (Last week #36)
+354 spins, 7.241 million impressions
#10 greatest gainer with 115 stations playing

KZZP-FM KISS 104.7, Phoenix, AZ - 602-260-1047 | Online
KIIS-FM 102.7, Los Angeles, CA - 800-520-1027 | Online
KHTS-FM Channel 933, San Diego, CA - 858-570-1933 | Online
KMVQ-FM Movin 99.7, San Francisco, CA - 888-456-9970 | Online
KPTT-FM 95.7 The Party, Denver, CO - 303-631-2957 | Online
KONN-FM Hot 107.1, Denver, CO - 303-750-1071 | Online
WKSS-FM Kiss 95.7, Hartford, CT - 860-247-9570 | Online
WIHT-FM Hot 99.5, Washington, DC - 877-995-4681 | Online
WFKS-FM 97.9 Kiss, Jacksonville, FL - 904-739 2979 | Online
WBVD-FM Kiss 95.1, Melbourne, FL - 321-821-5477 | Online
WHYI-FM Y100.7, Miami, FL - 866-645-9100 | Online
WAEV-FM 97.3 KISS, Savannah, GA - 912-947-9730 | Online
WKSC-KISS 103.5, Chicago, IL - 312-540-2000 | Online
WLKT-FM 104.5 The Cat, Lexington, KY - 859-280-1045 | Online
WZKF-FM KISS 98.9, Louisville, KY - 502-571-9898 | Online
WKQI-FM Channel 9-5-5, Detroit, MI - 313-298-9595 | Online
KSLZ-FM Z107.7, St. Louis, MO - 888-570-1077 | Online
KFRH-FM 102.7 Now, Las Vegas, NV - 702-597-1027 | Online
WKKF-FM Kiss 102.3, Albany, NY - 518-476-1023 | Online
WBEA-FM 101.7 The Beach, Long Island, NY - 631-267-7800 | Online
WHTZ-FM Z100, New York, NY - 800-242-0100 | Online
WXRK-FM 92.3 Now, New York, NY - 888-923-0923 | Online
WKGS-FM KISS 106.7, Rochester, NY - 585-222-5477 | Online
WMKS-FM 105.7, Greensboro, NC - 336-822-2000 | Online
KHTT-FM K-Hits 106.9, Tulsa, OK - 918-460-1069 | Online
WKFS-FM KISS 107, Cincinnati, OH - 513-749-1071 | Online
WAKZ-FM KISS 95.9, Youngstown, OH - 330-965-1547 | Online
WHKF-FM 99.3 Kiss, Harrisburg, PA - 717-540-8800 | Online
WHYI-FM Y100, Harrisburg, PA - 866-645-Y100 | Online
WBZW-FM B94, Pittsburgh, PA - 412-333-9494 | Online
WIHB-FM B92, Charleston, SC - 843-972-9292 | Online
KKPN-FM Planet 1002.3, Corpus Christi, TX - 361-814-1023 | Online
KHKS-FM 106.1 KISS, Dallas, TX - 214-787-1061 | Online
KKHH-FM Hot Hits 95.7, Houston, TX - 713-390-5957| Online
KXXM-FM Mix 96.1, San Antonio, TX - 210-470-5961 | Online
KYMV-FM Movin 100.7, Salt Lake City, UT - 877-807-1007 | Online
WVHT-FM Hot 100.5, Norfolk, VA - 757-473-1005 | Online
KBKS-FM 106.1 KISS, Seattle, WA - 206-421-1061 | Online

RHYTHMIC
#7 (Last week #7)
+350 spins, 24.744 million impressions
#7 greatest gainer with 92 stations playing

KBFM-FM Wild 104, McAllen, TX - 877-945-3104 | Online
WBTT-FM 105.5 The Beat, Ft. Myers, FL - 239-225-4300 | Online
KCAQ-FM Q 104.7, Ventura, CA - 805-289-1400 | Online
KVEG-FM Hot 97.5, Las Vegas, NV - 702-320-5834 | Online
KIBT-FM 96.1 The Beat, Colorado Springs, CO - 719-226-2328 | Online
KSFM-FM 102.6 KSFM, Sacramento, CA - 916-766-5736 | Text 41025 | Online
KHTN-FM Hot 104.7, Modesto, CA - 209-567-1047 | Online
WWKX-FM Hot 106, Providence, RI - 401-433-4200 | Online
WJMN-FM Ham'n 94.5, Boston, MA - 617-931-1945 | Online
KGGI-FM 99.1 KGGI, Riverside, CA - 866-991-5444 | Online

URBAN
#14 (Last week #14)
+65 spins, 12.625 million impressions
76 stations playing

KVSP-FM Power 103.5, Oklahoma City, OK - 405-427-5877 | Online
WPEG-FM power 98, Charlotte, NC - 704-342-2644 | Online
KJMM-FM 105 K-Jamz, Tulsa, OK - 918-494-9886 | Online
WENZ-FM Z107.9, Cleveland, OH - 216-578-1079 | Online
WJUC-FM 107.3 The Juice, Toledo, OH - 419-826-1073 | Online
WJZE-FM Hot 97.3, Toledo, OH - 419-244-3973 | Online
WFXE-FM Foxie 104.9, Columbus, GA - 706-576-3560 | Online
KIPR-FM Power 92 Jams, Little Rock, AR - 501-401-0200 | Online
WTMG-FM Magic 101.3, Gainesville, FL - 888-333-1013 | Online
WLZN-FM Blazin' 92.3, Macon, GA - 478-646-0923 | Online

URBAN AC
#29 (Last week #27)
+4 spins, 0.956 million impressions
43 stations playing

KQXL-FM Q106.5, Baton Rouge, LA - 225-929-5129 | Online
WSRB-FM Soul 106.3, Chicago, IL - 312-649-2420 | Online
KNEK-FM Magic 104.7, Lafayette, LA - 337-920-5635 | Online
WAKB-FM Magic 100.9, Augusta, GA - 803-279-0155 | Online
WVBE-FM Vibe 100, Roanoke, VA - 866-704-8423 | Online
KJLH-FM Radio Free 102.3, Los Angeles, CA - 310-520-5554 | Online
WBAV-FM V101.9, Charlotte, NC - 704-227-8005 | Online
KMEZ-FM Oldschool 106.7, New Orleans, LA - 504-260-1029 | Online
WKXI-FM Kixie 107, Jackson, MS - E-mail | Online
WXST-FM Star 99.7 - Charleston, SC - E-mail | Online

You may also use our Radio and Online request pages if your radio stations are not listed above.

• "Obsessed" remains the #1 song on RateTheMusic at both the Urban and Rhythmic formats. Take the surveys and give the song a "Love It" rating here!

DIGITAL DOWNLOADS
Below are the current rankings for "Obsessed" at various digital outlets:

iTunes - #11
Amazon - #12
Rhapsody - #10
Napster - #4
Walmart - #56

MUSIC VIDEO
"Obsessed" reclaimed the top spot on BET's 106 & Park's "Top 10 Live" countdown last night (Aug. 10). This is the video's 13th day on the BET countdown since debuting at #10 on July 23rd. The video's positions in the 13 days it has been on the countdown are as follows: 10-10-6-4-3-2-2-2-1-1-2-2-1. Let's continue to vote and make sure that it remains at the top! Vote online here or call 1-800-617-5483 between 5:30 and 6:00pm ET.

On the VH1 Top 20 Video Countdown, "Obsessed" climbed 4 spots to #14 in its 2nd week on the countdown. Vote online here. Drag and Drop "Obsessed" into the number 1 spot.

Remember to only stream the "Obsessed" music video at Yahoo! Music (Original and Remix), and AOL Music.

Get your copy of the "Obsessed" music video, in two versions, at iTunes: Original (currently ranked at #14) and Remix (at #18).

INTERNATIONAL NEWS
• In Australia, "Obsessed" in its 4th week on the official Australian charts rose 13 spots to #20 on Top Singles and up 12 spots to #17 on Top Digital Tracks.

• In the Philippines, "Obsessed" remains the #1 most requested song in its 4th week on Monster Radio RX 93.1.

• In Thailand, the song is at #2 this week on Met 107's Top 40 chart. Met 107 is the country's largest and most listened to radio station.

• In Croatia, "Obsessed" remains at #8 this week on Radio Samabor and up 4 spots to #2 at Radio Sibenik. The Remix debuts at #7 on Radio Trogir's Strana Top Songs. In Montenegro, the song advanced a place to #2 on Radio Skala's playlist.

• "Obsessed" is being played on one of Jamaica's popular radio stations, Fame 95 FM, and getting rave reviews!

• In Singapore,"Obsessed" was #3 on 91.3 FM's Hot 30 Countdown last night. Click on the link to vote!

• In Indonesia, "Obsessed" rose 7 spots to #1 this week on CreativeDisc Top 50 Chart in its 5th week on the chart! CreativeDisc Top 50 Chart is compilation of Indonesian radios' Top 40 charts.
Source: MariahDailyJournal | Tim | Kathryn | Bojan | Shafiq | Nicholas | Muhammad | Jon

"Obsessed" CD Single Walmart Exclusive Out Tomorrow!
Posted by Lynn on Monday, 10-Aug-2009, 12:26PM EDT
"Obsessed" has been released as a commercial CD single and is available exclusively at Walmart on Tuesday, August 11th. The single, priced at $3.00, has 3 tracks: 1) Main, 2) Remix feat. Gucci Mane and 3) Music video.

Be sure to call first to check availability before making a trip to your Walmart store.

Source: Jeff | Jeremy

UK's Daily Star Reviews Memoirs
Posted by Lynn on Friday, 07-Aug-2009, 12:43PM EDT
By Kim Dawson, Music Editor
Daily Star's Playlist

I've had a sneaky preview of six tracks from Mariah Carey's new album Memoirs Of An Imperfect Angel, out on September 14.

Her 12th opus boasts collaborations with artists including The-Dream and Timbaland. Here's my verdict so far:

Candy Bling: A melodic, mid-tempo soul shaker with understated vocals that leave you thoroughly detoxed. Not the booty-trembling hip-hop anthem you'd expect from the title. 4/5

Obsessed: The hard-hitting yet elegant lead single has MC declaring: "It must be the weed, it must be the E/'Cause you be poppin', you get it poppin'." Eminem bating? Possibly – but definitely biting. 4/5

H.A.T.E.U: Mariah has invited fans to guess the meaning of the track's initials, but it's clear it stands for a lady in love as she purrs through a hypnotic, musical aphrodisiac. 4/5

Standing O: The O is officially for ovation but, given the intimacy of this tune, it must be a double entendre. A toe-tapper but not quite a show-stopper. 3/5

Impossible: MC loves you "like a milkshake", although the melody isn't quite as full-flavoured as you'd hope. 2/5

I Want To Know What Love Is: Foreigner's cheesy 80s signature power ballad, given the Carey treatment and complete with choir and karaoke climax. It's a great re-work. 5/5

Other Reviews from UK Press:
• Mariah Carey goes karaoke (3am)
• So tired Mariah's just dire (The Sun)
Source: Daily Star UK

Billboard Update: "Obsessed" Rises to #14 on Hot 100!
Posted by Lynn on Wednesday, 05-Aug-2009, 7:55PM EDT
Below, find Mariah's chart positions in Billboard magazine issue dated August 15, 2009.

"Obsessed"
Billboard Hot 100: #14 (Last week: #17)
Billboard Hot 100 Airplay: #22 (Last week: #29)
Billboard Pop 100 Airplay: #49 (Last week: #52)
Billboard Mainstream Top 40: #39 (Debut)
Billboard Rhythmic Top 40: #8 (Last week: #10)
Billboard Hot R&B/Hip-Hop Songs: #15 (Last week #17)
Billboard Hot R&B/Hip-Hop Airplay: #15 (Last week #17)
Billboard Mainstream R&B/Hip-Hop: #14 (Last week: #16)
Billboard Hot Adult R&B Airplay: #25 (Last week: #30)
Billboard Hot Dance Airplay: #25 (Debut)
Billboard RingMasters: #5 (Last week: #6)
Billboard Hot Videoclip Tracks: #1 (Last week #15)
Billboard Yahoo Video: #2 (Last week: #1)
Billboard Lala.com: #10 (Last week: #20)
Billboard Hot Digital Tracks: #16 (Last week: #17)
Billboard Hot Digital Songs: #12 (Last week: #14)
Downloads this week: 65,457 (+2%)
Total downloads: 310,174

Billboard Canadian Hot 100: #48 (Last week: #49)
Billboard Hot Canadian Digital Singles: #41 (Last week: #39)

DIVA DEBUT: Mariah Carey makes her 29th appearance on the Pop Songs/Mainstream Top 40 radio chart as "Obsessed" debuts at No. 39. The arrival extends her lead for the most overall chart entries in the tally's nearly 17-year history. She is now three titles ahead of the second-place Madonna (26).

Below are the artists with the most Mainstream Top 40 appearances since the chart launched in October 1992:

Mariah Carey (29)
Madonna (26)
Janet Jackson (23)
Britney Spears (23)
Nelly (20)
Source: Billboard | MariahDailyJournal

Memoirs Listening Preview in the UK
Posted by Lynn on Wednesday, 05-Aug-2009, 2:58PM EDT
Earlier today, a private listening party for Mariah's upcoming album, Memoirs of an Imperfect Angel was held at the Langham Hotel in London, UK. Below are what some attendees had to say after listening to six tracks from the album.

Jasmine Dotiwala: So at MC's session they played 6 tracks.Candy bling, obsessed, H.A.T.E.U, standing O, impossible (my fav!), and the Foreigner cover "I wanna know."

Everyone broke out into spontanious applause afta "I wanna know" & I think a few "heads" liked candy bling..lots of pop radio folks in there.

Candy bling pays ode 2 the classic line "back in the day when I was young-im not a kid anymore but some days I sit n wish I was a kid again'

"Impossible" is beautiful-in honour of mr NC..a heart on sleeve talk about our love classic "u did the impossible"...."I love u like...."

DJ Bigger: Watch out for Mariah Careys amazing cover of You Know What Loves is! So there is only 6 cuts finished now Mariahs CD comes out Sept 14th the killers r Candy Bling, Impossible & I Want To Know What Love Is. I have had quite a few personal mess asking me what is my favourite new Mariah cut its Candy Bling it samples the rap classic Back InDa day.

Here's another review from a MariahDailyJournal reader who was lucky enough to be at the UK listening party.

Candy Bling
I think "Candy Bling" was amazing! Very "Underneath The Stars." Another real slow jam. Had lots of people nodding. Could see everyone's thoughts, 'Yes!' Really loved it! Cannot wait to get it on my iPod! So hot! Very Aaliyah.

Obsessed
Then it was "Obsessed." Obviously amazing.

H.A.T.E.U.
Then came HATE U. To be honest, I was indifferent to it as a demo. It was obviously nicer when she sang it than The-Dream's version and I was bobbing my head. Again another slow/mid tempo number. Very pretty.

Standing O
"Standing O" was more contemporary and involved the auto-tune again.

Impossible
"Impossible" was another slow jam. I want another Emancipation and this is definitely another E=MC². I reckon that it won't hit the lambs first time around but it will totally be a grower.

I Want to Know What Love Is
Another Big Jim Wright number - amazing! I wish she would do more live numbers!
Source: --

New Mariah Photo: Flashback 1990
Posted by Lynn on Wednesday, 05-Aug-2009, 1:30PM EDT
The photo below is on Live Nation's tickets listing for Mariah's Las Vegas shows. In the picture, Mariah, as it looks like, is recreating her "Vision of Love" cover pose.

Source: Live Nation | MariahDailyJournal

Mariah Talks About the Today Show
Posted by Lynn on Wednesday, 05-Aug-2009, 10:26AM EDT
Watch below the Today Show promo video for Mariah's mini-concert at the Rockefeller Plaza in New York on Friday, August 28th.

"Hi, I'm Mariah. Close out the Summer with me. Performing live on the Today Show is an almost indescribable feeling. All that love and being in my hometown and just feeling the excitement of, particularly the beginning of a project, it just makes me really get even more enthusiastic and excited about the work that I've just been doing for the past so many months in the studio. The fans get me so pumped up and excited that I have a great time. I look forward to it."

Source: IDJ | Poirot

"Obsessed" #1 on BET Countdown!
Posted by Lynn on Tuesday, 04-Aug-2009, 8:10PM EDT
Great job, everyone!

"Obsessed" advanced a notch to take the #1 spot on BET's 106 & Park's "Top 10 Live" countdown today! This is the video's 9th day on the BET countdown since debuting at #10 on July 23rd. The video's positions in the 9 days it has been on the countdown are as follows: 10-10-6-4-3-2-2-2-1.

Let's continue to vote and make sure that it remains at the top!

On the VH1 Top 20 Video Countdown, "Obsessed" debuted at #18 this past weekend. Keep voting here! Just drag and drop "Obsessed" into the number 1 spot to the right.
Source: MariahDailyJournal | Curtis

Memoirs Listening Preview in Hong Kong
Posted by Lynn on Tuesday, 04-Aug-2009, 3:20PM EDT
A listening preview party for Mariah's new album Memoirs of an Imperfect Angel was held in Hong Kong at the local Universal building. Regional marketing staff and media were invited, and two Mariah fans share their experience and describe the six songs that were played:

Obsessed
- Everyone knows this track...

Candy Bling
- Mariah's slowest jam to date, I can't quite think of a song to compare it to...
- Very nice flow with an initmate feeling. In the middle, when Mariah sings 'STOP', there is a pause with no music (similar to "We Belong Together" when she sings "too deep"), bass is heavy, very slow and soulful jam.

Standing O
- Very Mary J. Blige, 'Standing O-O-O-O-O...' Another urban/R&B type song.
- Similar in style to "Obsessed" with a little harder feel. With 'oh oh oh' in the chorus. There are more electric effects and a special ending.

H-A-T-E-U
- Much much better than the leaked demo, but the overall melody and production is the same and the baby sound is still there.

- Similar to the demo, but with an extra bridge.

Impossible
- Another slow ballad... very Blackstreet.. Jodeci references in the lyrics.

- Chorus lyrics: 'Love You Like...... love you like....' quite lot of whispering in this song, sounds like a side-track.

I Want To Know What Love Is
- It's got that whole "Through The Rain" vibe... breathy first chorus, then it's "bring on the choir".

- Piano intro, then drum, arrangement something like "Bringin' On The Heartbreak." Yet it also has a 'world music' kind of feeling (like "Fly Like a Bird", "What More Can I Give"). The whole song is short in length

All 6 songs were produced by Tricky Stewart and The-Dream, with the addition of Big Jim in "I Want To Know What Love Is." At least 3 singles are expected to be released from the album.
Source: SaintTropez | Aiden | Nike

VH1 Storytellers Taping, Tribeca Show Postponed
Posted by Lynn on Tuesday, 04-Aug-2009, 1:26PM EDT
According to the official Mariah Carey site, the VH1 Storytellers taping, previously scheduled for August 6th, has been postponed to a later date. No new date has been announced. Winners will remain on the list for the re-scheduled taping date.

The Tribeca Power 105.1 concert, originally slated for August 10th, has also been postponed to a later unknown date. Notified winners will be contacted when they have a new date for the show.
Source: MariahCarey.com | Renesandy

Memoirs: High-Profile Appearances and Album Details!
Posted by Lynn on Sunday, 02-Aug-2009, 8:53PM EDT
MARIAH CAREY
Memoirs of an imperfect Angel


As the most successful female recording artist of all time, as well as having written more #1 singles than any woman before her, Mariah Carey occupies her own unique place in music. Following up on the platinum success of E=MC², Mariah is back with Memoirs of an imperfect Angel. This incredible album once again showcases her amazing virtuosity as both vocalist and songwriter.

Partnering once again with C. 'Tricky' Stewart and The-Dream, Mariah's first single "Obsessed" is an amazing track that was immediately the #1 Most Added track at its formats. Together with Brett Ratner-directed video and a national premiere on the NBC hit series America's Got Talent, everyone knows one thing — MARIAH IS BACK! The great early press hits in People and Rolling Stone confirm what we already know...

To launch Memoirs of an imperfect Angel, Mariah will have an unprecedented number of high-profile release week appearances, including:

- VH1 Storytellers - this is Mariah's first ever appearance

- BET 106 & Park takeover

- Star presentation on the Hollywood Walk of Fame

- A very special performance on The Today Show to close out their Summer Concert Series

Memoirs of an imperfect Angel, packaged in a beautiful 3 panel softpack, is a must-have for all Mariah fans and will include:

- The CD

- A 2nd Enhanced CD featuring the "Obsessed" video, a remix video, and 3 remixes

- A 36 page Elle mini-magazine that's an inside look at Mariah

Along with a massive marketing, advertising, and online campaign, Memoirs of an imperfect Angel is positioned to be one of the biggest releases of the year!

Memoirs of an imperfect Angel available September 15, 2009
Source: Universal Music | Vag | MariahDailyJournal

Get the OBSESSED Ringtone!
Posted by Lynn on Sunday, 02-Aug-2009, 4:17PM EDT
Text MARIAH6Q to 30303 to get your OBSESSED ringtone!

The OBSESSED ringtone is one of the hottest ringtones in the world right now. OBSESSED is the newest hit single by Mariah Carey and is the most popular track in America.

Get the OBSESSED ringtone now by texting MARIAH6Q to 30303!

The Monetization of Mimi: Mariah CD to Have Ads
Posted by Lynn on Saturday, 01-Aug-2009, 12:49AM EDT
As music sales continue to drop like they're not so hot throughout the industry, Island Def Jam Music Group is jamming on a new business model: integrating brands into artists' CD booklets.

The first deal, created for the Mariah Carey release Memoirs of an Imperfect Angel on Sept. 15, is a 34-page co-production with Elle magazine that includes lifestyle ads from Elizabeth Arden, Angel Champagne, Carmen Steffens, Le Métier de Beauté and the Bahamas Board of Tourism. Providing the experiment goes well, the label is eyeing bigger brand deals for booklets of CDs by Rihanna, Bon Jovi, Kanye West and other artists.

The mini magazine contains Mariah-centric editorial ("VIP Access to Her Sexy Love Life," "Amazing Closet," "Recording Rituals") and lifestyle advertising along with lyrics and other CD booklet elements. Elle contributed the editorial and designed the layout.

The booklets were created for the first run of U.S. CDs (1 million) and the first 500,000 overseas, said Jeff Straughn, svp-strategic marketing for Island Def Jam Music Group. It will also be available in a digital format for those who buy music online. A condensed version of the Mariah mag, sans the 14 pages of CD-specific material, will be inserted into 500,000 subscription copies of Elle's October issue, which arrives mid-September.

"The idea was really simple thinking: 'We sell millions of records, so you should advertise with us,'" said Antonio "L.A." Reid, chairman, Island Def Jam Music Group, a unit of Universal Music Group. "My artists have substantial circulation—when you sell 2 million, 5 million, 8 million, that's a lot of eyeballs. Most magazines aren't as successful as those records."

Carey was "very open" to the concept when Reid showed her a mock-up of the booklet in a magazine format that included brand imagery synonymous with her lifestyle. "I wouldn't want to do Mariah Carey and Comet abrasive cleaner," Reid said, laughing. "I wanted things that really reflected her taste."

Reid said the program was unprecedented. Terry Dry, president of Los Angeles-based digital-word-of-mouth marketing agency Fanscape, agreed, saying that the CD booklet advertising is a first, though he wouldn't be surprised if more labels look into doing the same thing: "Hollywood Records [Disney], I know they love to monetize all over the place for something like a Jonas Brothers record. Open any rap record and a couple of inserts will come flying out, usually for a business the artist is a part of. I wouldn't be surprised if 50 Cent had a Vitaminwater thing."

Labels are looking for ways to eke out extra bucks, borrow equity and cut costs anywhere they can today. Year-to-date album sales were down 13.9 percent for the week ending July 19, 2009, compared with the period last year, according to Nielsen SoundScan (227 million units vs. 195.5 million units). Of those 2009 sales, 18.9 percent, or 41.9 million, were digital.

Ad revenues are subsidizing 100 percent of Island Records' costs for the Carey booklet, but label execs also see the alliance as a way to expand distribution at a time when the local music store is becoming as rare as the Beatles' Yesterday and Today LP with the "Butcher" cover.

"We don't have music retailers any more, so a smart consumer products company that understands the value in distributing music is going to restore the vitality of our business," Reid speculated. "If we distribute music properly and if it's done tastefully, it could be a huge profit center for all of us. That is the missing link—we need partnerships."

To underscore the point: At one large retail establishment, partner Elizabeth Arden is allowing the label to cross-promote the release. The CD Memoirs of an Imperfect Angel will be merchandised directly outside Walmart's music aisle with Carey's new signature Arden fragrance, Forever, which has its ad on the booklet's back cover. The CD and scent will also be displayed together in the beauty department.
Source: BrandWeek

"Obsessed" on Billboard Charts
Posted by Lynn on Thursday, 30-Jul-2009, 2:18PM EDT
Below, find Mariah's chart positions in Billboard magazine issue dated August 8, 2009.

"Obsessed"
Billboard Hot 100: #17 (Last week: #20)
Billboard Hot 100 Airplay: #29 (Last week: #40)
Billboard Pop 100 Airplay: #52 (Last week: #64)
Billboard Hot R&B/Hip-Hop Songs: #17 (Last week #23)
Billboard Hot R&B/Hip-Hop Airplay: #17 (Last week #23)
Billboard Rhythmic Top 40: #10 (Last week: 12)
Billboard Mainstream R&B/Hip-Hop: #16 (Last week: #17)
Billboard Hot Adult R&B Airplay: #30 (Last week: #32)
Billboard Radio Songs: #29 (Last week: #40)
Billboard Ringtones: #6 (Last week: #8)
Billboard Yahoo Video: #1 (Last week: #1)
Billboard Lala.com: #20 (Debut)
Billboard Hot Digital Tracks: #17 (Last week: #15)
Billboard Hot Digital Songs: #14 (Last week: #17)
Downloads this week:
  Obsessed: 52,623 (-14%)
  Remix: 11,395
  Total: 64,018 (+4%)
Total downloads: 244,717

Billboard Japan Hot 100: #45 (Last week: #59)
Billboard Canadian Hot 100: #49 (Last week: #41)
Billboard Hot Canadian Digital Singles: #39 (Last week: #30)

MARIAH MOVES: Mariah Carey's "Obsessed," possibly the Billboard Hot 100's first song ever to reference Windex in its lyrics, cleans up on the Rhythmic airplay chart. The cut advances 12-10 on Rhythmic, marking Carey's 21st top 10 since the list launched in October 1992. She now stands within one of Ludacris' record for most top 10s in the chart's archives.

While we'll need to wait to see if "Obsessed" can become Carey's 19th No. 1 on the Hot 100, where it rebounds 20-17 after debuting at No. 11 two weeks ago, the lead track from "Memoirs of an Imperfect Angel" does lead another chart. The title tops the Yahoo! Video chart for a second consecutive week.
Source: Billboard | MariahDailyJournal | Vag

UK's DJ Anton Powers Remixes "Obsessed"
Posted by Lynn on Thursday, 30-Jul-2009, 11:27AM EDT
Songstress Mariah Carey is famous as a woman who knows what she wants – and usually gets it.

So when she made Liverpool DJ Anton Powers an offer, there was really no way he could refuse.

The Juice FM and club favourite is one of the hottest properties in the country for remixes, in demand by huge names including The Black Eyed Peas, Chris Brown, Lil Wayne, Alesha Dixon and The Saturdays.

But, he tells Insider, he wasn't taking on any new Cahill remixes so he could concentrate on his own tracks.

"Then I got a call from our manager, Jon Barlow, late on a Saturday night saying Mariah Carey's label had called asking for us to remix her new single," explains Anton.

"Obviously I couldn't say no to her, the only issue was that if she didn't like the mix, it wouldn't get used and we wouldn't get paid!

"So we did the mix, sent it back to them, thankfully she liked it but said she wanted to redo the vocals to fit our mix. She went back in the studio (unfortunately in the USA and not with us) and re-did the vocals so it fits better on our mix, then she gave it the green light."

The result, Obsessed, is due out next month but ECHO DJ of the Year Anton's already been told that it's the label's favourite remix of the year.

A diva? Insider thinks not.

LA Reid Holds Memoirs Listening Party in NYC
Posted by Lynn on Wednesday, 29-Jul-2009, 7:07PM EDT
IDJ Chairman L.A. Reid hosted a listening party for Mariah's new album Memoirs of An Imperfect Angel (in stores Sept. 15th) earlier today in New York and Essence magazine was there live-tweeting from the scene.

Getting another early listen at Mariah Carey's new album with LA Reid

The Dream, Tricky and Mariah wrote everything on the album...nice.

first four Mariah songs sound like hits to us... loving "H.A.T.E.U."

Okay, Mariah's so long song "Standing Ovation" sounds very Ne-Yoish

The Dream is feeling "Ribbon"...

OMG... Mariah does Journey's "I Wanna Know What Li... oops... "i wanna know what love is" and it sounds AMAZING

Naz just corrected me, that's Foreigner's song but Mariah put her foot it in

From the Twitter posts above, we get a confirmation of Mariah's cover of Foreigner's "I Want To Know What Love Is" which was first reported by the New York Post in April 2009; and a new song title "Standing Ovation."
Source: Essence | Collin

Mariah Carey Talks Obsessed and New Album
Posted by Lynn on Wednesday, 29-Jul-2009, 5:25PM EDT
"'Obsessed' is almost, like, just jokes," says Mariah Carey of her video. The singer talked exclusively to BET.com after appearing on BET's 106 & Park to debut the song's remix version featuring Gucci Mane. The leadoff single to her upcoming album, "Memoirs Of An Imperfect Angel," has caused a bit of a laugh in the industry because of Mariah's portrayal of an obsessed fan, who happens to favor Eminem.

On his most recent album, Eminem made a few derogatory comments about Mariah, which led to a brief back and forth between Eminem and the Cannons. The video almost seems like Mariah's joking response to him. Though Carey claimed on 106 that the "stalker" isn't anyone in particular, the video (which happens to reenact a scene from an old Eminem music video) tells another story.

"I worked with Brett Ratner [on the video] who is a comedian. We talked about a few comedienne's playing the part of the stalker, but at the end of the day, actually, I think it was Nick who said why don't you just play the stalker," she said. When asked what that was like, she replied with a giggle, "So, so bizarre."

But Eminem disses (or not) aside, Mariah says her album, due out in September, is close to being finished. For producers, she worked with Tricky and The-Dream, Timbaland and Jermaine Dupri. "I love J.D. 'Always Be My Baby' was the first song we did and it was a number one record. I can't express how much I care about him," she shared. The album, according to Mimi, has something for everybody, but is about women's empowerment. "It's about overcoming a lot of things," Mariah begins. "Each song tells its own story. It may have come from my own personal experience, or from a friend of mine that may have told me their story."

In the interview, Mariah opened up. She shared her personal thoughts about her relationship with Michael Jackson and her performance at his memorial service. She also talked candidly about her marriage to Nick Cannon, and even discussed how different it is from her last.
Source: BET

OBSESSED Update
Posted by Lynn on Wednesday, 29-Jul-2009, 2:18PM EDT
RADIO AIRPLAY
• Following are the airplay numbers for "Obsessed" as of 7/28/2009 according to Mediabase: 37.876 million in audience impressions with 7102 spins (Rhythmic - 3625, Urban - 2115, Pop - 1060, Urban A/C - 240, Hot A/C - 27, Alternative - 3, FUSE - 13, BET - 8, VH1 - 8, MTV - 3).

• "Obsessed" has officially been released to Top 40/Mainstream radio. Below are phone numbers and online links to some of the biggest Pop radio stations across the country. Please take a few moments to request the song today!

KZZP-FM KISS 104.7, Phoenix, AZ - 602-260-1047 | Online
KIIS-FM 102.7, Los Angeles, CA - 800-520-1027 | Online
KHTS-FM Channel 933, San Diego, CA - 858-570-1933 | Online
KMVQ-FM Movin 99.7, San Francisco, CA - 888-456-9970 | Online
KPTT-FM 95.7 The Party, Denver, CO - 303-631-2957 | Online
KONN-FM Hot 107.1, Denver, CO - 303-750-1071 | Online
WKSS-FM Kiss 95.7, Hartford, CT - 860-247-9570 | Online
WIHT-FM Hot 99.5, Washington, DC - 877-995-4681 | Online
WFKS-FM 97.9 Kiss, Jacksonville, FL - 904-739 2979 | Online
WBVD-FM Kiss 95.1, Melbourne, FL - 321-821-5477 | Online
WHYI-FM Y100.7, Miami, FL - 866-645-9100 | Online
WAEV-FM 97.3 KISS, Savannah, GA - 912-947-9730 | Online
WKSC-KISS 103.5, Chicago, IL - 312-540-2000 | Online
WLKT-FM 104.5 The Cat, Lexington, KY - 859-280-1045 | Online
WZKF-FM KISS 98.9, Louisville, KY - 502-571-9898 | Online
WKQI-FM Channel 9-5-5, Detroit, MI - 313-298-9595 | Online
KSLZ-FM Z107.7, St. Louis, MO - 888-570-1077 | Online
KFRH-FM 102.7 Now, Las Vegas, NV - 702-597-1027 | Online
WKKF-FM Kiss 102.3, Albany, NY - 518-476-1023 | Online
WBEA-FM 101.7 The Beach, Long Island, NY - 631-267-7800 | Online
WHTZ-FM Z100, New York, NY - 800-242-0100 | Online
WXRK-FM 92.3 Now, New York, NY - 888-923-0923 | Online
WKGS-FM KISS 106.7, Rochester, NY - 585-222-5477 | Online
WMKS-FM 105.7, Greensboro, NC - 336-822-2000 | Online
KHTT-FM K-Hits 106.9, Tulsa, OK - 918-460-1069 | Online
WKFS-FM KISS 107, Cincinnati, OH - 513-749-1071 | Online
WAKZ-FM KISS 95.9, Youngstown, OH - 330-965-1547 | Online
WHKF-FM 99.3 Kiss, Harrisburg, PA - 717-540-8800 | Online
WHYI-FM Y100, Harrisburg, PA - 866-645-Y100 | Online
WBZW-FM B94, Pittsburgh, PA - 412-333-9494 | Online
WIHB-FM B92, Charleston, SC - 843-972-9292 | Online
KKPN-FM Planet 1002.3, Corpus Christi, TX - 361-814-1023 | Online
KHKS-FM 106.1 KISS, Dallas, TX - 214-787-1061 | Online
KKHH-FM Hot Hits 95.7, Houston, TX - 713-390-5957| Online
KXXM-FM Mix 96.1, San Antonio, TX - 210-470-5961 | Online
KYMV-FM Movin 100.7, Salt Lake City, UT - 877-807-1007 | Online
WVHT-FM Hot 100.5, Norfolk, VA - 757-473-1005 | Online
KBKS-FM 106.1 KISS, Seattle, WA - 206-421-1061 | Online

You may also use our Radio and Online request pages if your radio stations are not listed above.

• "Obsessed" remains the #1 song at RateTheMusic at both the Urban and Rhythmic formats. Take the surveys and give the song a "Love It" rating here!

• After debuting at #9 Monday on KIIS FM's Jojo's Top 9 @ 9 (Los Angeles, CA), the song shot to the #1 spot in only 2 days! Keep voting here! On KSFM 102.5 in Sacramento, CA, "Obsessed" is the 3rd most requested song.

DIGITAL DOWNLOADS
"Obsessed" is up 3 places from #17 to #14 in its 3rd week on the Billboard Hot Digital Songs. This week's downloads of 64,018 (+4%) bring the total to 244,717.

The digital single is available to download from iTunes: Obsessed (Original) and Obsessed (Remix). Download today!

MUSIC VIDEO
The video climbed two spots to #4 in yesterday's 106 & Park's "Top 10 Live," its 4th consecutive day on the countdown since debuting at #10 on Thursday, July 23rd. Keep voting for "Obsessed" as many times as you can to help it get to #1!

Also vote for Mariah on VH1's Top 20 Video Countdown show. "Obsessed" is now listed as one of the videos up for voting. Vote online here. Drag and drop "Obsessed" into the number 1 spot to the right.

Remember to only stream the "Obsessed" music video at Yahoo! Music and AOL Music.

Get your copy of the "Obsessed" music video, in two versions, at iTunes: Original and Remix.

INTERNATIONAL NEWS
• In Australia, "Obsessed" in its 2nd week on the official Australian charts rose 3 spots to #23 on Top Singles and up 6 spots to #16 on Top Digital Tracks.

• In Thailand, the song is at #3 this week on Met 107's Top 40 chart. Met 107 is the country's largest and most listened to radio station.

• In Croatia, "Obsessed" is #8 this week on Radio Samabor and a new entry at #19 at Radio Sibenik. In Montenegro, the song rose 2 spots to #6 on Radio Skala's playlist.

• In the Philippines, "Obsessed" remains the #1 most requested song on Monster Radio RX 93.1.
Source: MariahDailyJournal | Tony | bks | Bobby | Hijinio | Matt | Nueng | Bojan | Regina

Mariah Goes Incognito As 'Obsessed' Stalker
Posted by Lynn on Wednesday, 29-Jul-2009, 11:14AM EDT
Singer had fun being unrecognized when she dressed in drag for her video.

Mariah Carey has played a lot of parts in her music videos, usually opting for a vixen of some sort. But for the video for "Obsessed," Carey took on a whole new role as a male stalker (at the brilliant suggestion of hubby Nick Cannon). She wound up so well-disguised for the part, she experienced a rare moment of anonymity.

Dressed as herself, Carey said there was a lot of hoopla on the set. "Well, we had a lot of people outside. I'm walking up to the Plaza [Hotel], and when I was dressed as Mariah Carey, there were a lot of people just standing there taking pictures," she told MTV News. "And the street was closed down, and it was a whole rigmarole. It is what it is."

The pop star relished the idea of going incognito and spending some time as a regular person on the streets of New York. "So, basically, I went into costume as the stalker, and I told my bodyguard, 'I don't want you to walk with me.' So, a friend of mine was there, and I was like, 'Let's walk together.' "

In addition to the costume – which video director Brett Ratner insists was not meant to look like Eminem – Carey made sure to change her mannerisms and walk like a guy, and to her surprise, no one realized who she was. "I was outside and no one noticed me," she said. "And honestly ... the thing is that it was fun for me to able to just be free."

Carey has just one unpleasant memory of her non-diva moment: "The beard – not a favorite."

Source: MTV News

Mariah Added to MTV VMAs
Posted by Lynn on Monday, 27-Jul-2009, 8:44AM EDT
Mariah Carey will join the line-up at the 2009 MTV Video Music Awards.

The "Obsessed" singer is set to take the stage at this year's show, an insider exclusively reveals to Rap-Up.com. The 26th annual event will air September 13 from Radio City Music Hall in New York City.

An official announcement is expected soon. Previously announced performers include Taylor Swift and Muse.

The appearance comes on the heels of Mariah's new album, Memoirs of an Imperfect Angel, scheduled for release two days later on September 15. The last time she performed at the VMAs was in 2005 when the show was held in Miami.

Russell Brand will host the 2009 MTV Video Music Awards, airing live on Sunday, September 13, at 9 p.m.
Source: Rap-Up

Mariah Talks About Collaborations on Memoirs
Posted by Lynn on Monday, 27-Jul-2009, 12:13AM EDT
In this exclusive interview clip from MTV News, Mariah talks about the producers she's worked with on her new album, Memoirs of An Imperfect Angel.


MTV: With regards on who you worked with on the album, producers and collabos, who did you work with on this album? We know The-Dream did "Obsessed" with you as well. Who else?

Mariah: I worked a lot with Tricky and Dream. I worked with JD again. I always love working with Jermaine. Everytime it's just like it reminds me of the first time we worked together which was "Always Be My Baby." It's just like you can't... once you do a song like that and you have it forever it's like you want to just continue to try to re-create that magic. And so that's what we do. But I worked with Timbaland for the first time...

MTV: How was that?

Mariah: That was really... I mean, I'm a fan of Timbaland's so I enjoyed it. It hasn't been mixed yet but I think it's really cool. And I worked with Big Jim Wright who worked with Sounds of Blackness a lot. So there's live feeling songs on the album. A lot of my fans are like, since I've been twittering a lot, "We want some live sounding stuff," "We want some stuff like this, we want stuff like that," and so you have to find that middle ground.
Source: MTV News | Text: MariahDailyJournal

Mariah Cites husband Nick for Memoirs Inspiration
Posted by Lynn on Sunday, 26-Jul-2009, 7:34PM EDT
'Everything changes when you're in love,' she says of husband's effect on Memoirs of an Imperfect Angel.

It's not the first time Mariah Carey has recorded music as a married woman. In 1993 Carey wed record executive Tommy Mottola and released her mega-hit album Music Box. But the couple separated in 1997 and divorced the following year. A decade later the singer found herself in wedded bliss with Nick Cannon.

So, has their marriage changed the music she's making these days? "Everything changes when you're in love," she told MTV News. "We have a connection that I've never experienced before. So that's amazing and it's something that I can't even really put into words."

She added that in some ways her relationship with Cannon did affect her new album, Memoirs of an Imperfect Angel, due this fall. She explained, "So everything that I do when I go into the studio – I mean, there are songs that are directly [about our relationship]. They come from the place where I'm at right now with him."

But that wasn't the only relationship she had on her mind when she was working on Memoirs. Certain tracks touch on past relationships and experiences. "There are some songs that are about years ago," she said. "There are some songs that are about old friends, stories they told me. So it's like every time I go in to write something new we go somewhere, and it's like I don't know that everybody would know that I've been through half of these situations."

Source: MTV News

Mariah 'Sorry' to Miss Grammy Deadline
Posted by Lynn on Sunday, 26-Jul-2009, 7:00PM EDT
As I told you last week, Mariah Carey will miss the Aug. 31 deadline for this year's Grammys.

The deadline is a month early this year for eligibility. The reason is that the Grammys are a week early – Jan. 31 instead of Feb. 7, 2010. Huh?

That means we'll be awarding music at the end of next January that came out between Oct. 1, 2009, and the end of this summer. What about all the music from this fall? It will have to wait.

For Mariah, this means only her witty single, "Obsessed," will make the cut-off. Her album "Memoirs of an Imperfect Angel" will be released on Sept. 15 but won't appear on a Grammy show until 2011. That's not exactly instant gratification.

Mariah told me the other day: "I'm sorry to have missed the deadline. We were trying to make it. But we also realized the material we had was so special, and we didn't want to rush and do it wrong."

Carey says she feels "Angel" could be her strongest collection yet. She's working so hard on it that this is the first summer in years that she hasn't left muggy, sluggish New York during the dog days and headed to Sardinia off the coast of Italy.

"No, I'm staying in NYC," she said, "and getting this done."
Source: Roger Friedman - Showbiz 411

The Making of "Obsessed" Music Video
Posted by Lynn on Saturday, 25-Jul-2009, 11:49AM EDT
Source: Brett Ratner | MariahDailyJournal | Gigi

HBF Contest to Win Tickets to Mariah's AGT Taping
Posted by Lynn on Friday, 24-Jul-2009, 3:35PM EDT
Mariah will be taping a special performance for NBC's hit show America's Got Talent on Sunday, August 2nd and the official fan club, Honey B. Fly (HBF), is sending fifty (50) lucky members and a guest!

If you live in or around the Los Angeles area, are 14 years of age or older with a valid photo ID and can be available on Sunday, August 2nd, you could be selected to attend the taping at America's Got Talent studio located at CBS Television City, 7800 Beverly Blvd., Los Angeles, CA 90036. To find out how to enter, log on to MariahCarey.com.

"Obsessed" Officially Impacting Pop on July 27th
Posted by Lynn on Friday, 24-Jul-2009, 2:57PM EDT
Published today on All Access, below is Island Def Jam's advertisement for "Obsessed" announcing the song's official impact at CHR/Top 40 Mainstream radio on Monday, July 27th. Get ready!

Source: All Access

Superstar Mariah Carey Talks Anonymity, 'Obsessed'
Posted by Lynn on Friday, 24-Jul-2009, 12:17PM EDT

Mariah and MTV's Tim Kash
There aren't too many artists in music who can be called legends, but Mariah Carey is definitely one of them.

I haven't had many opportunities in my career to interview her, but when the opportunity arises to chop it up with an artist who has sold over 175 million records worldwide, then it's my pleasure.

With her new album Memoirs of an Imperfect Angel almost complete, it's an interesting time to catch up with MC.

Uptown at BET's "106 & Park," Mariah was premiering her new video for her remix of "Obsessed," featuring Gucci Mane, one of the hottest MCs in the game. Not enough is said about Carey's ear for hip-hop. Don't forget that she was the artist who collaborated with rappers like Jay-Z, ODB, Nas and the Lox early on in their careers. Gucci Mane is another great choice.

It's not difficult to know when Mariah is in the building. You may not see her at first, but you'll definitely see her entourage. The girl doesn't roll light, but that's just another reason to love her. After all, she is Mariah Carey.

As we walked in, Mariah was looking glam, surrounded by a team of stylists and make up artists getting her ready for the interview. Nick, my producer, set up the shot and we were away. We spoke in detail about the new album, her musical direction and progression from the last album.

For Memoirs MC worked with several producers for the first time (including Timbaland and The-Dream) and old friends like Jermaine Dupri.

We got to the bottom of the big question: Is the video for "Obsessed" directed at anyone in particular? Turns out she was more inspired by a family member than anybody else.

But perhaps the most insightful moment of the entire interview came when we were speaking about how Mariah dressed up in disguise on the shoot for "Obsessed." With her hair tied back and wearing a hoodie and a fake beard, the unrecognizable Mariah actually braved it alone for the first time in years as she walked around New York sans bodyguard. So when I asked her what she would do if she could be totally anonymous for a day, I was genuinely taken aback by her answer. She said "I'd like to make friends." It might sound strange but if you think about it, Mariah has been a star since her teens. Ever since she first broke into the scene, Mariah has been Mariah Carey: Superstar. With that immense talent comes the fact that she will never know if people speak to her because she's a nice girl or because she's a star. I didn't feel sorry for her when she said it, but I did acknowledge that it was an incredibly honest answer from a woman who just happens to be one of the biggest stars in the world.
Source: MTV News

Mariah Says Doing Drag For 'Obsessed' Was Nick's Idea
Posted by Lynn on Friday, 24-Jul-2009, 11:58AM EDT
'I look like my brother and my cousin Chris,' Mimi says of video character everyone compares to Eminem.

Is it Eminem or isn't it? Well, Mariah Carey herself insists that the stalker she played in her "Obsessed" video looks more like one of her male relatives than the rapper.

"Everybody started having their own speculations about who the stalker was," she told MTV News. "I'm like, look, when I look at that stalker and me with the beard and the whole 9 yards, I look like my cousin Chris. I do. I look like my brother and my cousin Chris. So basically, you know, all the speculation about who I'm playing in the video, it's not accurate."

Since Nick Cannon and the video's director, Brett Ratner, have also said that the song and video aren't about Eminem, maybe it is just a crazy coincidence.

So who thought to put Carey in drag for the video? Ratner has said that Carey was the brain behind the getup, but the singer said that it was actually her hubby, Cannon, who thought up the idea to dress his ultra-feminine wife as a man. "Well, I live for a disguise, but ... I love the anonymity of it," she said. "But actually it was Nick's idea, 'cause we were going after different comedians, comediennes."

Though Carey credits Cannon for the brilliant idea, she also says she was able to pull it off thanks to all the acting she's been doing. "The thing is that Nick was like, 'Why don't you just play the stalker?' and I'm like, 'I could do that 'cause I've been acting lately,' " she explained. "I've done a lot of different things and I'm very proud of the work that I've done lately, but the thing is that this was the chance to work with Brett Ratner."

Source: MTV News

Mariah Premieres New Remix Video, Fragrance on BET
Posted by Lynn on Friday, 24-Jul-2009, 2:17AM EDT
Mariah made an appearance earlier tonight on BET's 106 & Park for the world premiere of the music video for "Obsessed Remix" featuring Gucci Mane. She was also there to introduce her new fragrance, her third with Elizabeth Arden, called "Forever" which will be available at fine department stores later this year.

In the interview with host Terrence J, Mariah talked about the Michael Jackson memorial, her Precious movie, and new album Memoirs of An Imperfect Angel. Asked about when the album would be released, she said: "I'm working. I'm trying. We're going back and forth with a lot of different songs and I have too many songs. So basically I got to finish up this week and then hopefully September. Trying to go for August."


Mariah Live on BET's 106 & Park - July 23, 2009
for "Obsessed" Remix World Premiere/Forever Fragrance Promo

Download:
PART I [ zShare | MegaUpload ]
PART II [ zShare | MegaUpload ]

The "Obsessed" Remix single is available for download at iTunes. Get it now! It is currently at #8 on Top R&B/Soul Songs.

Tonight's show also saw the debut of the original "Obsessed" music video at #10 on the Top 10 Live countdown! Great job, everyone! Please continue to vote online and/or call 1-800-617-5483 between 5:30 and 6:00pm ET and help it rise on the countdown.
Source: MariahDailyJournal

Billboard Update: Mariah Tops "Yahoo Video"
Posted by Lynn on Thursday, 23-Jul-2009, 10:24AM EDT
Below, find Mariah's chart positions in Billboard magazine issue dated August 1, 2009.

"Obsessed"
Billboard Hot 100: #20 (Last week #11)
Billboard Hot 100 Airplay: #41 (Last week #49)
Billboard Hot R&B/Hip-Hop Songs: #23 (Last week #28)
Billboard Hot R&B/Hip-Hop Airplay: #23 (Last week #28)
Billboard Radio Songs: #40 (Last week #49)
Billboard Yahoo Video: #1 (Debut)
Billboard Hot Digital Songs: #17 (Last week #6)
Downloads this week: 61,433 (-48%)
Total downloads: 180,699

Billboard Canadian Hot 100: #41 (Last week #15)
Billboard Hot Canadian Digital Singles: #30 (Last week #10)

CHART BITS
• Billboard Hot 100: Another week at No. 1 places the Black Eyed Peas in elite company. Until this week, only two acts have spent 16 consecutive weeks at No. 1: Boyz II Men (twice) and Mariah Carey. As of last week, the Peas' streak stood at 15 weeks, with 12 for "Boom Boom Pow" and three for "I Gotta Feeling."

• Revisiting Billboard's July 21, 1990 issue.
'LOVE' AT FIRST 'VISION': While the Billboard Hot 100 this week nineteen years ago sported a new No. 1, the leap of another song marked the landmark first top five for a rookie who would go on to become music royalty.

Few could've foreseen the significance of the move of the song at No. 5. On July 21, 1990, Mariah Carey inked her first top five with the 14-5 vault of "Vision of Love." The song became her first of 26 career top five titles to date.
Source: Billboard | MariahDailyJournal

Mariah Carey Delays New Album Release
Posted by Lynn on Thursday, 23-Jul-2009, 9:47AM EDT
Alas, there will be no major Diva Face Off at the next Grammy Awards.

That's because Mariah Carey has decided that the unusually early August 31st deadline is not giving her enough time finish her new CD properly. "Memoirs of an Imperfect Angel" was supposed to be released by Island/Def Jam on August 25th. But now Carey has asked the label to give her at least three more weeks. The new date is September 15th, although even that could change.

Carey does have her hat in the ring, though, with the witty and catchy single "Obsessed" already getting lots of airplay. The song is a neat dig at Eminem, who ceaselessly needles Carey in song and and interviews. The "Obsessed" video, directed by Brett Ratner, is also a hit and should only help the single up the charts.
Source: Roger Friedman - Showbiz 411

OBSESSED Remix Video on 106 & Park Tomorrow!
Posted by Lynn on Wednesday, 22-Jul-2009, 4:18PM EDT
Be sure to tune in to BET's 106 & Park tomorrow, July 23 at 6:00pm ET/PT to catch Mariah LIVE on the show and the world premiere of her new "Obsessed" Remix video!

The audio to the Remix featuring Gucci Mane is available for download at iTunes. Get it now!

Meanwhile, the original "Obsessed" music video is now on 106 & Park's video roster. Vote online and/or call 1-800-617-LIVE (5483) between 5:30 and 6:00pm ET to help it make the Top 10 video countdown!

Memoirs Cover Art Photos
Posted by Lynn on Wednesday, 22-Jul-2009, 1:59AM EDT
Below are the individual pictures used in the cover art for Mariah's new album Memoirs of An Imperfect Angel. Click on each of the thumbnails to view high-resolution photos.

Source: MariahDailyJournal

Memoirs Release Pushed Back
Posted by Lynn on Wednesday, 22-Jul-2009, 12:36AM EDT
MariahDailyJournal is able to confirm that Mariah's new album Memoirs of An Imperfect Angel, originally scheduled for release on Tuesday, August 25th, has been pushed back three weeks to Tuesday, September 15th.
Source: MariahDailyJournal

New "Obsessed" Dance Remix
Posted by Lynn on Tuesday, 21-Jul-2009, 5:19AM EDT
Chicago-based Hip-Hop Dance group Jump Smokers have remixed Mariah's new single "Obsessed" and transformed it into a club-banger!

On Jump Smokers' official MySpace music page, they blogged about their work on the "Obsessed" dance remix.

Wednesday, July 8, 2009, 9:03 AM
"we still can't believe we were lucky enough to remix the legendary mariah carey's new single 'obsessed'...being able to work with FLAWLESS vocals like that was an absolutely honor!!! our remix is a lil different than what we were used to, but it's still crazy hot....esp the final minute or so :)"

Thursday, July 16, 2009, 8:50am
"2day we got the call we've all been waiting for....we OFFICIALLY got approved for our remix of Mariah Carey's 'Obsessed' :) are you frickin' kidding me??? we actually get to have our Jump Smokers name next to the legendary M.C.??? WOW!!! we just uploaded the APPROVED version of our remix...we made a few minor changes so go check it out & feel free to make it YOUR profile song!!!"

You can listen to the song on MySpace or their official site.

Jump Smokers are C.W. Griz, Reydon, V-Scratch and Johnny Digital. In March 2009, with no record label and no publicist, they found national notoriety with their Chris Brown diss song "My Flow So Tight (Anti-Breezy)" through the Internet and word of mouth. Their new single "Don't Be A Douchebag" is currently blowing up at clubs nationwide.
Source: MariahDailyJournal | Bernard

OBSESSED Remix Now on iTunes!
Posted by Lynn on Tuesday, 21-Jul-2009, 12:08AM EDT


The Remix to Mariah's new single "Obsessed" featuring Gucci Mane is now available for download at iTunes.

Get it today!
Source: MariahDailyJournal

Mariah on BET's 106 & Park July 23rd
Posted by Lynn on Monday, 20-Jul-2009, 6:49PM EDT
Mariah is scheduled to visit the 106 & Park set to present the music video to her new single "Obsessed" on Thursday, July 23rd. The show airs on BET at 6:00pm ET/PT. Be sure to tune in!

Meanwhile, "Obsessed" has just been added to 106 & Park's video roster. We can now start to vote online and/or call 1-800-617-LIVE (5483) between 5:30 and 6:00pm ET to help it make the Top 10 video countdown!
Source: BET | Joao

OBSESSED Update
Posted by Lynn on Sunday, 19-Jul-2009, 10:53PM EDT
• "Obsessed" is currently the #1 song at RateTheMusic at both the Urban and Rhythmic formats. Take the surveys daily and give the song a "Love It" rating here!

• Following are the airplay numbers for "Obsessed" as of 7/18/2009 according to Mediabase: 30.054 million in audience impressions with 5621 spins (Rhythmic - 2936, Urban - 1776, Pop - 686, Urban A/C - 204, Hot A/C - 16).

From All Access, for week July 12 thru July 18, here's how the song is faring at various radio formats:

Rhythmic: #14 (Last week #17)
+499 spins, 17.056 million impressions
#2 greatest gainer with 84 radio stations playing

Top 10 Stations Playing
KBFM-FM, McAllen, TX - Request: 877-945-3104
WBTT-FM, Ft. Myers, FL - Request: 239-225-4300 | Online
KCAQ-FM, Ventura, CA - Request: Online
KVEG-FM, Las Vegas, NV - Request: 702-320-5834
KIBT-FM, Colorado Springs, CO Request: 719-226-2328
KSFM-FM, Sacramento, CA - Request: 916-766-5736 | Text 41025
KHTN-FM, Modesto, CA - Request: 209-567-1047 | Online
WWKX-FM, Providence, RI - Request: 401-433-4200 | Online
WJMN-FM - Boston, MA - Request: 617-931-1945
KGGI-FM, Riverside, CA - Request: 866-991-5444

Urban: #17 (Last week #22)
+358 spins, 9.230 million impressions
#6 greatest gainer with 73 radio stations playing

Top 10 Stations Playing
KVSP-FM, Oklahoma City, OK - Request: 405-427-5877
WPEG-FM, Charlotte, NC - Request: 704-342-2644
KJMM-FM, Tulsa, OK - Request: 918-494-9886
WENZ-FM, Cleveland, OH - Request: 216-578-1079
WJUC-FM, Toledo, OH - Request: 419-826-1073
WJZE-FM, Toledo, OH - Request: 419-244-3973
WFXE-FM, Columbus, GA - Request: 706-576-3560
KIPR-FM, Little Rock, AR - Request: 501-401-0200 | Online
WTMG-FM, Gainesville, FL - Request: 888-333-1013 | Online
WLZN-FM, Macon, GA - Request: 478-646-0923 | Online

Urban AC: #34 (Last week #34)
+21 spins, 0.807 million impressions
Currently 23 radio stations playing

Top 10 Stations Playing
KQXL-FM, Baton Rouge, LA - Request: 225-929-5129 | Online
WSRB-FM, Chicago, IL Request: 312-649-2420
KNEK-FM, Lafayette, LA - Request: 337-920-5635
WAKB-FM, Augusta, GA - Request: 803-279-0155
WVBE-FM, Roanoke, VA - Request: 866-704-8423 | Online
KJLH-FM, Los Angeles, CA - Request: 310-520-5554
WBAV-FM, Charlotte, NC - Online
KMEZ-FM, New Orleans, LA - Request: 504-260-1029 | Online
WKXI-FM, Jackson, MS - Request: Online
WXST-FM - Charleston, SC - Request: E-mail

CHR/Top 40: #47 (Last week #53)
+160 spins, 2.098 million impressions.
Currently 58 stations playing with top spins coming from:

Top 10 Stations Playing
SiriusXM, Satellite Radio
KPTT-FM, Denver, CO - Request: 303-631-2957
KWYL-FM, Reno, NV - Request: 877-793-1029 | Online
WWKL-FM, Harrisburg, PA - Request: 866-694-6892
WBEA-FM, Long Island, NY - Request: 631-267-7800
WABB-FM, Mobile, AL - Request: 800-678-9736
WWHT-FM, Syracuse, NY - Request: 315-421-1079
WXYK-FM, Biloxi, MS - Request: 800-547-7361
KJYO-FM, Oklahoma City, OK - Request: 405-460-1027
KHTT-FM, Tulsa, OK - Request: 918.460.1069
*Still listed on All Access with an impact date of Tuesday, July 28, 2009.

For other radio stations, please check out our list here.

• The "Obsessed" Remix feat. Gucci Mane will reportedly be available on iTunes on Tuesday, July 21st. See the single cover to the right.

• The "Obsessed" music video has premiered on VH1's Top 20 Video Countdown. Vote for Mariah here. Enter "MARIAH CAREY" and "OBSESSED" to add as your wildcard then drag and drop it into the number 1 spot to the right. The Top 20 Countdown airs on VH1 every Saturday.

• Find the current positions of "Obsessed" on iTunes stores worldwide.

OBSESSED on iTunes Stores Worldwide
Country
Top Songs
Top Pop
 
USA
22
8
Australia
10
6
Canada
33
15
Denmark
--
63
France
79
33
Ireland
--
51
Italy
18
10
Japan
3
1
New Zealand
33
13
Portugal
77
35
Spain
39
15
Sweden
65
39
Switzerland
--
59

And on Amazon's Bestsellers in MP3 Songs chart, "Obsessed" stands at #22.

• Below are scans of the "Obsessed" Promo Single. It contains three tracks: Main 4:05, Superclean 4:05 and Remix Feat. Gucci Mane 4:27.


• Watch a funny review of Mariah's "Obsessed" music video by The Dish here.

• In Australia, "Obsessed" debuted as the highest new entry at #26 on the ARIA Top Singles charts. It also entered the ARIA Digital chart at #22.

• "Obsessed" just premiered on the #1 Canadian video channel, Much Music. Vote here for the video. Voting is easy: click on "Obsessed" and drag it to the top spot on the right. Drag 3 more videos to complete your 4 favorites and click on Submit.

• "Obsessed" is currently at #46 on the Croatian radio station Otvoreni; and #9 on Radio Skala in Montenegro.

• "Obsessed" is #4 on French radio Skyrock's Hit Skyrock Top 16 Songs chart. Click here to vote.

• Maurie Sherman, Senior Producer of The Breakfast show with Mad Dog & Billie tells us Toronto's 999 Virgin Radio is playing "Obsessed" like crazy! Keep requesting the song by calling 416-872-9999.

• The "Obsessed" music video has now premiered in the UK at Channel AKA on Sky Digital channel 370.

• "Obsessed" on South African radio:
   —Entered Goodhope FM 96.2 's Top 30 chart on the weekend as a new entry at #28.
   —At 5FM, South Africans can vote for "Obsessed" on the Vodafone High 5@5 by sending an SMS with the message "Hi5 Mariah Carey Obsessed" to 33345. The song has yet to make the chart.
   —At KFM, you can also vote for "Obsessed" on Top 8 @ 8 by texting the name of the song and the artist to 32945 or vote online here.

• Many thanks to Can for making the "Obsessed" banner for us!
Source: MariahDailyJournal | Can | Steve | Bobby | Magda | Joel | Jay | Curtis | Bojan | Bilel | Oualid | Tim | Jacques | Bernard | Dean | Maurie

New Photos: Backstage at "Obsessed" Video Shoot
Posted by Lynn on Friday, 17-Jul-2009, 12:06AM EDT
Manicurist to the stars Deborah Lippman posted the following on her Lippman Collection blog on Wednesday, July 15th at 9:33pm:

"I am sitting at home anxiously awaiting the premier of Mariah Carey's new video OBSESSED. You might remember I worked on this video with her a few weeks ago. It is always amazing to see the finished product after 30 some hours of shooting scenes. Here are some backstage photos. She is wearing Superstar, Before He Cheats and a clean buff on her nails. And NO, she isnt playing anyone in particular as the boy character!"

Source: Deborah Lippman | Bernard

Brett Ratner: "'Obsessed' Video Not About Eminem"
Posted by Lynn on Thursday, 16-Jul-2009, 4:06PM EDT
When Mariah Carey's latest single "Obsessed" hit the airwaves, speculation swirled that the song is directed at Eminem as a response to his track "Bagpipes From Baghdad." Fuel was added to that rumor's fire after stills from the video were released – photos that seem to suggest that Carey dressed as Eminem for the clip.

But the video's director, Brett Ratner, insists that as far as he knows, the song – off Carey's latest album, Memoirs of an Imperfect Angel, out next month – isn't about Eminem.

"It's not about Eminem – we weren't like, 'Let's find an Eminem look-alike,'" he told MTV News about the stalker character in the video, which he originally wanted to be played by Ellen DeGeneres. "We weren't talking to any Eminem [look-alikes]. I guess it's a good rumor, but I don't think it's true. I don't really know. I never asked her, but then when I recommended Ellen, that's where she got the idea."

Ratner had heard the Eminem rumors, but insisted that Carey never told him the song was penned about the MC. The look Mariah rocks in the video was devised simply as a way to hide Mariah's lady assets.

"Mariah never talked to me about that," he explained. "You know, Mariah ... she's like the most feminine girl you can imagine, so the more I covered up the less work I had to do on the transitions of changing back and forth. I kind of told the wardrobe guy, 'Let's bulk her up with layers and stuff' – first of all, to hide her breasts, because they're prominent, and to kind of make her more boyish. A b-boy made sense."

Ratner, who worked with Mariah on many of her videos including last year's "Touch My Body," explained that the video was more inspired by two films rather than Eminem: his love for the classic Martin Scorsese flick "The King of Comedy" and Carey's love for the Lindsay Lohan flick "Mean Girls."

"It was inspired by a movie that I love called 'King of Comedy,' when Sandra Bernhard was stalking Jerry Lewis – and that's why I wanted to move it to New York," he said, adding, "Mariah loves 'Mean Girls.' I think it's funny [when the stalker gets hit with the bus like in the film] ..."

The director explained that so many of their collaborations show the funny side of Mariah Carey because they share a special bond and are "like kids – we love playing and role playing. We love telling stories and making movies."

"She's really like a kid. All her nuances ... she's like a big kid. That's what I think we're trying to capture. It doesn't have to be all serious and sexy and everyone thinks she's a big diva," he said. "She's very comfortable with me. And she's so smart. Like Madonna, she knows where her light is ... she'll know if she's out of focus."

Related Article:
Mariah Carey's 'Obsessed' Video: A Dig At Eminem Or Not? (MTV)
Source: MTV News

"Obsessed" Music Video Now on Yahoo!
Posted by Lynn on Thursday, 16-Jul-2009, 2:19AM EDT

Note: The advertised "World Premiere" of OBSESSED on tonight's America's Got Talent turned out to be just a 2-minute preview. Be sure to ONLY play the video at Yahoo! Music as streams count towards the song's chart position.

Screen Captures




Source: Yahoo! Music | MariahDailyJournal

"Obsessed" Contest Winners Announced
Posted by Lynn on Wednesday, 15-Jul-2009, 8:45PM EDT
Thanks to everyone who participated in our OBSESSED Promo Campaign. Our downloads have given the song a great boost and helped it propel to the #6 position on the Billboard Hot Digital Songs chart!

Sixteen (16) lucky fans were picked at random out of hundreds of entries received during the week of July 6 - July 13. Below is the list of winners. Each will receive a signed item by Mariah!

U.S.A. Contest
Chase Oravec, California
Benjamin Figueroa, Florida
Yuan Man, Illinois
Stephen Garrett, Kansas
John Smith, New York
Kristofer Chang, North Carolina
Corey Longmire, Ohio
Cameron Courts, Ohio
Andre Mazzucco, Oregon
Alexander Diaz, Texas
Darryl White, Texas
Jeff Watson, Virginia

Worldwide Contest
Shane Nickey, China
Daniella Vieira, Brazil
PaulyVara
ultimateMCfans

Congratulations! Winners, please contact us by e-mail and send us your mailing address.

Please continue to request "Obsessed" on your local radio stations and online; and download at iTunes, Zune, Amazon, Rhapsody or Walmart.
Source: MariahDailyJournal

Billboard Update: Mariah Debuts at #11 on Hot 100!
Posted by Lynn on Wednesday, 15-Jul-2009, 8:20PM EDT
From Billboard magazine issue dated July 25, 2009:

"Obsessed"
Billboard Hot 100: #11 (Debut)
Billboard Hot 100 Airplay: #49 (Last week #60)
Billboard Pop 100 Airplay: #65 (Last week #72)
Billboard Hot R&B/Hip-Hop Songs: #28 (Last week #31)
Billboard Hot R&B/Hip-Hop Airplay: #28 (Last week #31)
Billboard Rhythmic Top 40: #14 (Last week #17)
Billboard Mainstream R&B/Hip-Hop: #22 (Last week #25)
Billboard Hot Adult R&B Airplay: #30 (Last week #34)
Billboard Hot Digital Tracks: #4 (Debut)
Billboard Hot Digital Songs: #6 (Debut)
Downloads this week: 118,926
Total downloads: 119,266
Billboard Canadian Hot 100: #15 (Debut)
Billboard Hot Canadian Digital Singles: #10 (Debut)

On the Billboard Hot 100, Mariah Carey returns with "Obsessed," her 40th chart entry. With the bow, Mariah becomes just the eighth female artist in the Hot 100's history to notch at least 40 charted titles.
Source: Billboard | MariahDailyJournal

L.A. Times Reviews "Obsessed" Music Video
Posted by Lynn on Wednesday, 15-Jul-2009, 4:35PM EDT
As subtle as being hit by a bus: Mariah Carey's 'Obsessed' video
One has to give Mariah Carey credit here. She certainly knows how to stay in the headlines. Her first single from her upcoming album, "Obsessed," may or may not be a response to Eminem's recent "Bagpipes From Baghdad," and in the clip, she may or may not be dressing up as Eminem.

Husband Nick Cannon says he's not totally positive but is pretty sure she isn't. And Carey took to Twitter to clarify the issue, writing: "I am NOT at any point in the video playing a specific person. I'm dressed as a 'stalker' in 3 different ensembles." All well and good, but it's still a stalker that looks an awful lot like Eminem, what with the hoodie and hip-hop mannerisms in front of a set that occasionally looks like it was ripped from Eminem's "Stan" video. Oh, celebs and their feuds.

But if the song saw Carey dropping one-liners at her undisclosed obsessee, labeling him "delusional" and snapping "You're a mom and pop / I'm a corporation," the video, directed by frequent Carey collaborator Brett Ratner, seems more about fear. The Eminem lookalike is tailing Carey out on the street, and there he is again in one of Carey's photo shoots -- representing anyone and everyone who isn't part of Carey's circle.

Rather than highlight the snappy put-downs of the song, it showcases the closed-off inner-sanctums of the rich and famous. But Carey still gets her revenge, albeit with the help of public transportation, in a somewhat abrupt and uncomfortable ending.
Source: Todd Martens - Los Angeles Times

Mariah to Perform on AGT August 5
Posted by Lynn on Wednesday, 15-Jul-2009, 12:12PM EDT
Mariah is set to perform on the first America's Got Talent results show which airs on Wednesday, August 5th (9-10 p.m. ET)!

But before that, the much anticipated music video for Mariah's hit new single OBSESSED will make its national TV premiere on the show TONIGHT! Be sure to tune in to AGT at 9:00pm/8:00pm CT on NBC to catch your first look at what music critics are declaring 2009's #1 summer anthem.

Nick Talks About "Obsessed" AGT Premiere on KIIS FM
Posted by Lynn on Tuesday, 14-Jul-2009, 10:21PM EDT
Nick Cannon called in to KIIS FM's On Air with Ryan Seacrest in Los Angeles this morning talking about the debut of Mariah's video for her new single "Obsessed" on America's Got Talent Wednesday night. Listen to the interview below.

Source: KIIS | Vanessa

Mariah in Concert at TODAY August 28
Posted by Lynn on Tuesday, 14-Jul-2009, 10:41AM EDT

Mariah is scheduled to be "Live on the Plaza" at the TODAY show on Friday, August 28th to perform songs from her new album, Memoirs of An Imperfect Angel.

TODAY is located at 30 Rockefeller Plaza in New York City. For fan passes to the show concert, sign up here!

Click here to see a video of host Matt Lauer announcing it during TODAY's broadcast this morning.
Source: Today Show | MariahDailyJournal

New Memoirs Song: "Ribbon"
Posted by Lynn on Tuesday, 14-Jul-2009, 12:11AM EDT
Mariah is hard at work trying to finish up her new album, Memoirs of An Imperfect Angel which is due out in stores in six weeks! Twittering from her NYC studio just minutes ago, she revealed a new song title from the album:

MariahCarey: In the studio putting the finishing up a song called "Ribbon"..how ya'll feel? : )

We currently now have 5 known tracks: "Obsessed," "H.A.T.E.U.," "Candy Bling," "The Impossible" and "Ribbon."

"Obsessed" Video to Premiere Online at Yahoo! Music
Posted by Lynn on Monday, 13-Jul-2009, 9:53PM EDT
As previously reported, the much anticipated music video for Mariah's hit new single "Obsessed" will make its National TV Premiere on NBC's America's Got Talent this Wednesday, July 15 at 9:00pm/8:00pm CT.

The music video will also be available to stream all day at Yahoo! Music on Wednesday, July 15th!

"Obsessed" Music Video Premiere in Germany
Posted by Lynn on Monday, 13-Jul-2009, 3:38PM EDT
The "Obsessed" music video will premiere in Germany on Thursday, July 16th on the internet via MyVideo.de as well as on TV during the popular celebrity show, taff, broadcast on channel Pro7 at 17:00h.

This is the first time ever a new Mariah Carey video won't premiere on a music channel in Germany.

Source: Universal Music Germany | Butterfly-MC

"Obsessed" Video to be Released in 2 Versions
Posted by Lynn on Sunday, 12-Jul-2009, 12:21AM EDT

Mariah & Dustin Robertson

MariahDailyJournal had the privilege of exclusively speaking with Dustin Robertson, the world famous video editor for a lot of artists including Mariah Carey.

Dustin, better known in Music Videoland as AVIDDIVA and director of underground indie cult movie, Pumping Velvet, has prolific video editing credits to boot, working with artists like Mariah, Madonna, Janet Jackson, Jennifer Lopez, Britney Spears, Justin Timberlake, Anastacia, Pink, just to name a few. He won a Latin Grammy for best editing on Shakira's "Suerte" music video directed by Francis Lawrence in 2002 and nominated for a few videos most notably his work on JLo's "Get Right" and Janet's "All Nite (Don't Stop)" at the MTV Video Music Awards in 2005.

Having worked previously on "It's Like That" and "We Belong Together," Dustin was happy to have landed another editing job from the Mariah Carey/Brett Ratner tandem, this time for the much-talked about music video for "Obsessed" which was filmed in New York City on June 28 and 29.

He reveals to us, "Mariah is very excited to share this hot new clip with the fans and wants them to be surprised by what happens in it. I can say that the Remix video features rapper Gucci Mane and was shot at the same time as the original in NYC. There is definitely new hotness in the Remix that is not in the original."

Dustin spent time with Mariah and Brett working on the Original edit on Tuesday, July 7th and on Friday, June 10th, he and Mariah sorted out the final details on the Remix version. That's right! There are two versions to the "Obsessed" music video - one for the original and another for the Remix featuring Gucci Mane. He says of working with Mariah, "I have only wonderful things to share about The Voice! She is the single most real and fun artist I have had the pleasure of creating with and I've cut for every diva out there! MC rocks in every way. A true master at the art of making videos! I truly enjoy working with her. We had a blast cutting an alternate version."

The wait is almost over! "Obsessed" will world premiere on America's Got Talent this Wednesday, July 15th at 9:00pm on NBC.

Watch short partial Remix edits of "It's Like That" and "We Belong Together" from Dustin's showreel below.

Source: AVIDDIVA | MariahDailyJournal

"Obsessed" Update
Posted by Lynn on Saturday, 11-Jul-2009, 6:16PM EDT
• Following are the airplay numbers for "Obsessed" as of 7/10/2009 according to Mediabase: 23.937 million in audience impressions with 4226 spins (Rhythmic - 2270, Urban - 1333, Pop - 435, Urban A/C - 181, Hot A/C - 7).

From All Access, for week July 4 thru July 10, here's how the song is faring at various radio formats:

Rhythmic: #17 (Last week #23)
+508 spins, 12.986 million impressions
#1 greatest gainer with 5 new stations, 81 new spins

Urban: #23 (Last week #24)
+183 spins, 8.010 million impressions
Currently 68 stations playing

Urban AC: #36 (Last week #38)
+22 spins, 0.718 million impressions
Currently 25 stations playing

CHR/Top 40: Currently 49 stations playing. The impact date at Pop radio format has been pushed back a week to July 28, 2009.

Please continue to request "Obsessed." To find your local radio stations, click on the banner on top of page or this link.

• "Obsessed" is finally up for rating on Rate The Music's Rhythmic Survey. If you haven't signed up, please do so now. Just answer honestly where you are from and what your favorite stations are in your area when you sign up. Once you have done that, go to My Profile and select Rhythmic. Make sure you rate it as "Love It."

• "Obsessed" is #14 on Chicago's B96's Top 20 Countdown.

• Find the current positions of "Obsessed" on iTunes stores worldwide.

OBSESSED on iTunes Stores Worldwide
Country
Top Songs
Top Pop
Top R&B
 
USA
5
3
--
Australia
34
--
1
Belgium
--
--
4
Canada
7
5
--
Denmark
91
--
3
Finland
--
--
90
France
56
--
2
Greece
95
--
2
Ireland
--
--
7
Italy
2
--
1
Netherlands
25
--
2
New Zealand
--
--
30
Norway
--
--
12
Portugal
21
--
1
Spain
15
--
1
Sweden
27
--
2
Switzerland
52
--
2

On Amazon's Bestsellers chart, "Obsessed" stands at #17. Don't forget: our OBSESSED CAMPAIGN is still going on! Keep spreading the word about the single and downloading the track for your chance to win amazing prizes!

• "Obsessed" is now available for streaming at Spotify.

• "Obsessed" debuts on the Italian singles chart at #17. The song is currently at #2 on radio station RDS. Vote for "Obsessed" here!

• Matthew "MKue" Candelaria, Albuquerque's KISS 97.3 Music Director/Night Show host and a fellow Mariah fan sent us a clip of his introduction for "Obsessed" on his Countdown show. "Just doing my part for Mariah's next #1. Less than a month and it has hit our countdown show." Listen below!


• Hillary Duff on her Twitter page posted the following on July 2nd: "Just saw a picture of Mariah's look on her new video let me tell you it was funny can't wait!"
Source: MariahDailyJournal | Matt | Daniel | Federico | MKue | Francesco | Jacques | Ketu | Bobby | Chris

Messing with the Paparazzi's Heads
Posted by Lynn on Saturday, 11-Jul-2009, 5:03PM EDT
We all know who Mariah Carey is but who is Lisa Miller? Well for one thing she looks and sounds just like Mariah, and I should know as I am sitting right next to her. Lisa for most of her life has worked behind the scenes as a make-up artist for film and Television.

Lisa Miller & Mariah

For the video Lisa plays Mariah's gender bending doppleganger for her Obsessed video due out this Monday, July 13th. Shot at the Plaza Hotel the two switched roles with Mariah playing the female version and Lisa the beared male. After several takes the two switched places. All together there are 3 females and 4 males that the two switched places for. Brett Ratner director of X-Men, The Family Man, The Rush Hour series and more was on hand. The Examiner is seeing big things for Lisa and Mariah's Obsessed video.
Source: Suzanna Bowling - Examiner | Joao

"Obsessed" Video to Premiere on AGT July 15!
Posted by Lynn on Saturday, 11-Jul-2009, 12:53AM EDT
The most anticipated music video to "Obsessed," Mariah's first single off her new album, Memoirs of An Imperfect Angel will finally arrive on Wednesday, July 15th! Mariah made the announcement on her Twitter page earlier tonight:

MariahCarey: Just wanna let you know that the world premiere of the "Obsessed" video is on "America's Got Talent(hosted by NCx0x) Wed.night..July 15th!

America's Got Talent will air on Wednesday at 9:00pm ET/PT on NBC.
Source: Mariah

"Obsessed" on Billboard Charts
Posted by Lynn on Thursday, 09-Jul-2009, 7:40PM EDT
Below, find Mariah's chart positions in Billboard magazine issue dated July 18, 2009.

"Obsessed"
Billboard Hot 100 Airplay: #60 (Debut)
Billboard Pop 100 Airplay: #72 (Re-entry)
Billboard Hot R&B/Hip-Hop Songs: #31 (Last week #37)
Billboard Hot R&B/Hip-Hop Airplay: #31 (Last week #37)
Billboard Rhythmic Top 40: #17 (Last week #29)
Billboard Mainstream R&B/Hip-Hop: #25 (Last week #35)
Billboard Hot Adult R&B Airplay: #34 (Last week #37)
Billboard Bubbling Under Hot 100 Singles: #1 (Last week #13)

From Billboard's Chart Beat:
Mariah Carey's "Obsessed" lifts 37-31 on Hot R&B/Hip-Hop Songs and debuts on Hot 100 Airplay at No. 60. The real action, however, should come next week, when the lead track from "Memoirs of an Imperfect Angel," due Aug. 25, will make a lofty entrance on the Billboard Hot 100 following its release to the digital market Tuesday (July 7). The song will face competition on next week's Hot 100 from Hannah Montana's "He Could Be the One," also new at digital retailers as of this week.
Source: Billboard | MariahDailyJournal

OBSESSED Rockets to #4 on iTunes USA
Posted by Lynn on Wednesday, 08-Jul-2009, 2:33AM EDT
"Obsessed," the first single from Memoirs of an Imperfect Angel is currently at the #4 spot on the iTunes USA Top 100 Songs in just two days! This is an incredible feat on its own, intensified by the fact "Obsessed" is a newly released song that still does not have a music video or major promotion. Of course, it is also a superb, tightly-produced track that is already being talked about as this summer's anthem and whose video is highly anticipated and buzzed about.

Thanks to the fans for doing an amazing job at spreading the word and downloading the digital track. Don't forget: our OBSESSED CAMPAIGN is still going on! Keep spreading the word about the single and downloading the track for your chance to win amazing prizes!

Below, find the current positions of "Obsessed" on iTunes stores worldwide.

OBSESSED on iTunes Stores Worldwide
Country
Top Songs
Top Pop
Top R&B
 
USA
4
3
--
Belgium
--
--
4
Canada
8
6
--
Denmark
88
--
5
Finland
--
--
9
France
47
--
2
Greece
44
--
1
Ireland
48
--
4
Italy
2
--
1
Netherlands
43
--
4
New Zealand
--
--
7
Norway
--
--
8
Portugal
10
--
1
Spain
2
--
1
Sweden
29
--
2
Switzerland
78
--
4
Source: MariahDailyJournal

Be Obsessed, Get "Obsessed" - Download Now!
Posted by Lynn on Monday, 06-Jul-2009, 12:01AM EDT
"Obsessed," the blazin'-hot new single from Memoirs of An Imperfect Angel has arrived digitally today! To celebrate the release, we'll be holding contests for our US and International visitors who support Mariah and the song. Many prizes will be given away!

USA CONTEST
Twelve (12) US fans will get a chance to win signed Mariah items. All you have to do is:

Download "Obsessed" from any digital music retailer (iTunes $1.29, Amazon $0.99, Zune $0.99, Rhapsody $1.29) anytime from July 6 through July 13 and e-mail your proof of purchase (e-mail receipt, screen capture, order number) to obsessed@mariahdaily.com. Multiple downloads will count as multiple entries.

WORLDWIDE CONTEST
Open to everyone including international fans, you have two missions:

1) Post any of the banners, Twitter backgrounds, avatars/icons and signatures below to promote the digital release of "Obsessed." E-mail obsessed@mariahdaily.com with a link or a screen capture to show us where you posted the images. Two (2) winners will receive signed Mariah items.

2) Log on to your Twitter account and click to RETWEET this message here. If we reach 500 retweets, two (2) winners will be randomly selected to win signed Mariah items.

Mariah is now positioned as the only active recording artist in the 50 years of the Hot 100 with the potential to surpass the Beatles' all-time high of 20 #1 hits. It is now your chance to show your love for the song and help make it Mariah's 19th #1 on the Hot 100.

Good luck everyone!

BANNERS (450x100)


TWITTER BACKGROUNDS (1250x938)


AVATARS/TWITTER ICONS (100x100)


SIGNATURES (550x220)


Source: MariahDailyJournal | Graphics: Ed & Murat

Update: Listening Party in Los Angeles
Posted by Lynn on Sunday, 05-Jul-2009, 5:22PM EDT
An earlier post regarding a supposed new album listening party in Los Angeles, California on Friday, July 10th has turned out to be just an "Obsessed" listening party and there will be no new tracks from the new album, Memoirs of An Imperfect Angel, to be played.
Source: MariahDailyJournal

OBSESSED Download Campaign: Get Ready!
Posted by Lynn on Saturday, 04-Jul-2009, 3:17PM EDT
Attention Mariah fans! Mariah's hot new single OBSESSED will be available for digital download on Tuesday, July 7, 2009 and we need your help! Let's all join forces and promote this fantastic song so that it reaches as many people as possible.

On Tuesday at midnight EST, once the countdown ends, we will be posting all the details to the new special campaign designed to promote OBSESSED and get as many downloads for the song.

Many exclusive prizes will be given away to our visitors who will help us support Mariah and spread the word about OBSESSED! Are you ready? See you in 2 days, 8 hours, 43 minutes... and counting!
Source: MariahDailyJournal

"Obsessed" Promo Photos
Posted by Lynn on Friday, 03-Jul-2009, 12:38PM EDT
Click on the images below to view two high-resolution versions of Mariah's picture used for the "Obsessed" single cover.

Source: MariahDailyJournal

"Obsessed" on Billboard Charts
Posted by Lynn on Thursday, 02-Jul-2009, 5:17PM EDT
Below, find Mariah's chart positions in Billboard magazine issue dated July 11, 2009.

"Obsessed"
Billboard Hot R&B/Hip-Hop Songs: #37 (Last week #52)
Billboard Hot R&B/Hip-Hop Airplay: #37 (Last week #52)
Billboard Hot Adult R&B Airplay: #37 (Debut)
Billboard Rhythmic Top 40: #29 (Debut)
Billboard Mainstream R&B/Hip-Hop Airplay: #35 (Debut)
Billboard Bubbling Under Hot 100 Singles: #13

DROPPIN' 35: A week after bowing on Hot R&B/Hip-Hop Songs at No. 52, marking her best start this decade, Mariah Carey's "Obsessed" debuts on three airplay charts: Rhythmic (No. 29), Mainstream R&B/Hip-Hop (No. 35) and Adult R&B (No. 37).

The song represents the singer's 35th entry on the Rhythmic tally, lifting her into a second-place tie for most charted titles in the list's 16-year history. Carey, Ludacris and Snoop Dogg's totals trail only the 40 chart hits amassed by R. Kelly.

Carey releases her 12th studio album, "Memoirs of an Imperfect Angel," Aug. 25.
Source: Billboard | MariahDailyJournal

Fan-Made Memoirs Covers
Posted by Lynn on Thursday, 02-Jul-2009, 3:56PM EDT
Last week, we challenged you to come up with your own version of the Memoirs of an Imperfect Angel album cover. Thanks for the overwhelming response! Here are some of the best submissions we've got:


Alban (Germany)

Arief (Indonesia)

Paolo (Philippines)

Regina (Philippines)

Javi (Spain)

Miguel (Spain)

Nando (Spain)

Ed (USA)
Source: MariahDailyJournal

Nick Cannon: Mariah's Not Dissing Eminem In 'Obsessed'
Posted by Lynn on Wednesday, 01-Jul-2009, 3:08PM EDT
Despite the fact that Mariah Carey, dressed in drag, sort of resembles Eminem in her new video for "Obsessed," husband Nick Cannon isn't sure why people would think that Carey is dissing Eminem in the track.

"I don't know. Honestly, I don't think so," Cannon told MTV News when asked if the song is about the rapper, who seemingly took a jab at Carey in his song, "Bagpipes From Baghdad."

"I don't think that she would take her time," Cannon said. "My wife doesn't beef. She's Mariah Carey. She's not beefin', she's a vegetarian."

Cannon said that the song – which will be included on Carey's album, Memoirs of an Imperfect Angel, due this fall – was more inspired by a certain Lindsay Lohan flick than by a need to retaliate against Em.

"People keep saying ['Obsessed'] was directed at certain people," Cannon said. "To be completely honest, she did the record 'cause she's a huge fan of this movie 'Mean Girls,' and there's a line in the movie where one of the girls is like, 'Why are you so obsessed with me?' She says that at the beginning of the song, and that's where the concept came from. But you know, art imitates life."

Cannon has his own theory about just who he'd like the song to be about, and it's not Eminem.

"I always say I thought the record was about me, 'cause I'm obsessed with my wife," he said. "But if somebody's out there and you feel like you might have been obsessed, then the record's about you."
Source: MTV News

Video: "Obsessed" Behind-The-Scenes
Posted by Lynn on Wednesday, 01-Jul-2009, 9:54AM EDT

Download: Behind-The-Scenes Footage from the "Obsessed" Music Video

Interesting Tidbit: The stalker/obsessive persona who changes disguises to follow Mariah Carey is named Michael Caligiuri (initials M.C.) when "he" plays a bell boy. See photo here.
Source: X17 Online | Carlos

Press Reactions to "Manly" Mariah Photos
Posted by Lynn on Tuesday, 30-Jun-2009, 4:03PM EDT
When pictures of Mariah from the set of the video shoot for "Obsessed" have emerged, they made quite a buzz; and the online news/blogging community was quick to react and give their comments. Mariah Carey" is on the main page of today's Yahoo! and is listed as the #1 most searched term on "Top Searches."

Entertainment Weekly: She's a man, baby! We knew Mariah had a killer hair and makeup crew — when does she not look flawless? — but extra accolades for turning the curvilicious diva into her nemesis, Eminem, for her upcoming "Obsessed" video. I like Mariah with a sense of humor, and I love the idea of her turning the tables on the king of celebrity-mocking videos. Here's to hoping Bruno shows up...

New York Daily News: This is not your everyday poseur Eminem wannabe – it's Mariah Carey, who dressed as the controversial rapper while filming her new video "Obsessed" in New York... It's great that Mariah seems to be having fun with this whole "Mininem" thing, but we're afraid of the conflict going any further, because no one wants to see the next step: Eminem in drag.

New York Post: It's Mariah Carey! The human butterfly embraced her macho side while filming the music video for "Obsessed," lead single off "Memoirs of an Imperfect Angel," her new CD. I'm guessing the video involves Mariah's butch bellhop becoming a little infatuated with the singer, or something. Basically it's another way to give her double the screentime -- much like that Mariah-on-Mariah fight in "Heartbreaker!

People Magazine: Looks like Mariah Carey is having the last laugh in her ongoing feud with Eminem. While filming her latest music video for the song "Obsessed" in New York on Monday, Carey was snapped sporting an oversized sweatshirt, fitted baseball cap and baggy sweatpants, an outfit noticeably similar to Eminem's performance wardrobe. The pop diva may finally be responding to lyrics from Eminem's recent album Relapse, on which the controversial rapper namedrops Carey in the track "Bagpipes From Baghdad."

MTV News: The three-way tussle pitting Mariah Carey and Nick Cannon against Eminem took another turn on Monday when Carey shot a video for her new single "Obsessed" — and dressed up like Em. Carey filmed scenes for the clip at the Plaza Hotel in New York, where she plays a man in two different costumes: One finds her in a bellhop uniform, while the other has her in a giant gray hoodie, a doo-rag and a thick goatee — apart from the beard, she's dressed exactly like Eminem (and looks very bizarre).

Los Angeles Times: Shades of Chaz Bono! But fear not. Mariah Carey is not giving up the gown. Our bodacious babe is definitely not having a sex change. That would totally bum out Nick Cannon. She's just spoofing rapper Eminem for her new video, "Obsessed," shooting on Monday in NYC. How's it feel, Em? How do you think Mariah looks better, as a dude or a dame? And how about them busy Susan Boyle eyebrows?

Access Hollywood: The celebrity feud between Mariah Carey and Eminem continued on Monday, when the singer sported a look very similar to the rapper’s while filming the video for her song, “Obsessed.” Is Mimi about to respond to the rapper’s song, “Bagpipes From Baghdad”? We’re giving round two of this celebrity feud to Mimi for her spot on impersonation of the rapper… Em, do you have a comeback?

This is London: Somebody ought to tell the usually image-conscious Mariah Carey that she needs to wax her moustache... and perhaps her goatee as well.

MTV UK: Mariah Carey seems intent on hitting back at Eminem with her new single Obsessed. In photos taken on the set of the video yesterday the singer is shown made up looking very much like the rapper. MC is shown as a white rapper in a grey hooded tracksuit. And while the goatee she sports reminds MTV of Vanilla Ice or Fred Durst it seems more likely she's having a dig at Eminem.
Source: MariahDailyJournal | Ylemram | Vanessa | Marc

"Obsessed" Available for Download on July 7!
Posted by Lynn on Tuesday, 30-Jun-2009, 1:10AM EDT
The wait is almost over... just 7 days until you can download your copy of Mariah's hot new track, "Obsessed"! The first single from Mariah's upcoming album, Memoirs Of An Imperfect Angel, will be released as a digital single on Tuesday, July 7, 2009.

Stay tuned for more updates as well as information on an upcoming download contest on Mariah Daily Journal!

Rolling Stone Reviews "Obsessed"
Posted by Lynn on Tuesday, 30-Jun-2009, 1:06AM EDT
Mariah Carey
"Obsessed"


By Nicole Frehsee, Rolling Stone

On the first single from her forthcoming album, Mimi dogs a dude (Eminem?) who's "lying that [he's] sexing [her]," unleashing zingers like "I can see right through you, like you're bathing in Windex" over dark and creeping synths. (She also attacks his bank account: "You're a mom-and-pop; I'm a corporation." Ouch!) Produced by The-Dream and Tricky Stewart, the cut doesn't show off Mariah's fab pipes – Auto-Tuned coos are subdued in for those high C's – but it's the catchiest anti-stalking anthem of the summer.
Source: Rolling Stone, July 9-23 issue | MariahDailyJournal

More Photos: Mariah at "Obsessed" Video Shoot
Posted by Lynn on Monday, 29-Jun-2009, 10:54PM EDT







Fan Photos:
Source: Gossip Girls | Rap-Up | StarTraks | Denny

Carey On
Posted by Lynn on Monday, 29-Jun-2009, 8:31PM EDT
A song that could become Mariah Carey's likewise 19th Hot 100 No. 1, bringing her within one of tying the Beatles' all-time mark, makes its first appearance on Hot R&B/Hip-Hop Songs.

"Obsessed," Carey's Eminem-skewering lead single from "Memoirs of an Imperfect Angel," due Aug. 25, debuts at No. 52, garnering an audience of 4.3 million among 62 of the chart's 145 reporting stations. The track, co-written and produced by Carey with Tricky Stewart and The-Dream, also played to an audience of 5.6 million at mainstream top 40 and rhythmic radio combined (102 stations) in the charts' tracking week.

"Obsessed" marks Carey's highest entrance on Hot R&B/Hip-Hop Songs since "Heartbreaker" launched at No. 33 on Sept. 4, 1999.
Source: Billboard | Tina

The Star of Mariah's "Obsessed" Video!
Posted by Lynn on Monday, 29-Jun-2009, 7:05PM EDT
Check out an exclusive photo, taken from the set of Mariah's video shoot, of the star of her new video "Obsessed"!


Photos: Mariah at "Obsessed" Video Shoot
Posted by Lynn on Monday, 29-Jun-2009, 2:48PM EDT
From earlier today, Mariah outside The Plaza Hotel in New York City where she's filming the music video to "Obsessed."




Source: MariahDailyJournal | Gossip Girls | FabLife

Mariah Shoots "Obsessed" Music Video
Posted by Lynn on Monday, 29-Jun-2009, 2:14AM EDT
Yesterday, June 28th, Mariah has started filming the music video for "Obsessed," the first single off her new album, Memoirs of an Imperfect Angel. Day one of the shooting was held behind closed doors on the fourth floor of The Plaza Hotel in New York City. The concept of the video is a fiercely protected secret, and there are reportedly "many surprises" that they do not want to disclose at this time.

The "Obsessed" music video, directed by Brett Ratner, is tentatively set for release on Monday, July 13th.
Source: MariahDailyJournal | Denny

New Poll
Posted by Lynn on Sunday, 28-Jun-2009, 12:50PM EDT
Thanks to everyone who participated in our last poll, "Which producers would you like Mariah to work with on her new album?" The results were as follows:

» Timbaland - 3717 10%
» Kenneth "Babyface" Edmonds - 3265 9%
» Ne-Yo - 3144 9%
» Jermaine Dupri - 3086 8%
» Kanye West - 2560 7%
» The-Dream - 2424 7%
» Bryan-Michael Cox - 2275 6%
» Danja - 2000 5%
» Other answer - 1557 4%
» James "Big Jim" Wright - 1529 4%
» Rodney "Darkchild" Jerkins - 1377 4%
» Trackmasters - 1333 4%
» Pharrell Williams - 1308 4%
» Stargate - 1287 4%
» Jimmy Jam and Terry Lewis - 1256 3%
» Tricky Stewart - 1243 3%
» DJ Clue - 1033 3%
» Dr. Dre - 815 2%
» Damizza - 752 2%
» Polow da Don - 718 2%
  Total Votes: 36679

A new poll is now up! Located on the right sidebar, our new poll asks: "What do you think of the cover art for "Memoirs of an Imperfect Angel"? Get voting now and be sure to add your comments!

If you think you can do a better job of designing the album cover for Memoirs, show us your creations and we'll post the best ones here! Limit one submission per person. Please indicate name and location (city/state/country). All entries in by Wednesday, July 1st at 12am ET.
Source: MariahDailyJournal

Memoirs Album Cover in HQ
Posted by Lynn on Sunday, 28-Jun-2009, 11:48AM EDT
Click on the image below to view a high-resolution image of the cover art for Mariah's new album, Memoirs of an Imperfect Angel.

Source: MariahDailyJournal

Mariah to Shoot "Obsessed" Video Tomorrow!
Posted by Lynn on Saturday, 27-Jun-2009, 8:51PM EDT
In a message on her Twitter page just minutes ago, Mariah has announced that she will be shooting the music video to "Obsessed" on Sunday, June 28th.

MariahCarey: Getting ready to shoot the video for "Obsessed" tomorrow. Listening to "Rock w/you" by The King of Pop! Loveya

Brett Ratner will be directing the "Obsessed" music video and it will be their 7th music video that they have collaborated on. Brett previously directed Mariah's "I Still Believe" (1998), "Heartbreaker" (1999), "Thank God I Found You" (2000), "It's Like That" (2005), "We Belong Together" (2005) and "Touch My Body" (2008) music videos.

The video shoot will be held in an undisclosed location in New York.
Source: Mariah | MariahDailyJournal

Memoirs Update
Posted by Lynn on Saturday, 27-Jun-2009, 7:09PM EDT
• On Wed., June 24th, DJ Clue posted the following message on his Twitter page: "JUST SPOKE TO @MARIAHCAREY..WE GON HIT THE STUDIO SOON TO DO A JOINT FOR HER ALBUM."

• Following are the airplay numbers for "Obsessed" as of 6/26/2009 according to Mediabase: 11.567 million in audience impressions with 1639 spins (Rhythmic - 846, Urban - 556, Pop - 151, Urban A/C - 83, Hot A/C - 3).

For week June 19 thru June 26, here's how the song is faring at different radio formats:

Rhythmic: #33 (Last week #59)
+565 spins, 6.791 million impressions
#1 greatest gainer with 10 new stations, 136 new spins

Urban: #41 (Last week #73)
+323 spins, 3.814 million impressions
#3 greatest gainer with 9 new stations, 84 new spins

Urban AC: #45 (Last week #160)
+72 spins, 0.398 million impressions
#1 Taking Off with 3 new stations, 25 new spins

CHR/Top 40: "Obsessed" will officially go for adds at Pop radio format on Tuesday, July 21, 2009.

Please continue to request "Obsessed." To find your local radio stations, click on the banner on top of page or this link.

• "Obsessed" remains to be one of the most requested songs on B96's 9 Most Wanted - it was at #4 on Friday's countdown.

• Gilbert who works at Pearl Box Office at the Palms reports that "Obsessed" is being played throughout the casino.

• After reigning on Australia's Hot 30 Countdown for 6 consecutive days, "Obsessed" lost marginally to Jeremiah's "Birthday Sex" (51%). Australian fans, please continue to support the song by voting here.

• 104.5 Chum FM in Toronto, Ontario, Canada has now started playing "Obsessed."

• In Thailand, "Obsessed is scheduled to premiere at radio Monday, June 29th at about 5:00pm. Thai fans, be sure to tune in!

• Mariah's new album Memoirs of an Imperfect Angel will be released in Argentina on Thursday, Sept. 10th. Argentinian fans from the Mariah Carey Fans Argentina will be celebrating the release of Mariah's new album in a party at Arena Club in Buenos Aires on Monday, Sept. 21st. Click here to see a video prepared by Delprato that announces the Memoirs release party. In the meantime, fans can request "Obsessed" at the following radio stations: Cadena 100, Disney Radio and Alfa FM.
Source: MariahDailyJournal | Mario | Ryan | Mike | Alissa | Paul | Gilbert | Nueng | Brian | Manuel | Fernando | Delprato | April

"Obsessed" is People's "Single of the Week"
Posted by Lynn on Friday, 26-Jun-2009, 4:16PM EDT
Mariah's "Obsessed" is the featured "Single of the Week" in the Music section of People magazine, page 45, July 6, 2009 issue.

This summery midtempo bouncer from Memoirs of an Imperfect Angel, due Aug. 25, finds MC getting a bit devilish with what sounds like a response to Eminem's "Bagpipes from Baghdad."
Source: MariahDailyJournal

Billboard Reviews "Obsessed"
Posted by Lynn on Friday, 26-Jun-2009, 3:55PM EDT
Mariah Carey
"Obsessed" (Island Def Jam)

Review by: Monica Herrera, Associate Editor - Billboard

Jay-Z may have declared AutoTune dead, but Mariah Carey just revived it. On the debut single from her 12th studio album ("Memoirs of an Imperfect Angel," due Aug. 25 on Island Def Jam), the singer who needs no vocal manipulation uses the effect with startling success. The key is making it look easy. Along with the-Dream and C. "Tricky" Stewart, Carey has crafted a gem of a diss record that coasts, even over its sputtering moans and synth jabs. One questionable Windex analogy aside, her lyrical boasts are biting and funny, and the syrupy lightness of her vocals is tailor-made for the ribbing she gives her mystery pursuant (reportedly Eminem). Though some lament Carey trading in her sky-high notes and ballads for a more constrained, R&B-friendly range, the singer has clearly found a new comfort zone that could very well produce her 19th No. 1 hit.
Source: Billboard | Casey

Mariah Reveals New Album Cover
Posted by Lynn on Thursday, 25-Jun-2009, 3:27PM EDT
A MariahCarey.com exclusive, check out Mariah's new cover from her upcoming CD, Memoirs Of An Imperfect Angel.


Looking as stunning as ever Mariah radiates beauty at its best on the cover of her upcoming CD, Memoirs Of An Imperfect Angel, in-stores August 25, 2009.

Following the exclusive first-look, Mariah takes to her Twitter page to explain the reason behind the album cover.

MariahCarey: The reason I chose to use 3 images for the cover is cos there are a lot of different emotions and stories revealed on this album. I knew it might leak 2day so I figured might as well give it a nice debut:) Hope "You like this and you know it"(sung like "its like that" haha

"Obsessed" Debuts on R&B Charts
Posted by Lynn on Thursday, 25-Jun-2009, 8:39AM EDT
Below, find Mariah's chart positions in Billboard magazine issue dated July 4, 2009.

"Obsessed"
Billboard Hot R&B/Hip-Hop Songs: #52 (Debut)
Billboard Hot R&B/Hip-Hop Airplay: #52 (Debut)
Billboard Pop 100 Airplay: #68 (Debut)

Related Article:
"Mariah Ups R&B/Hip-Hop Songs Entries with "Obsessed"
Source: Billboard | MariahDailyJournal

Australia Loves "Obsessed"
Posted by Lynn on Tuesday, 23-Jun-2009, 1:20PM EDT
Earlier tonight, Mariah's "Obsessed" won its 5th straight day on Hot 30 Countdown's "Music You Choose"! Pitted against a new song from local singer Natalie Bassingthwaighte, "Obsessed" handily won with 92% of votes! The host suggested that the song may be added on the countdown. You can download this Hot 30 Countdown segment here.

Meanwhile, "Obsessed" continues to be one of most requested songs on Chicago's B96 since its premiere last Tuesday. Last night, it advanced one spot to #3 on the station's "9 Most Wanted" countdown.

Please keep requesting "Obsessed" on your local radio stations. Click on the banner on top of this page or this link to find your station's contact information.
Source: Alissa | April

Boston Herald Reviews "Obsessed"
Posted by Lynn on Tuesday, 23-Jun-2009, 3:42AM EDT
MARIAH CAREY
"Obsessed" (Island)

By Lauren Carter, Boston Herald
Rating: B+

The soon-to-be-hot song of the season comes from Mrs. Nick Cannon, who wants to know, like, "Why you so obsessed with me?" The lead single off Mariah's forthcoming "Memoirs of an Imperfect Angel" (expected release date: Aug. 25) is a crunk-flavored query into the mind of a borderline stalker who fronts like he's all up in Carey's bedroom, when really, if he were the last man on earth, he "still couldn't get this." Sorry, unnamed dude (who could be Eminem), but Mimi "can see right through you like you're bathin' in Windex." With help from Auto-Tune and beat wizards Tricky and The-Dream, Carey's musical stiff-arm ends with some vocal acrobatics to let us know she's still got it. Expect to get "Obsessed" this summer.
Source: Boston Herald

"Obsessed" News Tidbits
Posted by Lynn on Monday, 22-Jun-2009, 4:45PM EDT
• "Obsessed" has reached the 1000 spins mark in less than a week! Following are the airplay numbers as of 6/21/2009 according to Mediabase: 9.186 million in audience impressions with 1003 spins (Rhythmic - 393, Urban - 345, Pop - 226, Urban A/C - 27, Hot A/C - 11, Rock - 1). We have set up a Mediabase chart for "Obsessed" on the sidebar and it will be updated daily.

• Here's how "Obsessed" is faring on the Billboard charts before recurrents are removed with 3 days left: Hot 100 Airplay - #148 (+6.3 million), R&B Airplay - #72. Final Billboard charts will be published later this week.

• The "Obsessed" Remix featuring Gucci Mane is now being streamed at the official Mariah Carey site, MariahCarey.com.

• Since its premiere on Chicago's B96 last Tuesday, "Obsessed" has been one of the most requested songs on the station's Top 9@9. Wednesday it was at #4, Thursday #5 and back to #4 on Friday.

• "Obsessed" has now been added on New York's Z100's Interactive 9 at 9 online request page. Request here!

• Hot 95.7 in Houston, Texas has "Obsessed" at #5 on the Hot Five at Five. Another Houston station, Wild 104, is also now playing the song.

• "Obsessed" was heard today on satellite radio XM 68.

• In Charlotte, NC, "Obsessed" won for two nights in a row on 96.1 The Beat's "Battle of the Beats." On Friday, they had a new challenger to previous night's winner, "Obsessed." Nearly all the votes were for Mariah.

• On Australia's biggest Radio Request Show Hot 30 Countdown, Mariah's "Obsessed" went head-to-head with Eminem's new song "Beautiful." Listeners were asked to call and vote for which song they liked more. Mariah being the carry-over champ, for the past 3 nights, won by 82% of the votes against the Eminem song. The hosts were full of praise for the song. Meanwhile, "Obsessed" has also been playing in Perth on 92.9 (It won a contest between Mariah and Akon and Mariah got the most votes!) and in Melbourne on 101.9 Fox FM.

• "Obsessed" premiered today in Holland on Music Station Radio 538 on the show JuizeFM (which also was the first show to premiere "It's Like That" and "Touch My Body"). Dutch fans can request the song at 538 Juize and Radio 538.

• "Obsessed" has finally arrived in Sweden. On the radio station The Voice, "Obsessed" is currently the station's "Voice Choice"!

• "Obsessed" has premiered today, June 22, 2009, 12:45PM on Wave 89.1 FM in the Philippines. Filipino fans can start requesting by e-mailing the station at wave891@wave891.fm or calling (+632) 632.9283 or (+632) 634.9283.

• Mariah's new album, Memoirs of An Imperfect Angel, though no tracklisting included, is now available for pre-order for $12.99 at Amazon.com. Memoirs will officially hit stores on Tuesday, August 25, 2009.

In the UK, the album, due out on August 24th, can be pre-ordered at Play.com for £8.95 and HMV for £8.99.

In Japan, Memoirs is scheduled for release on August 26, 2009. Universal Music-Japan's artist's page for Mariah is now updated with "Obsessed."

• According to Universal Music Indonesia, "Obsessed" will be sent to radio in Indonesia on June 24, 2009, while the album will be released on August 24, 2009.

• Thanks to Isaac (tattoo), Boudir (drawing), Jeramiah, Bohdan, Perfect Honor and Tony (wallpapers) for sharing their work with us.



• David aka Bianca Nunez from Las Vegas has filmed his own music video to "Obsessed" wearing his ensemble and being all wet like Mariah is on the cover. Watch it on YouTube here.

• Special thanks go to Can and Ed for always being there to help out with MDJ banners and other graphics.
Source: MariahDailyJournal | bks | Jorge | Katie | Sabrina | Martijn | Keith | PerfectHonor | Dean | Paul | Jason | Tamati | Bohdan | Jeramiah | Aspoiledbrat27 | Adam | Isaac | Tony | Shino | Pieter | Sandra | Ryan | Boudir | Bianca | Daniel

Fans Review "Obsessed"
Posted by Lynn on Saturday, 20-Jun-2009, 11:06PM EDT
The lead single, "Obsessed," from Mariah's upcoming album Memoirs of An Imperfect Angel premiered at radio on Tuesday, June 16, 2009. The song which is available to be streamed on Mariah's Official Site is an immediate fan favorite and a sure-to-be hit! We asked our readers what they thought of the song, and in less than three days, we've gotten hundreds of reviews from fans in over 40 different countries. The support for the song is overwhelming and we hope you are ready to kick into fast gear and start requesting it on your local radio stations.

Click here to read all of the amazing fan reviews for "Obsessed"!
Source: MariahDailyJournal

Mariah Ups R&B/Hip-Hop Songs Entries with "Obsessed"
Posted by Lynn on Saturday, 20-Jun-2009, 12:01AM EDT
From this week's Billboard Chart Beat:

CAN'T SPELL MARY J. BLIGE WITHOUT 'R' AND 'B': The format cornerstone charts her 57th entry on Hot R&B/Hip-Hop Songs, as "The One" opens at No. 60. Blige arrived with the eventual No. 1 "You Remind Me" on the May 2, 1992, chart.

Blige's sum extends her lead for most charted titles among women in the '90s and '00s. In second place is Mariah Carey with 47 entries, although that total should increase next week. "Obsessed," the first single from Carey's "Memoirs of an Imperfect Angel," due Aug. 25, looks likely to roar onto next week's chart following its release to radio Tuesday (June 17).
Source: Billboard | Faycal

Song of the Summer: Mariah Carey Dominates
Posted by Lynn on Friday, 19-Jun-2009, 7:53PM EDT
It's late, the weather's nice (for the moment), and we've got big news so we're just gonna lay it on you: Mariah Carey has snatched the No. 1 Song of the Summer spot from the Black Eyed Peas, whose "Boom Boom Pow" is officially overplayed out – and faces an enemy from within: "I Gotta Feeling," by the Black Eyed Peas. Elsewhere, Cobra Starship and the Gossip burst the bounds of their respective genres to offer straight-up summer hotness, and Sean Kingston has us so ready to dance in front of the AC in our unmentionables.

Whether or not it's about Eminem, as some maintain (and the lyrics don't say Marshall Mathers to us – more like Stan), Mariah Carey's "Obsessed" contains one of the all-time great put-downs: "You're a mom-and-pop, I'm a corporation." (And you know Wal-Mart haters are turned on.) If nothing else, Mariah's an institution: Second only to the Beatles in No. 1 singles, she's the closest thing this summer has to a dominant (pun intended) diva – Keri Hilson's gonna touch her? Fergie? And, like the best summer tracks, this song's a shape-shifter: it's a slow jam, but with Gucci Mane on the remix; it's sexy, but a dis track; it's dark, but you'll sing along. Spin us right round, Mariah, and feel free to do so all summer.

1. Mariah Carey, "Obsessed": Congratulations to Mariah on the Power Rankings' first-ever No. 1 debut. On a side note, another notch in Mariah's impressive SOTS CV are her gritty choices in remix partners: following in the footsteps of O.D.B. and Jadakiss come Gucci Mane and the official "Obsessed" remix.

New Song Title From Memoirs
Posted by Lynn on Friday, 19-Jun-2009, 3:55PM EDT
MariahDailyJournal is happy to reveal that "The Impossible" is one of the tracks that will be featured on the much-awaited new Mariah Carey album, Memoirs of an Imperfect Angel due out in stores August 25th!

We currently now have 4 known tracks: "Obsessed," "H.A.T.E.U.," "Candy Bling" and "The Impossible." Be sure to keep checking the site for updates on the new album!

Our Twitter followers got early hints about the song title. Follow us too at Twitter.com/MariahDaily!
Source: MariahDailyJournal

Rolling Stone on "Obsessed" Remix
Posted by Lynn on Friday, 19-Jun-2009, 12:32PM EDT
Mariah Carey feat. Gucci Mane, "Obsessed" [Remix]
We're officially to the point where it's almost like the remixes are out before the songs themselves. Gucci Mane runs roughshod over a more-or-less unaltered version of Mariah's latest single, but his husky voice and sing-song delivery make it sound like a whole different animal.
Source: Rolling Stone

New Song Title: "Candy Bling"
Posted by Lynn on Friday, 19-Jun-2009, 2:16AM EDT
On Thursday, June 18th, ESSENCE Entertainment Director Cori Murray wrote the following on her Twitter page:

Just back from hearing Mariah Carey's new album... I really like. Wait for "Candy Bling" and "H.A.T.E. You" and the "Obsessed" remix.
Source: Cori

Gucci Mane Talks 'Hard' Remix With Mariah Carey
Posted by Lynn on Thursday, 18-Jun-2009, 6:42PM EDT

Rapper Gucci Mane
Is Gucci Mane going from the Trap House to the penthouse? After appearing on a remix of the Black Eyed Peas' #1 single "Boom Boom Pow," the Atlanta MC recorded his biggest collaboration to date: a remix of Mariah Carey's new single "Obsessed."

"That joint hard, ain't it? It was crazy," he said about working with Mariah. "It was big."

Gucci said 50 Cent's manager, Chris Lighty, orchestrated the guest appearance.

"Shout-out to Mariah Carey and her whole squad and my boy Chris Lighty," Gucci said. "He got me and Mariah together. I appreciate it. He put me on there as well as her. Both of them are smart for doing that. The song came out hard. Mariah knew I wanted to do a song with her. It finally happened, and it turned out hard. I just flew up there to New York, went in the studio with her. I flew right out and went back on the road. When I do a song with people, I like to really get in the studio with them so I could feel they swag and they could feel mine. The music comes out better."
Source: MTV News

Can Mariah Carey finally win top Grammy Awards?
Posted by Lynn on Thursday, 18-Jun-2009, 6:28PM EDT
Mariah Carey goes on the offensive in her new single – "Obsessed" – taking on Eminem among others. The track is the first off of her album "Memoirs of an Imperfect Angel" due out Aug. 25. That release date means this 12th studio album by Mariah Carey just makes the new Aug. 31 cut-off for Grammy Awards eligibility.

Though Mariah has racked up 34 Grammy nominations (among female artists, second only to Aretha Franklin), she has managed only five wins. And none of those victories came in the top categories of album, record and song of the year.

The singer has always prided herself on her songwriting abilities. In "Obsessed," she wrote in a rap directed to Eminem, "Why are you so obsessed with me/ Boy I wanna know/ Lying that you're sexing me/ When everybody knows/ It's clear that you're upset with me."

While Eminem has said that he and Mariah were one-time lovers, she repeatedly has denied his claim. On his new album "Relapse," Eminem references Carey and her new husband, Nick Cannon, in a less-than-flattering light on the track "Bagpipes From Baghdad."

Over the years, Eminem has won nine Grammys but lost both of his bids for album and record of the year. As a songwriter, he has contended for song of the year only once. And he did not land a best new artist nod when he burst onto the music scene in 2000.

Mariah Carey was named best new artist in 1990 for her self-titled debut album. And she won best pop vocal, female, that year. Then, though her follow-up albums all went platinum, there was a Grammy Awards drought until her smash hit "The Emancipation of Mimi."

Mariah went into the 2005 Grammys with eight nominations but left with only three wins, in the R&B genre – contemporary album, song ("We Belong Together") and female vocal. The singer-songwriter lost the big prizes of album, record and song of the year to U2 and Green Day.

And her 2008 follow-up – the critically acclaimed, chart-topping "E=MC2" – did not have the right formula to win over Grammy voters. She was snubbed for that album as a whole and her historic No. 1 single, "Touch My Body," was shockingly shut out as well. She picked up just a nod for her gospel collaboration on "I Understand."

Related Article:
Mariah Carey divides both critics and fans with 'Obsessed' (Gold Derby, LATimes)
Source: Tom O-Neil - Los Angeles Times | Tina

Mariah Fans, How Obsessed Are You?
Posted by Lynn on Thursday, 18-Jun-2009, 3:57PM EDT
Now that we have all heard Mariah's blazin'-hot new single, "Obsessed," we would like to know what you think of it! Send us your brief review of the song at contact@mariahdaily.com with the subject: "Obsessed Review" by Friday, June 19th at 12:00am ET. Please indicate your name and location. Select reviews will be featured on the site on Saturday, June 20th.

So, just how obsessed are you with Mariah's new song?
Source: MariahDailyJournal

Mariah Exacts Revenge on Eminem
Posted by Lynn on Thursday, 18-Jun-2009, 4:23AM EDT
Mariah Carey is finally getting back at Eminem. Her revenge for his ranting and raving about their alleged "affair" is a witty, biting new single called "Obsessed."

Good for Mariah, who's had to put up with Eminem's lunatic name calling for the last couple of years. Then, just to get publicity, Eminem took more swipes at her on his new CD in a song called "Bagpipes from Baghdad."

In the "song" – a term used loosely – the execrable Eminem calls Carey the "c word." (This is what your kids are spending millions on, folks. Wise up.) He not only attacks the singer but her husband, Nick Cannon, and long ago boyfriend Luis Miguel.

Mariah's comeback is funnier, catchier, and more likely to be a bigger hit. "Why are you obsessed with me?" she sings to one of the best hooks in her storied history. "You're delusional/you're confused/you're losing your mind," Mariah continues. "Lyin' that your sexin' me." Ouch!

And the winner is: Universal Music Group. Both performers record for them. And a feud is always good for business! "Obsessed," by the way, is the first single from Mariah's new album, due August 25th, to be called "Memoirs of an Imperfect Angel."
Source: Roger Friedman - Showbiz 411

"Obsessed" News Tidbits
Posted by Lynn on Wednesday, 17-Jun-2009, 4:17PM EDT
• With 9 hours (approximately) of airplay on Tuesday, June 16th, "Obsessed" recorded a total of 2.06 million in audience impressions, with 174 spins (Pop - 72, Rhythmic - 60, Urban - 38, Urban A/C - 2, Hot A/C - 2). "Obsessed" will officially go for adds at radio on Tuesday, June 23rd.

• The Island Def Jam website has updated its main page to now include "Obsessed." Below are promotional images from the IDJ site that you can use! Click to view full-size images.



• As a result of the incredible buzz surrounding the launch of her new single "Obsessed" to radio yesterday, Mariah Carey is the #1 most searched term on today's Yahoo!

• "Obsessed" won the battle against Eminem's "Baghdad" song with 57% of the total votes on Germany's Planet Radio. Keep voting here.

• "Obsessed" will premiere on Radio Millennium 101.3 FM in Asuncion, Paraguay at 11:00am on Friday, June 19th.

• In Italy, "Obsessed" will be released to radio on Friday, June 19th, according to MTV Italy. Italian fans can get the latest updates on "Obsessed" at Glittering Forum.

• "Obsessed" has premiered today on KISS 100 in London, UK. Alison from the Mariah fansite, FebruarySky has compiled a list of UK radio stations where fans can request for "Obsessed." Demand it today!

• Fans in France can start requesting "Obsessed" to be played on SkyRock.

• Chris wrote about "Obsessed" and some of his favorite Mariah moments for Out magazine. You can read his article here. George has also written a review of "Obsessed" here.

• Thanks to Kathryn, Benny, Angelo, Jerry and Juan for creating wallpapers to share with everyone!


Source: MariahDailyJournal | Mediabase | Bernard | Can | AllAccess| Ylemram | Diego | Marcell | Federico | Chris | Benny | Kathryn | Angelo | Alison | Jerry | Dan | Louis | Soufiane | Kamal | Juan

Who Will Have The Summer Jam of '09?
Posted by Lynn on Wednesday, 17-Jun-2009, 12:35PM EDT
MTV names ten songs as candidates for "Summer Jam of '09" and predicts Mariah's "Obsessed" to take this year's Summer Anthem crown.

Mariah Carey, "Obsessed"
Odds That It Will Rule the Summer: 4:1

Just 14 months after 2008's E=MC² album fizzled, Mimi returns, this time with an Auto-Tuned kiss-off to wannabe lotharios (and Eminem?) that will probably be the soundtrack to a million summer hookups and just as many public-intoxication collars. And I'm not just saying that because the hook reminds me so much of Jamie Foxx's "Blame It," either. Glossy, flossy and decidedly "urban," Mariah strikes back. Your radio has been warned.
Source: MTV

LA Times Reviews "Obsessed"
Posted by Lynn on Tuesday, 16-Jun-2009, 7:20PM EDT
Mariah Carey: Are we 'Obsessed'?
By Todd Martens, Los Angeles Times

What: Mariah Carey's "Obsessed," the first single off her upcoming album.

How is it: This is a feistier Mimi than we're used to, as she comes out firing in the song's opening moments. "Why are you so obsessed with me?" questions an obviously irritated Carey.

Is she lashing out at Eminem? The gossip hounds? A simple scolding at a new breed of pop divas? It doesn't really matter. Either way, it will help Mariah stay in the headlines for weeks to come -- long enough to fuel hype for her album "Memoirs of an Imperfect Angel," which will be conveniently released (on Aug. 25) in time to make the cut for the new Grammy eligibility rules.

With The-Dream and Tricky Stewart sharing production credits, Carey has been molded to fit current trends. The still-ubiquitous Auto-Tune is here (a look she played with on "E=MC2's" "Migrate); this time, it's used to bring a slight electronic manipulation to her trademark wails. No need to worry about hitting high notes when computers are all the rage these days, and the thick, pointed keyboards will allow Carey to fit comfortably on Top-40 play lists that are currently obsessed with Lady Gaga's "Poker Face."

Ultimately, that's the point here, as this seems like a tune pointedly designed to get radio play and provide us press types with some new topics to try to get Carey to address on the red carpet, which she will artfully deflect from now until mid-November.

The song is put-down after put-down, with Carey declaring that she "ain't gonna feed you / Gonna let you starve," and the hard-not-to-quote, "You're a mom and pop / I'm a corporation." She doesn't really sound angry -- just a little bemused at her attackers, even if the high road would have been to ignore them. But the sophisticated route doesn't always generate hype, and "Obsessed" is certainly more lively than her earlier work with The-Dream (the bedroom slow-dance "My Love").

Unfortunately, it's an even more anonymous Carey than ever before. One of the biggest selling points of "E=MC2" was Carey dropping the over-the-top howling, and learning how to sing with a more restrained range. She thankfully left the showboating to the "American Idol" kids, and stayed closer to the rhythms. Yet "Obsessed" again sells out the songbird to her producers.

More Reviews:
• Is Mariah Carey's 'Obsessed' Directed At Eminem? (MTV)
• Mariah Carey Fires Back at Eminem in New Single "Obsessed" (Rolling Stone)
Source: Los Angeles Times | Alix

FMQB's Bob Burke: Bet on "Obsessed"!
Posted by Lynn on Tuesday, 16-Jun-2009, 6:38PM EDT
MARIAH CAREY
"Obsessed"
(Island/IDJMG)

Mariah Carey has released a brand new single for the summer of 2009, "Obsessed." It was written and produced by Mariah, The-Dream and Tricky Stewart and is the first single from her forthcoming Memoirs Of An Imperfect Angel, which is due in stores on August 25 and is Mariah's 12th studio album and the much anticipated follow-up to her platinum-selling E=MC² and her worldwide 10 million selling The Emancipation Of Mimi. It's hard to find an artist with Carey's track record who seems to deliver consistently over their entire career. Some things just seem to get better with time and I for one have always been as much a fan of MC's lower vocal register as her signature high end power. There's no doubt that Mariah can sing like no one else, but sometimes less is best, as is the case on this hypnotic track that is sure to keep MC fans totally "Obsessed!" And is it just me or is there a slim chance that MC is sending a message to a certain someone? BET ON IT!

Bob Burke
VP/Managing Director, FMQB
Source: Bob Burke

Radio Stations Playing "Obsessed"
Posted by Lynn on Tuesday, 16-Jun-2009, 6:31PM EDT
Below is a partial list of the radio stations that have played Mariah's new single "Obsessed" today. Please continue to e-mail us if you hear the song on other stations. Don't forget to request "Obsessed" on your local radio stations! Click on the banner on top of this page or this link to find your station's contact information.

USA
104.7 Kiss - Phoenix, AZ
Power 106 FM - Los Angeles, CA
K-Hop 95.1 - Oakdale, CA
99.1 KGGI - Riverside, CA
103.5 The Bomb - Sacramento, CA
Channel 93.3 - San Diego, CA
Blazin' 98.9 FM - San Diego, CA
Movin 99.7 - San Francisco, CA
Wild 94.9 - San Francisco, CA
Hot 93.7 - Hartford, CT
Hot 99.5 - Washington, DC
97.9 KISS FM - Jacksonville, FL
Y100 - Miami, FL
93.3 FLZ - Tampa, FL
B96 - Chicago, IL
99.7 DJX - Louisville, KY
B97 - New Orleans, LA
Jam'N 94.5 - Boston, MA
92.3 Q Jams - Baltimore, MD
B96 - Minneapolis, MN
100.3 The Beat - St. Louis, MO
101.9 Kiss FM - New Bern, NC
KISS 97.3 - Albuquerque, NM
93.3 KOB FM - Albuquerque, NM
98.5 KLUC - Las Vegas, NV
Kiss 98.5 - Buffalo, NY
Hot 97 - New York, NY
Power 105.1 FM - New York, NY
107.5 WBLS - New York, NY
Z100 - New York, NY
K104.7 - Poughkeepsie, NY
96.5 KISS FM - Cleveland, OH
KJ103 - Oklahoma City, OK
Wild 104.9 FM - Oklahoma City, OK
Jammin 107.5 - Portland, OR
Z100 - Portland, OR
100.3 The Beat - Philadelphia, PA
92 Pro FM - Providence, RI
107.5 The River - Nashville, TN
96.7 KISS FM - Austin, TX
106.1 KISS FM - Dallas, TX
Power 102 - El Paso, TX
104.1 KRBE - Houston, TX
The Beat 98.5 - San Antonio, TX
Q94 - Richmond, VA
V100.7 Jams - Milwaukee, WI

Australia
2day FM 104.1 - Sydney

Canada
Virgin Radio 96 - Montreal
Hot 89.9 FM - Ottawa
FLOW 93.5 - Toronto
99.9 Virgin Radio - Toronto

France
GoomRadio - Web

Germany
Planet Radio - Frankfurt
Radio Hamburg - Hamburg

TIDBITS
• "Obsessed" is available for streaming at the official Mariah Carey site, MariahCarey.com.

• Got a nice e-mail from Matthew "MKue" Candelaria, Albuquerque's KISS 97.3 Music Director/Night Show host, he wrote: "I was the first one to play it on KKSS in my show at 7pm. It's a hit! P.S. My wife and I are big Mariah fans!"

• 2DayFM in Sydney, Australia has started playing "Obsessed." On the front page of its website, they're asking listeners what they think of the song. Please add your comments here. On the Hot30 Countdown, Mariah's "Obsessed" won the "Music You Choose" segment versus a New Kids On The Block song. Please continue to vote for "Obsessed" here.

• Thanks to Aajaanne Johnson for giving us a shout out at today's "Obsessed" premiere on the Stylz and Roman show on Chicago's B96! You can listen to her call below. Many thanks to Erik Bradley for sending us the file!


• Pussycat Dolls' Melody Thornton wrote on her Twitter: "Btw I love mariahs new song! Tell them liars what's up. Delusional is a good word to describe some of these lames."

• Stage actress/singer Shoshana Bean (known for playing Elphaba in Wicked) mentioned our site on her Twitter: "Mariahs new single on mariahdaily.com. Thoughts?"
Source: MariahDailyJournal | Erik Bradley | Andrew | Kevin | Hex | Teresa | Matt | Dima | Vanessa | Nidia | Vince | Albert | Aaron | Kathryn | Rob | ml320s | MeYou | Brian | Matthew | JT | Angel | Heber | Mario | Kyle | Sophia | Tina | Christopher | Clara | Mah-ki | Nacho | Gilbert | Kalada | Sebastien | Jayden | Charles | Francis | Ryan | April | MKue | Lawrence | Tim | Kyle S | Zachary | bs4382 | m1280ri | Michael | Alissa | Djamel | Danielle | Marcell | Joe | Justin | Ronnie | Juan | Tobias | mhurlock9 | Tommie | Alyssa | Dillon | Alexander | Michelle | Rob

"Obsessed" Remix Played on New York's Hot 97
Posted by Lynn on Tuesday, 16-Jun-2009, 5:48PM EDT
The remix to "Obsessed" featuring Gucci Mane was played at around 5:00pm ET today on New York's Hot 97. Request for it! You can listen to a 45-second clip of the remix below!

Source: Hot 97 | JT

B96's Erik Bradley Reviews "Obsessed"
Posted by Lynn on Tuesday, 16-Jun-2009, 5:38PM EDT
Mariah Carey "Obsessed"
"As expected, brilliant MC lyrics and vocals -- combined with Tricky & Dream's production equals SMASH yet again. I strongly think this is gonna be Mariah's 19th #1. Mariah is set to rule the airwaves all summer long & for the forseeable future. Get ready for the summer of MC!"

Erik Bradley
Music Director, B96 WBBM-FM
Chicago, Illinois
Source: Erik Bradley

Mariah's "Obsessed" single takes down Eminem
Posted by Lynn on Tuesday, 16-Jun-2009, 5:25PM EDT
Whoa! Could this be the first time a diva trumps a rapper in a hip-hop beef?

Mariah Carey throws some elbows on her new single "Obsessed" – the first track from her upcoming "Memoirs of an Imperfect Angel" (Island) due out Aug. 25, which debuted on radio this afternoon – and they're all landing on her tormentor Eminem.

"Why you so obsessed with me? Lying that you're sexing me?" the Greenlawn native sings in the chorus, before delivering the kiss-off "You're delusional. Boy, you're losing your mind."

Despite the harsh words – tossing around digs like "You're a mom-and-pop, I'm a corporation" and referring to his "Napoleon complex" – Carey plays it cool on the track that she co-wrote with The-Dream and Tricky Stewart. She coos confidently, riding the laid-back beat, probably holding back the laughs as she insults again.

It plays far smoother than her husband Nick Cannon's fiery response last month to Eminem's "Bagpipes from Baghdad," where Eminem raps about taking Carey back from him and then calls her a "[expletive] whore." Of course, the Mariah-Eminem flak goes back for years, after he claimed they were in a six-month relationship, which Carey denies.

"Your legacy has now been tainted from this day forth!" Cannon wrote (and then retracted) on his blog. "You will now be known as the rapper who lost to corny-ass Nick Cannon!"
But "Obsessed" seems to go even farther. Eminem was torn down by Mariah herself. Right now, it's MC: 1, EM 0.
Source: Newsday | Carl

"Obsessed" Lyrics
Posted by Lynn on Tuesday, 16-Jun-2009, 4:03PM EDT
OBSESSED
(Mariah Carey - C. Tricky Stewart - Terius "The-Dream" Nash)

I was like, "Why are you so obsessed with me?"

So oh oh oh oh
So oh oh oh oh
So oh oh oh oh
So oh oh oh oh

Will the real MC please, step to the mike?

So oh oh oh oh
So oh oh oh oh
So oh oh oh oh
So oh oh oh oh

All up in the blogs
Saying we met at the bar
When I don't even know who you are
Saying we up in your house
Saying I'm up in your car
But you in LA and I'm out at Jermaine's.
I'm up in the A
You so so lame
and no one here even mentions your name
It must be the weed. It must be the E
Cause you be popping hood
You get it popping, Oh

Why you so obsessed with me (Boy I wanna know)
Lying that you're sexing me (when everybody knows)
It's clear that you're upset with me
Finally found a girl that you couldn't impress
Last man on the earth still couldn't hit this
You're delusional, you're delusional
Boy you're losing your mind
It's confusing yo, you're confused you know
Why you wasting your time
Got you all fired up with your Napoleon complex
Seeing right through you like you're bathing in Windex
Boy why you so obsessed with me?

You on your job
You hating hard
Ain't gon' feed you
I'm gonna let you starve
Gasping for air
I'm ventilation
You out of breath
Hope you ain't waiting
Telling the world how much you miss me
But we never were
So why you trippin'
You a mom and pop
I'm a corporation
I'm the press conference
and you a conversation

Why you so obsessed with me (Boy I wanna know)
Lying that you're sexing me (when everybody knows)
It's clear that you're upset with me
Finally found a girl that you couldn't impress
Last man on the earth still couldn't hit this
You're delusional, you're delusional
Boy you're losing your mind
It's confusing yo, you're confused you know
Why you wasting your time
Got you all fired up with your Napoleon complex
Seeing right through you like you're bathing in Windex
Boy why you so obsessed with me?

Why you so obsessed with me
Lying that you're sexing me
It's clear that you're upset with me
Finally found a girl that you couldn't impress
Last man on the earth still couldn't hit this
You're delusional, you're delusional
Boy you're losing your mind
It's confusing yo, you're confused you know
Why you wasting your time
Got you all fired up with y our Napoleon complex
Seeing right through you like you're bathing in Windex
Boy why you so obsessed with me?
Source: MariahDailyJournal

"Obsessed" Has Premiered!
Posted by Lynn on Tuesday, 16-Jun-2009, 3:31PM EDT
Chicago's #1 hit station, B96, gave us the most anticipated world premiere of "Obsessed," the BLAZING-HOT new single from Mariah's upcoming album Memoirs of An Imperfect Angel!

Fans from all over the world tuned in to the live premiere of the song and B96 did not disappoint. The always Mariah Carey-friendly station played the song twice in a row at 2:00pm; and then again at 2:45pm. One caller even gave MariahDaily.com a shout out on the air - thank you!

You can listen to a 45-second clip of "Obsessed" by clicking on the play button below!


Stay tuned for more "Obsessed" updates!
Source: MariahDailyJournal

Update: B96 to Premiere "Obsessed" in One Hour!
Posted by Lynn on Tuesday, 16-Jun-2009, 1:59PM EDT
Happy "Obsessed" Day, everyone!

Just got word from B96 that they may have "Obsessed" on as soon as 2:00pm CT (12:00pm PT/3:00pm ET). Be sure you're tuned in here!

Remember to e-mail us if you hear the song on your local radio stations.
Source: MariahDailyJournal

Press Release: New Album Memoirs Drops August 25th!
Posted by Lynn on Tuesday, 16-Jun-2009, 9:33AM EDT
Mariah Carey Puts Finishing Touches on Her New Album, MEMOIRS OF AN IMPERFECT ANGEL, for August 25th Release

"OBSESSED," FIRST NEW SINGLE PICK - GOES TO RADIO ON JUNE 16th - WRITTEN & PRODUCED BY MARIAH, THE-DREAM AND TRICKY STEWART


"The 1st single from my new album MEMOIRS OF AN IMPERFECT ANGEL is called 'Obsessed' and will be at radio next Tuesday. I'm a lil' exc ... Seriously, this is one of my favorite songs ever. I love the whole album. I'm completely immersed in it. I can't wait for you to hear it. LY"
- Mariah Carey, on Twitter

First came the emancipation, then came energy and power, and now comes MEMOIRS OF AN IMPERFECT ANGEL, the new album by international superstar Mariah Carey, scheduled to arrive on August 25th. The first new single pick from MEMOIRS is "Obsessed," which blasts out to radio today, Tuesday, June 16th. The video for "Obsessed" will be directed by Brett Ratner. "Obsessed" was written and produced by Mariah, The-Dream and Tricky Stewart, who are responsible for the majority of tracks on the new album. MEMOIRS was executive-produced by Antonio "L.A." Reid.

MEMOIRS OF AN IMPERFECT ANGEL, the 12th studio album of Mariah's career, is the eagerly anticipated follow-up to her RIAA platinum-selling album E=MC² (released April 15, 2008), and her worldwide 10 million selling The Emancipation Of Mimi (released April 12, 2005). Both were Soundscan #1 debut albums that made chart history for Mariah in the U.S. and numerous territories around the globe.

The Emancipation Of Mimi generated three Grammy awards (including Best Contemporary R&B Album), two #1 singles, and countless more honors during its 18-month chart stay. The album debuted at #1 on first week sales of 404,000 copies, Mariah's highest first week sales total (until E=MC²). Soundscan's biggest-selling album of 2005, Mimi featured "We Belong Together" (Grammy winner for Best Female R&B Vocal and Best R&B Song) and "Don't Forget About Us," Mariah's 16th and 17th #1 career singles respectively. They tied one of the most enduring chart records in Billboard Hot 100 history, Elvis Presley's 17 #1's.

Three years later, E=MC² debuted at #1 on first week sales of 463,000 copies, which now stands as the highest first week sales total of Mariah's career. The album's success brought total sales of Mariah's albums, singles and videos to more than 160 million worldwide, distancing her even further from the pack as the top-selling female recording artist in history.

E=MC² spun off four singles: "Touch My Body," "Bye Bye," "I'll Be Lovin' U Long Time," and "I Stay In Love." Of these, "Touch My Body" made history when it became Mariah's 18th #1 Hot 100 hit, thus surpassing Elvis Presley. "Touch My Body"'s two weeks at the top also marked Mariah's 78th and 79th cumulative career weeks at #1, which tied Elvis' long-standing all-time high of 79 weeks at #1, as calculated in Billboard.com. At the same time, Mariah is now positioned as the only active recording artist in the 50 years of the Hot 100 (which began in 1958) with the potential to surpass the Beatles' all-time high of 20 #1 hits.
Source: PR Newswire

MDJ Exclusive: "Obsessed" Single Cover in HQ
Posted by Lynn on Tuesday, 16-Jun-2009, 12:52AM EDT

MariahDailyJournal brings you an exclusive first look at the official cover of "Obsessed," the lead single from Mariah's upcoming album, Memoirs of An Imperfect Angel!

"Obsessed" will be transmitted digitally to radio stations today, June 16th, for immediate airplay. In order for us to track the simultaneous launch, please e-mail us and let us know if you hear the song playing on your local stations.
Update: The "Obsessed" single cover art is now available in high resolution. Click on the above thumbnail to view.
Source: MariahDailyJournal | Justin

Get Ready to be "Obsessed" Tomorrow!
Posted by Lynn on Monday, 15-Jun-2009, 12:31PM EDT

As first announced here on MariahDailyJournal, Chicago's #1 hit station, B96 will be premiering "Obsessed," Mariah's lead single from her new album Memoirs of An Imperfect Angel, TOMORROW!

Check out B96.com to see a banner, front and center on its main page, advertising the world premiere of Mariah's new music, "Obsessed."

To listen live to B96, click here. Please be aware that the station may play the song earlier or later than the set time of 3pm CT (1pm PT/4pm ET). Make sure to tune in early!
Source: MariahDailyJournal

"Obsessed" Remix to Feature Rapper Gucci Mane
Posted by Lynn on Sunday, 14-Jun-2009, 5:20PM EDT
Earlier today, rapper Gucci Mane was on the phone live on Hot 107.9's Gangsta Grillz Radio in Atlanta with DJ Drama. He talked about his new and upcoming projects; and confirmed that he and Mariah were in the studio recently working on the remix to "Obsessed."

Atlanta-raised rapper Gucci Mane, born Radric Davis in Bessemer, Alabama, has drawn his inspiration from a pantheon of rappers before him - Big Daddy Kane, LL Cool J, Ice Cube, the Beastie Boys, N.W.A. In describing his signature sound, he says, "I call my music straight Gucci: going hard and whatever beats you make you for me, if I'm feeling it, if I'm rocking with it, I'm gonna crush it. When you hear me, you hear a lot of pain, a lot of hood; you hear what's going on in the inner city in Atlanta."

You can listen to some tracks from Gucci's latest album Back to the Trap House at his MySpace music page.

No release date has been set for the "Obsessed" Remix. The original version of "Obsessed" is due out to radio on Tuesday, June 16th. B96 is world premiering the song at 3pm CT (1pm PT/4pm ET). Hope you're counting the days down with us!
Source: Rock With U/Pulse | MariahDailyJournal